Anda di halaman 1dari 54
[…] The Criminal Code and
Public Opinion on Sentencing
74 Though the New Jersey Code references both “misdemeanors” and “high misdemeanors,” “high misdemeanors”
actually encompass first, second, or third degree crimes and “misdemeanors” refer to crimes of the fourth degree. N.J.
Stat. Ann. §2C:1-4d (West 2010). Even within New Jersey Code’s Title 2C, two different definitions of these terms exist.
In Section 2C:43-1, high misdemeanors are said to “constitute for the purpose of sentence a crime of the third degree.”
N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:43-1 (West 2010); N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C: 1-4 (West 2010). In contrast, Section 2C:1-4 states that any
offense listed outside the code which is labeled a misdemeanor but provides “a maximum penalty of 6 months’
imprisonment or less, whether or not in combination with a fine, such provision shall constitute a disorderly persons
offense.” This provision also defines “high misdemeanor” as “crimes of the first, second, or third degree and reference
to the term ‘misdemeanor’ shall mean all crimes.” N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C: 1-4 (West 2010).
75 See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-105 (LexisNexis 2010) (Felonies); Neb. Rev. Stat.