4 [Explanation: The provisions below amend the definition ofa "swap" that is subject to
[…] 2 cleared swaps, may be transferred under section 795 of title 11; and
3 "(D) the manner in which net equity of a counterparty to the debtor will be
4 calculated.
5 "(2) As used in this section, the term "net equity" shall have the meaning assigned to
8 (a) Section 101(6) of chapter 1 of title 11 of the United States Code is amended by inserting
10 (b) Section 109( d) of chapter 1 of title 11 of the United States Code is amended by striking
11 "or a commodity broker" and inserting ", a commodity broker, or a non-cleared swap dealer as
14 (a) Section 761 of subchapter IV of chapter 7 of title 11 of the United States Code is amended
15 by-
18 "(A) with respect to a futures commission merchant, contract for the purchase
19 or sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or subject to, the rules of a contract
20 market;";
22 (K);
CFTC-CREW-0571
1 "(B) with respect to a swap clearer, a swap that is submitted to a derivatives
4 as follows:
5 "(E) with respect to a clearing organization, a contract for the purchase or sale