Anda di halaman 1dari 15

Send any pharma related material to :admin@bpharmstuf.

com

PAPER NAME : MINOR 5

1) Strength of 95% alcohol in terms of proof spirit.

A) 166.63% O.P

B) 66.53% O.P.

C) 66.53 %U.P.

m
D) 166.53 %U.P.

o
Correct Answer is B

f.c
2) Wet bulb temperature is& .

A) Dynamic equilibrium temperature attained under adiabatic conditions

stu
B) Dynamic equilibrium temperature of moist air

C) Temperature attained under adiabatic conditions

D) Temperature of moist air, measured at rest

Correct Answer is A
m
ar
3) Conc. of NaCl required to make a solution of Cocaine HCl iso-osmotic with blood plasma Freezing

point of 1% w/v sol. of Cocaine HCl is -0.09 C,Freezing point of 1% w/v sol. of NaCl is -0.576 C
ph

A) 0.688 % w/v

B) 0.668 % w/v
.b

C) 0.866 % w/v

D) 0.868 % w/v
w

Correct Answer is B
w

4) Conc. of NaCl required making a solution(100 ml) iso-osmotic with blood plasma

A) 8.8 gm
w

B) 0.88 gm

To receive free Pharma GPAT,NIPER, Preparation Sms/Guidance & ADMISSION NOTIFICATIONS on


Mobile.
Send ON BPHARMSTUFF to 09870807070.
C) 0.94 gm

D) 9.4 gm

Correct Answer is B

5) Convert 54.8 U.P. into % v/v strength of alcohol

A) 27.58 % v/v

m
B) 28.75% v/v

C) 25..78 % v/v

o
D) 37.58 % v/v

f.c
Correct Answer is C

6) Find volume of 95 % alcohol required to prepare 600 ml of 70 % alcohol

stu
A) 157.90 ml

B) 442.10 ml m
C) 542 .90 ml

D) 257.90 ml
ar
Correct Answer is B
ph

7) Somatrem (somatotrophin) is prescribed for defect due to growth hormone; the defect is

A) Dwarfism

B) Gigantism
.b

C) Cretinism
w

D) Osteoporosisns

Correct Answer is A
w

EXP : The defeciency of Somatotropin leads to hypopitutory dwarfism.Hyperfunction of it leads to


w

acromegaly, gigantism and other form of hyperpitutarism

8) Alcohol causes dehydration and increased urination. the action probably may be due to

A) Stimulation of vassopressin hormone


Send any pharma related material to :admin@bpharmstuf.com

B) Alcohol inhibits the release of ADH

C) Alcohol increase release of ADH

D) None of the above

Correct Answer is B

EXP : Alcohol inhibits the release of ADH (antidiuretic hormone). ADH modulates tubular

m
reabsorption of water and cause retention of water in the body. ADH is aslo known as vassopressin

o
9) Grave's disease is caused due to

f.c
A) Hyperthyroidism

B) Hypothyroidism

stu
C) Defeciency of ADH

D) Defeciency of Iodine

Correct Answer is A
m
EXP : Grave's disease is characterized by thyotoxicosis and ophthalmolopathy, exopthalmic goitre that
ar
is caused due to hyper secretion of thyroid hormone i.e hyperthyroidism.

10) Thyroid hormone T4 is:


ph

A) Triodothyonine

B) Tetraiodothyronine
.b

C) Thyroxine

D) Both B and C
w

Correct Answer is B
w

EXP : T4 is tetraiodothyronine and also known as thyroxine. T3 is triiodothyronine. these two

hormones are transported mostly bound to plasma proteins (T3 with thyroxine binding prealbumin and
w

T4 with throxine binding globulin. These proteins carry the two hormones to cells where they delivers

To receive free Pharma GPAT,NIPER, Preparation Sms/Guidance & ADMISSION NOTIFICATIONS on


Mobile.
Send ON BPHARMSTUFF to 09870807070.
them in free form. It is believed that in the body cells thyroxine is converted to triiodothyronine

11) Which isomer of Diethyl- Stilbestrol shows a potent Oestrogenic activity.

