Anda di halaman 1dari 54
[…] those of other states.).
73 The states are: ME, MN, NH, and WA. Of the other 33 states that have adopted modern codes based upon the Model

Penal Code, 22 have defined more offense grades than New Jersey.

Crime and Punishment in New Jersey: www.drugpolicy.org 45


The Criminal Code and
Public Opinion on Sentencing
74 Though the New Jersey Code references both “misdemeanors” and “high misdemeanors,” “high misdemeanors”
actually encompass first, second, or third degree crimes and “misdemeanors” refer to crimes of the fourth degree. N.J.
Stat. Ann. §2C:1-4d (West 2010). Even within New Jersey Code’s Title 2C, two different definitions of these terms exist.
In Section 2C:43-1, high misdemeanors are said to “constitute for the purpose of sentence a crime of the third degree.”
N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:43-1 (West 2010); N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C: 1-4 (West 2010). In contrast, Section 2C:1-4 states that any
offense listed outside the code which is labeled a misdemeanor but provides “a maximum penalty of 6 months’