Anda di halaman 1dari 54
[…] Ties Are Present: The Problem of Confidence Intervals, 33 THE AMERICAN STATISTICIAN 140, 140-42 (1979).
129 For a discussion of the literature, see PAUL H. ROBINSON, DISTRIBUTIVE PRINCIPLES OF CRIMINAL LAW: WHO

SHOULD BE PUNISHED HOW MUCH? 135-212 (2008); Paul H. Robinson and John Darley, Intuitions of Justice: Implications
for Criminal Law and Justice Policy, 81 S. CAL L. REV. 1 (2007); Paul H. Robinson, Geoffrey P. Goodwin, and Michael
Reisig, The Disutility of Injustice, NEW YORK UNIV. L. REV (forthcoming 2011), available at
http://ssrn.com/abstract=1470905.
130 N.J. Stat. Ann §2C:1-2.a(5) (West 2010) (“The general purposes of the provisions governing the definition of offenses

are:… To differentiate on reasonable grounds between serious and minor offenses”).


131 N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:11-5 (West 2010) (Death by vehicular homicide): “Criminal homicide constitutes vehicular

homicide when it is caused by driving a vehicle or vessel recklessly.” Vehicular homicide is a crime of the second degree.
Id.
132 See N.J. Stat.