Anda di halaman 1dari 54
[…] Public Opinion on Sentencing
motor vehicle; (2) threatens an occupant or person in control with, or purposely or knowingly puts an occupant or
person in control of the motor vehicle in fear of, immediate bodily injury; (3) commits or threatens immediately to
commit any crime of the first or second degree; or (4) operates or causes said vehicle to be operated with the person
who was in possession or control or was an occupant of the motor vehicle at the time of the taking remaining in the
vehicle. . . . Carjacking is a crime of the first degree.”
142 Id.
143 N.J. Stat. Ann §2C:15-1 (West 2010) (Robbery with Death or Serious Bodily injury): “A person is guilty of robbery if,

in the course of committing a theft, he: (1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or (2) Threatens another
with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or (3) Commits or threatens immediately to commit any
crime of the first or second degree. . . . It is a crime of the first degree if in the course of committing the theft the actor
attempts to kill anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or
threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon.”
144 See Tables 1 & 2, Appendix E, infra at 43.
145 In 2003, Kentucky sought to revise its penal code, which had increased by hundreds of offenses since the state had

adopted a new code in 1974. The Kentucky Penal Code Revision Project was able to consolidate the offenses into a