Anda di halaman 1dari 57

(ASHOK LEYLAND Placement Paper )

Part-1: Electrical circuit Effect of addition of salt on water (related to solutions) over turning of vehicle in circular track (conditions of skidding, etc) Effect of pressure on boiling Buoyancy effect Effect of rubbing glass with silk & rubber with_________ (nature of charge produced) Forces on charges Time period of pendulum Body temperature in f, temperature common on both c &f scale Graphite crystal structure Part-2: BASED ON ENGINEERING FUNDA If v=220V, I=25A, power factor=0.8, frequency=400Hz. If the motor runs for 3 hours, what is the power consumed? 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 1. 2. 3. 4. 1. 2. Symbol of capacitor? Boiling point of mercury? When salt is added to water, what happens to its freezing point? What motor do they use in railway engines for traction? DC Shunt motor b. DC Series motor What motor is used for running lathe spindle? Type of magnetic material used for small motors. Diamagnetic b. paramagnetic c. ferromagnetic What types of images do concave and convex lenses produce? What is the speed of 3-phase induction motor? Which gear type does not have axial thrust? Ans: Herringbone Determinant value? Which of the following is not a thermal radiation law? Ans: Lamberts law In which units sound is measured? Ans edibles Velocity of sound at sea level? Which of the following is formed due to the attraction between moon and earth? Ans: Tides Instrument used for measurement of high temperatures? Ans: Pyrometer

3.
4.

5. 6.

7.
8. 9.

10. 11. Power stroke in diesel cycle is what process? Ans: Adiabatic process

Thread used in lathe lead screw? Ans: ACME Thread If water is air, air is dust, dust is light, light is sound, and sound is water, where does fish live? If the barometer shows 300mm Hg, what is the absolute pressure? What is the 4-1 process in Otto cycle?

12. Which of the following does not form a real image? 13. Concave b. convex c. telescope d. microscope 14. At what temperature C and K are the same? 15. What is the material used in permanent magnet? 16. An object weighs 3kg in air, 2.5kg in water, what is its density? 17. Which material has the highest Cp value? 18. Air b. water c. copper 19. Which of the following has lowest thermal conductivity? 20. Steel b. SS c. Bronze d. copper 21. The crystalline structure of graphite is a. Simple cubic b. FCC c. BCC d. HCP 22. Which process cannot be used to produce external threads? 23. Forging b. Rolling c. milling d. turning 24. The axial stress on a member which is subjected to a sudden load when compared to load applied gradually is A. same b. double c. half d. quadruple 25. Silencer reduces noise. It also 26. Gives balance to engine b. increases fuel consumption c. Decreases fuel consumption d. reduces vibrations 27. Unit of kinematic viscosity. 28. Unit of surface tension. 29. Meaning of overdrive 30. Wankel engine 31. Meaning general drill bit angle. 32. Reason of using regenerator & condenser. 33. Cycle used in gas cycles, dual cycle& diesel cycle diagram. 34. Normal value of voltage in spark plug & distributor function. 35. In which case turning will be easy (front wheel driven back wheel steered/__/___/___). 36. Viscous fluid passing through duct of varying cross section & pressure remains unchangedreason?

(ASHOK LEYLAND Pattern )


Ashok Leylands Pattern Part 1: Engineering Aptitude (50 Questions 25 Minutes) 1. 2. 3. 4. Physics Maths Mechanical Engineering Electrical Basics

Part 2: Mechanical Comprehension (50 Questions 30 Minutes) 1. 2. Basic Production Engineering Mechanical Figurative Questions

Part 3: General Aptitude (60 Questions, 30 Minutes) 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. Analogy Analytical Reasoning Verbal Quantitative Aptitude Figurative Puzzles Alphabetical Puzzles

(Ashok Leylands placement paper 1 Feb 2006)


Part 1: Engineering Aptitude (50 Questions 25 Minutes) 1.Physics 2.Maths 3.Mechanical Engineering 4.Electrical Basics Part 2: Mechanical Comprehension (50 Questions 30 Minutes) 1.Basic Production Engineering 2.Mechanical Figurative Questions

Part 3: General Aptitude (60 Questions, 30 Minutes) 1.Analogy 2.Analytical Reasoning 3.Verbal 4.Quantitative Aptitude 5.Figurative Puzzles 6.Alphabetical Puzzles

Part-1: BASED ON 11& 12 FUNDA. 1.Electrical circuit 2.Effect of addition of salt on water (related to solutions)Over turning of vehicle in circular track (conditions of skidding, etc) 3.Effect of pressure on boiling 4.Buoyancy effect 5.Effect of rubbing glass with silk & rubber with_________ (nature of charge produced) 6.Forces on charges 7.Time period of pendulum 8.Body temperature in f, temperature common on both c &f scale 9.Graphite crystal structure

Part-2: BASED ON ENGINEERING FUNDA

1.If v=220V, I=25A, power factor=0.8, frequency=400Hz. If the motor runs for 3 hours, what is the power consumed? 2. Symbol of capacitor? 3. Boiling point of mercury? 4. When salt is added to water, what happens to its freezing point?

5. What motor do they use in railway engines for traction? 6. DC Shunt motor b. DC Series motor 7.What motor is used for running lathe spindle? 8. Type of magnetic material used for small motors. 9. Diamagnetic b. paramagnetic c. ferromagnetic 10.what types of images do concave and convex lenses produce? 11. What is the speed of 3-phase induction motor?
12. Which gear type does not have axial thrust? Ans: Herringbone 13.Determinant value? Ans: 0 14.Which of the following is not a thermal radiation law? Ans: Lamberts law 15.In which units sound is measured? Ans: Decibels 16.Velocity of sound at sea level? 17. Which of the following is formed due to the attraction between moon and earth? Ans:Tides 18.Instrument used for measurement of high temperatures? Ans:Pyrometer 19.Thread used in lathe lead screw? Ans: ACME Thread 20.If water is air, air is dust, dust is light, light is sound, and sound is water, where does fish live? 21. If the barometer shows 300mm Hg, what is the absolute pressure?

22. What is the 4-1 process in Otto cycle? 23. Power stroke in diesel cycle is what process? Ans: Adiabatic process 24.Which of the following does not form a real image? 25. Concave b. convex c. telescope d. microscope 26.At what temperature C and K are the same? 27. What is the material used in permanent magnet? 28. An object weighs 3kg in air, 2.5kg in water, what is its density?

29. Which material has the highest Cp value? air b. water c. copper 30.Which of the following has lowest thermal conductivity? steel b. SS c. Bronze d. copper 31.The crystalline structure of graphite is a. Simple cubic b. FCC c. BCC d. HCP 32.Which process cannot be used to produce external threads? Forging b. Rolling c. milling d. turning 33.The axial stress on a member which is subjected to a sudden load when compared to load applied gradually is a. same b. double c. half d. quadraple 34.Silencer reduces noise. a.It also gives balance to engine b. increases fuel consumption c. Decreases fuel consumption d. reduces vibrations 35.Unit of kinematic viscosity. 36. Unit of surface tension. 37. Meaning of overdrive 38.Wankel engine 39.Meaning general drill bit angle. 40. Reason of using regenerator & condenser. 41. Cycle used in gas cycles, dual cycle& diesel cycle diagram. 42. Normal value of voltage in spark plug & distributor function. 43. In which case turning will be easy (front wheel driven back wheel steered/__/___/___). 44. Viscous fluid passing through duct of varying cross section & pressure remains unchangedreason? 45. Differential function

46.Pitch circle diameter &Pressure angle Gear hobbler 47.Gear system in which axial thrust is absent. 48. Force applied on pin joint of truss (connecting 3 bars, middle straight side slant at equal angle)-tension/compression in middle bar? 49. Element added to steel for corrosion resistance.(Ans: Cr) 50.Which has lowest specific heat- water, steam, copper? 51. Which has lowest thermal conductivity-stainless steel, steel, and bronze? 52. Diamond pin function. 53. Relation between stress-gradually applied & suddenly applied. 54. Increasing of water density in range?(0-4 degree) 55.1 litre, 4 stroke engine, 1600 rpm, mean thermal effective pressure=5 bar, power of engine? 56. Finding rpm of single phase alternator from list of rpm's. 57. Efficiency of carnot engine. 58. Temperature measurement based on which law. 59. Size of lathe (parameters) 60.Thread can be formed by all process except 61.Forging b. rolling c. Milling d. Turning 62.Thread used in screw jack, lead screw? 63. Which is not related to thermal radiation 64.planck law b. Stefan Boltzmann law dc? Fourier law 65.Radiator type used in bus. 66. Definitions of normalizing, tempering, quenching, etc. 67. Normal hardness value of cast iron used in lathe bed. (In BHN) 68.Definitions-straddle milling, slab milling, gang milling etc.

