Anda di halaman 1dari 65

1) The Largest commercial bank in India?

a) RBI b) SBI c) ICICI Bank d) PNB e) HDFC Bank 2) The origin of the State Bank of India goes back to the first decade of the nineteenth century with the establishment of? a) Bank of Calcutta b) Bank of Bengal c) Bank of Bombay d) Bank of Madras e) None 3) Which bank came into existence in 1921 when three banks namely Bank of Bengal(1806), Bank of Bombay (1840) & Bank of Madras(1843) were reorganized and amalgamated to form a single banking entity? a) Imperial Bank of India b) State Bank of India c) Reserve Bank of India d) Punjab National Bank e) None 4) SBI act was passed in Parliament in? a) 1935 b) 1949 c) 1955 d) 1969 e) 1980 5) The State Bank of India was constituted on? a) 1 April 1935 b) 1 January 1949 c) 1 July 1955 d) 1 September 1956 e) None 6) The Head Office of SBI is in? a) New Delhi b) Kolkata c) Chennai d) Hyderabad e) Mumbai 7) The Chairman of SBI is? a) D.Subbarao b) Pratip chaudhuri c) Chanda Kochhar d) K.R.Kamath e) None

8) At present, the number of associate banks of SBI? a) 5 b) 6c) 7 d) 8 e) None 9) Which bank was merged with SBI in 2008? a) State Bank of Travancore b) State Bank of Patiala c) State Bank of Mysore d) State Bank of Indore e) State Bank of Saurashtra 10) Which bank was merged with SBI in 2010? a) State Bank of Travancore b) State Bank of Patiala c) State Bank of Mysore d) State Bank of Indore e) State Bank of Saurashtra 11) The first associate bank of SBI? a) State Bank of Travancore b) State Bank of Patiala c) State Bank of Mysore d) State Bank of Indore e) State Bank of Hyderabad 12) Which bank has the largest branch network in India? a ) RBI b) PNB c) HDFC Bank d) ICICI Bank e) None 13) SBI Life Insurance is a joint venture between State Bank of India and? a) ABN Amro Bank b) Deutsche Bank c) Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) d) American International Group (AIG) e) BNP Paribas Assurance 14) SBI General Insurance is a joint venture between State Bank of India and? a) American International Group (AIG) b) Insurance Australia Group (IAG) c) BNP Paribas d) General Insurance Corporation e) None 15) The country's largest lender? a) IDBI Bank

b) ICICI Bank c) SBI d) HDFC Bank e) None 16) SBICI Bank (a Private Sector Bank) is wholly owned subsidiary of? a) ICICI Bank b) HDFC Bank c) RBI d) IDBI Bank e) None 17) The government passed the State Bank of India (Subsidiary Banks) Act in? a) 1934 b) 1949 c) 1955 d) 1959 e) None 18) Which of the following taglines is not associated with SBI? a) With you all the way b) Pure banking nothing else c) The Banker to every Indian d) The Nation banks on us e) India's International Bank 19) Which bank became the State Bank of India in 1955? a) General Bank of India b)Bank of Hindustan c) Imperial Bank of India d) Federal Bank of India e) None 20) Which of the following pairings is not correct? (Banks & Head Offices)? a) State Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur - Jaipur b) State Bank of Hyderabad - Hyderabad c) State Bank of Mysore - Mysore d) State Bank of Patiala - Patiala e) State Bank of Travancore - Thiruvananthapuram 21) Which of the following banks is/are 100 per cent owned by SBI? a) State Bank of Travancore b) State Bank of Hyderabad and State Bank of Patiala c) State Bank of Mysore d) State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur e) State Bank of Indore and State Bank of Saurashtra 22) The largest Associate Bank of State Bank of India? a) State Bank of Hyderabad b) State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur c) State Bank of Mysore d) State Bank of Patiala e) State Bank of Travancore23) The Managing Director of State Bank of Hyderabad(SBH)?

a) Pratip Chaudhuri b) Renu Challu c) Chanda Kochhar d) Shikha Sharma e) None 24) Which of the following rural banks is sponsored by State Bank of India? a) Andhra Pragathi Grameena Bank b) Andhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas Bank c) Deccan Grameena Bank d) Chaitanya Godavari grameena Bank e) None 25) Consider the following statements? A. State Bank of Hyderabad was constituted as Hyderabad State Bank on 08.08.1941 under Hyderabad State Bank Act, 1941. In 1956, the Bank was taken over by Reserve Bank of India as its first subsidiary and its name was changed from Hyderabad State Bank to State Bank of Hyderabad. The Bank became a subsidiary of State Bank of India on the 1st October 1959 and is now the largest Associate Bank of State Bank of India. B. State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur was established in 1963 after amalgamation of erstwhile State Bank of Jaipur (established in 1943) with State Bank of Bikaner (established in 1944) as a subsidiary of SBI. C. State Bank of Mysore was established in the year 1913 as Bank of Mysore Ltd. under the patronage of the erstwhile Govt. of Mysore, at the instance of the banking committee headed by the great Engineer- Statesm-an,Late Dr.Sir M.Visvesvar-aya. Subsequently, in March 1960,the Bank became an Associate of State Bank of India. D. 'Patiala State Bank' was christened as the Bank of Patiala and was became a subsidiary of the State Bank of India on 1st April,1960 when it was named as the State Bank of Patiala E. State Bank of Travancore (SBT) was originally establi-shed as Travancore Bank Ltd. in 1945 sponsored by the erstwhile princely state of Travancore. Under a special statute of the Indian Parliam-ent (SBI subsidiary Banks Act 1959) it was made an Associate of the SBI. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? a) A & B only b) B & C only c) C & D only d) A, B & C only e) All are correct 26) Which among the following acquired the RBI's stake in SBI in 2007? a) IDBI Bank b) ICICI Bank c) Government of India d) Life Insurance Corporation e) None 27) SBI Card is a joint venture between State Bank of India and a) Standard Chartered?

b) Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation(HSBC) c) ABN Amro Bank d) BNP Paribas e) GE Capital 28) The Commercial Bank of India LLC, Moscow, a 60:40 joint venture of the State Bank of India and? a) Punjab National Bank b) Corporation Bank c) Bank of India d) Canara Bank e) Central Bank of India 29) SBI day is observed on? a) January 1 b) April 1 c) July 1 d) August 1 e) None 30) The Net Profit of State Bank of India for the period 2010-2011? a) 9166.05 crores b) 8264.52 crores c) 8500 crores d) 9100 crores e) None

ANSWERS
1) b 2) a 3) a 4) c 5) c 6) e 7) b 8) a 9) e 10) d 11) e 12) e 13) e 14) b 15) c 16) e 17) d 18) e 19) c 20) c 21) b 22) a 23) b 24) b 25) e 26) c 27) e 28) d 29) c 30) b

General Awareness
(Exam Held on 6-2-2011) 1. What role do Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) play in a countrys economic and industrial development ? 1. They have the capacity to absorb skilled and unskilled labour available in the country. 2. Such institutions help in distribution of income in a wide spectrum and do not allow it to get concentrated in few hands or in few areas. 3. They help in eradication of poverty by providing selfemployment opportunities. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 1 and 3 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (E)

2. Which of the following statements about the Indian Economy is correct ? (A) Indian economy is as developed as that of China (B) About 70% Indians are involved in some type of selfemployment and are the owners of some or the other micro or small enterprise (C) In India single biggest employment is agriculture and allied activities (D) About 48% Indian workforce is employed in foreign countries or in organizations assisted by foreign capital (E) None of these Ans : (C) 3. Which of the following is/are correct about the problems of Indian Agriculture ? 1. Large agricultural subsidies are hampering productivityenhancing investments. 2. Irrigation infrastructure is in bad shape and needs immediate improvement. 3. Frequent takeovers of fertile land by private companies and multinationals to launch big business complexes. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 1 and 2 (C) Only 1 and 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these Ans : (D) 4. As per news in various journals, many banks have failed to achieve agri-loan target fixed by the RBI for the year 2010-11. What was the target fixed for the year ? (A) 10% (B) 15% (C) 18% (D) 24% (E) 30% Ans : (C) 5. Which of the following statements about Agro and Allied activities is not correct ? (A) Farmers do not get adequate credit for purchase of cattle (B) There is a need to improve breed and genetic characteristics of the cattle folk (C) India has huge forest cover and also degraded and marshy land which can be used for productive purposes (D) India is the 10th largest producer of medicinal and aromatic plants. But the products are not of commercial value (E) Animal husbandry plays an important role in providing sustainability under Rain fed conditions Ans : (C) 6. Which of the following schemes launched by the Govt. of India aims at enhancing the livelihood security of the people in rural areas by guaranteeing hundred days of employment in a financial year to a rural household whose adult members volunteer

to do unskilled manual work ? (A) TRYSEM (B) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (C) Kutir Jyoti Scheme (D) ASHA (E) MGNREGA Ans : (E) 7. In some parts of India, farmers face acute distress because of heavy burden of debt from noninstitutional lenders. Who can be called a non-institutional lender ? (A) Small Banks (B) Grameen Banks (C) Credit Cooperative Societies (D) Micro Finance Institutions (E) Money Lenders Ans : (E) 8. The South Asian Free Trade Agreement (SAFTA) was introduced with a view of levying how much custom duty for trading any product within the SAARC zone ? (A) 5% (B) 4% (C) 2% (D) 1% (E) No custom duty Ans : (E) 9. Which of the following organisation prepares rural credit plans on annual basis for all districts in India, which in turn from the base for annual credit plans of all rural financial institutions ? (A) SIDBI (B) NABARD (C) RBI (D) Indian Banks Association (E) CII Ans : (B) 10. Which of the following is TRUE about the current population trend(s) in India ? 1. Every year India adds more people to the worlds population than any other country. 2. Currently India has a young population which will grow somewhat older largely as a result of decline in fertility. 3. The National Family Planning Programme did not contribute much in controlling fertility rate (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 1 and 2 (E) All 1, 2 and 3

Ans : (D) 11. In economic terms, which of the following factors determine the Individuals demand of a product/commodity ? 1. Price of a commodity. 2. Income of the individual. 3. Utility and quality of a commodity. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 1 and 3 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (E) 12. Which of the following terms is used in the field of economics ? (A) Adiabatic (B) Bohr Theory (C) Plasma (D) Barter System (E) Viscosity Ans : (D) 13. Pascal Lamy calls on trade negotiators to move out of their comfort zones towards agreements, was the headline in some major newspapers. This news is associated with which of the following organizations/agencies ? (A) World Trade Organization (B) International Monetary Fund (C) World Bank (D) United Nations Organisations (E) North Atlantic Treaty Organisation Ans : (A) 14. Which of the following is not a function of the Planning Commission of India ? (A) Assessment of the material, capital and human resources of the country (B) Formulation of plans for the most effective and balanced utilization of countrys resources (C) Public cooperation in national development (D) Preparation of annual budget of the country and collection of taxes to raise capital for the implementation of the plans (E) Determination of stages in which the plan should be carried out Ans : (D) 15. Which of the following periods represents the period of the first Five Year Plan in India ? (A) 1948 53 (B) 1947 52 (C) 1952 57

