Anda di halaman 1dari 400
[…] State, 718 So. 2d 1148, 1161 (Ala.Cr.App.1995), affd, 718 So.2d 1166 (Ala.1998 ), cert. denied , 525 U.S. 1179, 119 S.Ct. 1117, 143 L.Ed.2d 112 ( 1999) (quoting Slaton v. State, 680 So .2d 879, 893 (Ala.Cr.App. 1995), affd, 680 So .2d 909 (Ala.1996), cert. denied, 519 U.S.

Copr. West 2004 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works

ti,++--it.,..:.,+

+^ ..... ...ri a r :..^r, w+

^ ^ae. *- +^.e.,^^+^:,^- A no nnnnnn i AAQonn,:oc.1 c _1rz c/1 o/nn

Page 35 of 48

836 So.2d 915 (Cite as: 836 So.2d 915) [76][77][78][79][80][81 ][82][83][8`)][85][86]

Page 34

1 I 1 1 1 1 1 1 I

Section 13A-5-40(a)(2), Ala.Code 1975, provides that a murder committed " by [a] defendant during a robbery in the first degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant" constitutes capital murder. "(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he: "(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or "(2) Causes serious physical injury to another.