Anda di halaman 1dari 286

The Mother of all Quizzes - 288 questions, Mixed Level Choose the BEST answer.

When done, click the grade button. If you wish, you may go back and remark the ones you have missed and grade again. You may read the answers after grading if you like. When you are done reviewing the answers page, simply close the .window

Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following is a contraindication ?to the use of an oropharyngeal airway A) the patient has vomited B) the patient is unconscious C) the patient has tongue lacerations D) the patient has a gag reflex Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) An adult patient who is breathing at a rate of :6 breaths per minute needs to be cared for by A) providing positive pressure ventilation with 100% oxygen B) providing high concentration oxygen by a nonrebreather mask C) beginning a cycle of chest compressions D) monitoring respirations only Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) You are assessing a patient's respiration's. You find that the respiration's are 18, normal, and regular. The word "normal" is used to reflect A) the quality of the respiration B) the time of the respiration's

C) the rate of the respiration's D) the rhythm of the respiration's Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) The use of accessory muscles and nasal flaring are all signs of A) normal breathing B) labored breathing C) shallow breathing D) noisy breathing Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Lack of oxygen in blood cells and tissues resulting from inadequate breathing or heart function will cause the skin to :be A) yellow B) cyanotic C) red D) jaundiced Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) A teenage girl is suspected of a drug overdose. As you approach her, you see she is lying on her back and you can :hear gurgling respiration's. This gurgling is most likely being caused by A) fluid or vomitus in her upper airway B) her tongue blocking her nasal airway. her tongue blocking her nasal airway C) the drugs going into her lungs instead of her stomach D) a complete obstruction of her trachea, preventing air movement to her lungs

Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) You are called to a less savory neighborhood for a "man down" on the sidewalk. You find a male patient, approximately 50 years old, shabbily dressed, unshaven and has a variety of strong odors emitting from him. The strongest aroma is alcohol. There are no obvious signs of injury. Bystanders can only say he has been lying there for quite awhile. Which of the following statements about him is not true A) he is in imminent danger of airway obstruction B) he should receive oral glucose C) he is drunk and needs no specific treatment D) he is at risk for aspiration pneumonia Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Your patient is a conscious but slightly drowsy 16-year-old female. She states she swallowed an unknown number of sleeping pills. You should ask all of the following questions EXCEPT "?A) "Who gave you the pills "?B) "Has anyone tried to treat you with anything "?C) "How much do you weigh "?D) "Over how long a period did you take the pills Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) You suspect that your nearly unconscious male patient has ingested sleeping pills and alcohol. He is breathing inadequately. You should immediately A) give oxygen by nasal cannula B) administer activated charcoal .C) administer syrup of ipecac D) manage the airway Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Your 49 year old male patient is sleepy and :suffering from carbon monoxide poisoning. Your treatment includes

A) asking the patient to breathe into a paper bag B) administering oxygen C) administering activated charcoal D) administering oral glucose Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) A 20-year-old patient appears dazed and seems to have lost contact with reality. The mucous membranes of his nose and mouth are swollen. He complains of a "funny numb feeling" inside his head. This patient is exhibiting signs and symptoms of drug abuse, most likely from A) uppers B) downers C) hallucinogens D) volatile chemicals Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Altered mental status is less likely to be caused by which one A) drug overdose B) low blood sugar C) head trauma D) chest pain Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Your patient is a 13-year-old female. Witnesses tell you her behavior changed suddenly. She has sweaty skin and complains of feeling hungry. Of the following, she is most likely to be :suffering a/an A) diabetic emergency B) cardiac emergency

C) respiratory emergency D) allergic reaction Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Which areas of the spine are most ?susceptible to injury A) cervical and sacral B) thoracic and thoracic C) cervical and lumbar D) cervical and coccyx Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Applying an improperly sized rigid cervical collar might result in A) A too-large collar will hyperextend the neck B) A too-small collar will hyperextend the neck C) A too-small collar will hyperflex the neck D) all of the above Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) The components of the central nervous system are the A) brain and spinal cord B) arteries and veins C) muscles and tendons D) cranium and vertebrae Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) A short spine board is appropriate to use in immobilizing a patient who is

A) seated in a vehicle B) lying on a soft surface C) lying on a hard surface D) standing Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) When using a short spine board to immobilize a patient, the patient's head should be secured A) last, after the body B) first, before the body C) after the patient is removed from the vehicle D) as soon as the patient is placed on a long spine board Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Your patient is a 52-year-old unconscious female patient who was the driver in a vehicle struck by a milk delivery truck. She has an open head wound, and bruising to the chest and abdomen. Respiration's are 28 per minute, pulse is 140 per minute. Her skin is cool and clammy. Your choice for extricating this patient is A) full immobilization with a short spine board B) full immobilization with a KED C) rapid extrication D) long board only Question # 20 (Multiple Choice) When log-rolling a patient onto a long spine board, the EMT-B in charge of the move is the person at the A) head B) chest

C) feet D) pelvis Question # 21 (Multiple Choice) Bone fragments, blood clots, vomit or broken teeth are all potential A) causes for shock B) contraindications for a non rebreather mask C) indications for full immobilization D) airway obstructions Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) You should open the airway of a trauma patient by using the A) jaw-thrust method B) jaw-thrust, head-tilt method C) head-tilt, chin-lift method D) head-tilt, neck-lift method Question # 23 (Multiple Choice) The brain is protected by the A) mandible B) cranium C) cerebrum D) calcaneous Question # 24 (Multiple Choice) You are caring for a 36-year-old, conscious, male patient involved in an altercation in a bar. His face was beaten with a pipe and he has an open soft tissue injury to the left side of his face. It would be save to assume from this injury that the patient also has a

A) pelvic injury B) lower extremity injury C) neck injury D) lumbar injury Question # 25 (Multiple Choice) Tenderness anywhere along the vertebrae may indicate a possible A) head injury B) spine injury C) abdominal injury D) kidney injury Question # 26 (Multiple Choice) The definition of absorbed poisons is those that are A) swallowed B) inhaled C) taken into the body through unbroken skin D) all of the above Question # 27 (Multiple Choice) In caring for the patient suffering a severe allergic reaction, you must obtain permission from medical direction to A) administer oxygen by nonrebreather mask B) provide artificial respirations, if needed C) help the patient administer his epinephrine autoinjector D) transport the patient to the hospital

Question # 28 (Multiple Choice) Your patient is a conscious 2-year-old male. He has ingested a small quantity of bleach. You may see which of the following signs A) dilated pupils B) hot, dry skin C) bright red skin on child's extremities D) chemical burns around the mouth Question # 29 (Multiple Choice) Your patient is a conscious 16-year-old female who has ingested an unknown number of sleeping pills. You should ask all of the following questions EXCEPT "?A) "Who gave you the pills "?B) "Has anyone tried to treat you with anything "?C) "Over how long a period did you take the pills "?D) "How much do you weigh Question # 30 (Multiple Choice) Your patient has splashed dry cleaning fluid into his eyes. What treatment should you provide first A) Irrigate eyes with clean water B) Cover eyes with sterile gauze C) Dilute ammonia with vinegar and water D) Irrigate eyes with a weak acid solution Question # 31 (Multiple Choice) A 6 year old female has splashed liquid ammonia into her eyes. Irrigation of her eyes should be continued for how many minutes A) 5 B) 10

C) 15 D) 20 Question # 32 (Multiple Choice) According to friends, a 17 year old male patient has attempted suicide by ingesting sleeping pills and alcohol. His respiration's are 9. You should first A) give oxygen by nasal canula B) administer activated charcoal C) administer syrup of ipecac D) give oxygen by BVM Question # 33 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following is a trade name for activated charcoal A) Dopamine B) Poison-X C) Charcough D) Actidose Question # 34 (Multiple Choice) What is the recommended dose of activated charcoal for a 5-year-old child A) 50 grams B) 1 gram activated charcoal/kg of body weight C) 12.5 grams activated charcoal/kg of body weight D) 100 grams Question # 35 (Multiple Choice) A 20-year-old patient appears dazed and seems to have lost contact with reality. The mucous membranes of his nose and mouth are swollen. He complains of a "funny numb feeling" inside his head. This patient is exhibiting signs and symptoms of drug abuse, most likely from

A) hallucinogens B) volatile chemicals C) uppers D) downers Question # 36 (Multiple Choice) With the pediatric asthma patient which is considered the most critical sign/symptom A) crowing B) silent chest C) stridor D) wheezes Question # 37 (Multiple Choice) The most common form of shock in the pediatric patient is A) hypovolemic B) septic C) neurogenic D) cardiogenic Question # 38 (Multiple Choice) A common symptom of croup is A) vomiting B) nausea C) barking cough D) drooling Question # 39 (Multiple Choice) Common symptoms of epiglottitis include all of the following EXCEPT

A) excessive drooling B) sudden onset of high fever C) barking cough D) stridor Question # 40 (Multiple Choice) Your 3 year old patient is in shock and continues to display persistent bradycardia and cyanosis despite aggressive oxygenation efforts. You should next treat this with oxygenation in the pediatric patient may be treated with A) dopamine B) CPR C) epinephrine D) glucose Question # 41 (Multiple Choice) In the 1 week old pediatric patient, all of the following are acceptable ways to assess heart rate, EXCEPTby A) cerebral artery B) umbilical cord C) brachial artery D) carotid artery Question # 42 (True/False) A J wave will not be found in the pediatric patient less than 6 months of age A) True B) False Question # 43 (Multiple Choice) A neonate is defined as a child up to

A) 1 week in age B) 2 weeks in age C) 1 month in age D) 2 months isn age Question # 44 (Multiple Choice) When examining the neonate or infants fontanelle, a normal state would be A) slightly bulged and tight B) slightly sunken C) 2-3 inches below the cranial surface D) none of the above Question # 45 (Multiple Choice) Seizures in a pediatric patient may be caused by A) epilepsy or head trauma B) fever caused by infection C) poising or hypoglycemia D) a and b only E) a, b and c Question # 46 (Multiple Choice) Due to the increased risk of ___ , ASA is contraindicated in the pediatric patient A) hypoglycemia B) Reyes syndrome

C) meningitis D) seizures Question # 47 (Multiple Choice) A stiff neck and sever headache may indicate A) sepsis B) meningitis C) Reyes syndrome D) tonsilitis Question # 48 (Multiple Choice) The initial joules setting for defibrillation of the pediatric patient is A) 5 joules B) 2 joules per kilogram C) 4 joules per kilogram D) 4 joules per pound Question # 49 (Multiple Choice) If the first attempt at defibrillation is unsuccessful, the second setting should be A) the same as the first B) double of the first C) 10 joules D) 100 joules Question # 50 (True/False) In all cases of epiglottitis, it is crucial to intubate as soon as possible

A) True B) False Question # 51 (Multiple Choice) What does the term "dehiscence" loosely ?refer to A) a healed wound B) a burst wound C) an infected wound ?Question # 52 (Multiple Choice) Where is an AAA located A) in the abdomen B) in the GI track C) in the travel brochure D) in the brain Question # 53 (Multiple Choice) Normal parameters for an SP02 reading in a healthy person is A) 60-70% B) 70-80% C) 80-90% D) 90-100% Question # 54 (Multiple Choice) You might observe JVD in a person suffering from A) an infiltrated IV B) a clogged endotracheal tube C) congestive heart failure

Question # 55 (Multiple Answer) Which of the following are lower airway ?problems A) rhonchi B) rales C) gurgling D) snoring Question # 56 (Multiple Choice) Your heart monitor shows sinus tachycardia with rare unifocal PVC's in a 78 year old ill patient. You should A) administer procainamide B) administer lidocaine C) administer oxygen D) administer isoproterenol Question # 57 (Multiple Choice) A liver functioning improperly in an ill patient may cause the skin to become A) cyanotic and dry B) jaundiced and warm C) blue and diaphorectic D) none of the above Question # 58 (True/False) Old scar tissue may tear and bleed A) True B) False Question # 59 (Multiple Choice) Dopamine is classified as a

A) benzodiazepine B) antagonist C) anticholinergic D) sympathomimetic Question # 60 (Multiple Choice) In addition to sepsis, anaphylaxis, severe ___ acidosis and CNS injury are classified as A) obstructive shock B) distributive shock C) respiratory shock D) cardiogenic shock Question # 61 (Multiple Choice) In the Transfer Case", which vessel was compromised A) aorta B) superior mesenteric C) hepatic D) gastroepiploic Question # 62 (Multiple Choice) The dose range for the use of dobutamine in the adult patient is A) 2-20 mcg/kg/min titrate to BP B) 2-20mcg/kg/min titrate to heart rate C) 1-5 mcg/kg/min titrate to BP D) 2-5 mcg/kg titrate to heart rate

Question # 63 (Multiple Choice) A 42-year-old male patient was involved in a house fire. His arms are charred black but the patient states he has little pain. This burn would be classified as A) partial thickness B) minor C) full thickness D) superficial Question # 64 (Multiple Choice) Protection, temperature regulation, and excretion are major functions of the A) muscles B) liver C) skin D) blood vessels Question # 65 (Multiple Choice) The outer layer of the skin is called the A) dermis B) subcutaneous layer C) epidermis D) subdura Question # 66 (Multiple Choice) In an adult, a full thickness burn that involves 2% to 10% of the body surface is classified as A) minor burn B) moderate burn

C) critical burn D) circumferential burn Question # 67 (Multiple Choice) You are called to assist a 3-year-old male patient who pulled a pot of hot water from the stove spilling hot it onto their upper chest. The skin is red and painful, but no other signs or symptoms are present. This childs burn would be classified as A) critical B) severe C) superficial D) full thickness Question # 68 (Multiple Choice) A burn characterized by intense pain, reddening, and blisters is called a A) superficial burn B) partial thickness burn C) full thickness burn D) critical burn Question # 69 (Multiple Choice) Acceptable care for a 7% superficial burn may include all of the following EXCEPT A) cool the burn with water B) keep the patient warm C) apply a burn ointment D) keep the burn site clean Question # 70 (Multiple Choice) Blisters should be cared for by

A) opening and draining B) sealing with burn ointment C) opening and disinfecting D) leaving intact and covering loosely Question # 71 (Multiple Choice) Your first concern in treating a conscious patient who has received partial thickness burns to the face is treating A) for relative hypothermia B) the burned area by applying a dressing C) for hypovolemia shock D) airway related problems Question # 72 (Multiple Choice) Your patient has been exposed to an unknown chemical which has soaked his clothing. You should immediately flush the patient with A) water B) alcohol C) neutralizing solution D) vinegar Question # 73 (Multiple Choice) The most serious problem to consider with an electrical burn is A) shock B) hyperthermia C) brain damage D) cardiac dysrhytmia