(D) 1950 55 (E) 1951 56 Ans : (E) 16. Which of the following is the name of the process available to common people to seek courts intervention in matters of public interest ? (A) Public Interest Litigation (PIL) (B) Habeas Corpus (C) Ordinance (D) Residuary power (E) None of these Ans : (A) 17. Indias foreign policy is based on several principles, one of which is (A) Panchsheel (B) Satyamev Jayate (C) Live and Let Live (D) Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam (E) None of these Ans : (A) 18. As we know thousands of tonnes of foodgrain was washed away in the floods in Haryana and Punjab a few months back. This incident is an example which indicates that there is a scope for improvement in our machinery controlling our (A) Mid Day Meal Scheme (B) Public Distribution System (C) Food for Work Programme (D) Village Grain Bank Scheme (E) Operation Flood Scheme Ans : (B) 19. President Barack Obama was on a visit to India a few months back. His visit is said to have forged both the nations into a new era of relations. India managed to sign a special agreement with US in which of the following fields/areas as a byproduct of the visit of Obama ? 1. Energy sector and Nuclear energy as US has lifted sanctions on supply of high tech machines. 2. Skill Development Programmes in IT sector in which US has super-specialisation. 3. Training in management of Micro finance Institutions. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 1 and 3 (D) Only 2 and 3 (E) Only 1 and 2 Ans : (A) 20. Many times we read a term Tax Haven in various newspapers. What does it mean

1. It is a country where certain taxes are levied at a very low rate. 2. It is a country where people can dump their illegal money without any problem. 3. It is a place where foreigners can work without paying any tax on their income. (A) Only 1 and 2 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 2 and 3 (D) Only 1 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (E) 21. As per existing law, what is the minimum per day wages paid to a worker from unorganised sector in India ? (A) 50 (B) 75 (C) 100 (D) 125 (E) No such law is there Ans : (C) 22. Who amongst the following was awarded the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize for 2010 (A) Ronald Noble (B) Luiz Inacio Lula DSilva (C) Mohammed Elbaradei (D) Aung San Su Kyi (E) None of these Ans : (B) 23. Which of the following is not a Poverty Eradication Programme launched by the Govt. of India ? (A) Swarnjayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana (B) Jawahar Gram Samridhi Yojana (C) National Social Assistance Programme (D) ADHAR (E) National Family Benefit Scheme Ans : (D) 24. According to the World Bank estimate about 40% Indians are living below International Poverty line of US $ (A) 1 per day (B) 125 per day (C) 2 per day (D) 25 per day (E) 3 per day Ans : (B) 25. The 10th Trilateral Ministerial Meeting of RIC group was organized in November

2010. Who are the members of the RIC ? (A) RussiaIranChina (B) RussiaIndiaChina (C) RomaniaIranCanada (D) RomaniaIsraelChile (E) RussiaIndiaCroatia Ans : (B) 26. India and Syria recently decided to double their trade in next 2 years. Indian Govt. has decided to export which of the following commodities to Syria ? (A) Natural gas (B) Milk (C) Oil (D) Wheat (E) All of these Ans : (E) 27. India has sanctioned a 26 million grant to which of the following countries for development of tube wells ? (A) Myanmar (B) Bangladesh (C) Nepal (D) Pakistan (E) Sri Lanka Ans : (C) 28. Which of the following is the name of the scheme launched by the Govt. of India for adolescent girls ? (Launched in November 2010) (A) Swawlamban (B) SABALA (C) Aadhar (D) ASHA (E) None of these Ans : (B) 29. Many times we see in financial journals/bulletins a term M3. What is M3 ? (A) Currency in circulation on a particular day (B) Total value of the foreign exchange on a particular day (C) Total value of export credit on a given date (D) Total value of the tax collected in a year (E) None of these Ans : (E) 30. As per news in various newspapers, Govt. has allocated a huge sum of 31,000 crore for RTE. What is full form of RTE ? (A) Right of Education

(B) Reforms in Technical Education (C) Return to Empowerment (D) Right to Empowerment (E) Renewable Technology for Energy Ans : (A) 31. Which of the following is not a major function of the RBI in India ? (A) Issuance of currency notes (B) To facilitate external trade and payment and developing a foreign exchange market in India (C) Maintaining price stability and ensuring adequate flow of credit to productive sectors (D) Taking loans/credit from World Bank/IMF and ADB etc., and reallocating it for various activities decided by the Govt. of India (E) Formulation and monitoring the monetary and credit policy Ans : (C) 32. The RBI has regional offices at various places. At which of the following places it does not have an office ? (A) Kota (B) Shimla (C) Lucknow (D) Panaji (E) Guwahati Ans : (C) 33. Which of the following organizations/agencies has given a US $ 407 billion loan to India to boost up its micro finance services in unbanked areas ? (A) IMF (B) World Bank (C) Bank of Japan (D) ADB (E) Jointly by IMF and ADB Ans : (B) 34. The Prime Ministers Economic Advisory Council (PMEAC) has projected that the Indian Exports will grow by what percentage during 2010-11 ? (A) 15% (B) 18% (C) 22% (D) 24% (E) 28% Ans : (B) 35. Which of the following organisations/agencies has given the estimate that the India will be third largest FDI recipient in 201012 ?

