Anda di halaman 1dari 36

computer

[Type the company name] bank

[TYPE THE DOCUMENT TITLE]


[Type the abstract of the document here. The abstract is typically a short summary of the contents of the document. Type the abstract of the document here. The abstract is typically a short summary of the contents of the document.]

1. Atypically connects personal computers within a very limited geographical area, usually within a single building. (A) LAN (B) BAN (C) TAN (D) NAN (E) None of these Ans : (A) 2. Computers manipulate data in many ways, and this manipulation is called (A) utilizing (B) batching (C) upgrading (D) processing (E) None of these Ans : (D) 3. An e-mail address typically consists of a user ID followed by the sign and the name of the email server that manages the users electronic post office box. (A) @ (B) # (C) & (D) * (E) None of these Ans : (A) 4. Software applies, also called algorithms, to process data. (A) arithmetic (B) procedures (C) objects (D) rules (E) None of these Ans : (A) 5. A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n) , but no spaces. (A) question mark (B) exclamation mark (C) underscore (D) period (E) None of these Ans : (E) 6. An ad hoc query is a (A) pre-planned question (B) pre-scheduled question (C) spur-of-the-moment question (D) question that will not return any results (E) None of these Ans : (B) 7. A Web consists of one or more Web pages located on a Web server. (A) hub (B) site (C) story (D) template (E) None of these Ans : (B)

8. A computer is a set of program instructions that can attach itself to a file, reproduce itself, and spread to other files. (A) worm (B) virus (C) trojan horse (D) phishing scam (E) None of these Ans : (B) 9. The desktop contains small graphics called (A) windows (B) logos (C) icons (D) pictures (E) None of these Ans : (C) 10. C, BASIC, COBOL, and Java are examples of languages. (A) low-level (B) computer (C) system programming (D) high-level (E) None of these Ans : (D) 11. A(n)camera is a peripheral device used to capture still images in a digital format that can be easily transferred into a computer and manipulated using graphics software. (A) digital (B) analog (C) classic (D) film (E) None of these Ans : (A) 12. makes it possible for shoppers to make purchases using their computers. (A) E-world (B) E-commerce (C) E-spend (D) E-business (E) None of these Ans : (D) 13. Networks are monitored by security personnel and supervised by who set(s) up accounts and passwords for authorized network users. (A) IT managers (B) the government (C) network administrators (D) password administrators (E) None of these Ans : (C) 14. Application software is designed to accomplish (A) real-world tasks (B) computer-centric tasks (C) gaming tasks (D) operating system tasks (E) None of these Ans : (D) 15. A telephone number, a birth date, and a customer name are all examples of

(A) a record (B) data (C) a file (D) a database (E) None of these Ans : (D) 16. The human-readable version of a program is called (A) source code (B) program code (C) human code (D) system code (E) None of these Ans : (D) 17. A computer (also referred to as a laptop), is a small, lightweight personal computer that incorporates the screen, the keyboard, storage, and processing components into a single portable unit. (A) notebook (B) journal (C) diary (D) briefcase (E) None of these Ans : (A) 18. is the result produced by a computer. (A) Data (B) Memory (C) Output (D) Input (E) None of these Ans : (C) 19. Programs such as Internet Explorer that serve as navigable windows into the Web are called (A) Hypertext (B) Networks (C) Internet (D) Web browsers (E) None of these Ans : (D) 20. A is a device that not only provides surge protection, but also furnishes your computer with battery backup power during a power outage. (A) surge strip (B) USB (C) UPS (D) battery strip (E) None of these Ans : (C) 21. When you save to , your data will remain intact even when the computer is turned off. (A) RAM (B) motherboard (C) secondary storage device (D) primary storage device (E) None of these Ans : (C) 22. The motherboard is the (A) circuit board that houses peripheral devices

(B) same as the CPU chip (C) the first chip that is accessed when the computer is turned on (D) circuit board that contains a CPU and other chips (E) None of these Ans : (D) 23. A computer-intensive problemruns on a (A) server (B) main frame (C) supercomputer (D) super PC (E) None of these Ans : (C) 24. A(n)converts and executesone statement at a time. (A) compiler (B) interpreter (C) converter (D) instructions (E) None of these Ans : (B) 25. The term designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to enhance its functionality. (A) digital device (B) system add-on (C) disk pack (D) peripheral device (E) None of these Ans : (D) 26. Approximately how many bytes make one megabyte ? (A) One thousand (B) Ten thousand (C) One hundred (D) One million (E) None of these Ans : (D) 27. What is MP3 ? (A) A mouse (B) A Printer (C) A Sound format (D) A Scanner (E) None of these Ans : (C) 28. All the deleted files go to (A) Recycle Bin (B) Task Bar (C) Tool Bar (D) My Computer (E) None of these Ans : (A) 29. this is the act of copying or downloading a program from a network and making multiple copies of it. (A) Network piracy (B) Plagiarism (C) Software piracy