Questions based on getting final 3-D shape, from sheet showing details where it can be folded. Getting front view, top view, side view of given isometric view. Material is not removed in which process punching b. coining c. tapping d. embossing

Part 3: General aptitude (60 Questions: 30 Minutes)

Question Types: Figurative questions (from Edgar Thorpe), Analogy, ratios and proportions, time and work, time and distance, Implicit statement reasoning 1. If the average of the 10 of the 11 player is 30.if the 11th player score is added the average decreases by 2.what is the score of the 11th player. 2. Exonerate meaning 3. Analogy Peaceful: resistance then a) litigation: lawlessness b) coherent: inconsistency c) dumb: follow d) diligent: reliability e) rough: forceful Ans :b 4. Cut is to feline, vulpane is to---------------. 5. Three problems using codes a. if AGPSV IS BHQTW, then DKNUY b. CEGIK then choose the same pattern ans: moqsu 6. Diagram of one block was given. It contains three or four sections. we were asked to find the a. Left side view. b. Bottom side view c. Back side view.

7. A contestant won an election by 15% more votes than the combined votes by his two rivals. If he had got 4500 votes more then he would have attracted 4/5th of total votes. Find no of votes 8. Men and women went for a party; which ratio is impossible if 252 people are present:1:7 9. Find the odd one out a. truck b. auto c. car. d .jeep a. cloud b. lake c. snow d. stream e. sky a. Flavor b. Fragrance c. Perfume 10. Which no is wrong from the following sequence 1, 5, 5, 25,625,900,975625 316, 156, 76, 32, 16, 6 11. Max value of sin2x+cos2x 12. xy dx dy ans: 400 13. A statement has been given, which is followed by 2 conclusions, marked I&II, mark the answers as follows. if only the I conclusion is true if only the II conclusion is true if both r required none of them is true e.g. I All scientists are hard working, II All poor men are not scientists 14. Complete the series 1. 15 15 _ 16 24 24 3 3 2. _n_mn_mm_nmnm_mm_ 3. 316 156 76 31 16 6 1 4. Given numbers in squares and asked to find the missing numbers 5. 16, 16, 24, _____, 36, 36, 54 15. 1 foot is 31 paise how much would have it cost for 20 yards 16. A man has 8.5 cm string pieces. However string in available only in lengths of meters.

What is the min length he should buy so that he loses less? 17. 3 numbers are in the ratio 2:4: 5 the 2nd number is so greater than the diff between 1st and 3rd find the second number. ans 40 18. If f=2sinex+y*2, f/x=? 19. 2x+3y=5, 6x+9y=k. These equations are not possible when, a. k=15 b. k not equal to 15 c. k=0 d. k=1 20. If a plane cuts a circular cone along the axis of the cone then the curve of intersection is a. Circle b. ellipse c. parabola d. hyperbola 21. x*2-2x=6 has change of sign between? 22. A plot has its breadth thrice that of its length. If a square field has an area of 675 m*2. If the plot has 1/4th area of the field, what is its length? 23. What is the partial differentiation of 2sinex+y*3? 24. 42: 110:? 25. Which of the following no. cant be divided in the ratio of 1:7? Ans : 258 26. Is positive? Statements given: 7=56, -=negative 27. If z and zbar are two complex nos. like 3+2i and 2-3i, what is the value of z*zbar?

Interview questions: On an average interview was for 20-25 minutes.


TECHINICAL: 1. Difference between forming and casting? 2. Difference between counter boring and counter sinking? 3. Difference between drilling and reaming? 4. Difference between turret lathe and capstan lathe? 5. How will you manufacture a cricket ball (cork)? 6. How will you manufacture thermocol glass (used to drink water)? 7. Nomenclature of single point cutting tool 8. Tell some metal forming process used recently.

9. Different types of molding process 10. How will you manufacture a plastic glass? 11. When u open a cricket ball, how will its appearance be? 12. Dual cycle and diesel cycle 13. Camshaft/crankshaft ratio 14. External thread cannot be machined by forging 15. Operations of condenser 16. Gas turbine works on 17. What are the melt testing procedures 18. Casting defects 19. Customers of NFD. 20. How to cast statues 21. Types of casting techniques 22. Draw the various cycles used in IC engines 23. What are the four strokes in engines 24. How to manufacture crank shaft 25. Difference between forged and cast components 26. What is SG 27. Then explanation about the project. PERSONAL: General self-introduction for 1 minute. General enquiry about family.

1. Selection procedure for B.E. 2. Cut off marks. 3. Rank (overall rank in the counseling). 4. Entrance marks

5. Do you know Hindi? 6. Do you know who sharukhan is? 7. Who won Wimbledon series mens and mens? 8. Which Indian woman won grand slam recently? 9. Do you hear Hindi music? 10. What is your rank in your class? 11. Why do you want to join Leyland?

Ashok Leyland Placement Paper on 1 September 2005


The test consisted of 3 sections 50 or 30 questions each. All were objective questions having 4 or 5 choices.

Section 1 - basic maths (30 min)


Questions are easy. The paper is basically a test of fundamentals & speed. Consisted of questions on basic maths that you learn in 12th n first year of engineering. Just know the basics of functions, sets & relations well. Definitions of stuff like order of ordinary differential equation bcoz u r asked to identify a given differential equation. Know basics of geometry well and funda of folds i.e. a given piece of paper if folded along given lines will give wat shape. fundas of equation solving, determinants & matrices. The determinant usually is zero magnitude.

Section 2 - basic mechanical & general Engineering 40 min


This section separates the best from the rest. Questions are only concept based. All subjects are covered in one way or other. Know the fundas of pulleys n other basic mechanics stuff. If u havent studied automobile engineering then just go thru functions of fundamental stuff like differential, overdrive, gears, clutch. know wat type motors are used in machines like Lathe etc. one question was on crystal structure of graphite( Ans: HCP)

Section 3 - reasoning 30min

This was the toughest in terms of time management. Its virtually impossible to solve even 100% questions even if ur CAT preps are at peak. i put blind guesses the last minute for abt 15-20 questions. The questions were basically finding pattern, breaking codes n the fundas of assumptions, conclusions. The one u has in CAT. I am not sure if they have a section wise cutoff or overall cutoff. But all ppl above the minimum cutoff are shortlisted for interview. It was raining heavily so none of were in either formals or wid our files. but the HR was cool. he said dont bother for dresses. As for the files he said they are not needed if u can explain ur project or training well. so there i was wearing a tight T-shirt n faded jeans facin my biggest interview till date. Interviews were Tech+HR combined 20-40mins duration each. Stress was on how much you have learnty frm ur summer project n how much can u relate it to the real stuff. I was the last person in. First the HR tried to corner me. He told me why i was not angry since they made me wait for so long. (i turn came at 2:30pm whereas the time given by them was 1:00pm) He asked me if my time was so worthless that i can be made to wait any amt of time by anytime. but i countered him by saying that waitin for the Interview by your company is worth the wait. He seemed very impressed. They then asked me a few tech questions which i answered well. then came my masterstroke. i told them i hadnt learnt Automobile engineering as it was in the final yeat. I told the surprisded lot that I had learnt by myself thru internet. then they asked me a lot of questions regarding Automobile engineering n i just kept surprising them wid my answers. Then a few out of syllabus questions frm Manufacturing processes which i answered n pointed that the they were not in my syllabus but i had read abt them in the books. they were again surprised n commented that i was way ahead of my course. Then asked abt wat n where did i do my summer projects. i gave a brief introduction abt both of them. I told them i knew FLUENTa CFD software which surprised them again.them again. Then they asked me my first choice i.e. R&D or Production or Marketing. I answered even b4 he finished R&D. Then he asked me the second choice: No second option. Then they adviced me for abt 5mins on that. In the end i told that i was open for the first two but not marketing. Then they asked few HR questions like family background n other usual stuff. In the end they asked if i wanted to ask them sumthin. I asked them abt the performance appraisal in their company. its very important that u ask them a good question. use the Internet n find out good qs. The HR was specially very impressed by me. He told me i was the best n it was a great performance.