(A) UNCTAD (B) WTO (C) World Bank (D) IMF (E) None of these Ans : (A) 36. The performance of which of the following industries is considered performance of a core industry ? (A) Garments (B) Leather (C) IT (D) Oil and Petroleum (E) Handicrafts Ans : (D) 37. Who amongst the following is not a recipient of Nobel Prize in economics ? (A) Peter A. Diamond (B) Dale T. Mortensen (C) Amartya Sen (D) Paul Krugman (E) Robert G. Edwards Ans : (E) 38. Basel Committee has given its recommendations on which of the following aspects of banking operations ? (A) Marketing of bank products (B) Priority sector lending (C) Risk Management (D) Micro financing (E) All of these Ans : (C) 39. Which of the following is the rank of India in Human Development Report 2010 prepared by the UNO ? (A) 99 (B) 100 (C) 115 (D) 119 (E) None of these Ans : (D) 40. Which of the following was/where the key objectives of the RBIs review of Monetary and Credit Policy 2010-11 which was reviewed again on 2nd November 2010 1. To sustain the anti inflationary thrust. 2. To maintain an interest rate regime consistent with price.

3. To provide extra tax incentives to exporters who were in stress due to market fluctuations. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 1 and 2 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these Ans : (A) 41. PIIGS is the group of nations falling under (A) Euro zone (B) Asia Pacific (C) SAARC (D) NATO (E) Commonwealth Ans : (A) 42. Which of the following is/are the preconditions, the IMF has put to provide bail out package to Ireland ? 1. It should gradually lower down unemployment benefits. 2. It should bring down the minimum wages in order to boost employment. 3. It should import some of the crucial commodities from non euro countries as an immediate measure to improve shortage of the same. (A) Only 1 and 2 (B) Only 2 and 3 (C) Only 1 and 3 (D) Only 1 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (B) 43. India is self-sufficient in production of which of the following commodities ? (A) Edible oil (B) Milk (C) Pulses (D) Natural gas (E) All of these Ans : (B) 44. Which of the following is used as a fuel in Nuclear power stations in India ? (A) Thorium (B) Copper (C) Tin (D) Chromium (E) All of these Ans : (A)

45. Which of the following States has taken up the job of improving Dams with the help of the World Banks Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement project ? (A) Kerala (B) Gujarat (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Uttar Pradesh (E) Guwahati Ans : (A) 46. Nitish Kumar led National Democratic Alliance won how many seats in recently held assembly elections in Bihar ? (A) 150 (B) 243 (C) 200 (D) 206 (E) None of these Ans : (D) 47. Who amongst the following is the author of the book Development as Freedom ? (A) M. S. Swaminathan (B) C. Rangarajan (C) Manmohan Singh (D) Y. V. Reddy (E) Amartya Sen Ans : (E) 48. Which of the following terms is used in Finance and Banking ? (A) Line of Sight (B) Scattering loss (C) Revenue (D) Oscillation (E) Shielding Ans : (A) 49. Who amongst the following is a famous economist ? (A) Richard Dawkins (B) Alan Greenspan (C) Vernon Heywood (D) Olivar Sachs (E) Stephan Hawking Ans : (B) 50. Who amongst the following has never held post of the Governor of the RBI ? (A) C. Rangarajan (B) L. K. Jha (C) Manmohan Singh

(D) Bimal Jalan (E) Usha Thorat Ans : (E)


LinkWithin

Current Affairs 1. Which one of the following companies became the first major online retailer to offer cloud-based media storage and streaming to unlimited web or Android devices with a free basic plan? a. Amazon b. Roamans c. LL BeAN d. vita Coast Answer: (a) 2. State-owned carrier Air India announced on 29 March 2011 that it completed the first milestone of its modernisation process with the migration of Air India and Indian Airlines to SITA's Horizon Passenger Service System (PSS). When did Air India sign contract with SITA for the same? a. January 2011 b. March 2010 c. October 2009 d. April 2010Answer: (d) 3. NYSE listed US-based International Paper decided to buy up to 75% stake in which of the following for up to $423 million, in the first significant domestic acquisition by a foreign paper company? a. Abhinav Publications b. Vinod Paper House c. Ananda Paper House d. AP Paper Mills Answer: (d) 4. Sistema Shyam Teleservices issued over 54.73-crore equity shares to which of the following governments at 17.14 per cent stake against $600 million received in December 2010 on 30 March 2011? a. Italian government b. US government c. Russian government d. Philippines government Answer: (c) 5. According to the tiger Census 2010, the number of tigers in India increased from 1411 to__. a) 1706 b) 1672 c) 1511 d) 1611 Answer: (a) 1706

6. Which one of the following statements on tiger Census 2010 in India is NOT correct? a) The number of tigers in India increased from 1411 in 2006 to 1706 in 2010. b) The tiger census 2010 was unveiled by the Union Home Ministry. c) The tiger occupancy areas decreased from 93600 sq. km to areas of 72800sq.km. d) In the Sunderbans, the tiger Census took place for the first time. Answer: (b) The tiger Census was unveiled by the Union ministry of Environment and Forests. 7. In tiger census 2010, i) Pugmarks were used as the only indicator of tiger numbers. ii)An advanced Scientific process was adopted which included video trapping and use of satellite data. Which of the above statements is/are incorrect? Choose the right option: a) Only i is incorrect b) Only ii is incorrect c) Both i and ii are incorrect d) Both i and ii are not incorrect Answer: ( a) Only i is incorrect 8. In the Sunderbans, the tiger Census took place for the first time. In which one of the following states of India Sunderbans is located? a) West Bengal b) Orissa C) Andhra Pradesh d) Tamil Nadu Answer: (a) West Bengal, next to the Bay of Bengal 9. Scientists, at the Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute UK, for the first time identified genetic mutations that lead to the development of acute myeloid leukaemia. Acute myeloid leukaemia is a cancer of the__. a) White Blood Cells (WBC) b) Red blood Cells (RBC) c) Liver Cells d) Stem Cells Answer: (a) White Blood Cells (WBC) 10. Canadian Prime Minister Stephen Harper resigned after a no-confidence vote was passed by 156-145 vote against him in the Canadian Parliament on 25 March 2011. He belongs to which one of the following political parties? a) Conservative Party b) Liberal Party c) Congress Party d) Democratic Party Answer: (a) Conservative Party 11. Which of the following statements regarding the outgoing Prime Minister Stephen Harper of Canada are/is correct? i) He is the 22nd Prime Minister of Canada.