Question # 74 (Multiple Choice) A superficial burn is characterized by A) charred black areas B) lack of pain C) reddening of the skin D) blisters Question # 75 (Multiple Choice) How many vertebrae are in the thoracic spine A) 4 B) 5 C) 7 D) 12 Question # 76 (Multiple Choice) In order, what are the names of the division of the spine A) cervical, lumbar, thoracic, sacral, coccyx B) thoracic, cervical. lumbar, sacral, coccyx C) coccyx, thoracic, lumbar, sacral, cervical D) cervical, thoracic, lumbar, sacral, coccyx Question # 77 (Multiple Choice) How many vertebrae are in the cervical spine A) 4 B) 5 C) 7 D) 12

Question # 78 (Multiple Choice) How many vertebrae are in the lumbar spine A) 4 B) 5 C) 7 D) 12 Question # 79 (True/False) Each vertebrae is comprised of the body, spinal foramen and three processes A) True B) False Question # 80 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following would be ?considered a major incident A) 1-Situations involving more patients than can be handled by responding units 2-Situations in which mutual aid is required from outside agencies 3Situations involving hazardous or radioactive materials or chemicals B) 1, 2 only C) 1, 3 only D) 2, 3 only E) 1, 2, 3 Question # 81 (Multiple Choice) Using the START method of triage, a victim with a respiratory rate of 36, no palpable radial pulse, and an altered level of consciousness is categorized as A) delayed B) less critically injured

C) critical/immediate D) dead/nonsalvageable Question # 82 (Multiple Choice) Evaluation of a victim of a major incident reveals a respiratory rate of 44 per minute. Using the START method of triage, your A) evaluate the patient's mental status B) evaluate the patient's capillary refill C) evaluate the patient's pulse and blood pressure D) stop further evaluation and categorize the patient as critical/immediate Question # 83 (True/False) The START method of triage is used to classify victims as immediate, delayed, nonsalvageable/dead A) True B) False Question # 84 (True/False) As soon as possible after arrival at the scene of a major incident, a detailed patient assessment should be performed on each victim and the information relayed to Incident Command A) True B) False Question # 85 (Multiple Choice) Signs and symptoms of a basilar skull :fracture may include A) 1-Cerebrospinal fluid draining from the nose. 2Ecchymosis in the mastoid region 3-Periorbital ecchymosis .B) 1, 2 only .C) 1, 3 only

.D) 2, 3 only E) 1, 2, 3 Question # 86 (Multiple Choice) A 27-year-old man has suffered a blow to the right side of the head. His injury may cause compression of the :oculomotor cranial nerve resulting in A) dilation of the ipsilateral pupil B) dilation of the contralateral pupil C) constriction of the ipsilateral pupil D) constriction of the contralateral pupil Question # 87 (Multiple Choice) A 46-year-old man is the victim of a motor vehicle crash. Examination of the patient reveals an abrasion on the forehead, bruising of the center of the chest, and a rigid abdomen. The patient was the unrestrained driver of a small car that was struck head-on by a late model sports utility vehicle. The patient is able to state his name but does not know where he is or today's date. His blood pressure is 80/60, pulse 114, respiratory rate 16. Breath sounds are equal bilaterally. The patient's skin is pale, cool, and diaphoretic. You suspect this patient's hypotension is :most likely due to A) hypoxia B) hypovolemia C) a tension pneumothorax D) increased intracranial pressure Question # 88 (Multiple Choice) You are called for an unconscious man. On arrival you find an unresponsive male, approximately 20 years of age, lying supine in a parking lot. Bystanders state he was the victim of a gang fight and has been struck in the head and shoulders with a baseball bat. Examination reveals contusions to the left temporal area and over the shoulders. There is a small amount of bleeding from the left nostril. The patient's blood pressure is 118/74, pulse 90 and regular, respiratory rate 12/min. Which of the following represents the MOST IMPORTANT

intervention you can perform for this patient to help minimize cerebral ?edema A) Hyperventilate (super oxygenate) the patient B) Apply the pneumatic antishock garment C) Placing the patient in Trendelenburg position D) Establish two large-bore IVs of normal saline and infuse wide open :Question # 89 (Multiple Choice) The Glasgow Coma Scale evaluates A) motor response, gag reflex, verbal response B) eye opening, motor response, verbal response C) eye opening, pupillary response, motor response D) verbal response, pupillary response, motor response Question # 90 (Multiple Answer) A middle-aged man is the victim of a carpedestrian crash. Bystanders state he was crossing the street when he was struck by a car traveling approximately 30 miles per hour. The patient is lying prone on the pavement and appears unconscious. Your first action will (be to: (two answers could be considered correct A) examine the patient's neck, back, and lower extremities for injuries B) logroll the patient to a supine position to assess airway, breathing, and circulation C) assess the patient's ABCs, back, and extremities in his present position, then logroll him to a supine position D) apply a cervical collar in his present position,

position the pneumatic antishock garment on a long backboard, and logroll the patient onto the board Question # 91 (Multiple Choice) A patient who opens his eyes in response to pain, makes no verbal response, but withdraws from pain has a Glasgow Coma Score A) 3 B) 5 C) 7 D) 11 Question # 92 (Multiple Choice) A 33-year-old man is the victim of a motorcycle crash. Examination reveals a possible fracture of the right humerus, distended abdomen, and an unstable pelvis. The patient's vital signs are: BP 68/40, P 124, R 18. You are preparing to establish two largebore IVs. The first IV is successfully placed in the left antecubital fossa. The :second IV should be placed in the .A) right hand B) there is no need to establish a second IV line C) right antecubital fossa or external jugular vein D) external jugular vein or a second IV in the left upper extremity Question # 93 (Multiple Choice) A 30-year-old female was thrown from her horse, striking her head on a concrete bench before she hit the ground. She is unconscious with a blood pressure of 74/44, pulse 58 and regular, respirations 14. Her skin is warm and dry. The physical examination is unremarkable except for an abrasion to the chin and right side of the :forehead. You suspect A) subdural hematoma B) hypovolemic shock

C) drug overdose D) neurogenic shock Question # 94 (Multiple Choice) Select the correct statement regarding the Glasgow Coma Scale A) A score of 3 is normal B) A score of 7 represents coma C) A score of 12 accompanies brain death D) A score of 15 is indicative of a poor prognosis Question # 95 (Multiple Choice) Cushing's triad is associated with A) cardiac tamponade B) tension pneumothorax C) massive hemothorax D) increased intracranial pressure Question # 96 (Multiple Choice) A 19-year-old male has suffered a blow to the head. Examination reveals fluid draining from the patient's left ear. You :should A) firmly pack the left ear with sterile gauze B) apply a loose sterile dressing to the left ear C) apply direct pressure to the left ear with a gloved finger D) transport the patient on the right side to slow the flow of fluid Question # 97 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following signs are ?associated with Cushing's triad

A) decreasing blood pressure, decreasing pulse rate, change in respiratory pattern B) increasing blood pressure, decreasing pulse rate, change in respiratory pattern C) increasing blood pressure, increasing pulse rate, change in respiratory pattern D) decreasing blood pressure, increasing pulse rate, .change in respiratory pattern Question # 98 (Multiple Choice) The MOST important sign in the evaluation of a head-injured patient is .A) tachycardia B) blood pressure .C) tachypnea D) level of consciousness Question # 99 (Multiple Choice) All of the following patients are victims involved in a motor vehicle crash. Which patient should be rapidly ?extricated A) . 26-year-old female front seat passenger complaining of a headache. Laceration present on right forehead. BP 138/80, P 92, R 16 B) 19-year-old male back seat passenger complaining of pain in right femur. Swelling and discoloration noted over right thigh. BP 128/74, P 88, R .14 C) 30-year-old male driver complaining of difficulty breathing. Unable to palpate radial pulse, carotid weak, rate 120. Respiratory rate 44 and labored

D) 24-year-old female back seat passenger complaining of abdominal pain. Seatbelt markings noted over chest and abdomen. BP 118/82, P 76, R 16 Question # 100 (Multiple Choice) A patient has suffered an open skull :fracture with profuse bleeding. Management should include A) applying a constricting band to the forehead B) applying direct pressure to both carotid arteries C) applying direct pressure to both carotid arteries D) administering oxygen by nasal cannula and transporting rapidly to the hospital Question # 101 (Multiple Choice) You are called for an assault victim. You arrive to find a man approximately 20 years of age lying on his side in an alley. Examination reveals the patient has blood oozing from the right side of his nose. The patient's right cheek appears flattened and there is discoloration around his eyes. The patient states his cheek and nose feel :numb. You suspect A) mandibular fracture B) basilar skull fracture C) parotid fracture D) zygomatic fracture Question # 102 (Multiple Choice) You are on the scene of a car-pedestrian crash. A 63-year-old woman was crossing the street when she was struck by a car traveling approximately 45 miles per hour. The patient was thrown approximately 20 feet. The decision to "load-and-go" or continue :stabilization at the scene will be primarily based on A) local triage protocols .B) national trauma guidelines

C) employer policies & physical findings .D) mechanism of injury & physical findings Question # 103 (Multiple Choice) Select the correct statement regarding an .epidural hematoma A) In an epidural hematoma, bleeding occurs .between the dura and arachnoid mater B) An epidural hematoma develops slowly, .producing symptoms hours or days after the injury C) In an epidural hematoma, bleeding occurs between the cranium and the dura D) An epidural hematoma is most often associated with venous bleeding Question # 104 (Multiple Choice) A "Halo" test is a check for A) cervical injury B) CSF leaks C) Priapism D) Brain damage Question # 105 (Multiple Choice) The METTAG system is one method of triaging patients. When using this system, a black tag identifies a patient :who is .A) dead or unexpected survival .B) non-life or limb-threatening .C) less critically injured .D) the most critically injured

Question # 106 (Multiple Choice) Responsibilities of the incident :commander include A) working with the communication center and hospitals to obtain medical facility status and .treatment capabilities B) evaluating the resources required for patient treatment and providing suitable "immediate" and ."delayed" treatment areas C) determining the resources necessary to extricate trapped patients and delivering them to the treatment .sector D) rapidly assessing the situation, requesting additional resources as necessary, and developing a .plan of action for management of the incident Question # 107 (Multiple Choice) The START method of triage uses a 60:second assessment that evaluates A) pulses, motor, sensation B) airway, breathing, circulation C) ventilation, perfusion, mental status D) level of consciousness, tenderness, crepitation Question # 108 (Multiple Choice) The METTAG system is one method of triaging patients. When using this system, a green tag identifies a patient :who is .A) dead or unexpected survival .B) non-life or limb-threatening .C) less critically injured .D) the most critically injured

Question # 109 (Multiple Choice) The START method of triage classifies :victims as A) immediate, delayed, nonsalvageable/dead B) delayed, non-life or limb-threatening, dead C) the most critically injured, walking wounded, dead D) walking wounded, nonsalvageable, the most critically injured Question # 110 (Multiple Choice) The sector responsible for directing :emergency vehicles at the scene of a major incident is the A) staging sector B) treatment sector C) extrication sector D) transportation sector Question # 111 (Multiple Choice) A 27-year-old man has suffered a blow to the right side of the head. His injury may cause compression of the :oculomotor cranial nerve resulting in .A) dilation of the ipsilateral pupil .B) dilation of the contralateral pupil .C) constriction of the ipsilateral pupil .D) constriction of the contralateral pupil Question # 112 (Multiple Choice) You are called for an unconscious man. On arrival you find an unresponsive male, approximately 20 years of age, lying supine in a parking lot. Bystanders state he was the victim of a gang fight and has been struck in the head and shoulders with a baseball bat. Examination reveals contusions to the left temporal area and over the shoulders. There is a small amount of bleeding from the left nostril. The patient's blood pressure is 118/74, pulse 90 and regular, respiratory rate

12/min. Which of the following represents the MOST IMPORTANT intervention you can perform for this patient to help minimize cerebral ?edema .A) Hyperventilate the patient .B) Apply the pneumatic antishock garment .C) Placing the patient in Trendelenburg position D) Establish two large-bore IVs of normal saline and .infuse wide open :Question # 113 (Multiple Choice) The Glasgow Coma Scale evaluates .A) motor response, gag reflex, verbal response .B) eye opening, motor response, verbal response C) eye opening, pupillary response, motor .response D) verbal response, pupillary response, motor .response Question # 114 (Multiple Choice) A patient who opens his eyes in response to pain, makes no verbal response, but withdraws from pain has a Glasgow :Coma Score of A) 3 B) 5 C) 7 D) 11 Question # 115 (Multiple Choice) Cushing's triad is associated with A) cardiac tamponade B) tension pneumothorax

C) massive hemothorax D) increased intracranial pressure Question # 116 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following signs are ?associated with Cushing's triad A) decreasing blood pressure, decreasing pulse rate, change in respiratory pattern B) increasing blood pressure, decreasing pulse rate, change in respiratory pattern C) increasing blood pressure, increasing pulse rate, change in respiratory pattern D) decreasing blood pressure, increasing pulse rate, change in respiratory pattern Question # 117 (Multiple Choice) Select the most appropriate statement that should be used to describe a patient's level of consciousness A) The patient is obtunded B) The patient appears drowsy C) The patient is semiconscious D) The patient withdraws from a painful stimulus Question # 118 (Multiple Choice) All of the following patients are victims involved in a motor vehicle crash. Which patient should be rapidly ?extricated A) 26-year-old female front seat passenger complaining of a headache. Laceration present on right forehead. BP 138/80, P 92, R 16 B) 19-year-old male back seat passenger complaining of pain in right femur. Swelling and discoloration noted over right thigh. BP 128/74, P 88, R

14 C) 30-year-old male driver complaining of difficulty breathing. Unable to palpate radial pulse, carotid weak, rate 120. Respiratory rate 44 and labored D) 24-year-old female back seat passenger complaining of abdominal pain. Seatbelt markings noted over chest and abdomen. BP 118/82, P 76, R 16 Question # 119 (Multiple Choice) The MOST important sign in the :evaluation of a head-injured patient is A) tachycardia B) blood pressure C) tachypnea D) level of consciousness Question # 120 (Multiple Choice) LORAZAPAM (ATIVAN) is classified as an A) benzodiazepine B) vasodilator C) anit-inflammatory agent D) anticholinergic Question # 121 (Multiple Choice) The patient in the "I Feel So Ejected" case was given ATIVAN at the hospital for A) reducing brain swelling B) reducing hypotenison C) reducing seizure activity D) reducing PVC's

