Anda di halaman 1dari 261
[…] .. dd cont.rad.ic.t th.i.:: nnderlJ:'ing ihe and the long ...
stand.!ng ;."Jf internationa-l and l..i.S. public t.h.nt den_y ro
el.au.ns of t:;.ti:::-; to t/.S. {)Topcrty based (JLJ. CiJnf:lsci:iro,ry princi-ples
are nO\V coddi.:::d in of Cuba in S;;;cti.on 2! l 0C tbe Omm.bus ConsoLidated and
Emergency Supplcmt'ntal }\ppropriations Acr. of' i999, Pub. L. No. 105-277, 112 Stat.
2003-06-032 000027
I
CoviNGTON'& BURLING
Office of Foreign Assets Control
9 .May 2006
Page T\vo
2681 (1998) (hereafter "Section 21 i '') and Section 515.527 qf the Cuban Assets Control
Regulations ("CACRs"), 31 C.F.R. 515.527.
Section 5.15.527 of the CACRs, as amended pursuant to Section 211 and currently
in effect, provides as tollmvs:
"(a)( 1) Transactions related to the registration and renewal in the United
States Paient and Trademark Office or the United Sdtes Copyright Of11ce
of patents, trademarks, and copyrights in which the Govemment of Cuba
or a Cuban national has an interest are authorized.
(2) No transaction or payment is authorized or approved pursuant to
paragraph (a)(1) of this. section with respect to a mark, trade name, or
commercial name that is the same as or substantia{ly similar to a mark,
trade name, or commercial name that was uscJ in connection with a
business or assets that were confiscated .. as thai term is defined in
515.336, unless the original owner of the. mark, trade name, or
commercial name, or the bonit fide SL!Ccessor-in-1nterest has expressly
consented." 31 C.F.R. 515.527.
The renewal of the HA V fu'\fA CUJB Registration falls squarely within the
prohibition set out in paragraph (a)(2) above. First, the purported registrant being