ASHOK LEYLAND Placement Paper (1A) August 25, 2009


Part 1: Engineering Aptitude (50 Questions 25 Minutes)
1. Physics 2.Maths 3.Mechanical Engineering 4.Electrical Basics Part 2: Mechanical Comprehension (50 Questions 30 Minutes) 1.Basic Production Engineering 2.Mechanical Figurative Questions Part 3: General Aptitude (60 Questions, 30 Minutes) 1.Analogy 2.Analytical Reasoning 3.Verbal 4.Quantitative Aptitude 5.Figurative Puzzles 6.Alphabetical Puzzles Part-1: BASED ON 11& 12 FUNDA. Electrical circuit Effect of addition of salt on water (related to solutions) Over turning of vehicle in circular track (conditions of skidding, etc) Effect of pressure on boiling Buoyancy effect Effect of rubbing glass with silk & rubber with_________ (nature of charge produced) Forces on charges

Time period of pendulum Body temperature in f, temperature common on both c &f scale Graphite crystal structure Part-2: BASED ON ENGINEERING FUNDA

1.If v=220V, I=25A, power factor=0.8, frequency=400Hz. If the motor runs for 3 hours, what is the power consumed? 2. Symbol of capacitor? 3. Boiling point of mercury? 4. When salt is added to water, what happens to its freezing point? 5. What motor do they use in railway engines for traction? 6.DC Shunt motor b. DC Series motor 7.What motor is used for running lathe spindle? 8.Type of magnetic material used for small motors. 9.Diamagnetic b. paramagnetic c. ferromagnetic 10.What types of images do concave and convex lenses produce? 11.What is the speed of 3-phase induction motor? 12.Which gear type does not have axial thrust? Ans: Herringbone 13.Determinant value? Ans: 0 14.Which of the following is not a thermal radiation law? Ans: Lamberts law 15.In which units sound is measured? Ans:Decibels 16.Velocity of sound at sea level? 17.Which of the following is formed due to the attraction between moon and earth? Ans:Tides 18.Instrument used for measurement of high temperatures? Ans:Pyrometer 19.Thread used in lathe leadscrew? Ans:ACME Thread

20.If water is air, air is dust, dust is light, light is sound, and sound is water, where does fish live? 21. If the barometer shows 300mm Hg, what is the absolute pressure? 22. What is the 4-1 process in otto cycle? 23. Power stroke in diesel cycle is what process? Ans:Adiabatic process 24.Which of the following does not form a real image? 25.Concave b. convex c. telescope d. microscope 26.At what temperature C and K are the same? 27.What is the material used in permanent magnet? 28.An object weighs 3kg in air, 2.5kg in water, what is its density? 29.Which material has the highest Cp value? air b. water c. copper 30.Which of the following has lowest thermal conductivity? steel b. SS c. Bronze d. copper 31.The crystalline structure of graphite is a. Simple cubic b. FCC c. BCC d. HCP 32.Which process cannot be used to produce external threads? forging b. Rolling c. milling d. turning 33.The axial stress on a member which is subjected to a sudden load when compared to load applied gradually is a. same b. double c. half d. quadraple 34.Silencer reduces noise. It also gives balance to engine b. increases fuel consumption c. Decreases fuel consumption d. reduces vibrations Unit of kinematic viscosity. Unit of surface tension. Meaning of overdrive Wankel engine

35.Meaning general drill bit angle. 36. Reason of using regenerator & condenser. 37. Cycle used in gas cycles, dual cycle& diesel cycle diagram. 38. Normal value of voltage in spark plug & distributor function. 39. In which case turning will be easy (front wheel driven back wheel steered/__/___/___). 40. Viscous fluid passing through duct of varying cross section & pressure remains unchanged-reason? 41. Differential function 42.Pitch circle diameter &Pressure angle 43.Gear hobbler 44.Gear system in which axial thrust is absent. 45. Force applied on pin joint of truss (connecting 3 bars, middle straight side slant at equal angle)-tension/compression in middle bar? 46. Element added to steel for corrosion resistance.(Ans: Cr) 47.Which has lowest specific heat- water, steam, copper? 48. Which has lowest thermal conductivity-stainless steel, steel, and bronze? 49. Diamond pin function. 50. Relation between stress-gradually applied & suddenly applied. 51. Increasing of water density in range?(0-4 degree) 1 liter, 4 stroke engine, 1600 rpm, mean thermal effective pressure=5 bar, power of engine? 52. Finding rpm of single phase alternator from list of rpm's. 53. Efficiency of carnot engine. 54. Temperature measurement based on which law. 55. Size of lathe (parameters) 56.Thread can be formed by all process except Forging b. rolling c. Milling d. Turning

57.Thread used in screw jack, lead screw? 58.Which is not related to thermal radiation planck law b. steffan boltzmann law dc. fourier law 59.Radiator type used in bus. 60.Definitions of normalizing, tempering, quenching, etc. 61.Normal hardness value of cast iron used in lathe bed.(in BHN) 62.Definitions-straddle milling, slab milling, gang milling etc. 63.Questions based on getting final 3-D shape, from sheet showing details where it can be folded. 64.Getting front view, top view, side view of given isometric view. 65.Material is not removed in which process 66.punching b. coining c. tapping d. embossing

Part 3: General aptitude (60 Questions: 30 Minutes)

Question Types: Figurative questions (from Edgar Thorpe), Analogy, ratios and proportions, time and work, time and distance, Implicit statement reasoning 1. If the average of the 10 of the 11 player is 30.if the 11th player score is added the average decreases by 2.what is the score of the 11th player. 2. Exonerate meaning 3. Analogy Peaceful: resistance then a) litigation: lawlessness b) coherent: inconsistency c) dumb: follow d) diligent: reliability e) rough: forceful

Ans: b 4. Cut is to feline, vulpane is to---------------. 5. Three problems using codes a. if AGPSV IS BHQTW, then DKNUY b. CEGIK then choose the same pattern ans: moqsu 6. Diagram of one block was given. It contains three or four sections. we were asked to find the a. Left side view. b. Bottom side view c. Back side view. With regards saket123

(Atos Origin India Placement Paper Pattern 21 August 2010)


In my opinion the written round was reasonably tough. There was negative marking and sectional cut-off. Practice a little R.S. Agarwal. Pattern:-

1. Logical
2.Quantitative - time n distance, work, venn, sets, linear equations, there were more i don't remember. 3. English - Reading Comprehension, synonyms, analogy, fill in the blanks, more. but i don't remember 4.Essay - They said that this is NOT A DISQUALIFIER. the essay will be gone through during the interview to assess your thoughts 2. Interview:My interview was a Piece of Cake Tech and HR interview happened simultaneously. Most of my time was spent in answering HR questions. The questions that I can remember are: 1) How would you dynamically allocate memory to an array? Ans:- int n; scanf(%d,&n); int * p; p = (int *)malloc(n*sizeof(int));

2) What is return parameter of a constructor Ans:- constructor does not return anything 3) How will you make it return something Ans:-Send address of return variable as an argument to the constructor. store in pointer and modify 4) How is multiple inheritance done in Java. Ans:- Using interfaces. 5) Suppose you have a class C address 192.168.0.x 192.168.0.1 is for router How many other systems can you connect to this network Ans:- I said 253, but i am not sure about this answer. 6) Where do you see yourself 2 years from now? 7) Where do you see yourself 5 years from now? 8) If u r not happy with ur job, how will you let your superior know? 9) Define CHALLENE 10) If I tell you to learn a new language (Say COBOL) in a week. will you be able to do it? How? 11) Family background 12)3 Strengths. 1 Weakness. How does u plan to overcome? Some questions asked to my friends. 1)What is Oracle. What is SQL Server. 2)Explain network model, heirarchial model, relational model (RDBMS) 3)9 balls are given. 8 balls have equal weight. 1 ball has different weight (maybe more or less). you have one weighing scale. Minimum number of measuring to detect the odd ball. Around 60-70 appeared for written 19 were selected for interviews. 12 were selected finally. (7 Btech. remaining Mtech/MCA )