Question # 122 (Multiple Choice) The correct adult dosage of ATIVAN is A) 0.5 - 2.0 mg IV B) 1-2 g diluted in 10 ml of D5W C) 2-4 g IV D) 1.5 -2.0 g/kg IV Question # 123 (Multiple Choice) The Mannitol dose for an adult is A) 1.5 -2.0 g/kg IV B) 25-50 mg IV C) 0.5 mg/lb to 0.8 mg/lb IM, SQ D) 0.2 ml in 2.5 ml saline Question # 124 (Multiple Choice) MANNITOL (OSMOTROL) is an osmotic diuretic that inhibits sodium and water absorption in the kidneys. It would most likely be used for A) GI bleeds B) acute cerebral edema C) kidney injury D) Loop of Henley dysfunction Question # 125 (Multiple Choice) Select the correct statement regarding an .epidural hematoma A) In an epidural hematoma, bleeding occurs .between the dura and arachnoid mater B) n epidural hematoma develops slowly, producing .symptoms hours or days after the injury C) In an epidural hematoma, bleeding occurs

.between the cranium and the dura D) An epidural hematoma is most often associated .with venous bleeding Question # 126 (Multiple Choice) Signs and symptoms of a basilar skull fracture may include: 1. Cerebrospinal fluid draining from the nose. 2. .Ecchymosis in the mastoid region. 3. Periorbital ecchymosis .A) a. 1, 2 only .B) b. 1, 3 only .C) c. 2, 3 only .D) d. 1, 2, 3 Question # 127 (Multiple Choice) Nitroglycerin may not be given if the patient A) has used two tablets of nitroglycerin B) has a systolic blood pressure less than 90 C) has a diastolic blood pressure less than 90 D) has taken one tablet with no relief Question # 128 (Multiple Choice) OPQRST are letters used to help you remember which questions to ask patients during your assessment. What ?does the "P" stand for A) proximity B) pulse C) pain D) provocation Question # 129 (Multiple Choice) A 45-year-old patient complains of breathing difficulty and and chest pain. He will not tolerate a non-rebreather mask. You should

A) use a nasal cannula B) move the mask to a position of comfort C) provide artificial ventilation with a bag-valve mask D) use a pocket mask with supplemental oxygen Question # 130 (Multiple Choice) Your 40-year-old male patient complains :of mild chest discomfort. As an EMT-B you should A) decide whether or not the patient has a heart problem B) decide what type of heart problem it might be .C) treat as if the patient has cardiac compromise D) all of the above Question # 131 (Multiple Choice) Cardiac compromise commonly includes all of the following signs or symptoms EXCEPT .A) difficulty breathing .B) warm, dry skin .C) nausea or vomiting D) epigastric pain Question # 132 (Multiple Choice) Your adult patient with chest pain has a blood pressure of 92/54, a pulse of 112 and has a history of angina. You should .A) transport the patient promptly B) administer the patient's prescribed nitroglycerin C) quickly begin CPR/full resuscitation efforts

D) apply an automated external defibrillator and monitor the patient's cardiac rhythm Question # 133 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following is a shockable ?rythum A) sinus rhythm B) ventricular fibrillation C) pulseless electrical activity D) third degree block Question # 134 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following cardiac arrest ?patients should you defibrillate A) a 12-year-old who weighs less 90 lbs B) a 14-year-old who weighs 110 lbs C) a 12-year-old trauma patient who weighs 120 lbs D) an infant experiencing sudden infant death syndrome Question # 135 (Multiple Answer) All of the following are effects of (nitroglycerin (multi answer A) it dilates the blood vessels B) it allows more blood to remain in the capillaries C) it reduces the heart's work load D) it increases the blood pressure Question # 136 (Multiple Answer) Which of the following are (contraindications for the use of nitroglycerin? (multi answer

A) The patient has a history of cardiac problems B) The patient complains of chest pain C) The patient has also has a head injury D) The patient took Viagra 3 hours ago Question # 137 (Multiple Choice) The cardiac conduction system disturbance that most commonly results in cardiac arrest is A) pulseless electrical activity B) ventricular fibrillation C) ventricular tachycardia .D) asystole Question # 138 (Multiple Choice) The EMT-B requests prehospital advanced cardiac life support for the care of the cardiac arrest patient because A) early ACLS intervention provides for higher survival rates B) ACLS personnel must be present when EMT-Bs .perform defibrillation C) only paramedics can transport cardiac arrest patients D) the EMT-B is not adequately trained to manage cardiac arrest Question # 139 (Multiple Choice) Nitroglycerin is a medication that is :administered A) as a slurry B) as an injection

.C) sublingually D) by inhalation Question # 140 (Multiple Choice) Why is nitroglycerin effective for patients ?with recurrent chest pain A) It enlarges bronchial tubes B) It constricts the blood vessels C) It dilates coronary blood vessels D) All of the above Question # 141 (Multiple Choice) Your 55-year-old female patient has chest pain and a blood pressure of 110/80. You give nitroglycerin. You recheck her blood pressure and are unable to obtain a reading. Her response to the :nitroglycerin is called A) a side effect B) an indication C) a contraindication D) a characteristic Question # 142 (Multiple Choice) Your 55-year-old female patient has chest pain and a blood pressure of 102/70. You assist with one tablet of nitroglycerin. You recheck her blood pressure and it is 80/50 and become semi- consciousness. A an EMT B, you should A) place her in the Fowlers position B) place her in the semi reverse Trendelenburg position C) place her in the semi Fowlers position D) place her in the Trendelenburg position

Question # 143 (Multiple Choice) Study the picture, and then identify: Structure number 1 A) Inferior vena cava B) Superior vena cava C) Aorta D) Right ventricle Question # 144 (Multiple Choice) Study the picture, and then identify: Structure number 5 A) Right ventricle B) Aorta C) Inferior vena cava D) Left ventricle Question # 145 (Multiple Choice) Using the picture, which number indicates- The first chamber where blood returns to the heart A) 1 B) 2 C) 5 D) none of the above Question # 146 (Multiple Choice) If there are no contraindications, ___ mg .of ASA should be given to the chest pain patient A) 362 B) 324

C) 400 D) 320 Question # 147 (Multiple Choice) The ST segment in lead II and II is A) depressed B) elevated C) normal D) isoelectric Question # 148 (Multiple Choice) A lateral left ventricular myocardial :infarction is due to the occlusion of A) Perforating arteries B) Right coronary artery C) Right marginal branch D) Left anterior descending E) Left circumflex artery Question # 149 (Multiple Choice) Whichbest refers to the filling and :emptying of the heart A) Blood Brain Barrier B) Starlings Law C) Einthoven's Triangle D) Angle of Louis E) Poiseulle's Law Question # 150 (Multiple Choice) The formation of a thrombus

A) is the result of rupture of the artery wall B) a thinning of the artery wall C) is the result of myocardial cells becoming ischemic D) can lead to an embolism obstructing blood flow in the artery Question # 151 (Multiple Answer) The left coronary artery supplies (multi (answer A) LEFT VENTRICLE B) ANTERIOR 2/3 OF THE INTERVENTRICULAR SEPTUM C) VARIABLE PORTIONS OF THE RIGHT VENTRICLE D) ATRIOVENTRICULAR NODE Question # 152 (Multiple Answer) The right coronary artery supplies (multi (answer A) POSTEROLATERAL SURFACE OF THE HEART B) SINOATRIAL NODE C) POSTERIOR 1/3 OF THE INTERVENTRICULAR SEPTUM D) LEFT VENTRICLE Question # 153 (Multiple Choice) A myocardial infarction occurs when A) a heart valve does not close completely B) a heart valve does not open fully C) there is a blockage in a coronary artery

D) the electrical impulses of the heart become irregular Question # 154 (Multiple Choice) All of the following are complications of myocardial infarction except A) Cor pulmonale B) Cerebral emboli C) Cardiac tamponade D) Dissecting aortic aneurysm Question # 155 (Multiple Choice) The reciprocal ST that matches the previous answer is seen in leads A) aVL and V2 B) I, aVL and V2 C) aVL, V5 and V6 D) aVF, aVL and V2 Question # 156 (Multiple Choice) Deep and slurred S waves can be seen in leads A) I, aVL, V5 and V6 B) V1 to V4 C) I, aVL and V2 Question # 157 (Multiple Choice) Poor R wave progression in the precordial leads along with ST elevation in V1 could suggest A) the presence of a septal infarction B) the presence of an anterior infarction

C) the presence of an aortic tear D) the presence of Cor pulmonale Question # 158 (Multiple Choice) Patients with poor cardiac output post nitrogylcerin administration may need to be treated with an inotropic drug, such as A) lidocaine B) atropine C) dobutamine D) mag sulfate Question # 159 (Multiple Choice) Patients with poor cardiac output post nitrogylcerin administration may need to be treated for symptomatic bradycardia with A) lidocaine B) atropine C) dobutamine D) mag sulfate Question # 160 (Multiple Choice) BONUS QUESTION: Thyroid :hyperfunction leads to A) Mitral stenosis B) Marked tachycardia C) Decreased cardiac output D) Right-sided heart failure E) Increased peripheral vascular resistance

Question # 161 (Multiple Choice) 1. The currently recognized cause for cat :scratch disease is A) prion B) rickettsia C) fungus D) virus Question # 162 (True/False) 2. True or false, Cat Scratch disease is more common patients under the age of 21 A) True B) False Question # 163 (True/False) 3. Lymphadenopathy in the adult is frequently a sign of metastatic cancer A) True B) False Question # 164 (Multiple Choice) Cats A) Tularemia B) Anthrax C) Plague D) Brucellosis E) Toxiplasmosis Question # 165 (Multiple Choice) Rats A) Tularemia B) Anthrax

C) Plague D) Brucellosis E) Toxiplasmosis Question # 166 (Multiple Choice) Cattle A) Tularemia B) Anthrax C) Plague D) Brucellosis E) Toxiplasmosis Question # 167 (Multiple Choice) Sheep A) Tularemia B) Anthrax C) Plague D) Brucellosis E) Toxiplasmosis Question # 168 (True/False) 5. Lymphadenopathy in children is most commonly associated with infection A) True B) False Question # 169 (True/False) 6. Declawing of cats is a proper prophylaxis for CSD

A) True B) False Question # 170 (True/False) 7. Humans may acquire CSD directly via bites .from infected fleas A) True B) False Question # 171 (Multiple Choice) 8. Using the pneumonic AEIOU TIPS as ?a guide for evaluation of coma, what does the letter A stand for A) Acidosis B) Alkalosis C) Akestenia D) Amyloidosis Question # 172 (Multiple Choice) 9. Causes of seizure GENERALLY :include all of the following, EXCEPT A) hypoxia B) hypoglycemia C) infection D) pre-eclampsia Question # 173 (True/False) 10. Cat bites are more commonly the cause of CSD than scratches A) True B) False Question # 174 (Multiple Choice) A 54-year-old male patient has been thrown through a window. Glass has caused an open neck wound. You :should dress this wound with

A) an occlusive dressing B) a sterile gauze dressing C) a moist gauze dressing D) butterfly bandages Question # 175 (Multiple Choice) Your patient has been exposed to an unknown chemical which has soaked his clothing. You should flush the patient with A) water B) a neutralizing solution C) vinegar D) a baking soda solution Question # 176 (Multiple Choice) Shock absorption and insulation are the ?major functions of which layer of the skin A) dermis B) subcutaneous layer C) epidermis .D) dura Question # 177 (Multiple Choice) The major problem caused by electrical shock is often not the burn itself. The most serious problem to consider is A) shock B) hypothermia C) cardiac arrest D) brain damage

Question # 178 (Multiple Choice) A 23-year-old male patient has been involved in a knife fight and has an open abdominal injury with protruding bowel. Your treatment of the injury should include A) replacing the exposed bowel B) application of the PASG for the abdominal injury C) covering the exposed bowel with a sterile dressing moistened with saline, then an occlusive dressing D) covering the bowel with dry sterile gauze prior to transport Question # 179 (Multiple Choice) Because it can become a constricting .band,______ should NOT use to hold dressings in place A) a triangular bandage B) an elastic bandage C) strips of adhesive tape D) self-adherent roller gauze Question # 180 (Multiple Choice) A 4-year-old male patient was running in the school hall. You find a pencil impaled in his upper arm. Your should A) apply a tourniquet to control bleeding B) remove the pencil and bandage the wound C) cut the exposed portion of the pencil off to ease bandaging and transport D) stabilize the pencil with a bulky dressing Question # 181 (Multiple Choice) A 32-year-old female patient has amputated her index finger in a table saw accident. You have bandaged her hand. The best way to transport the amputated finger is by

A) wrapping the finger in gauze, placing it in a plastic bag, and keeping it cool B) placing the finger directly in a container sterile saline C) wrapping the finger well in an occlusive dressing D) placing the finger directly on dry ice Question # 182 (Multiple Choice) A patient has had his lower legs burned. The area is charred black but your patient states he has little pain. This burn would be classified as A) minor B) partial thickness C) superficial D) full thickness Question # 183 (Multiple Choice) Acceptable care for a superficial burn may include all of the following EXCEPT A) apply a burn ointment B) cool the burn with water C) keep the patient warm D) keep the burn site clean Question # 184 (Multiple Choice) When force is transmitted to the body's internal structures causing internal organs to rupture or bleed internally, or :(small bone fractures to occur is called a(n A) crush injury B) concussion

C) avulsion .D) contusion Question # 185 (Multiple Choice) A bruise may be an indication of internal injuries and internal bleeding. It is important for you to monitor your patient for any signs and symptoms of A) infection B) shock C) low blood sugar D) d. hypothermia Question # 186 (Multiple Choice) Formation of blood clots would be this (-: mans job A) White Knight Luke B) Plumber Platelet C) Erythrocyte Erythmic D) Plasma Pooler Question # 187 (Multiple Choice) If a patient is in shock, you would expect the skin to be A) cool and clammy B) warm and dry C) hot and dry D) none of the above Question # 188 (Multiple Choice) What does the "D" in "DCAP-BTLS" ?stand for

A) dislocations B) distal function C) dyspnea D) deformities Question # 189 (Multiple Choice) A teen male patient has a gunshot wound to the chest. Your detailed physical exam on this patient A) will begin immediately after the initial assessment B) will begin before the initial assessment C) may never begin due to the seriousness of the chest injury D) will be delayed until an ALS provider is on the scene Question # 190 (Multiple Choice) External bleeding that is a steady flow of :(dark red blood is from a(n A) artery B) vein C) capillary D) all of the above :Question # 191 (Multiple Choice) A late sign of internal bleeding is A) bruising B) painful, swollen extremities

