Jack Maskell
[…] 88
2 U.S.C. § 441b(b)(2)(B).
CRS-22
fundamental proposition manifests itself in the grant context is the principle that
grant funds may be obligated and expended only for authorized grant purposes.
What is an “authorized grant purpose” is determined by examining the relevant
program legislation, legislative history, and appropriation acts.89
89
Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, supra at p. 10-36.
90
Note, for example, HUD regulations at 24 C.F.R. § 570.207, “ Ineligible activities,”
concerning activities not eligible for funding under Community Development Block Grants;
24 C.F.R. § 1003.207, “Ineligible activities,” concerning specifically activities not eligible
for funding under the Community Development Block Grants for Indian Tribes and Alaska
Native Villages. See also 45 C.F.R. § 1226.5, providing that “volunteers or other assistance,
in any program under the Act [Corporation for National and Community Services] shall not
be assigned or provided to an organization if a principal purpose or activity of the
organization includes” voter registration. See also 45 C.F.R. § 2551.121; 45 C.F.R. §
2552.121; 45 C.F.R. § 2553.91.
CRS-23
The particular restrictions concerning the Community Services Block Grant Program
thus appear to apply to the use of program funds as well as to activities within the