(ATOS ORIGIN Paper & Pattern 2 AUG 2007 Jamshedpur)


Written exam pattern:1. There are three sections (a) Quantitative aptitude = 30 ques. (b) Logical Reasoning = 40 ques. (c) English = 30 ques. 2. There is negative marking 1/2 (0.5) so be careful

3. There is sectional cut off in each section. so time management is very important try
to solve at least 50% question of each section. some questions. (a) QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE :-(30 question)

Quantitative questions are easy one R.S. Aggarwal is more then enough some questions are from percentage, profit and loss etc 1. Two successive discounts are 20% 40% then its equivalent discount 2. if radius of cylinder is incresed by 30% and height is decresed by 40% then what will % effect on volume of cylinder. 3. The total expense of a boarding house are partly fixed and partly variable with the number of boarders. The charge is Rs.70 per head when there are 25 boarders and Rs.60 when there are 50 boarders. Find the charge per head when there are 100 boarders. a) 65 b) 55 c) 50 d) 45 Solution:a = fixed cost and k = variable cost and n = number of boarders total cost when 25 boarders c = 25*70 = 1750 i.e. 1750 = a + 25k total cost when 50 boarders c = 50*60 = 3000 i.e. 3000 = a + 50k solving above 2 eqns, 3000-1750 = 25k i.e. 1250 = 25k i.e. k = 50 therefore, substituting this value of k in either of above 2 eqns we get a = 500 (a = 3000-50*50 = 500 or a = 1750 - 25*50 = 500) so total cost when 100 boarders = c = a + 100k = 500 + 100*50 = 5500 so cost per head = 5500/100 = 55 4. Amal bought 5 pens, 7 pencils and 4 erasers. Rajan bought 6 pens, 8 erasers and 14 pencils for an amount which was half more than what Amal had paid. What % of the total amount paid by Amal was paid for pens? a) 37.5% b) 62.5% c) 50% d) None of these Solution. Let, 5 pens + 7 pencils + 4 erasers = x rupees so 10 pens + 14 pencils + 8 erasers = 2*x rupees also mentioned, 6 pens + 14 pencils + 8 erarsers = 1.5*x rupees so (10-6) = 4 pens = (2-1.5)x rupees so 4 pens = 0.5x rupees => 8 pens = x rupees so 5 pens = 5x/8 rupees = 5/8 of total (note x rupees is total amt paid by amal) i.e 5/8 = 500/8% = 62.5% is the answer 5. 2 oranges, 3 bananas and 4 apples cost Rs.15. 3 oranges, 2 bananas, and 1 apple costs Rs 10. What is the cost of 3 oranges, 3 bananas and 3 apples? a) 10 b) 20 c) 30.45 c) 15 Solution. of 5. 2x+3y+4z=15 3x+2y+z=10 adding 5x+5y+5z=25 x+y+z=5 that is for 1 orange, 1 bannana and 1 apple requires 5Rs. so for 3 orange, 3 bannana and 3 apple requires 15Rs. i.e. 3x+3y+3z=15 6. age of mohans sister is thrice of mohans age then what will be sisters age if mohans age is 4 year at present. some questions are also from data interpretation. i cant remember other questions but these question certainly give you some ideas. about question level.

(b) LOGICAL REASONING :-(40 question.) Data sufficiency about 4 question., statement and conclusion about 4 ques, 4 puzzles about 16 question, number series 4 question data interpretation some questions are from data sufficiency (1) a,b and c are three cities in straight then what will be distance between a and b (a) if distance between a and c is 60 k.m. (b) ratio of distance between a and b and b and c is 2:5 (2) A xy - BC D is line AD is perpendicular to line BC (a) if x=y (b) AB=DC other question i cant remember from statement conclusion (3) There is a notice board on the outside of an office on the notice board a statement is. read the notice board before enter into the room. then conclusion 1. people are literate conclusion 2. blind people cannot enter into the office (4) There was huge rain but traffic are not jam in town conclusion 1.in rainy season traffic always jam conclusion 2. i not remember (5) There are 5 cricket ground Eden garden, warson, lords, dambula, sidni and 5 countries England, south Africa, srilanka, India, Australia pitches are flat, slow, spin, fast i cant remember exactly. (6) There are 6 doctors p,q,r,s,t,u,v they practice in a hospital Monday is close day a doctor can visit the hospital every day 1 hour between 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. , 1 p.m. to 2 p.m. is lunch and 2 p.m. 5 p.m. Saturday is half day so each doctor do their duty for 1/2 hours r always do his duty after launch p always be the first doctor every day who do his duty q always be the last doctor every day who do his duty r is followed by w I cant remember exactly what is but this puzzle is easy one i solved it in exam but in cricket puzzle problem i faced some difficulties.. (7) six persons A,B,C,D,E and F are sitting in two rows, three in each E is not at the end of any row D is second to the left of F C, the neighbour of E, is sitting diagonally opposite D

B is the neighbour of F (1) which of the following are sitting diagonally opposite to each other (a) F and C (b) D and A (c) A and C (d) A and F (e) A and B (2) who is facing B (a) A (b) C (c) D (d) E (e) F (3) which of the folllowing are in the same row (a) A and E (b) E and D (c) C and B (d) A and B (e) C and E (4) which of the following are in the same row (a) FBC (b) CEB (c) DBF (d) AEF (e) ABF (5) after interchanging seat with F, who will be the neighbour of D in the new position (a) C and A (b) E and B (c) only B (d) only A (e) only C soln. (1) d (2) d (3) a (4) c (5) a 8) mohan is taller then ram mohan is taller then sohan then what can be say (a) ram is taller then sohan (b) sohan is taller then ram (c) cant tell soln. c (C) ENGLISH:(30 question) 4 question. like this i.e find out error in the following sentence:one of the men has:(a)/to teach them properly (b)/because he is (c)/the teacher in this school (d)/no error Ans- (d) because before profession a is not used so error in (d) means a teacher in this school is correct 3 ques. antonyms (easy one) 4 ques. word meaning analogy (difficult one i cant solve any one) 4 ques. from passage (average) 4 ques. from preposition

(ATOS ORIGIN Pattern & Interview 22 June 2007)


Round: 1: Aptitude test 2: Technical cum HR interview The aptitude test was bit difficult, but if u r done with R.S.Aggrawal then u dont have to worry at all. Bcoz all the question are from time & work, time & distance, profit & loss, probabilities section. Only 28 students r selected from the aptitude round and I was the 28th.

The next round was of interview. The technical cum HR interview was taken by the two people together. The interview was dam cool. It goes as follows: Int: Hi, tell me something about urself. I: told Int: Tell me something about mini projects that u have mentioned in ur resume. [* This is most certain question so study Ur resume properly and only mention those things that u really know well enough. They will ask u that in depth. Don't just write stupid hobbies like reading, dancing unless u r really dedicated to those. *] I: explained Int: Tell me the difference between ASP and AWT I: Told Int: How can u get the label of the button pressed in java? I: Tried to explain [ans: using ae.getActioncommand () function]. Int: Tell me your strengths and weakness I: Told [* The most obvious weakness is: I hardly say no to anyone Strengths: punctuality, positive approach, I never give up.*] Int: Tell me any recent example of ur last strength. I: Told him about how I reach college just two days ago through heavy traffic by taking lift from several guys. Int: Tell something about our organization I: Told the annual turnover, branches, their clients etc. Then he told me to add two zeros to the turnover told by me. Int: Then ask something similar qn but I didnt understood. I: I dont know sir. Int: Why? U was not listening to our ppt in the morning. I: Yes sir, I was there, but the AC was so high so I couldnt concentrate. Int: So what u r going to do in our organization. We have centralized AC in all our offices. I: Sir, I will ask my father to get an AC right now at our home. All three of us start laughing. At that point I felt I got a good chance of getting selected. Then he asks me if I want to know anything about their organization. If they ask u this question, believe me u r 95% selected. I asked couple of qns. Then he just said best of luck. 14 students got selected from our college and my name was there. I got selected in ATOS ORIGIN. Let me tell u something very-very important from my experience. I had appeared for TCS, WIPRO, MASTEK, but didnt succeed. But dont lose hope is the moral of the story, Believe in urself and u will get what u want. Be confident. Thats all.