C) signs of shock D) bright red vomitus Question # 192 (Multiple Choice) Early signs and symptoms of hypoperfusion include A) cool, clammy skin B) bradycardia C) hypertension .D) constricted pupils Question # 193 (Multiple Choice) You arrive at the scene of a bar fight. A 25-year-old man has been stabbed and is bleeding severely. The assailant is ?still on the scene and is holding a knife. What should you do first A) Shoot the assailant B) Stay behind your partner C) Order the assailant to go away D) Run to the rig Question # 194 (Multiple Choice) A 34-year-old female patient has suffered :a partial thickness burn to her forearm. Your treatment should include A) applying a burn ointment B) applying ice C) puncturing blisters D) applying a dressing Question # 195 (Multiple Choice) Regarding abruptio placenta

A) Blood loss is confined within the amniotic sack .B) Internal bleeding is generally minimal C) Blood loss may be concealed between the uterine wall and Blood loss may be concealed between the uterine wall and the placenta D) There is always excessive external vagina bleeding Question # 196 (Multiple Choice) Your patient has been crushed between a loading dock and a forklift. He presents with severe dyspnea, distended neck veins, absent breath sounds on the right side and diminished breath sounds on the left. You are able to palpate slight tracheal deviation toward the left. :You should initially initial management of this patient includes immediate A) perform a pericardiocentesis B) perform a needle decompression of the right side C) institute rapid transport D) perform transtracheal jet insufflation Question # 197 (Multiple Choice) Your homeless patient presents with bright red rectal bleeding, tachycardia and hypotension. This is most likely caused by A) bleeding ulcers B) esophageal varicies C) lower GI bleed D) upper GI bleed Question # 198 (Multiple Choice) Your patient has a third trimester bleed. You should A) perform the internal vaginal exam wearing sterile gloves

B) pack the vagina cavity with gauze C) transport the patient on her left side D) perform a c-section at the scene Question # 199 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following forms of hepatitis ?is generally NOT chronic .A) Hepatitis A B) Hepatitis B C) Hepatitis C D) Hepatitis D Question # 200 (Multiple Choice) Pale, sweaty skin, a rapid thready pulse :and a delayed capillary refill time indicate A) ICP B) hypoperfusion C) a nervous intern D) over exertion Question # 201 (Multiple Choice) Durign intraosseous cannulation it is important to inserted the needle at the anterior surface of the tibial bone 2 centimeters distal to the tibial tuberosity, and directed somewhat inferior in :order to avoid damaging the A) internal venule B) periosteum C) epiphyseal plate D) fibial plane

Question # 202 (Multiple Choice) After initiating an IV line, your fluid will :not flow. The most common cause of this is A) leaving the tourniquet in place B) using a mini drip set improperly C) a kinked IV line D) excessive air in the tubing Question # 203 (Multiple Choice) Average blood volume of an adult is A) 6 liters B) 15 units C) 12 liters D) 2 gallons Question # 204 (Multiple Choice) A widened pulse pressure with decreased diastolic pressure, bradycardia and Cheyne-Stokes indicates A) Becks Triad B) Cushings Triad C) Listerine Triad D) Pousilles Triad Question # 205 (Multiple Choice) Of the following, your first choice for controlling external bleeding from an extremity should be A) use of pressure points B) the use of a tourniquet C) direct pressure D) elevation of the extremity

Question # 206 (Multiple Choice) Body substance isolation (BSI) precautions taken when there is a high probability of blood splatter should :include all of the following EXCEPT A) gloves B) masks C) oral airway adjunct D) protective eyewear Question # 207 (Multiple Choice) The chief assessment element that tells :you whether to suspect internal hemorrhage is A) mechanism of injury B) medical history C) initial blood pressure D) level of consciousness Question # 208 (Multiple Choice) The patient with suspected internal :bleeding should be given oxygen by A) nonrebreather mask at 15 liters per minute B) nasal cannula at 6 liters per minute C) nasal cannula at 2 liters per minute D) nonrebreather mask at 8 liters per minute Question # 209 (Multiple Choice) Oxygen can be delivered more effectively :by orotracheal intubation because A) a higher liter flow of oxygen can be used B) more airtight seal can be made with the mask C) a lower liter flow of oxygen will still produce good

results D) oxygen can be fed directly into the lungs via the trachea Question # 210 (Multiple Choice) An important concept to understand about :shock in infants and children is that A) their bodies cannot compensate for blood loss for very long B) decompensating shock develops very gradually C) they compensate for a long time, then decompensate rapidly D) it takes a higher percentage of blood loss to cause shock in a child Question # 211 (Multiple Choice) All of the following are true relative to :the aorta EXCEPT that the aorta A) divides at the level of the navel into the iliac arteries B) is the only artery that carries deoxygenated blood C) supplies all other vessels with blood D) is the major artery originating from the heart Question # 212 (Multiple Choice) At an MCI, a patient with multiple bone or joint injuries would be considered considered A) green B) yellow C) red D) black

Question # 213 (Multiple Choice) You arrive at the Big Cement Block store to find a 62 year old female sitting in the laxative aisle complaining of chest pain and shortness of breath. Her blood pressure is 80/48, pulse 160. your initial treatment should be to A) have your partner perform a vagal maneuver B) defibrillate her at 200 joules C) replace her electrolyte loss with LR D) perform a synchronized cardioversion Question # 214 (Multiple Choice) History and exam indicates your 77 year old female patient has digitalis toxicity. Which drugs are contraindicated in ?this case A) lidocaine and atropine B) adenosine and amiodarone C) magnesium sulfate and sodium bicarbonate D) bretylium and verapamil Question # 215 (Multiple Choice) You have not been successful in the initial attempt to defibrillate an 80-kg, 56 year old female in ventricular fibrillation. The most appropriate energy level for the second defibrillation should be A) 50 joules B) 100 joules C) 200 joules D) 300 joules Question # 216 (True/False) The most important step in the treatment of acidosis during cardiac arrest should be to increase ventilation

A) True B) False Question # 217 (Multiple Choice) Your 62 year old female is hypotensive. Your dopamine infusion should be kept at less than 20ug/kg/min or it could result in A) increased renal arterial vasodilation B) peripheral arterial vasoconstriction C) cardiac depression and increased stroke volume D) further depressing myocardial contractility Question # 218 (Multiple Choice) You have not been successful in the second attempt to defibrillate the 80-kg, 56 year old female and she remains in in ventricular fibrillation. The most appropriate energy level for the next defibrillation should be A) 100 joules B) 150 joules C) 260 joules D) 360 joules Question # 219 (Multiple Choice) If your 78 year old patient had a ventricular fibrillation arrest on the way to the E.R., and was successfully resuscitated to sinus rhythm, which consideration is INAPPROPRIATE in ?giving lidocaine A) a downward dosage adjustment of 50% is appropriate for elderly people B) the presence of CHF requires a upward adjustment in lidocaine infusion rates in addition to the effects of age per se C) decreased hepatic blood flow, resulting in

decreased clearance of lidocaine D) there may be an increased drug sensitivity Question # 220 (Multiple Choice) Homeostasis in the geriatric patient A) increases B) decreases C) remains the same D) fluctuates Question # 221 (Multiple Answer) Regarding the geriatric patient, hat (potential factors could contribute to falls? check all that apply A) leg weakness B) use of Viagra C) daily intake of furosemide D) cognitive impairment Question # 222 (Multiple Answer) What additional information would be helpful in the initial evaluation of some geriatric patients? (check all that (apply A) baseline level of function B) change in functional status C) taking any medications D) history of cognitive impairment E) history of alcoholism Question # 223 (Multiple Choice) Other types of altered disease presentations that occur in older people include all of the following EXCEPT

A) Muted or delayed typical symptoms B) Classic altered presentations C) Silent myocardial infarctions D) Increased renal circulation Question # 224 (Multiple Choice) The elderly tend to be cool and require additional outside sources to maintain normal temperatures. What is the ?normal body temperature in centigrade A) 98.6 B) 37.0 C) 86.0 D) 74.0 Question # 225 (Multiple Choice) The geriatric patient suffering form organic brain syndrome or dementia may not be able to make a rationale decisions regarding emergency care. In these situations, you may use ____to .permit you to legally render care A) Good Samaritan Laws B) Standards of Care C) Implied Consent D) Informed Consent Question # 226 (Multiple Choice) Fractures in all age groups should have a neurological check prior to and post splinting. What two types of nerve ?fibers make up the peripheral nervous system A) central and peripheral B) motor and peripheral

C) peripheral and synaptic D) sensory and motor Question # 227 (Multiple Choice) Speaking of old, Clara Barton founded A) PHTLS B) American Red Cross C) American Heart Association D) NHTSA Question # 228 (Multiple Choice) As we age, our bones become A) deficient in magnesium B) high in iron C) high in potassium D) deficient in calcium Question # 229 (Multiple Choice) ACLS defines unstable ventricular tachycardia that needs to be treated as meeting what condition A) altered mental status B) chest pain C) BP < 90 systolic D) all of the above Question # 230 (Multiple Choice) Which one of the following findings would most likely cause an significant problem in a geriatric patient A) mouth breathing B) hypotension

C) pedal edema D) lower lobe rales Question # 231 (Multiple Choice) What is the correct cumulative dose of atropine for bradycardia associated with serious signs and symptoms A) 0.04 mg/kg B) 0.4 mg/kg C) 4.0 mg/kg D) none of the above Question # 232 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following is the best definition of hyperventilation A) respiratory rate of greater than 24 per minute B) oxygen saturation of 99% C) tidal volume of greater than 1000cc (D) end tidal C02 < 5% to 6% CO2 (35-45 mmHg Question # 233 (Multiple Choice) A 23 year old dancer has collapsed at a club. You find her with no pulse and your monitor shows ventricular fibrillation. You should immediately of treatment would you use initially for ?the patient with ventricular fibrillation A) begin CPR and intubate B) start an IV and push epinephrine C) start an IV and push atropine D) defibrillate at 200 joules Question # 234 (Multiple Choice) A 43 year old female electrician has been accidentally shocked with an AC current. The arrhythmia you would most likely see from the effects of this is

(A) PEA (pulseless electrical activity B) ventricular tachycardia C) asystole D) ventricular fibrillation Question # 235 (Multiple Choice) Atropine may be harmful and should not be given to patients with A) 3rd degree heart blocks with a widened QRS complex B) sinus rhythms with frequent PJC's C) sinus tachycardia with hypertension D) asystole following ventricular fibrillation Question # 236 (Multiple Choice) Starling's Law refers to A) cardiac stroke volume B) alveoli gas exchange C) peripheral vessel radius D) baroreceptors Question # 237 (Multiple Choice) Organisms that cause infection, such as :viruses and bacteria, are called A) pathogens B) toxins C) antigens D) antibodies

Question # 238 (Multiple Choice) Disposable gloves, eye shields, masks, :and gowns are known as A) airborne pathogen precautions .B) bloodborne disease precautions C) disease prevention equipment .D) personal protective equipment Question # 239 (Multiple Choice) A NIOSH-approved HEPA or N-95 :respirator is recommended when caring for a patient suspect of having A) tuberculosis B) AIDS C) hepatitis D) staphylococcal skin infection Question # 240 (Multiple Choice) Your first responsibility as an EMT-B is to A) open the patient's airway B) keep yourself safe C) gain access to the patient D) provide for the patient's safety Question # 241 (Multiple Choice) The only time(s) when you can release :confidential patient information is/are to A) inform other health care professionals who need .information in order to continue care B) report incidents required by state law such as rape or abuse

C) comply with a legal subpoena D) all of the above Question # 242 (Multiple Choice) It is important to evaluate scene safety :prior to entering the scene because you need to determine A) what personal protective equipment you will need B) the likely mechanism of injury C) what additional resources may be needed D) all of the above Question # 243 (Multiple Choice) You suspect a substantial exposure to your trauma patient's blood. Local reporting requirements will typically ask :you to A) report this exposure in the run data section of your repor B) report the incident to the Centers for Disease Contro C) record this exposure on a special report form D) describe the incident in the narrative section of your report Question # 244 (Multiple Choice) External bleeding that presents a danger to you is from an A) artery B) vein C) capillary D) all of the above

Question # 245 (Multiple Choice) Precautions taken when there is a high :probability of blood splatter should include all of the following EXCEPT A) gloves B) protective eyewear C) masks D) nose plugs Question # 246 (Multiple Choice) When managing the patient with soft :tissue injuries it is important to always A) completely disinfect the wound site B) apply the PASG to your patient C) take barrier precautions D) seal the wound with an occlusive dressing Question # 247 (Multiple Choice) Geriatric patients have a much higher incidence of cardiac syncope. Patients ___ years of age have a cardiovascular cause of syncope twice the incidence of patients ___ years of .age A) 45 to 60, 20 to 45 B) 50 to 80, 12 to 45 C) 60 to 90, 15 to 59 D) 80 to 100, 40 to 60 Question # 248 (True/False) Syncope in pediatric patients can be due to breath-holding spells A) True B) False Question # 249 (Multiple Choice) An ECG should be performed on ___ patients with syncope

A) all B) most C) few D) none Question # 250 (Multiple Choice) Hypoglycemia is associated with a gradual change in mental status which is prolonged and reversed only by an increase in serum glucose. The return to a normal mental state is somewhat ___ than in syncope A) slower B) faster C) there is no difference is return to a normal mental state Question # 251 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following statements is ?true A) syncope caused by seizures can be differentiated from vasomotor syncope based on tonic- clonic activity and postictal confusion B) syncope caused by seizures cannot be differentiated from vasomotor syncope as both present with tonic- clonic activity and postictal confusion C) syncope produced by a seizures will not be preceded with an associated seizure aura Question # 252 (Multiple Choice) All patients who suffer syncope should have a full set of vitals, pulse, respiration and BP, obtained. What other ' ?vital sign ' is necessary for the field provider to obtain A) cardiac 12 lead B) blood glucose

C) temperature D) orthostatic BP Question # 253 (True/False) Head turning could cause a syncopal episode from carotid sinus hypersensitivity A) True B) False Question # 254 (Multiple Choice) A definitive diagnosis will be made in only approximately__ of the patients presenting to the Emergency .Department with syncope A) 20% B) 30% C) 50% D) 70% Question # 255 (True/False) Panic attacks, conversion reactions, or hysteria .do NOT cause syncope A) True B) False Question # 256 (Multiple Choice) The most common central nervous system (cause of loss of consciousness is a(n A) heat stroke B) subarachnoid hemorrhage C) electrical shock D) seizure

