Anda di halaman 1dari 30
[…] CODE ANN. 223.001 (a) (Vernon 2008). In fiscal year 2007, the Texas Department of Transportation (TxDOT) led all state agencies in contract spending, reporting more than $6.4 billion in total expenditures. See TEXAS COMPTROLLER, FISCAL YEAR 2007 ANNUAL HUB REPORT, supranote 2 1, at 1. 30. 223.0041. 31. Under section 223.201(a) through (b) of the Texas Transportation Code, a comprehensive development agreement is "an agreement that, at a minimum, provides for the design and construction, rehabilitation, expansion, or improvement" of a toll project, the Trans-Texas Corridor, a state highway project that includes tolled and non-tolled lanes, or in which a private entity has an interest in the project. Id. 223.201(a)-(b).

2009]

NUTS AND BOLTS