Anda di halaman 1dari 60
[…] the preceding paragraphs, as if fully set forth herein. 230. A preemption analysis requires an examination of congressional intent, and

federal regulations have no less preemptive effect than federal statutes. Community Pharms. of Indiana, Inc. v. Indiana Family & Social Servs. Administration, Case No. 1:11-cv-0893-TWPDKL, slip op. at 5 (S.D. Ind. July 8, 2011) (citing Fidelity Federal Savings & Loan Assn v. de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 152-53 (1982)). 231. 42 U.S.C. 1396a(b) and 42 C.F.R. 430.12 require amendments to the States

Medicaid plan to be submitted and approved by CMS before going into effect. 232. 42 C.F.R. 430.12 states in relevant part that: The [state] plan must provide that

it will be amended whenever necessary to reflect . . . (ii) Material changes in State law, organization, or policy, or in the States operation of the Medicaid program. 233. 234. New Hampshires state plan includes this requirement. Moreover, courts have held that [t]he state plan must be amended to reflect

changes in federal law or policy or material changes in state law, organization, policy, or operation of the state Medicaid program, and the amendments also must be submitted for [CMS] approval. Oregon Assn of Homes for Aging, Inc. v.