Question # 257 (Multiple Choice) Metabolic causes of syncope include hypoglycemia and hyponatremia. Hypoglycemia and hyponatremia refer to ____ ____and A) decreased blood sugar, decreased blood sodium B) increased insulin, increased blood potassium C) decreased blood sugar, decreased blood calcium D) decreased blood sugar, increased blood sodium Question # 258 (Multiple Answer) Cardiac syncope can be caused by (check (all that apply A) asystole, second or third degree heart block B) sick sinus syndrome or carotid sinus hypersensitivity C) prolonged QT syndrome or aortic stenosis D) hypertrophic subaortic stenosis or pulmonary embolus Question # 259 (Multiple Choice) Your 58 year old patient say he passed out after having a severe and lengthy coughing fit. His syncope would be labeled A) vasovagal syncope B) situational syncope C) orthostatic hypotension D) vasomotor Question # 260 (Multiple Choice) Syncope caused by orthostatic hypotension could be caused by A) acute blood loss B) vomiting

C) diarrhea D) all of the above Question # 261 (Multiple Choice) Vasovagal episodes are often associated with A) blood loss B) hypothermia C) distressing news D) excitement Question # 262 (Multiple Choice) Vasomotor syncope best refers to A) syncope cased by a sudden loss of blood to the brain due to vasoconstriction B) syncope cased by a sudden loss of blood to the brain due to vasodilation C) syncope cased by a sudden loss of blood to the brain due to loss of vessel tone D) syncope cased by a sudden loss of blood to the brain due to vasoconstriction Question # 263 (True/False) Psychogenic syncope is self correcting in most cases A) True B) False Question # 264 (Multiple Choice) Brief myoclonic jerking may occur with a syncope episode. This is A) normal B) abnormal

C) only with cardiac based cases D) only when drugs are involved Question # 265 (Multiple Choice) Loss of cerebral blood flow for ___ seconds results in loss of consciousness A) 3-5 B) 5 - 10 C) 10-15 D) 15-20 Question # 266 (Multiple Choice) One way in which syncope can be defined is A) gradual loss of consciousness B) inability to maintain postural tone C) simple feinting D) none of the above Question # 267 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following chemicals should ?be brushed off before washed off A) hydrochloric acid B) acetic acid C) sodium hydroxide D) dry lime Question # 268 (Multiple Choice) Acid burns to the eyes should be flooded __ with water for at least

A) 20 minutes B) 5 minutes C) 10 minutes D) 30 minutes Question # 269 (Multiple Choice) Chemical burns can be caused by A) acids B) bases C) caustics D) all of the above Question # 270 (Multiple Choice) A secondary problem due to a burn from an electrical shock could be A) fractures B) seizures C) irregular heartbeat D) all of the above Question # 271 (Multiple Choice) Your patient has been exposed to an unknown chemical which has soaked his clothing. You should immediately :flush the patient with A) water B) a neutralizing solution C) vinegar D) a baking soda solution

Question # 272 (Multiple Choice) You are caring for a 24-year-old female patient who accidentally spilled an alkaline drain cleaner on her forearm. The cleaner has been washed off but the arm is still painful, red, and blistered. This burn would be classified as A) partial thickness B) severe C) superficial D) full thickness Question # 273 (Multiple Choice) Your patient has fallen from a horse and has a fractured lower leg. Since the broken bone has torn through the skin, :this fracture is called A) closed B) open C) simple D) spinal Question # 274 (Multiple Choice) An important reason to splint a closed :painful, swollen, deformed injury is to A) cover any external injuries B) prevent it from becoming an open injury C) allow the patient to move the injured extremity without pain D) make transporting the patient easier and more comfortable Question # 275 (Multiple Choice) General rules of splinting include A) attempting to push protruding bones back into place

B) splinting of all injuries individually prior to transport C) not using extra padding, as this may decrease the effectiveness of the splint D) checking for pulse, motor function, and sensation before and after splinting Question # 276 (Multiple Choice) If you have applied a splint properly, it will immobilize the A) injury site, only B) adjacent joints and bone ends C) entire extremity D) injury site and one joint below Question # 277 (Multiple Choice) If your patient is a high priority for "load and go" transport, the fastest method of splinting would be securing A) the injured limb to the torso B) the injured limb to an uninjured limb C) the entire body to a spine board D) each site individually to a rigid splint Question # 278 (Multiple Choice) Your first priority in treating a patient :with a swollen and deformed extremity is A) opening and maintaining the airway B) splinting the swollen, deformed extremities C) applying direct pressure to open injuries .D) assessing circulation in injured extremities

Question # 279 (Multiple Choice) Your 35-year-old male patient has fallen while rock climbing. During your assessment you find a deformed right lower leg. The distal extremity is pulseless and the skin is cool and cyanotic. Your emergency treatment for this injury should include A) splinting the extremity as it is B) attempting to realign the injured extremity C) applying a traction splint D) moving the patient to your ambulance before splinting Question # 280 (Multiple Choice) Traction splints are specifically designed to splint injuries to the A) upper arm B) lower arm C) upper leg D) lower leg Question # 281 (Multiple Choice) Use of a traction splint is contraindicated if your patient also A) has a knee injury B) has a back injury C) has a femur fracture D) has no distal pulse in the injured extremity Question # 282 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following splinting devices ?would NOT be appropriate for the management of a fractured tibia A) air inflated splint B) two rigid board splints

C) traction splint D) single rigid splint Question # 283 (Multiple Choice) Your 64-year-old female patient has slipped on the ice and you suspect a pelvic fracture. This type of injury is very serious, because A) a pelvic injury is very painful B) internal organs, blood vessels, and nerves may be injured C) a pelvic injury is difficult to stabilize D) the patient cannot be log rolled Question # 284 (Multiple Choice) You may consider using the PASG for splinting injuries to the A) knee B) ankle C) pelvis D) all of the above :Question # 285 (Multiple Choice) "Splinting someone to death" means A) splinting too tightly, compressing blood vessels and nerves B) splinting too loosely, permitting movement and further tissue damage C) splinting without first applying traction or realignment, causing further tissue damage D) spending too much time splinting, neglecting

care for life-threatening conditions, and unnecessarily delaying transport Question # 286 (Multiple Choice) When force is transmitted to the body's internal structures causing internal organs to rupture or bleed internally, or :(small bone fractures to occur is called a(n A) crush injury B) concussion C) contusion D) avulsion Question # 287 (Multiple Choice) To properly apply a pressure dressing and :bandage to an open wound it is important that you A) apply a tourniquet to control bleeding B) replace any dressings that become blood-soaked C) apply an antiseptic solution to the wound D) expose the entire wound, cutting away clothing as needed Question # 288 (Multiple Choice) A 32-year-old female patient has amputated her index finger in a table saw accident. You have bandaged her :hand. The best way to transport the amputated finger is by A) placing the finger directly on ice B) wrapping the finger well in an occlusive dressing C) placing the finger directly in sterile saline D) d. wrapping the finger in gauze, placing it in a plastic bag, and keeping it cool
Reset Answ ers

Correct Answers

, 16 , 15 , 14 , 13 , 12 , 11 , 10 , 9 , 8 , 7 , 6 , 5 , 4 , 3 , 2 , 1 , 29 , 28 , 27 , 26 , 25 , 24 , 23 , 22 , 21 , 20 , 19 , 18 , 17 , 42 , 41 , 40 , 39 , 38 , 37 , 36 , 35 , 34 , 33 , 32 , 31 , 30 , 55 , 54 , 53 , 52 , 51 , 50 , 49 , 48 , 47 , 46 , 45 , 44 , 43 , 68 , 67 , 66 , 65 , 64 , 63 , 62 , 61 , 60 , 59 , 58 , 57 , 56 , 81 , 80 , 79 , 78 , 77 , 76 , 75 , 74 , 73 , 72 , 71 , 70 , 69 , 94 , 93 , 92 , 91 , 90 , 89 , 88 , 87 , 86 , 85 , 84 , 83 , 82 , 105 , 104 , 103 , 102 , 101 , 100 , 99 , 98 , 97 , 96 , 95 , 115 , 114 , 113 , 112 , 111 , 110 , 109 , 108 , 107 , 106 , 125 , 124 , 123 , 122 , 121 , 120 , 119 , 118 , 117 , 116 , 135 , 134 , 133 , 132 , 131 , 130 , 129 , 128 , 127 , 126 , 145 , 144 , 143 , 142 , 141 , 140 , 139 , 138 , 137 , 136 , 155 , 154 , 153 , 152 , 151 , 150 , 149 , 148 , 147 , 146 , 165 , 164 , 163 , 162 , 161 , 160 , 159 , 158 , 157 , 156 , 175 , 174 , 173 , 172 , 171 , 170 , 169 , 168 , 167 , 166 , 185 , 184 , 183 , 182 , 181 , 180 , 179 , 178 , 177 , 176 , 195 , 194 , 193 , 192 , 191 , 190 , 189 , 188 , 187 , 186 , 205 , 204 , 203 , 202 , 201 , 200 , 199 , 198 , 197 , 196 , 215 , 214 , 213 , 212 , 211 , 210 , 209 , 208 , 207 , 206 , 225 , 224 , 223 , 222 , 221 , 220 , 219 , 218 , 217 , 216 , 235 , 234 , 233 , 232 , 231 , 230 , 229 , 228 , 227 , 226 , 245 , 244 , 243 , 242 , 241 , 240 , 239 , 238 , 237 , 236 , 255 , 254 , 253 , 252 , 251 , 250 , 249 , 248 , 247 , 246 , 265 , 264 , 263 , 262 , 261 , 260 , 259 , 258 , 257 , 256 , 275 , 274 , 273 , 272 , 271 , 270 , 269 , 268 , 267 , 266 , 285 , 284 , 283 , 282 , 281 , 280 , 279 , 278 , 277 , 276 288 , 287 , 286

Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following is a contraindication ?to the use of an oropharyngeal airway Answer: (D) the patient has a gag reflex BACK

Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) An adult patient who is breathing at a rate of :6 breaths per minute needs to be cared for by Answer: (A) providing positive pressure ventilation with 100% oxygen BACK

Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) You are assessing a patient's respiration's. You find that the respiration's are 18, normal, and regular. The word "normal" is used to reflect Answer: (A) the quality of the respiration BACK

Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) The use of accessory muscles and nasal flaring are all signs of Answer: (B) labored breathing BACK

Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Lack of oxygen in blood cells and tissues resulting from inadequate breathing or heart function will cause the skin to :be Answer: (B) cyanotic BACK

Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) A teenage girl is suspected of a drug overdose. As you approach her, you see she is lying on her back and you can :hear gurgling respiration's. This gurgling is most likely being caused by Answer: (A) fluid or vomitus in her upper airway BACK

Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) You are called to a less savory neighborhood for a "man down" on the sidewalk. You find a male patient, approximately 50 years old, shabbily dressed, unshaven and has a variety of strong odors emitting from him. The strongest aroma is alcohol. There are no obvious signs of injury. Bystanders can only say he has been lying there for quite awhile. Which of the following statements about him is not true Answer: (C) he is drunk and needs no specific treatment BACK

Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Your patient is a conscious but slightly drowsy 16-year-old female. She states she swallowed an unknown number of sleeping pills. You should ask all of the following questions EXCEPT "?Answer: (A) "Who gave you the pills BACK

Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) You suspect that your nearly unconscious male patient has ingested sleeping pills and alcohol. He is breathing inadequately. You should immediately Answer: (D) manage the airway BACK

Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Your 49 year old male patient is sleepy and :suffering from carbon monoxide poisoning. Your treatment includes Answer: (B) administering oxygen BACK

Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) A 20-year-old patient appears dazed and seems to have lost contact with reality. The mucous membranes of his nose and mouth are swollen. He complains of a "funny numb feeling" inside his head. This patient is exhibiting signs and symptoms of drug abuse, most likely from Answer: (D) volatile chemicals BACK

Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Altered mental status is less likely to be caused by which one Answer: (D) chest pain BACK

Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Your patient is a 13-year-old female. Witnesses tell you her behavior changed suddenly. She has sweaty skin and

complains of feeling hungry. Of the following, she is most likely to be :suffering a/an Answer: (A) diabetic emergency BACK

Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Which areas of the spine are most ?susceptible to injury Answer: (C) cervical and lumbar BACK

Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Applying an improperly sized rigid cervical collar might result in Answer: (A) A too-large collar will hyperextend the neck BACK

Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) The components of the central nervous system are the Answer: (A) brain and spinal cord BACK

Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) A short spine board is appropriate to use in immobilizing a patient who is Answer: (A) seated in a vehicle BACK

Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) When using a short spine board to immobilize a patient, the patient's head should be secured Answer: (A) last, after the body BACK

Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Your patient is a 52-year-old unconscious female patient who was the driver in a vehicle struck by a milk delivery truck. She has an open head wound, and bruising to the chest and abdomen. Respiration's are 28 per minute, pulse is 140 per minute. Her skin is cool and clammy. Your choice for extricating this patient is Answer: (C) rapid extrication BACK

Question # 20 (Multiple Choice) When log-rolling a patient onto a long spine board, the EMT-B in charge of the move is the person at the Answer: (A) head BACK

Question # 21 (Multiple Choice) Bone fragments, blood clots, vomit or broken teeth are all potential Answer: (D) airway obstructions BACK

Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) You should open the airway of a trauma patient by using the Answer: (A) jaw-thrust method BACK

Question # 23 (Multiple Choice) The brain is protected by the Answer: (B) cranium BACK

Question # 24 (Multiple Choice) You are caring for a 36-year-old, conscious, male patient involved in an altercation in a bar. His face was beaten with a pipe and he has an open soft tissue injury to the left side of his face. It would be save to assume from this injury that the patient also has a Answer: (C) neck injury BACK

Question # 25 (Multiple Choice) Tenderness anywhere along the vertebrae may indicate a possible Answer: (B) spine injury BACK

Question # 26 (Multiple Choice) The definition of absorbed poisons is those that are Answer: (C) taken into the body through unbroken skin BACK

Question # 27 (Multiple Choice) In caring for the patient suffering a severe allergic reaction, you must obtain permission from medical direction to Answer: (C) help the patient administer his epinephrine auto-injector BACK

Question # 28 (Multiple Choice) Your patient is a conscious 2-year-old male. He has ingested a small quantity of bleach. You may see which of the following signs Answer: (D) chemical burns around the mouth BACK

Question # 29 (Multiple Choice) Your patient is a conscious 16-year-old female who has ingested an unknown number of sleeping pills. You should ask all of the following questions EXCEPT "?Answer: (A) "Who gave you the pills BACK