(D) Site-license piracy (E) None of these Ans : (C) 30. A directory within a directory is called (A) Mini Directory (B) Junior Directory (C) Part Directory (D) Sub Directory (E) None of these Ans : (D) 31. Which is the best definition of a software package ? (A) An add-on for your computer such as additional memory (B) A set of computer programs used for a certain function such as word processing (C) A protection you can buy for a computer (D) The box, manual and license agreement that accompany commercial software (E) None of these Ans : (B) 32. In MICR, C stands for . (A) Code (B) Colour (C) Computer (D) Character (E) None of these Ans : (D) 33. Fax machines and imaging systems are examples of (A) bar-code readers (B) imaging systems (C) scanning devices (D) pen-based systems (E) None of these Ans : (B) 34. When writing a document, you can use the feature to find an appropriate word or an alternative word if you find yourself stuck for the right word. (A) dictionary (B) word finder (C) encyclopedia (D) thesaurus (E) None of these Ans : (A) 35. Which key is used in combination with another key to perform a specific task ? (A) Function (B) Control (C) Arrow (D) Space bar (E) None of these Ans : (B) 36. A disks content that is recorded at the time of manufacture and that cannot be changed or erased by the user is (A) read-only (B) memory-only (C) run-only (D) write-only (E) None of these

Ans : (A) 37. In an information system, alphanumeric data normally takes the form of (A) Sentences and paragraphs (B) Numbers and alphabetical characters (C) Graphic shapes and figures (D) Human voice and other sounds (E) None of these Ans : (B) 38. A Websites main page is called its (A) home page (B) browser page (C) search place (D) bookmark (E) None of these Ans : (A) 39. When installing , the user must copy and usually decompress program files from a CDROM or other medium to the hard disk. (A) programming software (B) system hardware (C) applications hardware (D) applications software (E) None of these Ans : (A) 40. A collection of interrelated files in a computer is a (A) file manager (B) field (C) record (D) database (E) None of these Ans : (D) 41. A computer is a large and expensive computer capable of simultaneously processing data for hundreds or thousands of users. (A) server (B) mainframe (C) desktop (D) tablet (E) None of these Ans : (B) 42. The trend in computer systems is toward the use of graphical user interfaces (GUIs). In these operating systems, a trackball is described as (A) a roller ball which moves the cursor (B) a pen-shaped device which allows data to be entered through the CRT screen (C) a figure which resembles a familiar office device (D) an outdated input device (E) None of these Ans : (A) 43. Various applications and documents are represented on the Windows desktop by (A) Symbols (B) Labels (C) Graphs (D) Icons (E) None of these Ans : (D)

44. What is usually used for displaying information at public places ? (A) Monitors (B) Overhead Projections (C) Monitors and Overhead Projections (D) Touch Screen Kiosks (E) None of these Ans : (D) 45. The real business and competitive value of information technology lies in (A) The software applications that are used by many companies (B) The capabilities of the software and value of the information a business acquires and uses (C) The infrastructure of hardware, networks, and other IT facilities that are commonly used by many companies (D) The capabilities of the hardware and the speed at which it processes information (E) None of these Ans : (B) 46. Companies use which of the following vendors to provide access to software and services rather than purchasing the applications and maintaining the applications themselves ? (A) Open source vendors (B) Alliances (C) Application service providers (D) All of the above (E) None of these Ans : (C) 47. Which one of the following would be considered as a way that a computer virus can enter a computer system ? (A) Opening an application previously installed on the computer (B) Borrowed copies of software (C) Viewing a website without causing any additional transactions (D) Running antivirus programs (E) None of these Ans : (B) 48. Collecting personal information and effectively posing as another individual is known as the crime of (A) spooling (B) dentity theft (C) spoofing (D) hacking (E) None of these Ans : (B) 49. The first step in the transaction processing cycle is (A) database operations (B) audit (C) data entry (D) user inquiry (E) None of these Ans : (C) 50. In the information systems concept, the output function involves (A) Capturing and assembling elements that enter the system to be processed (B) Transformation processes that convert input into output (C) Transferring elements that have been produced by a transformation process to their ultimate destination (D) Monitoring and evaluating feedback to determine whether a system is moving toward the achievement of its goal

(E) None of these Ans : (A)

(Exam Held on 25-07-2010) 1. If a word is typed that is not in Words dictionary, a____________wavy underline appears below the word. (A) red (B) green (C) blue (D) black (E) None of these Ans : (A) 2. The____________button on the quick access Toolbar allows you to cancel your recent commands or actions. (A) Search (B) Cut (C) Document (D) Undo (E) None of these Ans : (D) 3. In Excel, any set of characters containing a letter , hyphen, or space is considered (A) a formula (B) text (C) a name (D) a title (E) None of these Ans : (B) 4. ____________Software allows users to perform calculations on rows and columns of data. (A) Word processing (B) Presentation graphics (C) Database Management Systems (D) Electronic Spreadsheet (E) None of these Ans : (C) 5. A ____________represent approximately one billion memory locations. (A) kilobyte (B) megabyte (C) gigabyte (D) terabyte (E) None of these Ans : (C) 6. ____________cells involves creating a single cell by combining two or more selected cells. (A) Formatting (B) Merging (C) Embedding (D) Splitting (E) None of these Ans : (B) 7. The operating system is the most common type of____________software. (A) communication (B) application (C) system (D) word-processing (E) None of these Ans : (C) 8. When you quickly press and releaes the left mouse button twice , you are (A) Primary-clicking

