Anda di halaman 1dari 9
[…] enforce same.

2. DDD-A1 is required to, but has failed to attach the original of the Mortgage Note

to the Complaint.

3. DDD-A1 has attached a copy of Mortgage to the Complaint, alleging that DDD-

A1 was in possession of the related Mortgage Note when it was lost, or has been assigned the

right to enforce the Mortgage Note

4. The Mortgage Note attached is in favor of JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.

1
5. If in fact, DDD -A1 was required to pay tax on the transfer or assignment of that

Mortgage Note, per Fla.Stat. §201.08(1)(a), which provides in relevant part:

On promissory notes, nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay


money, … made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in the
state, and for each renewal of the same, the tax shall be 35 cents on each
$100 or fraction thereof of the indebtedness or obligation evidence
thereby.

6. DDD-A1 has failed to pay said tax, as required by law.

7. DDD-A1 may not reestablish or enforce the Mortgage Note in this Court.

8. The Courts of Florida are prohibited from enforcing rights created by instruments

upon which the required taxes have not been paid.