Question # 30 (Multiple Choice) Your patient has splashed dry cleaning fluid into his eyes. What treatment should you provide first Answer: (A) Irrigate eyes with clean water

BACK

Question # 31 (Multiple Choice) A 6 year old female has splashed liquid ammonia into her eyes. Irrigation of her eyes should be continued for how many minutes Answer: (D) 20 BACK

Question # 32 (Multiple Choice) According to friends, a 17 year old male patient has attempted suicide by ingesting sleeping pills and alcohol. His respiration's are 9. You should first Answer: (D) give oxygen by BVM BACK

Question # 33 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following is a trade name for activated charcoal Answer: (D) Actidose BACK

Question # 34 (Multiple Choice) What is the recommended dose of activated charcoal for a 5-year-old child Answer: (B) 1 gram activated charcoal/kg of body weight BACK

Question # 35 (Multiple Choice) A 20-year-old patient appears dazed and seems to have lost contact with reality. The mucous membranes of his nose and mouth are swollen. He complains of a "funny numb feeling" inside his head. This patient is exhibiting signs and symptoms of drug abuse, most likely from Answer: (B) volatile chemicals BACK

Question # 36 (Multiple Choice) With the pediatric asthma patient which is considered the most critical sign/symptom Answer: (B) silent chest BACK

Question # 37 (Multiple Choice) The most common form of shock in the pediatric patient is Answer: (A) hypovolemic BACK

Question # 38 (Multiple Choice) A common symptom of croup is Answer: (C) barking cough BACK

Question # 39 (Multiple Choice) Common symptoms of epiglottitis include all of the following EXCEPT Answer: (C) barking cough BACK

Question # 40 (Multiple Choice) Your 3 year old patient is in shock and continues to display persistent bradycardia and cyanosis despite aggressive oxygenation efforts. You should next treat this with oxygenation in the pediatric patient may be treated with Answer: (C) epinephrine BACK

Question # 41 (Multiple Choice) In the 1 week old pediatric patient, all of the following are acceptable ways to assess heart rate, EXCEPTby Answer: (B) umbilical cord BACK

Question # 42 (True/False) A J wave will not be found in the pediatric patient less than 6 months of age Answer: False BACK

Question # 43 (Multiple Choice) A neonate is defined as a child up to Answer: (C) 1 month in age BACK

Question # 44 (Multiple Choice) When examining the neonate or infants fontanelle, a normal state would be Answer: (B) slightly sunken BACK

Question # 45 (Multiple Choice) Seizures in a pediatric patient may be caused by Answer: (E) a, b and c BACK

Question # 46 (Multiple Choice) Due to the increased risk of ___ , ASA is contraindicated in the pediatric patient Answer: (B) Reyes syndrome BACK

Question # 47 (Multiple Choice) A stiff neck and sever headache may indicate Answer: (B) meningitis BACK

Question # 48 (Multiple Choice) The initial joules setting for defibrillation of the pediatric patient is Answer: (B) 2 joules per kilogram BACK

Question # 49 (Multiple Choice) If the first attempt at defibrillation is unsuccessful, the second setting should be Answer: (B) double of the first BACK

Question # 50 (True/False) In all cases of epiglottitis, it is crucial to intubate as soon as possible Answer: False

BACK

Question # 51 (Multiple Choice) What does the term "dehiscence" loosely ?refer to Answer: (B) a burst wound BACK

?Question # 52 (Multiple Choice) Where is an AAA located Answer: (A) in the abdomen BACK

Question # 53 (Multiple Choice) Normal parameters for an SP02 reading in a healthy person is Answer: (D) 90-100% BACK

Question # 54 (Multiple Choice) You might observe JVD in a person suffering from Answer: (C) congestive heart failure BACK

Question # 55 (Multiple Answer) Which of the following are lower airway ?problems A) rhonchi) B) rales) BACK

Question # 56 (Multiple Choice) Your heart monitor shows sinus tachycardia with rare unifocal PVC's in a 78 year old ill patient. You should Answer: (C) administer oxygen BACK

Question # 57 (Multiple Choice) A liver functioning improperly in an ill patient may cause the skin to become Answer: (B) jaundiced and warm BACK

Question # 58 (True/False) Old scar tissue may tear and bleed Answer: True BACK

Question # 59 (Multiple Choice) Dopamine is classified as a Answer: (D) sympathomimetic BACK

Question # 60 (Multiple Choice) In addition to sepsis, anaphylaxis, severe ___ acidosis and CNS injury are classified as Answer: (B) distributive shock BACK

Question # 61 (Multiple Choice) In the Transfer Case", which vessel was compromised Answer: (C) hepatic BACK

Question # 62 (Multiple Choice) The dose range for the use of dobutamine in the adult patient is Answer: (A) 2-20 mcg/kg/min titrate to BP BACK

Question # 63 (Multiple Choice) A 42-year-old male patient was involved in a house fire. His arms are charred black but the patient states he has little pain. This burn would be classified as

Answer: (C) full thickness BACK

Question # 64 (Multiple Choice) Protection, temperature regulation, and excretion are major functions of the Answer: (C) skin BACK

Question # 65 (Multiple Choice) The outer layer of the skin is called the Answer: (C) epidermis BACK

Question # 66 (Multiple Choice) In an adult, a full thickness burn that involves 2% to 10% of the body surface is classified as Answer: (B) moderate burn BACK

Question # 67 (Multiple Choice) You are called to assist a 3-year-old male patient who pulled a pot of hot water from the stove spilling hot it onto their upper chest. The skin is red and painful, but no other signs or symptoms are present. This childs burn would be classified as Answer: (C) superficial BACK

Question # 68 (Multiple Choice) A burn characterized by intense pain, reddening, and blisters is called a Answer: (B) partial thickness burn BACK

Question # 69 (Multiple Choice) Acceptable care for a 7% superficial burn may include all of the following EXCEPT Answer: (C) apply a burn ointment BACK

Question # 70 (Multiple Choice) Blisters should be cared for by Answer: (D) leaving intact and covering loosely BACK

Question # 71 (Multiple Choice) Your first concern in treating a conscious patient who has received partial thickness burns to the face is treating Answer: (D) airway related problems BACK

Question # 72 (Multiple Choice) Your patient has been exposed to an unknown chemical which has soaked his clothing. You should immediately flush the patient with Answer: (A) water BACK

Question # 73 (Multiple Choice) The most serious problem to consider with an electrical burn is Answer: (D) cardiac dysrhytmia BACK

Question # 74 (Multiple Choice) A superficial burn is characterized by Answer: (C) reddening of the skin BACK

Question # 75 (Multiple Choice) How many vertebrae are in the thoracic spine Answer: (D) 12 BACK

Question # 76 (Multiple Choice) In order, what are the names of the division of the spine

Answer: (D) cervical, thoracic, lumbar, sacral, coccyx BACK

Question # 77 (Multiple Choice) How many vertebrae are in the cervical spine Answer: (C) 7 BACK

Question # 78 (Multiple Choice) How many vertebrae are in the lumbar spine Answer: (B) 5 BACK

Question # 79 (True/False) Each vertebrae is comprised of the body, spinal foramen and three processes Answer: True BACK

Question # 80 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following would be ?considered a major incident Answer: (E) 1, 2, 3 BACK

Question # 81 (Multiple Choice) Using the START method of triage, a victim with a respiratory rate of 36, no palpable radial pulse, and an altered level of consciousness is categorized as Answer: (C) critical/immediate BACK

Question # 82 (Multiple Choice) Evaluation of a victim of a major incident reveals a respiratory rate of 44 per minute. Using the START method of triage, your Answer: (D) stop further evaluation and categorize the patient as critical/immediate BACK

Question # 83 (True/False) The START method of triage is used to classify victims as immediate, delayed, nonsalvageable/dead Answer: True BACK

Question # 84 (True/False) As soon as possible after arrival at the scene of a major incident, a detailed patient assessment should be performed on each victim and the information relayed to Incident Command Answer: False BACK

Question # 85 (Multiple Choice) Signs and symptoms of a basilar skull :fracture may include Answer: (E) 1, 2, 3 BACK

Question # 86 (Multiple Choice) A 27-year-old man has suffered a blow to the right side of the head. His injury may cause compression of the :oculomotor cranial nerve resulting in Answer: (A) dilation of the ipsilateral pupil BACK

Question # 87 (Multiple Choice) A 46-year-old man is the victim of a motor vehicle crash. Examination of the patient reveals an abrasion on the forehead, bruising of the center of the chest, and a rigid abdomen. The patient was the unrestrained driver of a small car that was struck head-on by a late model sports utility vehicle. The patient is able to state his name but does not know where he is or today's date. His blood pressure is 80/60, pulse 114, respiratory rate 16. Breath sounds are equal bilaterally. The patient's skin is pale, cool, and diaphoretic. You suspect this patient's hypotension is :most likely due to Answer: (B) hypovolemia BACK

Question # 88 (Multiple Choice) You are called for an unconscious man. On arrival you find an unresponsive male, approximately 20 years of age, lying supine in a parking lot. Bystanders state he was the victim of a gang fight and has been struck in the head and shoulders with a baseball bat. Examination reveals contusions to the left temporal area and over the shoulders. There is a small amount of bleeding from the left nostril. The patient's blood pressure is 118/74, pulse 90 and regular, respiratory rate 12/min. Which of the following represents the MOST IMPORTANT intervention you can perform for this patient to help minimize cerebral ?edema Answer: (A) Hyperventilate (super oxygenate) the patient BACK

:Question # 89 (Multiple Choice) The Glasgow Coma Scale evaluates Answer: (B) eye opening, motor response, verbal response BACK

Question # 90 (Multiple Answer) A middle-aged man is the victim of a carpedestrian crash. Bystanders state he was crossing the street when he was struck by a car traveling approximately 30 miles per hour. The patient is lying prone on the pavement and appears unconscious. Your first action will (be to: (two answers could be considered correct B) logroll the patient to a supine position to assess airway, breathing, and) circulation C) assess the patient's ABCs, back, and extremities in his present position,) then logroll him to a supine position BACK

Question # 91 (Multiple Choice) A patient who opens his eyes in response to pain, makes no verbal response, but withdraws from pain has a Glasgow Coma Score Answer: (C) 7

BACK

Question # 92 (Multiple Choice) A 33-year-old man is the victim of a motorcycle crash. Examination reveals a possible fracture of the right humerus, distended abdomen, and an unstable pelvis. The patient's vital signs are: BP 68/40, P 124, R 18. You are preparing to establish two largebore IVs. The first IV is successfully placed in the left antecubital fossa. The :second IV should be placed in the Answer: (D) external jugular vein or a second IV in the left upper extremity BACK

Question # 93 (Multiple Choice) A 30-year-old female was thrown from her horse, striking her head on a concrete bench before she hit the ground. She is unconscious with a blood pressure of 74/44, pulse 58 and regular, respirations 14. Her skin is warm and dry. The physical examination is unremarkable except for an abrasion to the chin and right side of the :forehead. You suspect Answer: (D) neurogenic shock BACK

Question # 94 (Multiple Choice) Select the correct statement regarding the Glasgow Coma Scale Answer: (B) A score of 7 represents coma BACK

Question # 95 (Multiple Choice) Cushing's triad is associated with Answer: (D) increased intracranial pressure BACK

Question # 96 (Multiple Choice) A 19-year-old male has suffered a blow to the head. Examination reveals fluid draining from the patient's left ear. You :should Answer: (B) apply a loose sterile dressing to the left ear BACK

Question # 97 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following signs are ?associated with Cushing's triad Answer: (B) increasing blood pressure, decreasing pulse rate, change in respiratory pattern BACK

Question # 98 (Multiple Choice) The MOST important sign in the evaluation of a head-injured patient is Answer: (D) level of consciousness BACK

Question # 99 (Multiple Choice) All of the following patients are victims involved in a motor vehicle crash. Which patient should be rapidly ?extricated Answer: (C) 30-year-old male driver complaining of difficulty breathing. Unable to palpate radial pulse, carotid weak, rate 120. Respiratory rate 44 and labored BACK

Question # 100 (Multiple Choice) A patient has suffered an open skull :fracture with profuse bleeding. Management should include Answer: (D) administering oxygen by nasal cannula and transporting rapidly to the hospital BACK

Question # 101 (Multiple Choice) You are called for an assault victim. You arrive to find a man approximately 20 years of age lying on his side in an alley. Examination reveals the patient has blood oozing from the right side of his nose. The patient's right cheek appears flattened and there is discoloration around his eyes. The patient states his cheek and nose feel :numb. You suspect Answer: (D) zygomatic fracture BACK

Question # 102 (Multiple Choice) You are on the scene of a car-pedestrian crash. A 63-year-old woman was crossing the street when she was struck by a car traveling approximately 45 miles per hour. The patient was thrown

approximately 20 feet. The decision to "load-and-go" or continue :stabilization at the scene will be primarily based on .Answer: (D) mechanism of injury & physical findings BACK

Question # 103 (Multiple Choice) Select the correct statement regarding an .epidural hematoma Answer: (C) In an epidural hematoma, bleeding occurs between the cranium and the dura BACK

Question # 104 (Multiple Choice) A "Halo" test is a check for Answer: (B) CSF leaks BACK

Question # 105 (Multiple Choice) The METTAG system is one method of triaging patients. When using this system, a black tag identifies a patient :who is .Answer: (A) dead or unexpected survival BACK

Question # 106 (Multiple Choice) Responsibilities of the incident :commander include Answer: (D) rapidly assessing the situation, requesting additional resources as necessary, and developing a plan of action for management of the .incident BACK

Question # 107 (Multiple Choice) The START method of triage uses a 60:second assessment that evaluates Answer: (C) ventilation, perfusion, mental status BACK

Question # 108 (Multiple Choice) The METTAG system is one method of triaging patients. When using this system, a green tag identifies a patient :who is .Answer: (B) non-life or limb-threatening BACK

Question # 109 (Multiple Choice) The START method of triage classifies :victims as Answer: (A) immediate, delayed, nonsalvageable/dead

BACK

Question # 110 (Multiple Choice) The sector responsible for directing :emergency vehicles at the scene of a major incident is the Answer: (A) staging sector BACK

Question # 111 (Multiple Choice) A 27-year-old man has suffered a blow to the right side of the head. His injury may cause compression of the :oculomotor cranial nerve resulting in .Answer: (A) dilation of the ipsilateral pupil BACK