A) Trans Isomer

B) Cis isomer

C) Both Isomeric are active

m
D) None of the above

Correct Answer is A

o
12) Cabergoline can be used to regulate hypersecreation of _______________ hormone

f.c
A) Gonadotropin

B) Thyrotropin

stu
C) Somatotropin

D) Prolactin m
Correct Answer is D

13) Combined oral contraceptive pills include:


ar
A) Oestrogen and prolactin
ph

B) Progesterone and prolactin

C) Oestrogen and progesterone

D) Progesterone and levonogesterol


.b

Correct Answer is C
w

14) Sulfonamide produces hypothyroidism due to

A) Inhibit thyroid hormone release


w

B) Inhibit conversion of T4 T3
w

C) Inhibit coupling reaction

D) Induce metabolism

Correct Answer is C
Send any pharma related material to :admin@bpharmstuf.com

15) A woman suffering from soft tissue infection is on oral amoxycillin therapy. She is taking oral

contraceptives simultaneously.Instead of this she became pregnant the probable cause may be:

A) Amoxycillin increase degradation by inducing P450 enzymes

B) Amoxycillin make complex with oral contraceptive hence is less absorbed through GIT

C) Amoxycillin alters enterohepatic cycling that renders oral contraceptives ineffective

m
D) Oral contraceptive absorption from GIT is increased due to amoxycillin

o
Correct Answer is C

f.c
EXP : Natural as well as synthetic oestrogens are well absorbed through GIT.After absorption natural

oestrogens are rapidly metabolised in liver whereas synthetic degrades less rapidly and undergoes

stu
enterohepatic recycling. Amoxucillin is a broad spectrum antibiotic and this alters bowel microflora

and can thereby render oral contraceptive ineffective

16) Tamoxifen is :

A) a oral contraceptive
m
ar
B) a parenteral contraceptive

C) an antioestrogen
ph

D) a drug used in erectile dysfunction

Correct Answer is C
.b

EXP : Tamoxifen is an antioestrogen used to treat oestrogen sensitive breast cancer.

17) According to staining characteristic all are basophilic anterior pituitary hormone except
w

A) Gonadotropes
w

B) Thyrotropes

C) Corticotrope - lipotropes
w

D) Somatotropes

To receive free Pharma GPAT,NIPER, Preparation Sms/Guidance & ADMISSION NOTIFICATIONS on


Mobile.
Send ON BPHARMSTUFF to 09870807070.
Correct Answer is D

18) A selective Phosphodiesterase-5 inhibitor is:

A) Sildenafil

B) Tadalafil

C) Vardenafil

m
D) All of the above

Correct Answer is D

o
EXP : All these drugs are Phosphodiesterase-V inhibitors that are licensed to treat erectile

f.c
dysfunction.inhibition of this enzyme cause accumulation of c-GMP that is metabolized by c-GMP. the

action mediated by NO and cause penile smooth muscle relaxation.

stu
19) Many Drugs prohibited in sports are agonists of:

A) alpha-1 m
B) Beta-1

C) Beta-2
ar
D) Alpha-2
ph

Correct Answer is C

EXP : Activation of beta 2 receptors cause increase in energy utilization by glycogenolysis (liver and

muscles), fat lipolysis.


.b

20) Which of the following is not prohibited in sports


w

A) raloxifene,

B) tamoxifen,
w

C) toremifene
w

D) Salbutamol

Correct Answer is D

EXP : raloxifene,tamoxifen,toremifene are Selective estrogen receptor modulators (SERMs) and


Send any pharma related material to :admin@bpharmstuf.com

prohibited. All Beta-2 agonists are also prohibited except salbutamol (maximum 1600 micrograms over

24 hours).

21) Oral contraceptives shows pharmacokinetic interactions with:

A) Phenytoin

B) Penicillin

m
C) Cephalosporins

o
D) All of above

f.c
Correct Answer is D

EXP : Oral contraceptives steroids undergo extensive enterohepatic circulation after hydrolysis by gut

stu
flora and free hormones are released. Antibiotics reduce gut flora and reduces oral contraceptives

effectiveness penicillin, tetracycline cephalosporins reduce oral contraceptives conc. Phenytoin


increases m
hepatic metabolism and hence the efficacy of contraceptive drug is decreased.