(B) pointing (C) Double-clicking (D) Secondary-clicking (E) None of these Ans : (C) 9. The horizontal and vertical lines on a worksheet are called (A) cells (B) sheets (C) block lines (D) gridlines (E) None of these Ans : (D) 10. To delete an incorrect character in a document, ____________ to erase to the right of the insertion point. (A) press the left mouse key (B) double-click the right mouse key (C) press the BACKSPACE key (D) press the delete key (E) None of these Ans : (D) 11. The operating system does all of the following EXCEPT: (A) provide a way for the user to interact with the computer. (B) manage the central processing unit (CPU). (C) manage memory and storage. (D) enable users to perform a specific task such as document editing. Ans : (D) 12. During the boot process, the____________looks for the system files. (A) CD B. BIOS C. CPU D. DVD Ans : (B) 13. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen. (A) GUIs (B) Icons (C) Menus (D) Windows Ans : (C) 14. ____________ is the ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple programs at the same time. (A) Multitasking (B) Streamlining (C) Multiuser (D) Simulcasting Ans : (A) 15. The unique signal, generated by a device, that tells the operating system that it is in need of immediate attention is called an: (A) action. (B) event. (C) interrupt. (D) activity. Ans : (C) 16. The operating system controls access to the processor by assigning a(n) ____________ to each task requiring the processors attention. (A) CPU (B) slice of time (C) stack (D) event Ans : (B) 17. The blocks of code, included in the operating system, that software applications

10

interact with are known as: (A) application programming interfaces (APIs). (B) complimentary metal-oxide conductors (CMOS). (C) device drivers. (D) bootstrap loaders. Ans : (A) 18. MS-DOS is a ____________ operating system. (A) point-and-click (B) user-friendly (C) command-driven (D) Mac Ans : (C) 19. An interrupt handler is a(n): (A) location in memory that keeps track of recently generated interrupts. (B) peripheral device. (C) utility program. (D) special numeric code that indicates the priority of a request. Ans : (D) 20. A spooler is a(n): (A) location in memory that maintains the contents of a document until it prints out. (B) print job. (C) program that coordinates the print jobs that are waiting to print. (D) message sent from the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed. Ans : (C) 21. Virtual memory is typically located: (A) on a floppy disk. (B) in the CPU. (C) in a flash card. (D) on the hard drive. Ans : (D) 22. The purpose of a swap (or page) file is to: (A) maintain pages of documents that are being spooled to the printer. (B) hold a programs data or instructions in virtual memory when it cant fit in RAM. (C) prevent thrashing in a multitasking environment. (D) allow multiple print jobs to print their pages out simultaneously. Ans : (B) 23. The definition of thrashing is: (A) swapping data between virtual memory and RAM too frequently. (B) insufficient hard disk space. (C) too many processors being managed by the operating system. (D) inaccurate information stored in the registry. Ans : (A) 24. All of the following are TRUE of Safe Mode EXCEPT: (A) Safe Mode is a special diagnostic mode. (B) Safe Mode loads all nonessential icons. (C) Safe Mode allows users to troubleshoot errors. (D) Safe Mode loads only the most essential devices. Ans : (B) 25. Verification of a login name and password is known as: (A) configuration. (B) accessibility. (C) authentication. (D) logging in. Ans : (C) 26. The combination of the operating system and the processor is referred to as the computers: (A) CPU. (B) platform. (C) BIOS. (D) CMOS.

11

Ans : (B) 27. The following message generally means: (A) a nonsystem floppy has been left in the floppy disk drive. (B) the CD drive is not functioning. (C) the BIOS is corrupted. (D) there is a problem loading a device. Ans : (A) 28. Which of the following is the correct sequence of actions that takes place during the boot-up process? (A) Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Check configuration settings (B) Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Check configuration settings (C) Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings (D) Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings ? Perform POST ? Load operating system Ans : (B) 29. All of the following are steps involved in the boot process EXCEPT: (A) load the operating system into RAM. (B) the power-on self-test. (C) activate the basic input/output system (BIOS). (D) load application programs. Ans : (D) 30. The ____________, stored on a ROM chip, is responsible for loading the operating system from its permanent location on the hard drive into RAM. (A) BIOS (B) API (C) device driver (D) supervisor program Ans : (A) 31. The basic Input/output system (BIOS) is stored in: (A) RAM. (B) ROM. (C) the CPU. (D) the hard drive. Ans : (B) 32. Ensuring that the essential peripheral devices are attached and operational is the ____________ process. (A) configuration (B) CMOS (C) POST (D) ROM Ans : (C) 33. The memory resident portion of the operating system is called the (A) registry. (B) API. (C) CMOS. (D) kernel. Ans : (D) 34. Which of the following does NOT occur during the power-on self-test (POST)? (A) The ScanDisk utility begins to run. (B) The video card and video memory are tested. (C) The BIOS identification process occurs. (D) Memory chips are checked to ensure they are working properly. Ans : (A) 35. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT (A) any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory. (B) the setting for the amount of hard drive space to allocate to virtual memory can be manually changed. (C) this temporary storage is called the swap file (or page file). (D) virtual memory is physical space on the hard drive. Ans : (A) 36. The operating system allows users to organize the computers contents in a

