Anda di halaman 1dari 8
[…] the court had previously set trial for December 9.


At the call of the action for trial, Plaintiff rested

without presenting evidence and moved the Court to strike or

dismiss the Defendant's Counterclaim. The Court declined to do so

but indicated it would enter a judgment for the Defendant as to

Plaintiff's lawsuit.

At that time, there stands before the Court the Defendant's

Plaintiff's Motion for attorney fees and expenses of litigation.

ARGUMENT AND CITATIONS OF LAW

1. Plaintiff's action was not so devoid of merit as to require

an award under O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14.

It is patent that there did not exist in this case "a

complete absence of any justiciable of law or fact that it could

not be reasonably believed that a Court would accept the asserted

claim". O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(a). Defendant's filing completely

ignores the fact that the case was forced to trial by Defendant's

improper counterclaim for attorney fees.

Defendant's Counterclaim is based solely on Plaintiff's

alleged negligent and/or malicious conduct in bringing this