April 15, 2002
[…] have also been made when warranted to increase reliability. Often, data has not been available for both the controlled and uncon-
trolled transactions in sufficient detail to allow for these types of adjustments.
The adjustments made to comparables or tested parties in APAs executed in Year 2001 are reflected in table 24 above.
The types of ranges used in APAs executed in Year 2001 are described in Tables 26 and 27 below.
12
Numbers do not include TPMs with cost or cost-plus methodologies.
Treas. Reg. § 1.482–1(e)(1) states that sometimes a pricing method will yield “a single result that is the most reliable measure of
an arm’s length result.” Sometimes, however, a method may yield “a range of reliable results,” called the “arm’s length range.” A
taxpayer whose results fall within the arm’s length range will not be subject to adjustment.