Anda di halaman 1dari 54
[…] 151 Where surveyed New Jersey residents chose to assign “no criminal punishment,” there is an indication that the

community may no longer view the conduct which comprises those offenses as deserving of criminal condemnation.
See, e.g., N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:34-2b (West 2010) (Obscenity for persons 18 years of age or older) (Appendix F, item E9),
N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:40A-5 (West 2010) (Additional penalty for attorneys; grade of offense) (Appendix F, item E10). A
more complete survey of the offenses within New Jersey's code would need to be done in order to eradicate all such out-
dated offenses.
152 See Robinson & Cahill, supra note 146.
153 N.J. Stat. Ann. §39:4-23 (West 2010) (Ill-treatment of Horses): “[A] person who unnecessarily or cruelly beats a horse

shall be guilty of a crime of the fourth degree…”


154 N.J. Stat. Ann §4:22-17 (West 2010) (Cruelty to Animals): “A person who shall purposely, knowingly, or

recklessly…cruelly beat, or needlessly mutilate a living animal or creature… [s]hall be guilty of a crime of the fourth
degree.”
155 N.J. Stat.