Anda di halaman 1dari 13
[…] The Social Security Act Title IV-D specifies that all agencies receiving funding under said Act must only appropriate funding for the purpose of enforcing support obligations owed by noncustodial parents to their children. Respondent is the legally adjudicated custodial parent under the current order AGREED DECREE OF PATERNITY. Therefore, the Texas Attorney General s Child Support Division is acting outside of their legal jurisdiction and is misappropriating federal funds granted under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act in this suit against Respondent. The Social Security Act Title IV-D Section 451 (42 U.S.C. 651) APPROPRIATION states: For the purpose of enforcing the support obligations owed by noncustodial parents to their children and the spouse (or former spouse) with whom such children are living, locating noncustodial parents, establishing paternity, obtaining child and spousal support, and assuring that assistance in obtaining support will be available under this part to all children (whether or not eligible for assistance under a State program funded under part A) for whom such assistance is requested, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year a sum sufficient to carry out the purposes of this part. The Texas Attorney General s Child Support Division has no jurisdiction in suits for child custody. Such suits are private suits to be prosecuted privately by the respective parties. The current order specifies that Respondent is the custodial parent and the Movant is the non4

custodial parent.