Jack Maskell
[…] in the definition of “state or local agency” for purposes of the Hatch Act.61 The law
establishing the Community Services Block Grant Program, which supplanted much
of the Economic Opportunity Act programs, for example, provides that any private
non-profit agency “receiving assistance under this chapter which has responsibility
for planning, developing, and coordinating community antipoverty programs shall
be deemed to be a State or local agency” for the purposes of the Hatch Act at chapter
15 of title 5, United States Code:62
57
48 C.F.R. §31.205-22
58
5 U.S.C. § 1501 et seq.
59
5 U.S.C. § 1501(4).
60
See definitions in 5 U.S.C. § 1501. A “State or local agency” under the Hatch Act is
expressly defined to mean “the executive branch of a State, municipality, or other political
subdivision of a State, or an agency or department thereof.” 5 U.S.C. § 1501(2).
61
See, for example, former provisions of law applying to community action agencies under
the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2943 (1976 ed.); former provisions of
law applying to Manpower and Job Corps programs under the Comprehensive Employment