ii) He was sworn as Prime Minister of Canada on 6 February 2006. Choose the right option: a) Both i and ii are correct. b) Both i and ii are incorrect. c) Only i is correct. d) Only ii is correct. Answer: (a) Both i and ii are correct. 12. Latikia, witnessed the mass unrest against the ruling President Bashar al-Assad on 25-26 March 2011. Where the place Latikia is located? a) Syria b) Egypt c) Yemen d) Pakistan Answer: (a) Syria 13. Latikia, witnessed the mass unrest against the ruling President Bashar al-Assad on 25-26 March 2011. Which of the following statements is/are incorrect? i) Bashar al-Assad is the President of Egypt ii) Latikia is in Syria a) Both the statements are incorrect b) Only i is incorrect c) Only ii is incorrect d) Both the statements are not incorrect Answer: (b) only i is incorrect; Bashar al-Assad is the President of Syria 14. The Rajya Sabha, the upper House in Indian Parliament, on 24 March 2011 passed the bill___ changing the name of Orissa to Odisha. a) Orissa (the Alteration of Name) Bill, 2010 b) Odisha(the Alteration of Name) Bill,2011 c) Orissa (the Alteration of Name) Bill, 2011 d) Odisha(the Alteration of Name) Bill, 2010 Answer: (a) Orissa (the Alteration of Name) Bill, 2010 15. Earth quake of 6.8 magnitude struck Myanmars borders with Thailand and Laos, about 70 miles (110 kilometers) from the northern Thai city of Chiang Rai on 24 March 2011. What was the magnitude of the quake? a. 6 b. 6.3 c. 6.8 d. 7.6 Answer: (c) 16. The Shunglu Committee set up to probe corruption in organising the Commonwealth Games (CWG) on 23 March 2011 submitted its second report to the Cabinet Secretary. Which private developer was indicted in the second report? a. Emaar MGF b. Royale Builders and Developers c. Green Field Real Estate

d. DLF Answer: (a) 17. The World Meteorological Organization with its 189 Members and the worldwide meteorological community celebrate World Meteorological Day every year on 23 March. When was the WMO Convention convened for the first time with the purpose of setting up the World Meteorological Organization? a. 1947 b. 149 c. 150 d. 1956 Answer: (d) 18. To how many village panchayats was the Nirmal Gram Puraskar awarded by President Pratibha Patil on 23 March 2011? a. 1543 b. 2808 c. 29 d. 166 Answer: (b) 19. The Indian government on 24 March 2011 constituted 11member Financial Sector Legislative Reforms Commission (FSLRC) to examine the means of oversight on regulators and their autonomy from the government. Who will head the committee? a. Retired Supreme Court Justice BN Srikrishna b. former PFRDA Chairman D Swarup c. RBI Governor Dr. D. Subbarao d. PMEAC member M Govinda Rao Answer: (a) 20. On which of the following freedom fighters was a commemorative postage stamp released by the Indian President Pratibha Patil on 24 March 2011? a. Padmaja Naidu b. Padmaja Naidu c. Sucheta Kriplani d. Subhadra Joshi Answer: (d) 21. Which of the following radio stations was awarded the Most Successful Radio Channel of the Year at the FICCI Frames Excellence Awards 2011 was given out on 25 March 2011? a. Radio Mirchi (98.3) b. Big FM (92.7) c. Red FM (93.5) d. Radio One (95) Answer: (a) 22. Read the following statement with reference to renowned dancer Leela Samson. 1. Leela Samson was appointed chairperson of the Central Board for Film Certification on 28 March 2011 by Information and Broadcasting Ministry.

2. Leela Samson is a renowned Kathakali dancer of India. 3. Leela Samson won the prestigious Bharat Ratna award in recognition of her outstanding contribution to the art of dance in 1990. 4. Two documentary films were made on her work namely- Sanchari and The Flowering Tree. Which of the above mentioned statements is/are false? a. 2 & 4 b. 3 & 4 c. 2 & 3 d. Only 4 Answer: (c) 23. Nisha P. Rajagopal has been chosen as the first recipient of The Hindu Saregama M.S. Subbulakshmi Award instituted on 16 September 2010. To which of the following type of music is she famous for? a. Carnatic b. Hindusthani classical c. Haryanavi Music d. Ganasangeet Answer: (a) 24. A team of Scientists led by Takehiko at Yokohama City University grew sperms in a testtube. Consider the following statements regarding the scientific breakthrough. i) Sperms were grown in a Test-tube for the first time. ii) The Scientific breakthrough could help millions of infertile men to attain parenthood. Now choose the right option: a) Both i and ii statements are correct b) Only i is correct c) Only ii is correct d) Both I and ii statements are wrong Answer: (a) Both i and ii statements are correct 25. The Union ministry of Environment and Forests, recently asked state governments to declare bamboo as a minor forest produce to address livelihood issues of forest dwellers and tribals. Bamboo is a__. a) Grass b) Tree c) Plant d) Wood Answer: (a) Grass 26. The Union Cabinet of India, on 22 March 2011, approved the amendments to the Indian Forest Act, 1927. The amendment to the Indian Forest Act raised the limit to which fines for relatively minor offences can be compounded from 50 rupees to _ rupees. a) 9000 rupees b) 10000 rupees c) 11000 rupees d) 12000 rupees Answer: (b) 10000 rupees