(ATOS ORIGIN Pattern & Interview 25 July 2006)


It started with aptitude test.: (Maths, logical reasoning, and English) total 100 questions in 1 hour (30 In Maths, 40 in logical, 30 in English) 1. Maths was easy .. Even R.S. Aggarwal is enough for it. 2. Logical reasoning was pretty tough, (it includes graph question, sequence diagram., conditional, etc..) concentrate more on this. Do r.s.agarwal logical book.. 3. English was o.k. (English comprehension, frame sentence, and select odd man out) Then came interview both HR And Technical combine 1. He asked about my daily routine 2. He asked about my strength. I focused on being practical person,, 3. He gave me puzzle 3bulbs, 3switches in other room? You have to identify which switch is for which bulb while going once in bulb room. 4. About my projects, and project in final year.. Be confident and speak only that what you know 5. About my family background.. 6. Then came from technical part.. I told them I know C, C++, data structures, HTML, ASP, JavaScript.. 7. He asked about inheritance, polymorphism, abstraction, encapsulation, etc 8. He then gave me program. Of checking valid password if match go to next site.. In JavaScript form 9. Structures, why class, and diff. between C and C++ 10. He told me to write algorithm for bubble sort and explain with example.. 11. About chess Give me 5 points followed in international chess. And question related to it.. (this was to check your I.q.) 12. Luckily no pointers (but be prepared as from rest students they were mostly concentrating on pointers concept) and static and dynamic binding. 13. H.R.::: asked about my goal,, my current interest, and asked about previous companies (for which I appeared) 14. Finally he gave me to write a program. To write in C++ concept:: Christmas tree I thought and thought for 20 min.. Got some points. and when I was going to say.. He told me to just print the stars.. I responded them immediately that it is bad programming. you should not do like this.. He accepted it. Thats it.. I got selected but unfortunately all students were reinterviewd again.. (I dont know why) They gave us 4 programs.. To write (getting diff. Between dates, fibonacci series, file program, and about normalization.

(ATOS ORIGIN Pattern & Interview 15 July 2006)

Rounds conducted are as follows:1. Aptitude+Essay writing (1hr15mins+15mins) 2. Technical Interview 3.HR interview Aptitude: 1: Quantitative from RS Aggarwal (study profit n loss, percentage, clocks, numbers, time n distance, time n work, areas.. these topics wld be sufficient) 2: Critical Reasoning from verbal n non-verbal RS Aggarwal its very simple study assertions part nicely. It all depends on how n wht u thinks of a particular situation 3: English there is 1 small comprehension which is very simple n some synonyms. There are negative markings. Sectional cut-off. Technical Interview Just study basics of all the subjects u learnt in ur engg career. Most important is that u remembers the names of all the subjects in each semester. They mostly ask bout DBMS, OOAD. But they ask bout ur favorite subject n then the questions goes on. Not much tough HR Interview Just the basic questions. Study ur Resume properly. They can shoot any question from ur Resume. thats it so no need to worry much bout the HR interview

(ATOS ORIGIN Pattern & Interview 7 July 2008)


APTITUDE TEST 1. From all I had read about the apttitude of ATOS, this one was far tougher.. I had decided to do the problems/qs that appeal to the eye at first sightThere were very few like these.. Not trying to dishearten u all.. Then I started reading the qs slowly and started getting the ans as well so it was ok. 2. PLEASE NOTE - There is negative marking (-0.5) and +1 obviously for correct. So choose your questions wisely.. I have a suggestion though - If u think an answer is correct dont hesitate in marking it .. If u think the other options are wrong or if u are 75% sure about yo ur answer, MARK ITThis way u are increasing your chances to clear a tough aptitude.. 3. Do the usual RS Agarwal..the famous chapters have been mentioned in the other reviews of atos.. 4. Particularly do the Logical reasoning separately from somewhere..There is one whole giant section on LR.. 5. TIME MANAGEMENT COUNTS!! Time all sections well and answer as many questions as possible from all sections. Try to first solve the questions that seem easy to the eye.

INTERVIEW We had a common tech + hr interview. General questions asked were1.About yourself and your family. 2.They study your resume very well. So DONT put anything on the resume that u are not confident of answering (if asked). 3. How did u know of ATOS? I said Frankly, I knew about it only thru my placement cell. However I studied the site and got to know a lot more.. Elaborate and do good research about the company. 4. Programming languages known?? I said c, c++, html, Javascript, asp, core java 5.difference b/n c and c++? I answered in brief narrating all features. When I came to polymorphism they had to interrupt (as I had expected!! ) 6. Polymorphism (in and out)- Compile time and run time (VIRTUAL FUNCTION) 7.If u mention anything on your project they will surely ask u. SO they asked me on Data warehousing and mining and olap. Of course I had mentioned this to them purposely coz I was prepared with it. 8.For those of u wanting to go for further studies- Never mention it..Instead say that if the company requires me to pursue further skills, Im ready for it.. 9.Then it was TIME PASS. He asked me about my favorite movies (watching movies on my resume! )..Spoke around 5 mins on movies only so it felt comfortable. 10.Then as usual - Willing to Relocate?? - YES 11.Are u aware of the bond and ething ?? - YES 12. Any questions for us??? Overall it was a good interview although I was very very nervous. As a result I wasnt audible to them at a certain point. They obviously noticed it too but made me feel better as the interview progressed. I was good at my tech answers and I guess they were satisfied with my answers. If u dont know something then just say I cant recollect it or I have done this before but I need to brush up.. This is far better than saying I dont know.. ---------------------------------------- ALL THE BEST-------------------------------------------

(Axes Placement Paper Pattern)

1. Written test (Aptitude), 2. Technical test (Microprocessor, Data communications, Operating systems, C, C++), 3. Technical Interview (related to C, Data Communication, Microprocessor), 4. Group discussion ( Topic : How to develop India ? The group can choose specific areas such as Education, Poverty, IT, etc), 5. HR interview (related to personal details).

Axes Placement Paper 2006 (Technical)


1. What is the nominal voltage required in subscriber loop connected to local exchange? a) +48 volts b) -48 volts c) 230 volts d) 110 volts 2. To send a data packet using datagram , connection will be established a) before data transmission. b) connection is not established before data transmission. c) no connection is required. d) none of the above. Ans: (c) 3. Word alignment is a) aligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine. b) aligning to even boundary. c) aligning to word boundary. d) none of the above. Ans: (a) 4. When a 'C' function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the stack is a) left to right

b) right to left c) bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variales. d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones. e) none of the above. Ans: (b) 5. What is the type of signaling used between two exchanges? a) inband b) common channel signalling c) any of the above d) none of the above. Ans: (a) 6. Buffering is a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds b) a method to reduce cross talks c) storage of data within transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive. d) a method to reduce routing overhead. Ans: (a) 7. A protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must take place between a) peers b) non-peers c) allocated on stack d) assigned to registers. 8. Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is a) allocated in RAM. b) allocated in ROM. c) allocated on stack.

d) assigned to registers. Ans: (c) 9. What is the type of signaling used between two exchanges? a) inband b) common channel signaling c) any of the above d) none of the above. Ans: (a) 10. Buffering is a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds b) a method to reduce cross talks c) storage of data within transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive. d) a method to reduce routing overhead. Ans: (a) 11. A protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must take place between a) peers b) non-peers c) allocated on stack d) assigned to registers. 12. Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is a) allocated in RAM. b) allocated in ROM. c) allocated on stack. d) assigned to registers. Ans: (c)

13. A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal is a) terminal adapter b) bulletin board c) modem d) terminal emulation Ans: (d) 14. What does the statement strcat(S2,S1) do? 15. TCP(Transmission Control Protocol) is Connection Oriented and used in layer? 16. IP(Internet Protocol) is connectionless and used in layer? 17. For LAN Network layer is not required. Why? 18. What is done for a Push operation? Ans: SP is decremented and then the value is stored.

