Complaint in Admiralty
[…] … any person may bring a cause of action against a responsible party in a court of
competent jurisdiction for damages, as defined in § 376.031, resulting from a
discharge or other condition of pollution covered by §§ 376.011-376.21. In any
such suit, it shall not be necessary for the person to plead or prove negligence in
any form or manner. Such person need only plead and prove the fact of the
prohibited discharge or other pollutive condition and that it occurred.
720. The Florida Act provides that “[e]ach responsible party is liable to any affected
person for all damages as defined in Section 376.031, excluding natural resource damages,
721. The Florida Act defines “damage" as “the documented extent of any destruction
to or loss of any real or personal property . . . including all living things except human beings, as
-140-
904085.6
Case 2:10-md-02179-CJB-SS Document 1510 Filed 03/04/11 Page 182 of 192
722. The Florida Act defines “person” as “any individual, partner, joint venture,
corporation; any group of the foregoing, organized or united for a business purpose; or any