12

hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following EXCEPT: (A) files. (B) folders. (D) drives. (D) systems. Ans : (D) 37. All of the following statements concerning windows are true EXCEPT (A) windows are an example of a command-driven environment. (B) windows can be resized and repositioned on the desktop. (C) more than one window can be open at a time. (D) toolbars and scrollbars are features of windows. Ans : (A) 38. All of the following statements concerning files are true EXCEPT (A) A file is a collection of related pieces of information stored together for easy reference. (B) Files can be generated from an application. (C) Files are stored in RAM. (D) Files should be organized in folders. Ans : (C) 39. Using Windows Explorer, a plus (+) sign in front of a folder indicates (A) an open folder. (B) the folder contains subfolders. (C) a text file. (D) a graphics file. Ans : (B) 40. In Windows XP, if you want to see the file size and modified dates of all files in a folder, the best viewing option is the __________ view. (A) List (B) Thumbnails (C) Details (D) Icon Ans : (C)

Computer Knowledge(Held on 23-5-2010) 1. Memory, also called random access memory, or RAM. (A) contains the electronic circuits that cause processing to occur (B) makes the information resulting from processing available for use (C) allows data, programs, commands, and user responses to be entered into a computer (D) consists of electronic components that store data (E) None of these Ans : (D) 2. Correcting errors in a program is referred to as (A) debugging (B) bugging (C) rectifying (D) modifying (E) None of these Ans : (A) 3. An assembler is used to translate a program written in (A) a low level language (B) machine language (C) a high level language (D) assembly language (E) None of these Ans : (D)

13

4. The capability of the operating system to enable two or more than two programs to execute simultaneously in a single computer system by using a single processor is (A) Multiprocessing (B) Multitasking (C) Multiprogramming (D) Multiexecution (E) None of these Ans : (B) 5. The basic goal of computer process is to convert data into (A) information (B) tables (C) files (D) graphs (E) None of these Ans : (A) 6. A hard copy of a document is (A) stored in the hard disk (B) stored on a floppy (C) stored on a CD (D) printed on the printer (E) None of these Ans : (D) 7. Which of the following is not an output device ? (A) Plotter (B) Printer (C) Scanner (D) Monitor (E) None of these Ans : (C) 8. Which keys can be used together with other keys for special tasks ? (A) Insert, Delete (B) Ctrl, Shift (C) Left Arrow, Right Arrow (D) Page up, Page Down (E) None of these Ans : (B) 9. Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel ? (A) Programs (B) Software (C) Hardware (D) Output (E) None of these Ans : (C) 10. Computers gather data, which means they allow users to data. (A) present (B) store (C) output (D) input (E) None of these Ans : (D) 11. CPU stands for (A) CD-run on memory (B) central processing unit

14

(C) call powers up (D) create programs user (E) None of these Ans : (B) 12. Moves the cursor one space to the right to puts spaces in between words (A) control key (B) space bar (C) printer (D) mouse (E) None of these Ans : (B) 13. Use this when you want to make all letters capital without having to use the shift key for each character (A) shifter (B) upper case (C) caps lock key (D) icon (E) None of these Ans : (C) 14. A device that reads the information contained on a disk and transfers it to the computers memory (A) monitor (B) screen (C) keyboard (D) disk drive (E) None of these Ans : (D) 15. Which of the following is not the major function of a computer ? (A) Processing data into information (B) Storing data or information (C) Gathering data (D) Analysing data or information (E) None of these Ans : (D) 16. A disk on which you store information (A) plate (B) data disk (C) paper disk (D) TV disk (E) None of these Ans : (B) 17. Allows you to print (A) ribbon (B) monitor (C) go now (D) Control-P (E) None of these Ans : (D) 18. Easy to use (A) user friendly (B) select (C) helpful (D) ever-ready

15

(E) None of these Ans : (A) 19. When your computer stops working suddenly, it is referred to as a (A) crash (B) die (C) death (D) penalty (E) None of these Ans : (E) 20. The smallest item of useful information a computer can handle (A) bite (B) byte (C) bit (D) bait (E) None of these Ans : (C) 21. Devices that let the computer communicate with you (A) input (B) output (C) type (D) print (E) None of these Ans : (B) 22. Devices that allow you to put information into the computer (A) input (B) output (C) type (D) print (E) None of these Ans : (A) 23. Eight bits of data (A) octabit (B) word (C) sentence (D) byte (E) None of these Ans : (D) 24. The secret code that gives you access to some programs (A) clue (B) cue (C) password (D) help (E) None of these Ans : (C) 25. The different styles of lettering in a word processing program (A) font (B) calligraphy (C) writing (D) manuscript (E) None of these Ans : (A) 26. Any letter, number, or symbol found on the keyboard that you can type into the computer