27. Earthquake in Myanmar measured at magnitude 6.8 killed 73 people and injured 111 people on 25 March 2011. The strength of an earthquake can be measured by a device called ___. a) Seismograph b) Barometer c) Algometer d) Thermometer Answer: (a) Seismograph 28. Somdev Devvarman was defeated by which of the following ace tennis players at the quarter finals of the Indian Wells Masters in Californiain in two close sets 5-7 4-6 in March 2011? a. Cypriot Marcos b. Robin Soderling c. Rafael Nadal d. Andy Murray Answer: (c) 29. World No. 4 Indias Saina Nehwal won the Swiss Grand Prix 2011 by defeating Ji Hyun Sung of South Korea 21-13, 21-14. She had earlier defeated the South Korean badminton player in which of the following tournaments? a. Swiss Grand Prix 2011 b. Indonesia Open Super Series in 2010 c. All England Open Badminton Championships 2010 d. Irish Open Answer: (b) 30. Who defeated Spanish ace tennis player and World No 1 Rafael Nadal 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 on 20 March 2011 to win the ATP Indian Wells title? a. Novak Djokovic b. Robin Sderling c. Andy Murray d. Andy Roddick Answer: (a) 31. Which of the following football clubs got back on track with a 2-0 win against Arsenal in the FA Cup quarterfinals at Old Trafford on 12 March 2011? a. Manchester United b. Chelsea c. Real Madrid d. Liverpool Answer: (a) 32. Which of the following teams did Pakistan defeat in the Quarter final of the ICC Cricket World Cup 2011 to reach the semi finals? a. India b. New Zealand c. West Indies

d. Australia Answer: (c) 33. According to the latest WTA list, Sania Mirza broke back into the top-100 in the singles list with a jump of eight places. What is Sania Mirzas current position in the singles list? a. 95 b. 90 c. 99 d. 75 Answer: (c) 34. Which Indian cricketer was declared the man of the match in the ICC World Cup Quarter final match between India and Australia in Ahmadabad on 24 March 2011? a. M S Dhoni b. Suresh Raina c. Yuvraj Singh d. Yusuf Pathan Answer: (c) 35. Based on the recommendations of FIPB the Indian Government on 23 March 2011 approved 14 Foreign Direct Investment proposals and 27 proposals. What is the total worth of the FDI proposals accepted by the government? a. Rs 1289 crore b. Rs 1500 crore c. Rs 1342 crore d. Rs 1100 crore Answer: (a) 36. The finance ministry has opposed the Reserve Bank of Indias suggestion to restrict foreign direct investment in new banks. RBI had restricted foreign direct investment in new banks to what percentage? a. 43% b. 43.22% c. 45.7% d. 49% Answer: (d) 37. Consider the following statements1. CAG in March 2011 sent a questionnaire consisting 40 questions to the telecom ministry on 2G spectrum allocation scam and other developments in the sector. 2. The department of telecom (DoT) was asked as to why the spectrum (radio waves) allocation was not delinked from the licence as it was known that spectrum was scarce vis-avis the demand. 3. The Parliamentary panel wanted to know whether DoT consulted telecom regulator TRAI regarding the No Cap recommendation on number of operators in a circle. 4. The loss incurred by the exchequer as a result of the 2G scam is estimated to be Rs 185379 crore Which of the above mentioned statements related to the 2G scam is true? a. All of the above statements

b. 1 & 4 c. 2 & 3 d. 2 & 4 Answer: (c) 38. Which of the following bodies ordered restriction on transmitting unauthenticated news by brokers and wealth managers on blogs and mobile phones in an effort to prevent stock manipulation through rumours? a. RBI b. IRDA c. FIPB d. SEBI Answer: (d) 39. Which of the following bodies put off indefinitely the new rules governing unwanted telemarketing calls which were supposed to be implemented from 21 March 2011? a. Department of Telecommunication (DoT) b. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) c. Indian Ministry of communication & Technology d. HRD Ministry Answer: (b) 40. The Indian government in March 2011 conferred the Miniratna status on which of the following PSUs? a. National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) b. Air India Charters Ltd c. Cement Corporation of India d. HMT Machine Tools Ltd Answer: (a) 41. Gilead Sciences, a California based bio-pharmaceutical research firm, and its patent partner, Roche Holding AG, have sued which of the following Indian generic drug makers in March 2011 for allegedly infringing a US patent for Tamiflu, a drug used in treatment of bird and swine-flu infections? a. Dr Reddys b. Natco Pharma c. Ranbaxy Laboratories d. GlaxoSmithKline Answer: (b) 42. AT&T on Sunday announced that it had agreed to buy T-Mobile USA from which of the following telecom companies for $39 billion? a. Deutsche Telekom b. Sprint Nextel c. Verizon Wireless d. Comcast Answer: (a) 43. A consortium comprising two companies acquired the IPLs global Internet, mobile and

