Anda di halaman 1dari 60
[…] 13479950.18

25

Case 1:11-cv-00358 Document 1

Filed 07/25/11 Page 26 of 60

a [g]rowing potential that if trends continue, patient access to services will become increasingly more difficult. E. Hospital Reimbursement Rate Reductions 1. 103. Reduction to Reimbursement for Outpatient Services

Over the last several years, Medicaid reimbursement rates paid to New

Hampshire hospitals have been driven sharply downward as a result of budgetary considerations. 104. In 2005, the New Hampshire Legislature amended RSA 126-A:3 to allow

adjustment of Medicaid reimbursement rates for hospital outpatient services solely for budgetary reasons. RSA 126-A:3, VII(a) now provides, in relevant part: If expenditures are projected to exceed the annual appropriation, the department may recommend rate reduction for providers to offset the amount of any such deficit. 105. Under this statute, to reduce the reimbursement rates paid to hospitals for

outpatient services, DHHS need only to submit the proposed rates to the legislative fiscal committee and the house and senate finance committees and obtain the legislative fiscal committees approval. 106. DHHS did not amend the state plan to reflect this modification to the States

methodology and procedures for determining reimbursement rates for hospitals. 107. Additionally, RSA 126-A:3, VII(a) does not afford hospitals or Medicaid

recipients a public notice and comment process before it allows the State to alter its reimbursement rates or methodologies as required by 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(13)(A), 42 C.F.R. 447.205, and the state plan. 108. In fact, the State has used RSA 126-A:3, VII(a) in a manner inconsistent with 42

U.S.C. 1396a(a)(13)(A), 42 C.F.R. 447.205, and the state plan to make significant rate

13479950.18

26

Case 1:11-cv-00358 Document 1

Filed 07/25/11 Page 27 of 60

reductions since 2008 without providing Plaintiffs with notice or a reasonable opportunity to review and comment on proposed rate changes. 109. In a letter dated October 30, 2008, DHHS wrote to the Fiscal Committee of the

General Court (legislative fiscal committee) seeking to revise the [Medicaid] reimbursement rate paid to non-critical access hospitals for outpatient services from 81.24 percent of Medicare allowable costs to 54.04 percent of Medicare allowable costs effective retroactive to July 1, 2008, pursuant to RSA