16

(A) output (B) character (C) type (D) print (E) None of these Ans : (B) 27. A symbol or question on the screen that prompts you to take action and tell the computer what to do next (A) scanner (B) questionnaire (C) prompt and dialog box (D) information seeker (E) None of these Ans : (C) 28. Choices are referred to as (A) options (B) exit (C) boot (D) folder (E) None of these Ans : (A) 29. Anything written on the screen (A) cursor (B) text (C) folder (D) boot (E) None of these Ans : (B) 30. Lets you leave a screen or program (A) boot (B) programs (C) exit (D) text (E) None of these Ans : (C) 31. Instructions that tell the computer what to do. Another name for software (A) programs (B) CPU (C) options (D) folder (E) None of these Ans : (A) 32. A program which helps create written documents and lets you go back and make corrections as necessary (A) spreadsheet (B) personal writer (C) word printer (D) word processor (E) None of these Ans : (D) 33. A place that a user can create to store files (A) cursor (B) text

17

(C) folder (D) boot (E) None of these Ans : (C) 34. Start or restart the computer (A) exit (B) kick (C) boot (D) kick-start (E) None of these Ans : (C) 35. A blinking indicator that shows you where your next action will happen (A) CPU (B) cursor (C) tool bar (D) boot (E) None of these Ans : (B) 36. Commands at the top of a screen such as : FILE-EDIT-FONT-TOOLS to operate and change things within programs (A) menu bar (B) tool bar (C) user friendly (D) word processor (E) None of these Ans : (A) 37. CD-ROM stands for (A) central processing unit (B) CD-remote open mouse (C) CD-resize or minimize (D) CD-read only memory (E) None of these Ans : (D) 38. To change written work already done (A) file (B) edit (C) cut (D) close (E) None of these Ans : (B) 39. A place in the computer system where data and programs are temporarily stored (A) paste (B) open (C) memory (D) pocket (E) None of these Ans : (C) 40. A key that will erase information from the computers memory and characters on the screen (A) edit (B) delete key (C) dummy out (D) trust key (E) None of these

18

Ans : (B) 41. To insert a copy of the clipboard contents, whatever was last cut or copied at the insertion point (A) paste (B) stick in (C) fit in (D) push in (E) None of these Ans : (A) 42. The command used to remove text or graphics from a document. The information is then stored on a clipboard so you can paste it. (A) chop (B) cut (C) clip (D) cart away (E) None of these Ans : (B) 43. To exit the program without leaving the application (A) file (B) edit (C) copy (D) close (E) None of these Ans : (D) 44. A removable magnetic disc that holds information (A) floppy disk (B) hard drive (C) monitor (D) portable (E) None of these Ans : (B) 45. A command that saves what you are working on into the hard drive, or onto a disk (A) view (B) hold (C) save (D) go (E) None of these Ans : (E) 46. A command to get a file you worked on from the memory where it was stored (A) close (B) delete (C) open (D) get it (E) None of these Ans : (C) 47. To move down a page in a document (A) jump (B) fly (C) wriggle (D) scroll (E) None of these Ans : (D)

19

48. The primary device that a computer uses to store information (A) TV (B) storehouse (C) desk (D) hard drive (E) None of these Ans : (D) 49. Screen that comes on when you turn on your computer that shows all the icons (A) desktop (B) face to face (C) viewer (D) view space (E) None of these Ans : (A) 50. A program that works like a calculator for keeping track of money and making budgets (A) calculator (B) spreadsheet (C) budgeter (D) financier (E) None of these 1. Who is called as "Father of Computers''? (A) Charles Babage (B) Blaise Pascal (C) Hollirth (D) All of these (E) None of these 2. The first Digital Computer introduced, was named as : (A) Univac (B) Mark-I (C) Eniac (D) All of these (E) None of these 3. How many generations, computer can be classified? (A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 3 (D) 6 (E) None of these 4. First Generation Computers contain : (A) Transistors (B) Vacume Tubes (C) LSI (D) VLSI (E) None of these 5. II Generation Computers are made of : (A) Vaccume Tubes (B) Transistors (C) LSI (D) VLSI (E) None of these 6. IV Generation Computers contain :

20

(A) LSI (B) Vaccume Tubes (C) All Technology (D) Transistors (E) None of these 7. Vth Generation Computers are based on: (A) Artificial Intelligence (B) Programming Intelligence (C) System Knowledge (D) All of these (E) None of these 8. Computers, combine both measuring and counting, are called : (A) Analog (B) Digital (C) Hybrid (D) All of these (E) None of these 9. In world today, most of the computers are : (A) Digital (B) Hybrid (C) Analog (D) Complex (E) None of these 10. In any computer installation, how many elements consists? (A) 2 (B) 4 (C) 3 (D) 1 (E) None of these 11. Physical structure of computer is called : (A) Software (B) Hardware (C) Humanware (D) All of these (E) None of these 12. A computer can perform, which of the following tasks? (A) Computation (B) Communication (C) Processing (D) All of these (E) None of these 13. CPU stands for : (A) Computer Processing Unit (B) Central Processing Unit (C) Both (A) & (B) (D) Communication Processing Unit (E) None of these 14. In which type of computer, data are represented as discrete signals? (A) Analog computer (B) Digital computer (C) both (D) Digilog Computer