audio rights, along with television rights in specific territories outside India, for the next four years. The consortium bagged the rights with a winning bid of Rs 261.6 crore in Chennai on 20 March 2011. Which are the two companies included in the consortium? a. TIL & Nimbus Communication b. Reliance Big Pictures & Zoom c. TIL & Colors d. Zoom and UTV Motion Pictures Answer: (a) 44. HCL Technologies on Thursday announced the expansion of its Smart Grid partner ecosystem by entering into strategic alliances with two data management software firms focused on the smart grid market. Which are the two firms with which HCL has entered into an alliance? 1. Infosys 2. eMeter 3. Cape Gemini 4. Tridium a. 1 & 2 b. 2 & 3 c. 2 & 4 d. 1 & 4 Answer: (c) 45. In Indias first sale of rupee perpetual bonds by a non-finance company Rs 1500 crore ($332 million) was raised. Name the non-finance company. a. Tata Steel b. Pantallons Retail c. RIL d. Maruti Suzuki Answer: (a) 46. Online marketplace eBay India, in association with leading apparel brand Reebok auctioned a bat autographed by Indian cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni. The proceeds of the auction will go to which of the following NGOs? a. Oxfem b. CRY c. All Bengal Womens Union d. UNEM Answer: (b) 47. Who did HDFC Bank, the country's second-largest private sector lender appoint in March 2011 to head its investment banking division? a. Rakesh Singh b. Charul Madan c. Gaurav Khungar d. Atul Singh Answer: (a) 48. Read the following statements with regard to a veteran Bollywood actor.

1. The actor was first introduced in Bollywood movies by actor-filmmaker Sanjay Khan in the film Abdullah. 2. He essayed the role of villain in more than 200 films. 3. He was seen in movies like Kaalia, Mard, Nastik, Qurbani, Mr India etc 4. The actor's biography, Flashback: My Times in Bollywood and Beyond, was to be released by Akshay Kumar in June 2011. 5. He died at the Jayadeva Institute of Cardiology in Bangalore on 20 March 2011. Identify the actor being referred to. a. Bob Christo b. Amjad Khan c. Sadashiv Amrapurkar d. Milind Gunaji Answer: (a) 49. Former Israeli president Moshe Katsav was on 22 March 2011 sentenced to seven years in jail after being convicted for rape. To which of the following parties does he belong to? a. Kadima b. Likud c. United Torah Judaism d. Labor Party Answer: (b) 50. The prime minister has constituted a committee to suggest rules and regulations for government procurement based on global best practices though India is a not a member of the GPA. What is the full form of GPA? a. Governments People Act b. Government Procurement Act c. Governmental Public Association d. Government for Procurement Agency Answer: (b) 51. A weeklong exhibition of handloom and handicrafts, Bihar Utsav-2011 was organised by the Bihar Government in March 2011 to commemorate Bihars Foundation Day. When was the modern State of Bihar carved out of Bengal Presidency? a. 22 March 1912 b. 2 March 1913 c. 31 March 1913 d. 7 March 1912 Answer: (a) 52. A short film, Eclipse In Taregna which is about 2009 solar eclipse in Targena, a small hamlet in Bihar won the Founders Choice Award at which of the following international film festivals in March 2011? a. India International Film Festival b. Tampa Bay c. Queens World Film Festival d. New York Indian Film Festival Answer: (c)

53. Which one of the following social activist declared in March 2011 that he would sit on a fast on 5 April 2011 in Delhi in support of the introduction of Lokpal Bill to check corruption? a. Anna Hazare b. Medha Patkar c. Aruna Roy d. Bhaurao Patil Answer: (a) 54. British Scientists discovered a cholesterol regulating protein which plays an important role in the formation of thrombosis a kind of blood clot that can result into heart attacks and strokes. What is the name of that protein? a) LXR b) LRX c) XRL d) LLL Answer: (a) LXR 55. A report by the Climate Group, named Indias Clean Revolution, published on 18 March 2011 revealed that the market for low carbon goods and services in India could reach 135 billion US dollars by the year___. a) 2020 b) 2015 c) 2017 d) 2018 Answer: (a) 2020 56. A New Technology Called High Tibial Osteotomy was developed in India to cure which one of the followings? a) Cancer b) TB c) Knee Problems d) Skin Cancer Answer: (c) Knee Problems 57. Scientists from which one of the following countries created a herd of more than 200 cows that is capable of producing milk similar to that of humans? a) China b) India c) USA d) UK Answer: (a) China 58. A study of the conservation needs of the Kimberley region showed that dozens of mammals, lizards, birds and other vertebrates are endangered because of hunting by feral cats and destruction of their habitat by wild donkeys and fires. In which one of the following countries Kimberley region is located? a) USA b) Australia

c) France d)Canada Answer: (b) Australia 59. Chennai-based two-wheeler maker TVS Motor Company launched its premium Apache RTR 180 bike on 11 March 2011. Which unique technology does the bike boast of? a. Special cooling technology b. anti-lock braking system technology c. petrol control technology d. shock absorb technology Answer: (b) 60. TPG and the Shriram Group will take over which one of the following retail chains through a joint venture subsidiary of the two companies- TPG Wholesale Private Limited? a. Vishal Retail b. Arvind Brands c. Classic Fashions d. Heritage Foods (India) Ltd Answer: (a) 61. Nippon Life in March 2011 agreed to pick up what percentage of shares in Reliance Life Insurance for Rs 3602 crore marking the single largest foreign direct investment in the insurance sector and the first M&A transaction after IRDA capped life insurance charges in October 2010? a. 22.3% b. 24% c. 25.6% d. 26% Answer: (d) 62. India's largest carmaker, Maruti Suzuki India Ltd rolled out its 10 millionth car on 15 March 2011. Which car was Maruti Suzukis 10 millionth car? a. blue Wagon-R b. red Maruti Omni c. red Swift Dezire d. black Ritz Answer: (a) 63. IT hardware firm HCL Infosystems announced on 17 March 2011 that it bagged an order worth Rs 300 crore from which of the following to deploy Wideband CDMA-based portable wireless network? a. Indian Navy b. Indian Air Force c. DRDO d. Indian Army Answer: (b) 64. Hindustan Unilevers toothpaste brand Close Up tied up with which of the following gaming portals for the Close Ups new variant Fire-Freeze?