Question # 112 (Multiple Choice) You are called for an unconscious man. On arrival you find an unresponsive male, approximately 20 years of age, lying supine in a parking lot. Bystanders state he was the victim of a gang fight and has been struck in the head and shoulders with a baseball bat. Examination reveals contusions to the left temporal area and over the shoulders. There is a small amount of bleeding from the left nostril. The patient's blood pressure is 118/74, pulse 90 and regular, respiratory rate 12/min. Which of the following represents the MOST IMPORTANT intervention you can perform for this patient to help minimize cerebral ?edema .Answer: (A) Hyperventilate the patient BACK

:Question # 113 (Multiple Choice) The Glasgow Coma Scale evaluates .Answer: (B) eye opening, motor response, verbal response BACK

Question # 114 (Multiple Choice) A patient who opens his eyes in response to pain, makes no verbal response, but withdraws from pain has a Glasgow :Coma Score of Answer: (C) 7 BACK

Question # 115 (Multiple Choice) Cushing's triad is associated with Answer: (D) increased intracranial pressure BACK

Question # 116 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following signs are ?associated with Cushing's triad Answer: (B) increasing blood pressure, decreasing pulse rate, change in respiratory pattern BACK

Question # 117 (Multiple Choice) Select the most appropriate statement that should be used to describe a patient's level of consciousness Answer: (D) The patient withdraws from a painful stimulus BACK

Question # 118 (Multiple Choice) All of the following patients are victims involved in a motor vehicle crash. Which patient should be rapidly ?extricated Answer: (C) 30-year-old male driver complaining of difficulty breathing. Unable to palpate radial pulse, carotid weak, rate 120. Respiratory rate 44 and labored BACK

Question # 119 (Multiple Choice) The MOST important sign in the :evaluation of a head-injured patient is Answer: (D) level of consciousness BACK

Question # 120 (Multiple Choice) LORAZAPAM (ATIVAN) is classified as an Answer: (A) benzodiazepine BACK

Question # 121 (Multiple Choice) The patient in the "I Feel So Ejected" case was given ATIVAN at the hospital for Answer: (C) reducing seizure activity BACK

Question # 122 (Multiple Choice) The correct adult dosage of ATIVAN is Answer: (A) 0.5 - 2.0 mg IV BACK

Question # 123 (Multiple Choice) The Mannitol dose for an adult is Answer: (A) 1.5 -2.0 g/kg IV BACK

Question # 124 (Multiple Choice) MANNITOL (OSMOTROL) is an osmotic diuretic that inhibits sodium and water absorption in the kidneys. It would most likely be used for Answer: (B) acute cerebral edema BACK

Question # 125 (Multiple Choice) Select the correct statement regarding an .epidural hematoma Answer: (C) In an epidural hematoma, bleeding occurs between the cranium .and the dura BACK

Question # 126 (Multiple Choice) Signs and symptoms of a basilar skull fracture may include: 1. Cerebrospinal fluid draining from the nose. 2. .Ecchymosis in the mastoid region. 3. Periorbital ecchymosis .Answer: (D) d. 1, 2, 3 BACK

Question # 127 (Multiple Choice) Nitroglycerin may not be given if the patient Answer: (B) has a systolic blood pressure less than 90 BACK

Question # 128 (Multiple Choice) OPQRST are letters used to help you remember which questions to ask patients during your assessment. What ?does the "P" stand for Answer: (D) provocation BACK

Question # 129 (Multiple Choice) A 45-year-old patient complains of breathing difficulty and and chest pain. He will not tolerate a non-rebreather mask. You should Answer: (A) use a nasal cannula BACK

Question # 130 (Multiple Choice) Your 40-year-old male patient complains :of mild chest discomfort. As an EMT-B you should .Answer: (C) treat as if the patient has cardiac compromise BACK

Question # 131 (Multiple Choice) Cardiac compromise commonly includes all of the following signs or symptoms EXCEPT .Answer: (B) warm, dry skin BACK

Question # 132 (Multiple Choice) Your adult patient with chest pain has a blood pressure of 92/54, a pulse of 112 and has a history of angina. You should Answer: (B) administer the patient's prescribed nitroglycerin BACK

Question # 133 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following is a shockable ?rythum Answer: (B) ventricular fibrillation BACK

Question # 134 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following cardiac arrest ?patients should you defibrillate Answer: (B) a 14-year-old who weighs 110 lbs BACK

Question # 135 (Multiple Answer) All of the following are effects of (nitroglycerin (multi answer A) it dilates the blood vessels) C) it reduces the heart's work load) BACK

Question # 136 (Multiple Answer) Which of the following are (contraindications for the use of nitroglycerin? (multi answer C) The patient has also has a head injury) D) The patient took Viagra 3 hours ago) BACK

Question # 137 (Multiple Choice) The cardiac conduction system disturbance that most commonly results in cardiac arrest is Answer: (B) ventricular fibrillation BACK

Question # 138 (Multiple Choice) The EMT-B requests prehospital advanced cardiac life support for the care of the cardiac arrest patient because Answer: (A) early ACLS intervention provides for higher survival rates BACK

Question # 139 (Multiple Choice) Nitroglycerin is a medication that is :administered .Answer: (C) sublingually BACK

Question # 140 (Multiple Choice) Why is nitroglycerin effective for patients ?with recurrent chest pain Answer: (C) It dilates coronary blood vessels

BACK

Question # 141 (Multiple Choice) Your 55-year-old female patient has chest pain and a blood pressure of 110/80. You give nitroglycerin. You recheck her blood pressure and are unable to obtain a reading. Her response to the :nitroglycerin is called Answer: (A) a side effect BACK

Question # 142 (Multiple Choice) Your 55-year-old female patient has chest pain and a blood pressure of 102/70. You assist with one tablet of nitroglycerin. You recheck her blood pressure and it is 80/50 and become semi- consciousness. A an EMT B, you should Answer: (D) place her in the Trendelenburg position BACK

Question # 143 (Multiple Choice) Study the picture, and then identify: Structure number 1 Answer: (B) Superior vena cava BACK

Question # 144 (Multiple Choice) Study the picture, and then identify: Structure number 5 Answer: (D) Left ventricle BACK

Question # 145 (Multiple Choice) Using the picture, which number indicates- The first chamber where blood returns to the heart Answer: (D) none of the above BACK

Question # 146 (Multiple Choice) If there are no contraindications, ___ mg .of ASA should be given to the chest pain patient Answer: (B) 324 BACK

Question # 147 (Multiple Choice) The ST segment in lead II and II is Answer: (B) elevated BACK

Question # 148 (Multiple Choice) A lateral left ventricular myocardial :infarction is due to the occlusion of Answer: (E) Left circumflex artery BACK

Question # 149 (Multiple Choice) Whichbest refers to the filling and :emptying of the heart Answer: (B) Starlings Law BACK

Question # 150 (Multiple Choice) The formation of a thrombus Answer: (D) can lead to an embolism obstructing blood flow in the artery BACK

Question # 151 (Multiple Answer) The left coronary artery supplies (multi (answer A) LEFT VENTRICLE) B) ANTERIOR 2/3 OF THE INTERVENTRICULAR SEPTUM) C) VARIABLE PORTIONS OF THE RIGHT VENTRICLE) BACK

Question # 152 (Multiple Answer) The right coronary artery supplies (multi (answer B) SINOATRIAL NODE) C) POSTERIOR 1/3 OF THE INTERVENTRICULAR SEPTUM) BACK

Question # 153 (Multiple Choice) A myocardial infarction occurs when Answer: (C) there is a blockage in a coronary artery BACK

Question # 154 (Multiple Choice) All of the following are complications of myocardial infarction except Answer: (D) Dissecting aortic aneurysm BACK

Question # 155 (Multiple Choice) The reciprocal ST that matches the previous answer is seen in leads Answer: (B) I, aVL and V2 BACK

Question # 156 (Multiple Choice) Deep and slurred S waves can be seen in leads Answer: (A) I, aVL, V5 and V6 BACK

Question # 157 (Multiple Choice) Poor R wave progression in the precordial leads along with ST elevation in V1 could suggest Answer: (B) the presence of an anterior infarction BACK

Question # 158 (Multiple Choice) Patients with poor cardiac output post nitrogylcerin administration may need to be treated with an inotropic drug, such as Answer: (C) dobutamine BACK

Question # 159 (Multiple Choice) Patients with poor cardiac output post nitrogylcerin administration may need to be treated for symptomatic bradycardia with Answer: (B) atropine BACK

Question # 160 (Multiple Choice) BONUS QUESTION: Thyroid :hyperfunction leads to Answer: (B) Marked tachycardia

BACK

Question # 161 (Multiple Choice) 1. The currently recognized cause for cat :scratch disease is Answer: (B) rickettsia BACK

Question # 162 (True/False) 2. True or false, Cat Scratch disease is more common patients under the age of 21 Answer: True BACK

Question # 163 (True/False) 3. Lymphadenopathy in the adult is frequently a sign of metastatic cancer Answer: True BACK

Question # 164 (Multiple Choice) Cats Answer: (E) Toxiplasmosis BACK

Question # 165 (Multiple Choice) Rats Answer: (C) Plague BACK

Question # 166 (Multiple Choice) Cattle Answer: (D) Brucellosis BACK

Question # 167 (Multiple Choice) Sheep Answer: (B) Anthrax BACK

Question # 168 (True/False) 5. Lymphadenopathy in children is most commonly associated with infection Answer: True BACK

Question # 169 (True/False) 6. Declawing of cats is a proper prophylaxis for CSD Answer: False BACK

Question # 170 (True/False) 7. Humans may acquire CSD directly via bites .from infected fleas Answer: True BACK

Question # 171 (Multiple Choice) 8. Using the pneumonic AEIOU TIPS as ?a guide for evaluation of coma, what does the letter A stand for Answer: (A) Acidosis BACK

Question # 172 (Multiple Choice) 9. Causes of seizure GENERALLY :include all of the following, EXCEPT Answer: (D) pre-eclampsia BACK

Question # 173 (True/False) 10. Cat bites are more commonly the cause of CSD than scratches Answer: False BACK

Question # 174 (Multiple Choice) A 54-year-old male patient has been thrown through a window. Glass has caused an open neck wound. You :should dress this wound with Answer: (A) an occlusive dressing BACK

Question # 175 (Multiple Choice) Your patient has been exposed to an unknown chemical which has soaked his clothing. You should flush the patient with Answer: (A) water BACK

Question # 176 (Multiple Choice) Shock absorption and insulation are the ?major functions of which layer of the skin Answer: (B) subcutaneous layer BACK

Question # 177 (Multiple Choice) The major problem caused by electrical shock is often not the burn itself. The most serious problem to consider is Answer: (C) cardiac arrest BACK

Question # 178 (Multiple Choice) A 23-year-old male patient has been involved in a knife fight and has an open abdominal injury with protruding bowel. Your treatment of the injury should include Answer: (C) covering the exposed bowel with a sterile dressing moistened with saline, then an occlusive dressing BACK

Question # 179 (Multiple Choice) Because it can become a constricting .band,______ should NOT use to hold dressings in place Answer: (B) an elastic bandage BACK

Question # 180 (Multiple Choice) A 4-year-old male patient was running in the school hall. You find a pencil impaled in his upper arm. Your should Answer: (D) stabilize the pencil with a bulky dressing BACK

Question # 181 (Multiple Choice) A 32-year-old female patient has amputated her index finger in a table saw accident. You have bandaged her hand. The best way to transport the amputated finger is by Answer: (A) wrapping the finger in gauze, placing it in a plastic bag, and keeping it cool BACK

Question # 182 (Multiple Choice) A patient has had his lower legs burned. The area is charred black but your patient states he has little pain. This burn would be classified as Answer: (D) full thickness BACK

Question # 183 (Multiple Choice) Acceptable care for a superficial burn may include all of the following EXCEPT Answer: (A) apply a burn ointment BACK

Question # 184 (Multiple Choice) When force is transmitted to the body's internal structures causing internal organs to rupture or bleed internally, or :(small bone fractures to occur is called a(n Answer: (A) crush injury BACK

Question # 185 (Multiple Choice) A bruise may be an indication of internal injuries and internal bleeding. It is important for you to monitor your patient for any signs and symptoms of Answer: (B) shock BACK

Question # 186 (Multiple Choice) Formation of blood clots would be this (-: mans job Answer: (B) Plumber Platelet BACK

Question # 187 (Multiple Choice) If a patient is in shock, you would expect the skin to be Answer: (A) cool and clammy BACK

Question # 188 (Multiple Choice) What does the "D" in "DCAP-BTLS" ?stand for Answer: (D) deformities BACK

Question # 189 (Multiple Choice) A teen male patient has a gunshot wound to the chest. Your detailed physical exam on this patient Answer: (C) may never begin due to the seriousness of the chest injury BACK

Question # 190 (Multiple Choice) External bleeding that is a steady flow of :(dark red blood is from a(n Answer: (B) vein BACK

:Question # 191 (Multiple Choice) A late sign of internal bleeding is Answer: (C) signs of shock BACK

Question # 192 (Multiple Choice) Early signs and symptoms of hypoperfusion include Answer: (A) cool, clammy skin BACK

Question # 193 (Multiple Choice) You arrive at the scene of a bar fight. A 25-year-old man has been stabbed and is bleeding severely. The assailant is ?still on the scene and is holding a knife. What should you do first Answer: (D) Run to the rig BACK

Question # 194 (Multiple Choice) A 34-year-old female patient has suffered :a partial thickness burn to her forearm. Your treatment should include Answer: (D) applying a dressing BACK

Question # 195 (Multiple Choice) Regarding abruptio placenta Answer: (C) Blood loss may be concealed between the uterine wall and Blood loss may be concealed between the uterine wall and the placenta BACK

Question # 196 (Multiple Choice) Your patient has been crushed between a loading dock and a forklift. He presents with severe dyspnea, distended neck veins, absent breath sounds on the right side and diminished breath sounds on the left. You are able to palpate slight tracheal deviation toward the left. :You should initially initial management of this patient includes immediate Answer: (B) perform a needle decompression of the right side BACK

Question # 197 (Multiple Choice) Your homeless patient presents with bright red rectal bleeding, tachycardia and hypotension. This is most likely caused by Answer: (C) lower GI bleed BACK

Question # 198 (Multiple Choice) Your patient has a third trimester bleed. You should Answer: (C) transport the patient on her left side BACK

Question # 199 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following forms of hepatitis ?is generally NOT chronic .Answer: (A) Hepatitis A BACK

Question # 200 (Multiple Choice) Pale, sweaty skin, a rapid thready pulse :and a delayed capillary refill time indicate

Answer: (B) hypoperfusion BACK

Question # 201 (Multiple Choice) Durign intraosseous cannulation it is important to inserted the needle at the anterior surface of the tibial bone 2 centimeters distal to the tibial tuberosity, and directed somewhat inferior in :order to avoid damaging the Answer: (C) epiphyseal plate BACK