21

(E) None of these 15. Which of the following is available in the form of a PC now? (A) Mainframe (B) Microcomputer (C) Minicomputer (D) Both (B) & (C) (E) None of these 16. PARAM is an example of : (A) Super computer (B) PC (C) Laptop (D) PDA (E) None of these 17. Who developed the `analytical engine'? (A) Jacquard loom (B) Charles Babbage (C) Shannon (D) IBM (E) None of these 18. ENIAC stands for : (A) Electrical Numerical Integrator and Calculator (B) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer (C) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator (D) Electronic Number Integrator and Calculator (E) None of these 19. First Generation of computer was based on which technology? (A) Transistor (B) Vacuum Tube (C) LSI (D) VLSI (E) None of these 20. Microprocessor was introduced in which generation of computer? (A) Second Generation (B) Fourth Generation (C) Both (A) & (B) (D) Third Generation (E) All of the above 21. GUI stands for : (A) Graphical User Interface (B) Graph Use Interface (C) Graphical Universal Interface (D) None of these 22. The time taken by CPU to retrieve and interpret the instruction to be executed is called as : (A) Instruction cycle (B) Fetch cycle (C) Both (A) & (B) (D) All of these (E) None of these 23. Which of the following is responsible for all types of calculations? (A) ALU (B) Control Unit

22

(C) Registers (D) BUS (E) None of these 24. Internal memory in a CPU is nothing but : (A) A set of registers (B) A set of ALU (C) Microprocessor (D) BUS (E) None of these 25. Which of the following is permanent memory? (A) SRAM (B) DRAM (C) ROM (D) All of these (E) None of these 1. Programs from the same developer , sold bundled together , that provide better integration and share common features , toolbars and menus are known as .... (A) software suites (B) integrated software packages (C) software processing packages (D) personal information managers (E) none of these Ans : (A) 2. A data warehouse is which of the following ? (A) Can be updated by the end users (B) Contains numerous naming conventions and formats (C) Organized around important subject areas (D) Contains only current data (E) None of these Ans : (C) 3. ______________ servers store and manages files for network users. (A) Authentication (B) Main (C) Web (D) File (E) None of these Ans : (D) 4. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks Except _____ (A) hackers (B) spam (C) viruses (D) identify theft (E) None of these Ans : (B) 5. ___________ terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems . (A) Data (B) Sales (C) Query (D) (Point-of-sale (POS) (E) None of these Ans : (B)

23

6. The OSI model is divided into _______ processes called layers. (A) five (B) six (C) seven (D) eight (E) None of these Ans : (C) 7. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer's hardware devices and ______ software to work together. (A) management (B) processing (C) utility (D) application (E) None of these Ans : (D) 8. ________ are specially designed computer chips reside inside other devices, s uch as your car or your electronic thermostat. (A) Servers (B) Embedded computers (C) Robotic computers (D) Mainframes (E) None of these Ans : (B) 9. The following are all computing devices , except......... (A) notebook computers (B) cellular telephones (C) digital scanners (D) personal digital assistants (E) None of these Ans : (C) 10. in a ring topology , the the computer in possession of the ______ can trasmit data (A) packet (B) data (C) access method (D) token (E) None of these Ans : (D) 11. This part of operating system manages the essential peripherals, such as the keyboard, screen , disk drives, and parallel and serial ports ____ (A) basic input/output system (B) secondary input/output system (C) peripheral input/output system (D) marginal input/output system (E) None of these Ans : (A) 12. ________ Viruses are often transmitted by a floppy disk left in the floppy drive (A) Trojan horse (B) Boot sector (C) Script (D) Logic bomb (E) None of these Ans : (B)

24

13. ________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a meAns : by which users can interact with the computer (A) The platform (B) Application software (C) Operating system (D) The motherboard (E) None of these Ans : (C) 14. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a ___________ (A) mainframe (B) network (C) supercomputer (D) client (E) None of these Ans : (B) 15. A goal of data mining includes which of the following? (A) To explain some observed event or condition (B) To confirm that data exists (C) To analyze data for expected relationships (D) To create a new data warehouse (E) None of these Ans : (A) 16. URL stands for ........ (A) Universal Research List (B) Universal Resource List (C) Uniform Resource Locator (D) Uniform Research Locator (E) None of these Ans : (C) 17. A database management system (DBMS) is a ............ (A) hardware system used to create , maintain and provide controlled access to a database (B) hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontro lled access to a database. (C) software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database. (D) software system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database. (E) None of these Ans : (D) 18. Which of the following is NOT a goal of transaction processing system ? (A) Capture , process and store transactions (B) Produce a variety of documents related to routine business activities (C) Reduce manual effort associated with processing business transactions (D) Produce standard reports used for management decision making (E) None of these Ans : () 19. A Proxy server is used for which of the following? (A) To provide security against unauthorized users (B) To process client requests for web pages (C) To process client requests for database access (D) To provide TCP/IP (E) None of these Ans : (B) 20. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes: (A) data redundancy (B) information overload