22) Which of the following category of drugs will enhance the toxicity of digoxin
ar
A) Antacids

B) Antidiarrhoeal
ph

C) Antidiuretics

D) None of the above


.b

Correct Answer is C
w

EXP : Digoxin is a very polar molecule and elimination is mainly by renal excretion. Antidiuretics will

delay the excretion and hence toxicity is likely to be enhanced. Digoxin is having very narrow
w

therapeutic window.
w

23) Which of the following category of drugs cause Peptic ulcers or bleeding from the stomach:

A) NSAID (Ibuprofen, aspirin)

To receive free Pharma GPAT,NIPER, Preparation Sms/Guidance & ADMISSION NOTIFICATIONS on


Mobile.
Send ON BPHARMSTUFF to 09870807070.
B) Corticosteroids taken orally (Hydrocortisone)

C) Both of above

D) None

Correct Answer is C

EXP : Both NSAID and corticosteroids are Prostaglandin inhibitors and are used to control various

m
inflammatory conditions. Prostaglandins (E2 and I2) inhibit acid, stimulate mucus and bicarbonate

secretion and dialate mucosal blood vessels. Due to inhibition of this activity the ulcers are developed

o
and bleeding from stomach occurs (Rang and Dale 5th ed. p.368 )

f.c
24) A person is suffering from some symptoms on administration of a drug that includes tinnitus (a high

pitched buzzing noise in the ears), vertigo, decreased hearing and sometimes nausea and vomiting. The

stu
condition is known as and associated with the following:

A) Grey Baby syndrome; aspirin m


B) Salicylism; aspirin

C) grey baby synsrome; chloremphenicol


ar
D) Adverse effects;It occurs with all drugs
ph

Correct Answer is B

EXP : The condition is known as Salicylism and is associated with aspirin.

25) The serious dose related adverse effect of aminoglycosides (like gentamicin and and streptomycin) is
.b

A) High blood pressure


w

B) Severe vomiting

C) Ototoxicity (hearing impairment)


w

D) All of the above


w

Correct Answer is C

EXP : Ototoxicity and nephrotoxicity are the two major adverse effects of these drugs. The drugs cause

progressive damage to and destruction of the sensory cells in the cocllea and vestibular organ of the ear.
Send any pharma related material to :admin@bpharmstuf.com

26) Select the drug which doesn t contains pentacyclic triterpenoidal saponins as a principal

phytochemical?

A) Dioscorea

B) Quillia bark

C) Liquorice

m
D) Both a & c

o
Correct Answer is A

f.c
27) The glycon moiety of steroidal glycoside has

A) C-3-Beta Linkage

stu
B) C-5-Beta Linkage

C) C-4-Beta Linkage

D) C-6-Beta Linkage

Correct Answer is A
m
ar
28) Select the false statement for cardenolides (Steroidal glycoside)

A) Contain one lactone ring with only one double bond


ph

B) Contain one lactone ring with only two double bonds

C) These are five membered lactone ring containing steriodal glycosidal genin
.b

D) All of these

Correct Answer is B
w

29) Select the herbal drug which contain steroidal nucleus in their chemical constituent(s)
w

A) Dioscorea

B) Digitalis
w

C) Squill

To receive free Pharma GPAT,NIPER, Preparation Sms/Guidance & ADMISSION NOTIFICATIONS on


Mobile.
Send ON BPHARMSTUFF to 09870807070.
D) All of these

Correct Answer is D

30) The extract of a herb A & B were showing soap when shake with water. The herbs may be

A) Quillia bark & Liquorice

B) Squill & Dioscorea

m
C) Liquorice & Atropine

D) Both a & c

o
Correct Answer is A

f.c
31) The best distinguish microscopical character to distinguish Quillia bark & Liquorice

A) Tetrach structure in root & Alternating band of lignified & nonlignified phloem

stu
B) Alternating band of lignified & nonlignified phloem & Tetrach structure in root

C) Tetrach structure m
D) Alternating band of lignified & nonlignified phloem

Correct Answer is B
ar
32) Foxglove leaves contains steroidal glycosides which are chemically differ from the steroidal
ph

glycosides of wolly foxglove because

A) wolly foxglove contain acetylated steroidal nucleus at the digitoxose moiety

B) wolly foxglove not contain any acetylated steroidal nucleus at the digitoxose moiety
.b

C) wolly foxglove contain methylated steroidal nucleus at the digitoxose moiety


w

D) wolly foxglove not contain any methylated steroidal nucleus at the digitoxose moiety

Correct Answer is A
w

33) Select the wrong option for coumarins?


w

A) Contain benzopyran ring

B) Appetite-suppressing properties

C) Uses as pesticides
Send any pharma related material to :admin@bpharmstuf.com

D) None of these

Correct Answer is D

34) Dioscorea mainly contains?

