Anda di halaman 1dari 16
[…] of them) has obtained only rights to use the copyrighted article
it possesses. Generally, that user is treated only as having
received a copy of the copyrighted work. Under U.S. copyright
law, a copy is a material object in which a work is fixed by any
method now known or later developed, and from which the work can
be perceived, reproduced, or otherwise communicated, either
directly or with the aid of a machine or device (17 U.S.C. 101.).
In these proposed regulations a copy is also referred to as a
"copyrighted article." The distinction between copies and
copyrights is made most clearly in section 202 of the Copyright
Act which provides:
Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the
exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct
from ownership of any material object in which the
work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any
material object, including the copy or phonorecord
in which the work is first fixed, does not of
itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work
embodied in the object; nor, in the absence of an
agreement, does transfer of ownership of a
copyright or of any exclusive rights under a
copyright convey property rights in any material
object.
Certain rights pass to the purchaser of a copy of a computer
program. The most important of these is the right to sell (but
not, without permission, to lease, rent or lend) the copy to
another person. (17 U.S.C. 109.) Additionally, the owner of a