Anda di halaman 1dari 60
[…] no less than 50 percent of the moneys paid into the [UCC] fund . . . be utilized to support uncompensated care in hospitals . . . . RSA 167:64, I(a). 174. Second, it eliminates the requirements that the Commissioner structure UCC

payments in a manner that . . . reduces to the greatest extent practicable the disproportionate impact among hospitals of uncompensated care costs . . . [and] . . . permits maximum available federal financial participation for these payments in accordance with Title XIX of the Social Security Act. RSA 167:64, I(b)(i-ii). 175. Third, it requires the Commissioner to spend UCC funds in the following order: (a) To support medical provider payments as budgeted in each year of the biennium; (b) To ensure that critical access hospitals receive reimbursement for reported uncompensated care costs at a rate of 100 percent of the individual hospital limit or at the highest uniform percentage that available funding would permit should funds be inadequate to cover 100 percent of the hospital limit for disproportionate share payments as determined by the commissioner consistent with the provisions of 42 U.S.C. section 1396r-4(g) and any relevant federal regulations promulgated thereunder; (c) To support the states Medicaid enhancement tax unrestricted revenue account as budgeted in each year of the biennium; and (d) If authorized, to reimburse non-critical access hospitals at the highest uniform percentage of each hospitals disproportionate share hospital payment limit as the funds made available under this section permit and are consistent with the requirements of 42 U.S.C. section 1396r-4(g) and any relevant federal regulations promulgated thereunder.

13479950.18

40

Case 1:11-cv-00358 Document 1

Filed 07/25/11 Page 41 of 60

(emphases added). 176. RSA 167:64, as amended by Chapter 224, also provides that the Commissioner

may provide reimbursement for [UCC] costs in accordance with the approved schedule of payments through either Medicaid rate adjustments or disproportionate share hospital payment adjustments, or a combination thereof. 177. The above changes to RSA 167:64 will allow the State to generate a net flow of