25

(C) duplicate data (D) data inconsistency (E) None of these Ans : (D) 21. _____________ are words that a programming language has set aside for its own use. (A) Control worlds (B) Reserved words (C) Control structures (D) Reserved keys (E) None of these Ans : (B) 22. What is the primary difference between a virus and a worm? (A) A worm has the ability to self-propagate from an infected user's computer to other computers (B) A worm is usually written by a cracker: Script bunnies do not have the skills to develop a worm program (C) A virus is very harmful to the computers it infects : a worm is not a serious a problem (D) Anti-virus software is effective in fighting viruses but not worms (E) None of these Ans : () 23. ______ describe what is database fields. (A) Structures (B) Field markers (C) Field definition (D) Field names (E) None of these Ans : (D) 24. You must install a (n) ____________ on a network if you want to share a broadband Internet connection. (A) router (B) modem (C) node (D) cable (E) None of these Ans : (A) 25. A goal of normalization is to __________ (A) minimize the number of relationships (B) minimize the number of entities (C) minimize the number of tables (D) minimize the number of redundancy (E) None of these Ans : (D) 26. Granting an outside organization access to internet web pages is often implemented using a (n) ____ (A) extranet (B) intranet (C) internet (D) hacker (E) None of these Ans : (A) 27. Which term identifies a specific computer on the web and the main page of the entire site (A) URL (B) Web site address (C) Hyperlink

26

(D) Domain name (E) None of these Ans : (A) 28. The code that relational database management systems use to perform their database task is referred to as ..... (A) QBE (B) SQL (C) OLAP (D) Sequel Server (E) None of these Ans : (B) 29. Chip is a common nickname for a (n): (A) transistor (B) resistor (C) integrated circuit (D) semiconductor (E) None of these Ans : (C) 30. The purpose of the primary key in a database is to: (A) unlock the database (B) provide a map of the data (C) uniquely identify a record (D) establish constraints on database operations. (E) None of these Ans : (B) 31. A _________ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm. (A) programming language (B) syntax (C) programming structure (D) logic chart (E) None of these Ans : () 32. The design of the network is called the network: (A) architecture (B) server (C) transmission (D) type (E) None of these Ans : (A) 33. The most frequently used instructions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from: (A) the hard disk (B) cache memory (C) RAM (D) registers (E) None of these Ans : (B) 34. The ____________ contains data descriptions and defines the name, data type, and length of each field in the database. (A) data dictionary (B) data table (C) data record (D) data field (E) None of these

27

Ans : (A) 35. Personal logs or journal entries posted on the Web are known as: (A) listservs (B) Webcasts (C) blogs (D) subject directories (E) None of these Ans : (C) 36. A(n) _______ uses pictures (called icons) and menus displayed on the screen to send commands to the computer system. (A) command - based user interface (B) GUI (C) system utility (D) API (E) None of these Ans : (B) 37. The _____ manual tells you how to use a software program. (A) documentation (B) programming (C) technical (D) user (E) None of these Ans : () 38. Which of the following is NOT a type of broadband Internet connection? (A) Cable (B) DSL (C) Dial-up (D) Satellite (E) None of these Ans : (C) 39. Software, such as viruses, worms and Trojan horses, that has a malicious intent, is known as: (A) spyware (B) adware (C) spam (D) malware (E) None of these Ans : (D) 40. Making a field ______ meAns : that it cannot be left blank. (A) numeric (B) required (C) calculated (D) validated (E) None of these Ans : (B) 41. _________ is the process of finding errors in software code. (A) Debugging (B) Compiling (C) Testing (D) Running (E) None pf these Ans : () 42. ____________ are viruses that are triggered by the passage of time or on a c ertain date.

28

(A) Boot-sector viruses (B) Macro viruses (C) Time bombs (D) Worms (E) None of these Ans : (C) 43. Linux is a (n) ____________ operating system. (A) open-source (B) Microsoft (C) Windows (D) Mac (E) None of these Ans : (A) 44. What is a backup? (A) Restoring the information backup (B) An exact copy of a system's information (C) The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (D) 45. Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest (A) character, file, record, field, database (B) character, record, field, database, file (C) character, field, record, file, database (D) Bit, byte, character, record, field, file, database, (E) None of these Ans : (C) 46. The internet is ...... (A) a large network of networks (B) an internal communication system for a business (C) a communication system for the Indian government (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (D) 47. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen. (A) GUIs (B) Icons (C) Menus (D) Windows (E) None of these Ans : (C) 48. Which of the following statements is FALSE concerning file names? (A) Files may share the same name or the same extension but not both (B) Every file in the same folder must have a unique name (C) File extension is another name for file type (D) The file extension comes before the dot (.) followed by the file name (E) None of these Ans : (D) 49. Verification of a login name and password is known as: (A) configuration (B) accessibility (C) authentication (D) logging in

29

(E) None of these Ans : (C) 50. Which of the following would most likely NOT be a symptom of a virus? (A) Existing program files and icons disappear. (B) The CD-ROM stops functioning. (C) The Web browser opens to an unusual home page. (D) Odd messages or images are displayed on the screen. (E) None of these Ans : (B) Computer General Knowledge for Bank Exams 1. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT: A. hackers. B. spam. C. viruses. D. identity theft. Ans : B 2. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends. A. data mining B. data selection C. POS D. data conversion Ans : A 3. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems. A. Data B. Point-of-sale (POS) C. Sales D. Query Ans : B 4. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an items tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop. A. PSS B. POS C. inventory D. data mining Ans : A 5. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminals computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called: A. robotics. B. simulation. C. computer forensics. D. animation. Ans : C 6. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer? A. gathering data B. processing data into information C. analyzing the data or information D. storing the data or information Ans : C 7. ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animals movements.

