Anda di halaman 1dari 400
[…] Therefore, the evidence was sufficient to support the appellant's capital murder conviction.

Page 36

twice for the same act, thus violating the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, Eighth, and Fofirteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution, the Alabama Constitution, and Alabama law. The appellant makes only bare allegations that his Fourth, Sixth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendment rights were violated. Therefore, we will address only his Fifth Amendment argument. Section 13A-5-50, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: "The fact that a particular capital offense as defined in Section 13A-5- 40(a) necessarily includes one or more aggravating circumstances as specified in Section 13A-5-49 shall not be construed to preclude the finding and consideration of that relevant circumstance or circumstances in determining sentence." *959 Accordingly, under 13A-5-50, Ala.Code 1975, a jury may consider an element of capital murder as an aggravating circumstance if that element is listed in 13A-5-49, Ala.Code 1975, as an aggravating circumstance.