Axes Campus Placement Paper (Technical-Java & C++)


Java:(1) find out three keywords (a)synchronized (b)implement (c)throws etc (2) which are not keywords (a)NULL (b)synchronize etc (3) two to three questions on legal array declaration (a)int a[][]=new int[3][3]; (b)int[] a[]=new int[3][3]; (c)int a[3][4]=new int[3][4];wrong (d)int[3][4] a=new int[3][4];wrong (e)int a[][]=new int[3][4]; (4)++i+++j is equivalent to (a)i+j+1 (b)i+j+2 (c)i+j (d)can't be compiled(correct) (5)the content of the array after execution of following statement :int a[][]=new int[3][3];

(6)find legal statements (a)int a=30; (b)float f=1.4;(error) (c)double d=34.5; (d)byte b=128;(error) (7)find illegal statements (a)int i='2'; (b)char a=12; (8)some 5 qns on collection interfaces (9)to find the length of array (a)arr.length-1 (b)arr.length(correct) (c)arr.length() (10)write code for accessing array length without assigning it to another variable (11)recursion is (a)any function which refer itself (12)the sorting method which don't generally use recursion (a)heap sort (b)bubble sort(ans) (c)quick sort (d)bubble sort (13)one qn regarding abstract (14)some 2 qns on hash table C++: (1)the difference b/w pure virtual fn.& virtual fn. (2)virtual destructors are used for (3)find legal statement (a)cout>>"name">>endl; (b)cout<<"name< (c)cout<<"name"< (4)find the o/p of the program void main() { int a=10;b; if(a<=10) b=4; if(a>10) b=5; cout< }

(a)it don't be compiled (b)it compiles and o/ps 10 4(ans) (5)a qn on copying or assigning (6)early or static binding means (a)at runtime (b)at compiletime(ans) (7)one qn on global variables, one question on globally declared static variable (8)two qns on "vector" type (9)the branch of a tree which has no Childs is called (10)when a node c is inserting b/w nodes a and b how many pointer will be modified

Axes Campus Placement Paper (Technical)


1. A 2MB PCM(pulse code modulation) has a) 32 channels b) 30 voice channels & 1 signaling channel. c) 31 voice channels & 1 signaling channel. d) 32 channels out of which 30 voice channels, 1 signaling channel, & 1 Synchronization channel. Ans: (c) 2. Time taken for 1 satellite hop in voice communication is a) 1/2 second b) 1 seconds c) 4 seconds d) 2 seconds Ans: (a) 3. Max number of satellite hops allowed in voice communication is : a) only one b) more than one c) two hops d) four hops Ans: (c) 4. What is the max. decimal number that can be accommodated in a byte. a) 128 b) 256 c) 255 d) 512 Ans: (c) 5. Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored in

a) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word) Ans: (d) 6. Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is a) 4 Khz b) 8 Khz c) 16 Khz d) 64 Khz Ans: (a) 7. Line of Sight is a) Straight Line b) Parabolic c) Tx & Rx should be visible to each other d) none Ans: (c) 8. Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a Microprocessor is a) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack) b) To store address of next instruction to be executed. c) Count the number of instructions. d) To store base address of the stack. Ans: (b) 9. What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a nonmaskable interrupt? a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction. b) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the current task. c) Processor serves the interrupt request immediately. d) Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under execution. Ans: (a) 10. The status of the Kernel is a) task b) process c) not defined. d) None of the above. Ans: (b) 11 What is the nominal voltage required in subscriber loop connected to local exchange? a) +48 volts b) -48 volts c) 230 volts d) 110 volts 12. To send a data packet using datagram, connection will be established

a) before data transmission. b) Connection is not established before data transmission. c) No connection is required. d) None of the above. Ans: (c) 13. Word alignment is a) aligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine. b) aligning to even boundary. c) aligning to word boundary. d) none of the above. Ans: (a) 14. When a 'C' function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the stack is a) left to right b) right to left c) bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variables. d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones. e) none of the above. Ans: (b) 15. What is the type of signaling used between two exchanges? a) inband b) common channel signaling c) any of the above d) none of the above. Ans: (a) 16. Buffering is a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds b) a method to reduce cross talks c) storage of data within transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive. d) a method to reduce routing overhead. Ans: (a) 17. A protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must take place between a) peers b) non-peers c) allocated on stack d) assigned to registers. 18. Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is a) allocated in RAM. b) allocated in ROM. c) allocated on stack. d) assigned to registers. Ans: (c)

19. A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal is a) terminal adapter b) bulletin board c) modem d) terminal emulation Ans: (d) The following questions (Q20-Q33) are of a slightly different pattern than those above and may also be asked: 20. Find the output of the following program int *p,*q; p=(int *)1000; q=(int *)2000; printf("%d",(q-p)); Ans: 500 21. What does the statement int(*x[])() indicate? 22. Which addressing mode is used in the following statements: (a) MVI B,55 (b) MOV B,A (c) MOV M,A Ans: (a) Immediate addressing mode. (b) Register Addressing Mode (c) Direct addressing mode 23. RS-232C standard is used in _____________. Ans. Serial I/O 24. How are parameters passed to the main function? 25. What does the file stdio.h contain? a) function definition b) function declaration c) both func. defn & func. declaration. 26. sscanf() is used for ?

Axes Campus Placement Paper (Technical Section)

1.What is the max? Decimal number that can be accommodated in a byte. a) 128 b) 256 c) 255 d) 512 Ans: (c) 2. Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored in a) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word) Ans: (d) 3. Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is a) 4 Khz b) 8 Khz c) 16 Khz d) 64 Khz Ans: (a) 4. Line of Sight is a) Straight Line b) Parabolic c) Tx & Rx should be visible to each other d) none Ans: (c) 5. Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a MicroProcessor is a) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack)

b) To store address of next instruction to be executed. c) count the number of instructions. d) to store base address of the stack. Ans: (b) 6. What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a nonmaskable interrupt? a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction. b) Processor serves the interupt request after completing the current task. c) Processor serves the interupt request immediately. d) Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under execution. Ans: (a) 7. The status of the Kernel is a) task b) process c) not defined. d) None of the above. Ans: (b) 8. What is the nominal voltage required in subscriber loop connected to local exchange? a) +48 volts b) -48 volts c) 230 volts d) 110 volts 9. To send a data packet using datagram, connection will be established a) before data transmission. b) Connection is not established before data transmission. c) No connection is required.

d) None of the above. Ans: (c) 10. Word allignment is a) alligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine. b) alligning to even boundary. c) alligning to word boundary. d) none of the above. Ans: (a) 11. When a 'C' function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the stack is a) left to right b) right to left c) bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variales. d) Smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones. e) None of the above. Ans: (b) 12. What is the type of signaling used between two exchanges? a) inband b) common channel signalling c) any of the above d) none of the above. Ans: (a) 13. Buffering is a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds b) a method to reduce cross talks c) storage of data within transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive. d) a method to reduce routing overhead.

Ans: (a) 14. A protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must take place between a) peers b) non-peers c) allocated on stack d) assigned to registers. 15. Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is a) allocated in RAM. b) allocated in ROM. c) allocated on stack. d) assigned to registers. Ans: (c) 16. A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal is a) terminal adapter b) bulletin board c) modem d) terminal emulation Ans: (d) 17. Find the output of the following program int *p,*q; p=(int *)1000; q=(int *)2000; printf("%d",(q-p)); Ans: 500 18. What does the statement int(*x[])() indicate? 19. Which addressing mode is used in the following statements:

(a) MVI B,55 (b) MOV B,A (c) MOV M,A Ans. (a) Immediate addressing mode. (b) Register Addressing Mode (c) Direct addressing mode 20. How are parameters passed to the main function? 21. What does the file stdio.h contain? a) functin definition b) function decleration c) both func. defn & func. decleration. 22. sscanf is used for ? 23. Memory. Management in Operating Systems is done by a) Memory Management Unit b) Memory management software of the Operating System c) Kernel Ans: (b) 24. What does the statement strcat(S2,S1) do? 25. TCP(Transmission Control Protocol) is Connection Oriented and used in ______________ layer? 26. IP(Internet Protocol) is connectionless and used in _________________ layer? 27. For LAN Netwrok layer is not required. Why? 28. What is done for a Push opertion? Ans: SP is decremented and then the value is stored. 29. Describe the following structures asLIFO/FILO/FIFO/LILO (a) Stack (b) Queue Questions on like the following were asked in tech test & interview

In Communications PCM, Quantization, how to solve quantization error, why is modulation required, Companding? In computer networks they asked about PING, ICMP, TCP,UDP. In Microprocessor, mainly 8086, in detail with programming, and find the error in the program, or the amount of memory allocated. Instruction Queue of 8086, memory size required to store 8bit * 8bit multiplication. Expect grilling in C programming during interview Even C+ +.

