Anda di halaman 1dari 400
[…] State, 581 So.2d 1211 (Ala.Cr.App.1990 ), cert. denied, 581 So.2d 1216 (Ala.1991 ). A court may properly refuse to charge on a lesser included offense only when (1) it is clear to the judicial mind that there is no evidence tending to bring *939 the offense within the definition of the lesser offense ... Anderson V. State, 507 So.2d 580 (Ala.Cr.App. 1987).... Section 13A-1-9(b) provides, "The court shall not charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict convicting the

1
E

Copr. West 2004 No Claim to Orig . U.S. Govt. Works

httn//nrint weOinw corn/delivery html')riect= atn,yz.ri;rtairl=A(1B554f 000I)1)1460001195451`)R 5/1 Q/04

Page 23 of 48

836 So.2d 915 (Cite as: 836 So-2d 915)


defendant of the included offense."'

Page 22

"Breckenridge v.