Anda di halaman 1dari 427
[…] 48.

B. Ninth Circuit Judicial Council Policy

Even if the revision to Local Rule 77-3 were otherwise valid, it could not au-

thorize the public broadcast of district court proceedings because the Ninth Circuit

Judicial Council has not validly authorized such broadcasts as yet. The court be-

low clearly erred by concluding that the December 17 press release constituted a

valid revision of Judicial Council policy.

Congress has authorized the Council to “make all necessary and appropriate

orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within” the Ninth

Circuit. 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1). But “[a]ny general order relating to practice and

procedure shall be made or amended only after giving appropriate public notice

and an opportunity for comment.” Id. (emphasis added). This notice and comment

procedure is a “check” placed by Congress on “the delegation of power to [the

Council] under § 332(d)(1).” Russell v. Hug, 275 F.3d 812, 818 (9th Cir. 2002).

- 27 -
Case: 10-70063 01/08/2010 Page: 40 of 48 ID: 7187906 DktEntry: 1-1