30

A. POS B. RFID C. PPS D. GPS Ans : B 8. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as: A. robotics. B. computer forensics. C. simulation. D. forecasting. Ans : A 9. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be: A. proprietary. B. open. C. experimental. D. in the public domain. Ans : A 10. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers. A. Nanoscience B. Microelectrodes C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Ans : A 11. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do. A. Nanoscience B. Nanotechnology C. Simulation D. Artificial intelligence (AI) Ans : D 12. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion. A. A process B. Software C. Storage D. Information Ans : D 13. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called: A. programming. B. processing. C. storing. D. organizing. Ans : B 14. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________ data. A. present B. input C. output D. store Ans : B 15. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered: A. data.

31

B. output. C. input. D. the process. Ans : B 16. Computers use the ____________ language to process data. A. processing B. kilobyte C. binary D. representational Ans : C 17. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with: A. multimedia. B. words. C. characters. D. numbers. Ans : D 18. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each sp ecial character is made up of a unique combination of: A. eight bytes. B. eight kilobytes. C. eight characters. D. eight bits. Ans : D 19. The term bit is short for: A. megabyte. B. binary language. C. binary digit. D. binary number. Ans : C 20. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a: A. megabyte. B. byte. C. kilobyte. D. gigabyte. Ans : B 21. A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes. A. kilobyte B. bit C. gigabyte D. megabyte Ans : C 22. A ____________ is approximately a million bytes. A. gigabyte B. kilobyte C. megabyte D. terabyte Ans : C 23. ____________ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch. A. Hardware B. A device C. A peripheral D. An application

32

Ans : A 24. The components that process data are located in the: A. input devices. B. output devices. C. system unit. D. storage component. Ans : C 25. All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a: A. scanner. B. mouse. C. keyboard. D. printer. Ans : D 26. Which of the following is an example of an input device? A. scanner B. speaker C. CD D. printer Ans : A 27. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT: A. hard disk drives. B. printers. C. floppy disk drives. D. CD drives. Ans : B 28. The ____________, also called the brains of the computer, is responsible for processing data. A. motherboard B. memory C. RAM D. central processing unit (CPU) Ans : D 29. The CPU and memory are located on the: A. expansion board. B. motherboard. C. storage device. D. output device. Ans : B 30. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of: A. application software. B. system software. C. operating system software. D. platform software. Ans : A 31. ____________ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks. A. An instruction B. Software C. Memory D. A processor Ans : B 32. System software is the set of programs that enables your computers hardware devices and ____________ software to work together.

33

A. management B. processing C. utility D. application Ans : D 33. The PC (personal computer) and the Apple Macintosh are examples of two different: A. platforms. B. applications. C. programs. D. storage devices. Ans : A 34. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________ to process data and different operating systems. A. languages B. methods C. CPUs D. storage devices Ans : C 35. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a: A. network. B. mainframe. C. supercomputer. D. client. Ans : A 36. Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________ in many businesses. A. supercomputers B. clients C. laptops D. mainframes Ans : D 37. ____________ are specially designed computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly. A. Servers B. Supercomputers C. Laptops D. Mainframes Ans : B 38. DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection. A. network B. wireless C. slow D. broadband Ans : D 39. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the: A. digital divide. B. Internet divide. C. Web divide. D. broadband divide. Ans : A 40. ____________ is the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an extremely small scale.

34

A. Nanotechnology B. Micro-technology C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Ans : A 41. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer? A. Process Output Input Storage B. Input Output Process Storage C. Process Storage Input Output D. Input Process Output Storage Ans : D 42. ____________ bits equal one byte. A. Eight B. Two C. One thousand D. One million Ans : A 43. The binary language consists of ____________ digit(s). A. 8 B. 2 C. 1,000 D. 1 Ans : B 44. A byte can hold one ____________ of data. A. bit B. binary digit C. character D. kilobyte Ans : C 45. ____________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer. A. The platform B. The operating system C. Application software D. The motherboard Ans : B 46. The operating system is the most common type of ____________ software. A. communication B. application C. system D. word-processing software Ans : C 47. ____________ are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat. A. Servers B. Embedded computers C. Robotic computers D. Mainframes Ans : B 48. The steps and tasks needed to process data, such as responses to questions or clic king an icon, are called: A. instructions.

35

B. the operating system. C. application software. D. the system unit. Ans : A 49. The two broad categories of software are: A. word processing and spreadsheet. B. transaction and application. C. Windows and Mac OS. D. system and application. Ans : D 50. The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the: A. system unit. B. CPU. C. mainframe. D. platform. Ans : A

36