A) Saponin glycosides

B) Steroidal saponin glycosides

m
C) Tetracyclic triterpenoidal saponins

o
D) Both b & c

f.c
Correct Answer is D

35) d-isomer of which drug is antitussive in action

stu
A) Dextromethorphan

B) Noscapine

C) Pholcodeine

D) Chlophedianol
m
ar
Correct Answer is A

36) Bambuterol, a prodrug is a biscarbonate ester of


ph

A) Salmeterol

B) Formoterol
.b

C) Terbutaline

D) Omalizumab
w

Correct Answer is C
w

37) Select the pH independent redox indicator

A) Phenosafranin
w

B) Thionine

To receive free Pharma GPAT,NIPER, Preparation Sms/Guidance & ADMISSION NOTIFICATIONS on


Mobile.
Send ON BPHARMSTUFF to 09870807070.
C) Sodium 2, 6 Dichlorophenol Indophenol

D) Sodium Diphenylamine Sulfonate

Correct Answer is D

38) Which isomer of Levopropoxphene shows more antitussive activity

A) d-isomer

m
B) l- isomer

C) Racemic Mixture

o
D) Not depends upon isomers

f.c
Correct Answer is A

39) N-[2-[5- Dimethyl amino)methyl)furfuryl)thio)ethyl)-N methyl-2-nitro-1-ethenediamine is chemical

stu
name of?

A) Famotidine m
B) Loratidine

C) Oxmetidine
ar
D) Ranitidine
ph

Correct Answer is D

40) Benzene is a starting material for synthesis of

A) Isoprenaline
.b

B) Salbutamol
w

C) Terbutaline

D) Ephedrine
w

Correct Answer is D
w

41) Starting material for the synthesis of Chloropheniramine maleate

A) 2-Acetophenone

B) p-Chlorobenzyl phenyl chloride


Send any pharma related material to :admin@bpharmstuf.com

C) p-Chlorobenzyl phenyl nitrile

D) p-Chlorobenzhydril chloride

Correct Answer is C

42) Group responsible for sedative and antitusive property of diphenhydramine

A) Diphenyl

m
B) Ether

o
C) Dimethyl ethylamine

f.c
D) Ester

Correct Answer is B

stu
43) Starting material for the synthesis of Testosterone is

A) Cholestrol

B) Dehydroepiandrosterone

C) Both A and B are correct


m
ar
D) None of these

Correct Answer is B
ph

44) Estra-1,3,5 (10) triene ,17 Beta diol is.

A) Estrone
.b

B) Progestrone

C) Estradiol
w

D) Diethyl stilbestrol
w

Correct Answer is C

45) All steroids on Dehrogenation with selenium at 420 0C gives


w

A) 5 alpha Estrane

To receive free Pharma GPAT,NIPER, Preparation Sms/Guidance & ADMISSION NOTIFICATIONS on


Mobile.
Send ON BPHARMSTUFF to 09870807070.
B) Chrysene

C) 5 alpha Androstrane

D) Diels hydrocarbon

Correct Answer is B

46) A pharma company is manufacturing multivitamin tablets containing trace elements; which of

m
A) The QC department must perform and comply with disintegration test

B) The QC department must perform and comply with uniformity of content test

o
C) The QC department must perform and comply with content of active ingredient test

f.c
D) Both a & b

Correct Answer is A

stu
47) Under D&C Act 1945 regulation of pharmaceutical documentation is specified in

A) Shedule U m
B) Shedule M

C) Shedule L
ar
D) Shedule S
ph

Correct Answer is A

48) According to D&C Act, select the wrong constitution for DTAB

A) The Drugs Controller, India, ex officio


.b

B) One ex-offico elected by the Central Council of the Indian Medical Association
w

C) The President of the Pharmacy Council of India, ex officio

D) One person to be nominated by the Central Government from the pharmaceutical industry
w

Correct Answer is B
w

49) A license for import of small quantities of a new drug, defined in rule_____?

A) 122 E

B) 111 E
Send any pharma related material to :admin@bpharmstuf.com

C) 122 F

D) 111 F

Correct Answer is A

50) ISO9001 best deals with

A) Standards relate to quality management systems

m
B) Standards relate to documentation

o
C) Standards relate to pharmaceutical production

f.c
D) Standards relate to Pharma R&D

Correct Answer is A

stu
Page 10/10

m
ar
ph
.b
w
w
w

To receive free Pharma GPAT,NIPER, Preparation Sms/Guidance & ADMISSION NOTIFICATIONS on


Mobile.
Send ON BPHARMSTUFF to 09870807070.