Question # 202 (Multiple Choice) After initiating an IV line, your fluid will :not flow. The most common cause of this is Answer: (A) leaving the tourniquet in place BACK

Question # 203 (Multiple Choice) Average blood volume of an adult is Answer: (A) 6 liters BACK

Question # 204 (Multiple Choice) A widened pulse pressure with decreased diastolic pressure, bradycardia and Cheyne-Stokes indicates Answer: (B) Cushings Triad BACK

Question # 205 (Multiple Choice) Of the following, your first choice for controlling external bleeding from an extremity should be Answer: (C) direct pressure BACK

Question # 206 (Multiple Choice) Body substance isolation (BSI) precautions taken when there is a high probability of blood splatter should :include all of the following EXCEPT Answer: (C) oral airway adjunct BACK

Question # 207 (Multiple Choice) The chief assessment element that tells :you whether to suspect internal hemorrhage is Answer: (A) mechanism of injury BACK

Question # 208 (Multiple Choice) The patient with suspected internal :bleeding should be given oxygen by Answer: (A) nonrebreather mask at 15 liters per minute BACK

Question # 209 (Multiple Choice) Oxygen can be delivered more effectively :by orotracheal intubation because Answer: (D) oxygen can be fed directly into the lungs via the trachea BACK

Question # 210 (Multiple Choice) An important concept to understand about :shock in infants and children is that Answer: (C) they compensate for a long time, then decompensate rapidly

BACK

Question # 211 (Multiple Choice) All of the following are true relative to :the aorta EXCEPT that the aorta Answer: (B) is the only artery that carries deoxygenated blood BACK

Question # 212 (Multiple Choice) At an MCI, a patient with multiple bone or joint injuries would be considered considered Answer: (C) red BACK

Question # 213 (Multiple Choice) You arrive at the Big Cement Block store to find a 62 year old female sitting in the laxative aisle complaining of chest pain and shortness of breath. Her blood pressure is 80/48, pulse 160. your initial treatment should be to Answer: (D) perform a synchronized cardioversion BACK

Question # 214 (Multiple Choice) History and exam indicates your 77 year old female patient has digitalis toxicity. Which drugs are contraindicated in ?this case Answer: (D) bretylium and verapamil BACK

Question # 215 (Multiple Choice) You have not been successful in the initial attempt to defibrillate an 80-kg, 56 year old female in ventricular fibrillation. The most appropriate energy level for the second defibrillation should be Answer: (D) 300 joules BACK

Question # 216 (True/False) The most important step in the treatment of acidosis during cardiac arrest should be to increase ventilation Answer: True BACK

Question # 217 (Multiple Choice) Your 62 year old female is hypotensive. Your dopamine infusion should be kept at less than 20ug/kg/min or it could result in Answer: (B) peripheral arterial vasoconstriction BACK

Question # 218 (Multiple Choice) You have not been successful in the second attempt to defibrillate the 80-kg, 56 year old female and she remains in in ventricular fibrillation. The most appropriate energy level for the next defibrillation should be Answer: (D) 360 joules BACK

Question # 219 (Multiple Choice) If your 78 year old patient had a ventricular fibrillation arrest on the way to the E.R., and was successfully resuscitated to sinus rhythm, which consideration is INAPPROPRIATE in ?giving lidocaine Answer: (B) the presence of CHF requires a upward adjustment in lidocaine infusion rates in addition to the effects of age per se BACK

Question # 220 (Multiple Choice) Homeostasis in the geriatric patient Answer: (B) decreases BACK

Question # 221 (Multiple Answer) Regarding the geriatric patient, hat (potential factors could contribute to falls? check all that apply A) leg weakness) B) use of Viagra) C) daily intake of furosemide) D) cognitive impairment) BACK

Question # 222 (Multiple Answer) What additional information would be helpful in the initial evaluation of some geriatric patients? (check all that (apply A) baseline level of function) B) change in functional status) C) taking any medications) D) history of cognitive impairment) E) history of alcoholism) BACK

Question # 223 (Multiple Choice) Other types of altered disease presentations that occur in older people include all of the following EXCEPT Answer: (D) Increased renal circulation BACK

Question # 224 (Multiple Choice) The elderly tend to be cool and require additional outside sources to maintain normal temperatures. What is the ?normal body temperature in centigrade Answer: (B) 37.0 BACK

Question # 225 (Multiple Choice) The geriatric patient suffering form organic brain syndrome or dementia may not be able to make a rationale decisions regarding emergency care. In these situations, you may use ____to .permit you to legally render care Answer: (C) Implied Consent BACK

Question # 226 (Multiple Choice) Fractures in all age groups should have a neurological check prior to and post splinting. What two types of nerve ?fibers make up the peripheral nervous system Answer: (D) sensory and motor BACK

Question # 227 (Multiple Choice) Speaking of old, Clara Barton founded Answer: (B) American Red Cross BACK

Question # 228 (Multiple Choice) As we age, our bones become Answer: (D) deficient in calcium BACK

Question # 229 (Multiple Choice) ACLS defines unstable ventricular tachycardia that needs to be treated as meeting what condition Answer: (D) all of the above BACK

Question # 230 (Multiple Choice) Which one of the following findings would most likely cause an significant problem in a geriatric patient Answer: (B) hypotension BACK

Question # 231 (Multiple Choice) What is the correct cumulative dose of atropine for bradycardia associated with serious signs and symptoms Answer: (A) 0.04 mg/kg

BACK

Question # 232 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following is the best definition of hyperventilation (Answer: (D) end tidal C02 < 5% to 6% CO2 (35-45 mmHg BACK

Question # 233 (Multiple Choice) A 23 year old dancer has collapsed at a club. You find her with no pulse and your monitor shows ventricular fibrillation. You should immediately of treatment would you use initially for ?the patient with ventricular fibrillation Answer: (D) defibrillate at 200 joules BACK

Question # 234 (Multiple Choice) A 43 year old female electrician has been accidentally shocked with an AC current. The arrhythmia you would most likely see from the effects of this is Answer: (D) ventricular fibrillation BACK

Question # 235 (Multiple Choice) Atropine may be harmful and should not be given to patients with Answer: (A) 3rd degree heart blocks with a widened QRS complex BACK

Question # 236 (Multiple Choice) Starling's Law refers to Answer: (A) cardiac stroke volume BACK

Question # 237 (Multiple Choice) Organisms that cause infection, such as :viruses and bacteria, are called Answer: (A) pathogens BACK

Question # 238 (Multiple Choice) Disposable gloves, eye shields, masks, :and gowns are known as .Answer: (D) personal protective equipment BACK

Question # 239 (Multiple Choice) A NIOSH-approved HEPA or N-95 :respirator is recommended when caring for a patient suspect of having Answer: (A) tuberculosis BACK

Question # 240 (Multiple Choice) Your first responsibility as an EMT-B is to Answer: (B) keep yourself safe BACK

Question # 241 (Multiple Choice) The only time(s) when you can release :confidential patient information is/are to Answer: (D) all of the above

BACK

Question # 242 (Multiple Choice) It is important to evaluate scene safety :prior to entering the scene because you need to determine Answer: (D) all of the above BACK

Question # 243 (Multiple Choice) You suspect a substantial exposure to your trauma patient's blood. Local reporting requirements will typically ask :you to Answer: (C) record this exposure on a special report form BACK

Question # 244 (Multiple Choice) External bleeding that presents a danger to you is from an Answer: (D) all of the above BACK

Question # 245 (Multiple Choice) Precautions taken when there is a high :probability of blood splatter should include all of the following EXCEPT Answer: (D) nose plugs BACK

Question # 246 (Multiple Choice) When managing the patient with soft :tissue injuries it is important to always Answer: (C) take barrier precautions BACK

Question # 247 (Multiple Choice) Geriatric patients have a much higher incidence of cardiac syncope. Patients ___ years of age have a cardiovascular cause of syncope twice the incidence of patients ___ years of .age Answer: (C) 60 to 90, 15 to 59 BACK

Question # 248 (True/False) Syncope in pediatric patients can be due to breath-holding spells Answer: True BACK

Question # 249 (Multiple Choice) An ECG should be performed on ___ patients with syncope Answer: (B) most BACK

Question # 250 (Multiple Choice) Hypoglycemia is associated with a gradual change in mental status which is prolonged and reversed only by an increase in serum glucose. The return to a normal mental state is somewhat ___ than in syncope Answer: (A) slower BACK

Question # 251 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following statements is ?true Answer: (A) syncope caused by seizures can be differentiated from vasomotor syncope based on tonic- clonic activity and postictal confusion BACK

Question # 252 (Multiple Choice) All patients who suffer syncope should have a full set of vitals, pulse, respiration and BP, obtained. What other ' ?vital sign ' is necessary for the field provider to obtain Answer: (D) orthostatic BP BACK

Question # 253 (True/False) Head turning could cause a syncopal episode from carotid sinus hypersensitivity Answer: True BACK

Question # 254 (Multiple Choice) A definitive diagnosis will be made in only approximately__ of the patients presenting to the Emergency .Department with syncope Answer: (C) 50% BACK

Question # 255 (True/False) Panic attacks, conversion reactions, or hysteria .do NOT cause syncope Answer: False BACK

Question # 256 (Multiple Choice) The most common central nervous system (cause of loss of consciousness is a(n Answer: (D) seizure BACK

Question # 257 (Multiple Choice) Metabolic causes of syncope include hypoglycemia and hyponatremia. Hypoglycemia and hyponatremia refer to ____ ____and Answer: (A) decreased blood sugar, decreased blood sodium BACK

Question # 258 (Multiple Answer) Cardiac syncope can be caused by (check (all that apply A) asystole, second or third degree heart block)

B) sick sinus syndrome or carotid sinus hypersensitivity) C) prolonged QT syndrome or aortic stenosis) D) hypertrophic subaortic stenosis or pulmonary embolus) BACK

Question # 259 (Multiple Choice) Your 58 year old patient say he passed out after having a severe and lengthy coughing fit. His syncope would be labeled Answer: (B) situational syncope BACK

Question # 260 (Multiple Choice) Syncope caused by orthostatic hypotension could be caused by Answer: (D) all of the above BACK

Question # 261 (Multiple Choice) Vasovagal episodes are often associated with Answer: (C) distressing news BACK

Question # 262 (Multiple Choice) Vasomotor syncope best refers to Answer: (C) syncope cased by a sudden loss of blood to the brain due to loss of vessel tone BACK

Question # 263 (True/False) Psychogenic syncope is self correcting in most cases Answer: True BACK

Question # 264 (Multiple Choice) Brief myoclonic jerking may occur with a syncope episode. This is Answer: (A) normal BACK

Question # 265 (Multiple Choice) Loss of cerebral blood flow for ___ seconds results in loss of consciousness Answer: (B) 5 - 10 BACK

Question # 266 (Multiple Choice) One way in which syncope can be defined is Answer: (B) inability to maintain postural tone BACK

Question # 267 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following chemicals should ?be brushed off before washed off Answer: (D) dry lime BACK

Question # 268 (Multiple Choice) Acid burns to the eyes should be flooded __ with water for at least

Answer: (A) 20 minutes BACK

Question # 269 (Multiple Choice) Chemical burns can be caused by Answer: (D) all of the above BACK

Question # 270 (Multiple Choice) A secondary problem due to a burn from an electrical shock could be Answer: (D) all of the above BACK

Question # 271 (Multiple Choice) Your patient has been exposed to an unknown chemical which has soaked his clothing. You should immediately :flush the patient with Answer: (A) water BACK

Question # 272 (Multiple Choice) You are caring for a 24-year-old female patient who accidentally spilled an alkaline drain cleaner on her forearm. The cleaner has been washed off but the arm is still painful, red, and blistered. This burn would be classified as Answer: (A) partial thickness BACK

Question # 273 (Multiple Choice) Your patient has fallen from a horse and has a fractured lower leg. Since the broken bone has torn through the skin, :this fracture is called Answer: (B) open BACK

Question # 274 (Multiple Choice) An important reason to splint a closed :painful, swollen, deformed injury is to Answer: (B) prevent it from becoming an open injury BACK

Question # 275 (Multiple Choice) General rules of splinting include Answer: (D) checking for pulse, motor function, and sensation before and after splinting BACK

Question # 276 (Multiple Choice) If you have applied a splint properly, it will immobilize the Answer: (B) adjacent joints and bone ends BACK

Question # 277 (Multiple Choice) If your patient is a high priority for "load and go" transport, the fastest method of splinting would be securing Answer: (C) the entire body to a spine board BACK

Question # 278 (Multiple Choice) Your first priority in treating a patient :with a swollen and deformed extremity is

Answer: (A) opening and maintaining the airway BACK

Question # 279 (Multiple Choice) Your 35-year-old male patient has fallen while rock climbing. During your assessment you find a deformed right lower leg. The distal extremity is pulseless and the skin is cool and cyanotic. Your emergency treatment for this injury should include Answer: (B) attempting to realign the injured extremity BACK

Question # 280 (Multiple Choice) Traction splints are specifically designed to splint injuries to the Answer: (C) upper leg BACK

Question # 281 (Multiple Choice) Use of a traction splint is contraindicated if your patient also Answer: (A) has a knee injury BACK

Question # 282 (Multiple Choice) Which of the following splinting devices ?would NOT be appropriate for the management of a fractured tibia Answer: (C) traction splint BACK

Question # 283 (Multiple Choice) Your 64-year-old female patient has slipped on the ice and you suspect a pelvic fracture. This type of injury is very serious, because Answer: (B) internal organs, blood vessels, and nerves may be injured BACK

Question # 284 (Multiple Choice) You may consider using the PASG for splinting injuries to the Answer: (C) pelvis BACK

:Question # 285 (Multiple Choice) "Splinting someone to death" means Answer: (D) spending too much time splinting, neglecting care for lifethreatening conditions, and unnecessarily delaying transport BACK

Question # 286 (Multiple Choice) When force is transmitted to the body's internal structures causing internal organs to rupture or bleed internally, or :(small bone fractures to occur is called a(n Answer: (A) crush injury BACK

Question # 287 (Multiple Choice) To properly apply a pressure dressing and :bandage to an open wound it is important that you Answer: (D) expose the entire wound, cutting away clothing as needed BACK

Question # 288 (Multiple Choice) A 32-year-old female patient has amputated her index finger in a table saw accident. You have bandaged her :hand. The best way to transport the amputated finger is by Answer: (D) d. wrapping the finger in gauze, placing it in a plastic bag, and keeping it cool