NOTE: This is an copy of a draft bill that was circulated some time ago within the
[…] highway, or intermodal facility in a National Freight Corridor that are a more cost
effective means of improving performance in that National Freight Corridor, as
determined by benefit-cost analysis, than improvements to a highway on the
National Highway System, except that a State may not obligate in excess of 5
percent of funds apportioned to it to carry out this section for such purpose.
118
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly
119
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly
"Sec. 151. National bridge and tunnel inventory and inspection programs
120
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly
121
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly
"(h) AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS.--To carry out this section, the Secretary may
use funds made available pursuant to the provisions of sections 104(a) and 503 of this
title.
122
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly
"(3) EXCEPTIONS. –
"(A) SPECIAL SAFETY CONCERNS.--Whenever bridges are
discovered with safety concerns in need of immediate action such as