Anda di halaman 1dari 54
[…] or death, and the loss caused is less than $2000.00.

Crime and Punishment in New Jersey: www.drugpolicy.org 49


The Criminal Code and
Public Opinion on Sentencing
156 N.J. Stat. Ann §2C:17-3 (West 2010) (Criminal Mischief): “ Purposely, knowingly or recklessly tampers with tangible
property of another so as to endanger person or property….is a crime of the fourth degree if the actor causes pecuniary
loss in excess of $500.00 but less than $2000.00.”
157 N.J. Stat. Ann §2C:15-2 (West, adopted in 1993) (Carjacking): “A person is guilty of carjacking

if in the course of committing an unlawful taking of a motor vehicle…or in an attempt to commit an unlawful taking of
a motor vehicle he: (1) inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon an occupant or person in possession or control of a
motor vehicle; (2) threatens an occupant or person in control with, or purposely or knowingly puts an occupant or
person in control of the motor vehicle in fear of, immediate bodily injury; (3) commits or threatens immediately to
commit any crime of the first or second degree; or (4) operates or causes said vehicle to be operated with the person
who was in possession or control or was an occupant of the motor vehicle at the time of the taking remaining in the
vehicle. . . .Carjacking is a crime of the first degree.”
158 N.J. Stat. Ann §2C:15-1 (West 2005) (Robbery with Death or Serious Bodily injury): “A person is guilty of robbery if,

in the course of committing a theft, he: (1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or (2) Threatens another