Anda di halaman 1dari 5

Quiz 2.1 https://cms.psu.edu/Section/Assessment/Question/GradeDeliver...

Submitted by CRUIKSHANK, AARON (ATC134) on 4/24/2011 4:25:05 PM

Points Awarded 14.00

Points Missed 4.00

Percentage 77.8%

1. Categorical variables may be best shown graphically in a:


A) pie chart
B) histogram
C) pivot table
D) scatter diagram

Points Earned: 0.0/1.0


Correct Answer(s): A

2. A scatter diagram is best used for:


A) one categorical variable
B) two categorical variables
C) one numerical variable
D) two numerical variables

Points Earned: 0.0/1.0


Correct Answer(s): D

3. Which of the following statistics is not a measure of central tendency?


A) Mean
B) Median
C) Mode
D) Q3 or third quartile

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0


Correct Answer(s): D

4. The smaller the spread of scores around the mean,


A) the smaller the interquartile range
B) the smaller the standard deviation
C) the smaller the coefficient of variation
D) all of the above

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0


Correct Answer(s): D

1 of 5 4/24/11 4:27 PM
Quiz 2.1 https://cms.psu.edu/Section/Assessment/Question/GradeDeliver...

5. Which measure of central tendency can be used for both numerical and qualitative variables?
A) mean
B) median
C) mode
D) range

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0


Correct Answer(s): C

6. In a perfectly symmetrical “bell-shaped” distribution,


A) The mean equals the median.
B) The median equals the mode.
C) The mean equals the mode.
D) All of the above.

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0


Correct Answer(s): D

7. Which of the following is least affected by extreme values in a distribution?


A) Median
B) Mean
C) Standard deviation
D) Coefficient of variation

Points Earned: 0.0/1.0


Correct Answer(s): A

8.
According to the “Empirical Rule”, approximately what percent of the observations will be contained within one
standard deviation around the mean?
A) 68%
B) 80%
C) 95%
D) 98%

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0


Correct Answer(s): A

9.
Suppose you had a distribution of 30 observations that was not normal. Approximately what percent of the
observations will be contained within two standard deviations around the mean?
A) 68%

2 of 5 4/24/11 4:27 PM
Quiz 2.1 https://cms.psu.edu/Section/Assessment/Question/GradeDeliver...

B) 95%
C) 98%
D) Unable to provide an approximation

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0


Correct Answer(s): B

10. If the median is greater than the mean, then the distribution is
A) symmetrical
B) skewed to the right
C) skewed to the left
D) random

Points Earned: 0.0/1.0


Correct Answer(s): C

11. An outlier among a set of observations is best identified by a z-value equal to:
A) 0
B) 1
C) 3
D) -1
E) -2

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0


Correct Answer(s): C

12.
Referring to Situation 2.1, what is the mean age of the uninsured senior citizens to the nearest one hundredth
of a year?
A) 72.31
B) 74.04
C) 75.23
D) 76.02

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0


Correct Answer(s): B

13. Referring to Situation 2.1, what is the median age of the uninsured senior citizens?
A) 70
B) 73
C) 74
D) 75

3 of 5 4/24/11 4:27 PM
Quiz 2.1 https://cms.psu.edu/Section/Assessment/Question/GradeDeliver...

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0


Correct Answer(s): B

14.
Referring to Situation 2.1, what is the standard deviation of the ages of the uninsured senior citizens to the
nearest one hundredth of a year?
A) 6.76
B) 7.54
C) 8.21
D) 9.74

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0


Correct Answer(s): D

15.
Suppose you have a distribution for the number of ice cream cones sold each day at a beach concession
standard. This distribution is described as having mean sales of 250 cones per day, mode sales of 214, median
sales of 300, and a standard deviation of sales of 15. The coefficient of variation for this distribution is:
A) 0.05
B) 0.06
C) 0.07
D) Unable to calculate given this information.

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0


Correct Answer(s): B

16.
You are asked to determine which tire is providing better quality using the data in Situation 2.1.2. Which Tire
would you select as “best” using mean inner diameter?
A) Tire X
B) Tire Y
C) Tire X and Tire Y are equal quality.

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0


Correct Answer(s): A

17.
You are asked to determine which tire is providing better quality using the data in Situation 2.1.2. Which Tire
would you select as “best” using the standard deviation of inner tire diameter?
A) Tire X
B) Tire Y
C) Tire X and Tire Y are equal quality

4 of 5 4/24/11 4:27 PM
Quiz 2.1 https://cms.psu.edu/Section/Assessment/Question/GradeDeliver...

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0


Correct Answer(s): B

18. Using your responses to both #16 and #17 above, which tire would you select as “best”?
A) Tire X
B) Tire Y
C) Tire X and Tire Y are equal quality

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0


Correct Answer(s): B

Continue

5 of 5 4/24/11 4:27 PM