Anda di halaman 1dari 54
[…] 134 Compare N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:15-1 (West 2010) (Robbery), with N.J. Stat. Ann. §4:22-17 (Prevention of Cruelty to

Animals) (West 2010).


135 See N.J Stat. Ann. §2C:1-2b(1) (West 2010); N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:1-2b(4) (West 2010).
136 The average cost of incarceration in 2008 was $1.58 billion, or 4.8 percent of New Jersey’s total spending that year. 1

in 31: The Long Reach of American Corrections – New Jersey (Pew Center on the States 2009), available at
http://www.pewcenteronthestates.org/report_detail.aspx?id=49382.
137 See Appendix E.
138 N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:35-1.1a (West 2010).
139 N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:33-14a(5) (West 2010).
140 N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:17-3b(5) (West 2010).
141 N.J. Stat. Ann §2C:15-2 (West 2010) (Carjacking): “A person is guilty of carjacking

if in the course of committing an unlawful taking of a motor vehicle…or in an attempt to commit an unlawful taking of
a motor vehicle he: (1) inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon an occupant or person in possession or control of a

Crime and Punishment in New Jersey: www.drugpolicy.org 48


The Criminal Code and
Public Opinion on Sentencing
motor vehicle; (2) threatens an occupant or person in control with, or purposely or knowingly puts an occupant or
person in control of the motor vehicle in fear of, immediate bodily injury; (3) commits or threatens immediately to
commit any crime of the first or second degree; or (4) operates or causes said vehicle to be operated with the person
who was in possession or control or was an occupant of the motor vehicle at the time of the taking remaining in the
vehicle. . . . Carjacking is a crime of the first degree.”
142 Id.
143 N.J. Stat. Ann §2C:15-1 (West 2010) (Robbery with Death or Serious Bodily injury): “A person is guilty of robbery if,