Axes Placement Paper Pattern Paper - 2


1. A 2MB PCM(pulse code modulation) has a) 32 channels b) 30 voice channels & 1 signaling channel. c) 31 voice channels & 1 signaling channel. d) 32 channels out of which 30 voice channels, 1 signaling channel, & 1 Synchronization channel. Ans: (c) 2. Time taken for 1 satellite hop in voice communication is a) 1/2 second b) 1 seconds c) 4 seconds d) 2 seconds Ans: (a) 3. Max number of satellite hops allowed in voice communication is : a) only one b) more than one c) two hops d) four hops Ans: (c) 4. What is the max. decimal number that can be accommodated in a byte. a) 128 b) 256 c) 255 d) 512 Ans: (c) 5. Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored in a) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word) Ans: (d)

6. Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is a) 4 Khz b) 8 Khz c) 16 Khz d) 64 Khz Ans: (a) 7. Line of Sight is a) Straight Line b) Parabolic c) Tx & Rx should be visible to each other d) none Ans: (c) 8. Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a Microprocessor is a) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack) b) To store address of next instruction to be executed. c) count the number of instructions. d) to store base address of the stack. Ans: (b) 9. What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a nonmaskable interrupt? a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction. b) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the current task. c) Processor serves the interrupt request immediately. d) Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under execution. Ans: (a) 10. The status of the Kernel is a) task b) process c) not defined. d) none of the above. Ans: (b) 11 What is the nominal voltage required in subscriber loop connected to local exchange? a) +48 volts b) -48 volts c) 230 volts d) 110 volts 12. To send a data packet using datagram , connection will be established

a) before data transmission. b) connection is not established before data transmission. c) no connection is required. d) none of the above. Ans: (c) 13. Word alignment is a) aligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine. b) aligning to even boundary. c) aligning to word boundary. d) none of the above. Ans: (a) 14. When a 'C' function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the stack is a) left to right b) right to left c) bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variables. d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones. e) None of the above. Ans: (b) 15. What is the type of signaling used between two exchanges? a) inband b) common channel signaling c) any of the above d) none of the above. Ans: (a) 16. Buffering is a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds b) a method to reduce cross talks c) storage of data within transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive. d) a method to reduce routing overhead. Ans: (a) 17. A protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must take place between a) peers b) non-peers c) allocated on stack d) assigned to registers. 18. Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is a) allocated in RAM. b) allocated in ROM.

c) allocated on stack. d) assigned to registers. Ans: (c) 19. A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal is a) terminal adapter b) bulletin board c) modem d) terminal emulation Ans: (d) The following questions (Q20-Q33) are of a slightly different pattern than those above and may also be asked: 20. Find the output of the following program int *p,*q; p=(int *)1000; q=(int *)2000; printf("%d",(q-p)); Ans: 500 21. What does the statement int(*x[])() indicate? 22. Which addressing mode is used in the following statements: (a) MVI B,55 (b) MOV B,A (c) MOV M,A Ans: (a) Immediate addressing mode. (b) Register Addressing Mode (c) Direct addressing mode 23. RS-232C standard is used in _____________. Ans. Serial I/O 24. How are parameters passed to the main function? 25. What does the file stdio.h contain? a) function definition b) function declaration c) both func. defn & func. Declaration. 26. sscanf() is used for ?

AZTEC Placement Paper :

1. They will ask you that which language you know better. 2. Some basics of C. 3. 1 12 123 1234 12345 123456 A program to form the above fig. by C code. 4. Some question on Java. what is class,access specifires. 5. A simple program on Java to check how to define class in Java. 6. If you have done any project then they will ask questions on that. 7. They prefer if you know .NET 8. I hv done projects on .NET, so they ask few questions on that topic. 9. who discover JAVA and .NET ? 10. A simple query on sql. 11. Some question on DBMS. 12. I have done project on .NET and sql serverso they ask me some question on sql server. 13. What is stack,queue,linked list, diffrence between array and linked list in Data Structure. 14.What are the different life cycle models in software engg. ? Aztec pattern

Section A
The following questions are taken from the bookPuzzles & Teasers by George J. Summers.

Section B
C programs are asked in this section

Section C
Base class has some virtual method and derived class has a method with the same name. Aztec Placement Paper (Puzzle, C C++) Section A The following questions are taken from the book--Puzzles & Teasers by George J. Summers.We have provided you with a few questions so that you get a clear idea of the pattern. 1.One of the following is my secret word:AIM DUE MOD OAT TIE.With the list in front of you, if I were to tell you any one of my secret word, then you would be able to tell me the number of vowels in my secret word.Which is my secret word? Ans.TIE

2.In the following figure:A B C D EFG H I Each of the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is: a)Represented by a different letter in the figure above. b)Positioned in the figure above so that each of A + B + C,C + D +E,E + F + G, and G + H + I is equal to 13. Which digit does E represent? Ans.E is 4 3.One of Mr. Horton,his wife,their son,and Mr. Horton's mother is a doctor and another is a lawyer. a)If the doctor is younger than the lawyer, then the doctor and the lawyer are not blood relatives. b)If the doctor is a woman, then the doctor and the lawyer are blood relatives. c)If the lawyer is a man, then the doctor is a man. Whose occupation you know? Ans.Mr. Horton:he is the doctor. 4.Here is a picture of two cubes: aztec.gif (1732 bytes) a)The two cubes are exactly alike. b)The hidden faces indicated by the dots have the same alphabet on them. Which alphabet-q, r, w, or k is on the faces indicated by the dots? Ans.q 5.In the following figure: AD BGE CF Each of the seven digits from 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is: a)Represented by a different letter in the figure above. b)Positioned in the figure above so that A*B*C,B*G*E, and D*E*F are equal. Which digit does G represent? Ans.G represents the digit 2. 6.Mr. and Mrs. Aye and Mr. and Mrs. Bee competed in a chess tournament.Of the three games played: a)In only the first game werethe two players married to each other. b)The men won two games and the women won one game.

c)The Ayes won more games than the Bees. d)Anyone who lost game did not play the subsequent game. Who did not lose a game? Ans.Mrs.Bee did not lose a game. 7.Three piles of chips--pile I consists one chip, pile II consists of chips, and pile III consists of three chips--are to be used in game played by Anita and Brinda.The game requires: a)That each player in turn take only one chip or all chips from just one pile. b)That the player who has to take the last chip loses. c)That Anita now have her turn. From which pile should Anita draw in order to win? Ans.Pile II 8.Of Abdul, Binoy, and Chandini: a)Each member belongs to the Tee family whose members always tell the truth or to the El family whose members always lie. b)Abdul says ''Either I belong or Binoy belongs to a different family from the other two." Whose family do you name of? Ans.Binoy's family--El. Section B C programs are asked in this section 1.Write a program to insert a node in a sorted linked list. 2.Write a program to implement the Fibonacci series. 3.Write a program to concatenate two circular linked lists into a single circular list. 4.A function even_odd_difference()passes the array of elements.Write a program to calculate the difference of the two sums of which one sum adds the elements of odd ones and another adds the elments of even ones. 5.Write a program to reverse a linked list. Section C Questions on C++ are asked here Base class has some virtual method and derived class has a method with the same name. If we initialize the base class pointer with derived object,.calling of that virtual method will result in which method being called? a. Base method b. Derived method..

Ans. b Almost all questions are of this kind. Go through virtual functions concepts in C++ and how the pointers to functions would be handled. AZTEC Placement Paper Pattern July 2006 At Hyderabad There are three rounds 1) APPITUDE TEST : consists of C PROGRAM FOR 17 marks and 33 questions on reasoning, arthimetic etc rs agarwal is enough for this reasoning and other stuff but the thing is those who have written the program are given the priority 2) GD : out of 350, 100 were screened for group discussion 3) Technical & HR Interview : 39 were selected from GD and finally we had technical and hr interview combined and they focused on basics of C, core Java and mainly ur communication skills and the way you approach to a question. the C programs which we were asked are 1)string palindrome with out using any inbuilt functions 2)a program like 0 12 234 3456 45678 567890 67890 7890 890 90 0 etc.

