Anda di halaman 1dari 30
[…] decided when awarding the logo sign contract, we cannot conclude that the legislature intended to divest the district court of its subject-matter jurisdiction over those claims."). 98. Tex. Lottery Comm'n v. Scientific Games Int'l, Inc., 99 S.W.3d 376 (Tex. App.-Austin 2003, pet. denied). 99. Id. at 379. 100. Id. at 379-80. Section 2155.074(b)(8) of the Texas Government Code authorizes a state agency, in determining the best value for the state, to consider "the vendor's anticipated economic impact to the state or a subdivision of the state, including potential tax revenue and employment." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. 2155.074(b)(8) (Vernon 2008). 101. Scientific Games, 99 S.W.3d at 378. 102. Id. at 380. 103. Id. 104. Id. 105. Id.

TEXAS TECHADMINISTRA TIVE LA WJOURNAL

[Vol. 10:339

SGI and Pollard.