NOTE: This is an copy of a draft bill that was circulated some time ago within the
[…] 390
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly
391
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly
392
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly
393
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly
394
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly
395
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly
"(c) ELIGIBILITY.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--To be eligible for a grant to implement the
requirements of section 31106(b) of this title, the State must design a
program that--
"(A) links Federal motor carrier safety information systems
with the State’s motor carrier information systems;
"(B) determines the safety fitness of a motor carrier or
registrant when licensing or registering the registrant or motor
carrier or while the license or registration is in effect; and
396
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly
397
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly
398
Undated USDOT draft reauthorization bill Obtained by Transportation Weekly
(c) FUNDING.--