AZTEC Placement Paper (Aptitude & Technical)


Section A The following questions are taken from the book--Puzzles & Teasers by George J. Summers. We have provided you with a few questions so that you get a clear idea of the pattern. 1.One of the following is my secret word: AIM DUE MOD OAT TIE. With the list in front of you, if I were to tell you any one of my secret word, then you would be able to tell me the number of vowels in my secret word. Which is my secret word? Ans. TIE 2.In the following figure: A B C D

EFG H I Each of the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is: a) Represented by a different letter in the figure above. b) Positioned in the figure above so that each of A + B + C,C + D +E,E + F + G, and G + H + I is equal to 13. Which digit does E represent? Ans.E is 4 3.One of Mr. Horton, his wife, their son, and Mr. Horton's mother is a doctor and another is a lawyer. a)If the doctor is younger than the lawyer, then the doctor and the lawyer are not blood relatives. b)If the doctor is a woman, then the doctor and the lawyer are blood relatives. c)If the lawyer is a man, then the doctor is a man. Whose occupation you know? Ans. Mr. Horton:he is the doctor. 4.Here is a picture of two cubes: a) The two cubes are exactly alike. b) The hidden faces indicated by the dots have the same alphabet on them. Which alphabet-q, r, w, or k is on the faces indicated by the dots? Ans.q 5.In the following figure: AD BGE CF Each of the seven digits from 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is: a) Represented by a different letter in the figure above. b) Positioned in the figure above so that A*B*C,B*G*E, and D*E*F are equal. Which digit

does G represent? Ans.G represents the digit 2. 6.Mr. and Mrs. Aye and Mr. and Mrs. Bee competed in a chess tournament. Of the three games played: a)In only the first game wreathe two players married to each other. b)The men won two games and the women won one game. c)The Ayes won more games than the Bees. d)Anyone who lost game did not play the subsequent game. Who did not lose a game? Ans.Mrs.Bee did not lose a game. 7.Three piles of chips--pile I consists one chip, pile II consists of chips, and pile III consists of three chips--are to be used in game played by Anita and Brinda. The game requires: a)That each player in turn take only one chip or all chips from just one pile. b)That the player who has to take the last chip loses. c)That Anita now have her turn. From which pile should Anita draw in order to win? Ans.Pile II 8.Of Abdul, Binoy, and Chandini: a)Each member belongs to the Tee family whose members always tell the truth or to the El family whose members always lie. b)Abdul says ''Either I belong or Binoy belongs to a different family from the other two." Whose family do you name of? Ans. Binoy's family--El. Section B C programs are asked in this section 1.Write a program to insert a node in a sorted linked list. 2.Write a program to implement the Fibonacci series. 3.Write a program to concatenate two circular linked lists into a single circular list.

4.A function even_odd_difference()passes the array of elements. Write a program to calculate the difference of the two sums of which one sum adds the elements of odd ones and another adds the elements of even ones. 5.Write a program to reverse a linked list. Section C Base class has some virtual method and derived class has a method with the same name. If we initialize the base class pointer with derived object, calling of that virtual method will result in which method being called? a. Base method b. Derived method.. Ans. B

AZTEC Placement Paper & Profile 2006 (Technical)


1. They will ask you that which language you know better. 2. Some basics of C. 3. 1 12 123 1234 12345 123456 A program to form the above fig. by C code. 4. Some question on Java. what is class, access specifires. 5. A simple program on Java to check how to define class in Java. 6. If you have done any project then they will ask questions on that. 7. They prefer if you know .NET 8. I hv done projects on .NET, so they ask few questions on that topic. 9. who discover JAVA and .NET ? 10. A simple query on sql. 11. Some question on DBMS. 12. I have done project on .NET and sql server...so they ask me some question on sql server.

13. What is stack,queue,linked list, difference between array and linked list in Data Structure. 14.What are the different life cycle models in software engg. ? The following questions are taken from the book--Puzzles & Teasers by George J. Summers.We have provided you with a few questions so that you get a clear idea of the pattern. 1.One of the following is my secret word:AIM DUE MOD OAT TIE.With the list in front of you, if I were to tell you any one of my secret word, then you would be able to tell me the number of vowels in my secret word.Which is my secret word? Ans.TIE 2.In the following figure:A B C D EFG H I Each of the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is: a)Represented by a different letter in the figure above. b)Positioned in the figure above so that each of A + B + C,C + D +E,E + F + G, and G + H + I is equal to 13. Which digit does E represent? Ans.E is 4 3.One of Mr. Horton,his wife,their son,and Mr. Horton's mother is a doctor and another is a lawyer. a)If the doctor is younger than the lawyer, then the doctor and the lawyer are not blood relatives. b)If the doctor is a woman, then the doctor and the lawyer are blood relatives. c)If the lawyer is a man, then the doctor is a man. Whose occupation you know? Ans.Mr. Horton:he is the doctor. 4.In the following figure: AD BGE CF Each of the seven digits from 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is: a)Represented by a different letter in the figure above. b)Positioned in the figure above so that A*B*C,B*G*E, and D*E*F are equal. Which digit does G represent? Ans.G represents the digit 2.

5.Mr. and Mrs. Aye and Mr. and Mrs. Bee competed in a chess tournament.Of the three games played: a)In only the first game werethe two players married to each other. b)The men won two games and the women won one game. c)The Ayes won more games than the Bees. d)Anyone who lost game did not play the subsequent game. Who did not lose a game? Ans.Mrs.Bee did not lose a game. 6.Three piles of chips--pile I consists one chip, pile II consists of chips, and pile III consists of three chips--are to be used in game played by Anita and Brinda.The game requires: a)That each player in turn take only one chip or all chips from just one pile. b)That the player who has to take the last chip loses. c)That Anita now have her turn. From which pile should Anita draw in order to win? Ans.Pile II 7.Of Abdul, Binoy, and Chandini: a)Each member belongs to the Tee family whose members always tell the truth or to the El family whose members always lie. b)Abdul says ''Either I belong or Binoy belongs to a different family from the other two." Whose family do you name of? Ans.Binoy's family--El. Section B C programs are asked in this section 1.Write a program to insert a node in a sorted linked list. 2.Write a program to implement the Fibonacci series. 3.Write a program to concatenate two circular linked lists into a single circular list. 4.A function even_odd_difference()passes the array of elements.Write a program to calculate the difference of the two sums of which one sum adds the elements of odd ones and another adds the elments of even ones. 5.Write a program to reverse a linked list. Section C Questions on C++ are asked here Base class has some virtual method and derived class has a method with the same name. If we initialize the base class pointer with derived object,.calling of that virtual method will result in which method being called?

a. Base method b. Derived method.. Ans. b Almost all questions are of this kind. Go through virtual functions concepts in C++ and how the pointers to functions would be handled.

Aztec Placement Paper Pattern


1. They will ask you that which language you know better. 2. Some basics of C. 3. 1 12 123 1234 12345 123456 A program to form the above fig. by C code. 4. Some question on Java. what is class,access specifires. 5. A simple program on Java to check how to define class in Java. 6. If you have done any project then they will ask questions on that. 7. They prefer if you know .NET 8. I hv done projects on .NET, so they ask few questions on that topic. 9. who discover JAVA and .NET ? 10. A simple query on sql. 11. Some question on DBMS. 12. I have done project on .NET and sql server...so they ask me some question on sql server. 13. What is stack,queue,linked list, diffrence between array and linked list in Data Structure. 14.What are the different life cycle models in software engg. ?

Aztec Placement Paper Pattern (2006)


1 correct answer carries 1 mark, 1/4 negative marking for wrong answer first 8 questions were of english : pick out the correct sentence.. fill in the blanks , vocab based 1 question was of analytical reasoning..(bit difficult) it consisted of 5 subquestions. refer BARON for practice 5 questions of logical reasoning... refer R.S. AGGARWAL 5 questions of DI 10 questions were of aptitute refer R.S.AGGARWAL now q34 was a programming question (17 marks ) The program asked was to display 1 12 123 1234 12345 123456 1234567 12345678 123456789 and we did it first. In technical interview he asked me to write a program to separate the alphabates and digits from the given string. and next he gave me puzzle to 0 00 000 0000 write it's reflection by exchanging any three ball's position next he asked me to to write the stmt if(j!=6) { printf("%d",5); } else { printf("%d",6);

} using ternary operator. O.S., DATA STRUCTURE, DOS, AND C.N. ALL THE BEST