a. in5ane.com b. addictingames.com c. 123kidzarea.com d. Zapak.com Answer: (d) 65. An Inter-Ministerial Group (IMG) to monitor the process of their release of 53 Indians on five hijacked ships being kept hostage in Somalia was decided to set up. Name the Cabinet Committee which in its meeting on 11 March 2011 decided to set up the IMG. a. Cabinet Committee on Foreign Relations b. Defence Committee of the Cabinet c. Cabinet Committee on Parliamentary Affairs d. Cabinet Committee on Security Answer: (d) 66. Which of the following missiles was not test-fired on 11 March 2011 by Indias Strategic Forces Command (SFC) establishing readiness of Indias nuclear deterrence systems? 1. Dhanush 2. Agni-IV 3. Prithvi-II 4. Ballistic Air Defence Missile System a. 1 & 3 b. 2 & 4 c. 1 & 2 d. 3 & 4 Answer: (b) 67. A devastating earthquake struck Japan on 11 March 2011 shaking buildings in a large swath of the country and giving rise to a 30 foot tsunami. What was the magnitude of the earthquake that hit Japan? a. 8 b. 8.3 c. 8.9 d. 9.1 Answer: (c) 68. Japan declared states of emergency for five nuclear reactors at two power plants after the units lost cooling ability in the aftermath of the powerful earthquake that struck on 11 March 2011. Which are the two nuclear plants where Japan declared a state of emergency following the earthquake? 1. Fukushima Daini site 2. Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant 3. Kushima Nuclear Power Plant 4. Ashihama Nuclear Power Plant a. 1 & 3 b. 2 & 4 c. 1 & 2 d. 2 & 3 Answer: (c)

69. Which Indian river-island was nominated by the Indian government to be included in the cultural landscape category of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) World Heritage list? a. Majuli b. Dhakuwakhana c. Nimati Ghat d. North Lakhimpur Answer: (a) 70. Who among the following list of journalists was on 15 March 2011 conferred the Chameli Devi Jain award 2010 for an outstanding woman media person? a. Shahina K K b. Shireen Bhan c. Prabha Dutt d. Bachi Karkaria Answer: (a) 71. Bollywood's own Razzies, the annual Golden Kela Awards named which actor was selected as the worst actor for his role in a film released in 2010? a. Salman Khan for Veer b. Shah Rukh Khan for My Name is Khan c. Imran Khan for I Hate Love Stories d. Hrithik Roshan for Guzaarish Answer: (b) 72. Mauritius has conferred one of his highest honours, Grand Commander of the Order of the Star and the Key of the Indian Ocean, on which of the following presidents? a. Maldivian President Mohamed Nasheed b. Indian President Pratibha Patil c. US President barack Obama d. French President Nicolas Sarkozy Answer: (a) 73. Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) released its latest report on trends in the international arms trade on 14 March 2011. According to the report which country has been the world's biggest weapons importer over the past five years? a. China b. India c. South Korea d. Pakistan Answer: (b) 74. Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) released its latest report on trends in the international arms trade on 14 March 2011. When did SIPRI come into being? a. 1960 b. 1966 c. 1970 d. 1983

Answer: (b) 75. Union Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee on 11 March 2011 announced in Lok Sabha an increase in the allocation under the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLAD) Scheme from Rs.2 crore to Rs.5 crore per Member. When was the MPLAD scheme introduced? a. 1990 b. 1991 c. 1992 d. 1993 Answer: (d) 76. Union Minister of Finance Pranab Mukherjee declared in the Lok Sabha on 11 March 2011 the extension of the existing Interest Subvention Scheme of providing short term loans to farmers at 7% interest with additional interest subvention for timely repayment to which of the following group? a. Small scale entrepreneurs b. Cottage industries & handicraft professionals c. Fishermen d. Horticulturists Answer: (c) 77. Indian agriculture needs Rs 108000 crore to fight climate change in the next five years to ensure food for all at a reasonable price by 2020. National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture is implemented under which of the following? a. NABARD b. Bharat Nirman c. Prime Minister's National Action Plan on Climate Change d. Accelerated Fodder Development Programme Answer: (c) 78. Read the following sentences with regard to NSIC. 1. National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) is a public sector undertaking under the ministry of micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME). 2. NSIC was awarded the Mini Ratna status by the Indian Governmnet on 3 March 2011. 3. NSIC has a marked presence both in the service as well as the manufacturing sectors. 4. NSIC acts as a facilitator to promote small industries through various user-friendly and demand-driven schemes Which of the following sentence/sentences is/are not true with regards to NSIC? a. Only 3 b. 1 & 3 c. Only 2 d. 2 & 4 Answer: (a) 79. In February 2011 imports rose to $31.70 billion, up 21.2 per cent over the same period in 2010 while exports rose 49.8 per cent to $23.60 billion. What was the trade deficit in February 2011? a. (-)8.1 billion

b. (-)8 billion c. (-)8.3 billion d. (-)8.8 billion Answer: (a) 80. The Reserve of India on 17 March 2011 increased the interest rate at which it injects liquidity into the banking system by 25 basis points to 6.75 per cent (repo rate). It also revised its inflation projection for March-end 2011 from 7 % to _? a. 7.3 b. 7.5 c. 7.5 d. 8 Answer: (d) 81. An international team of scientists, led by the Australian National University recently discovered evidence that the bodys immune cells often share information about foreign substances with each other to ward of invaders. The study can help increase the immunity level in human body against pathogens and cancer. Which of the followings are the symptoms of Cancer? i) Weight Loss ii) Excessive Sweating iii) Lumps and Swelling (tumour) iv) Enlargement of Spleen Please choose the correct option: a) i, ii, iii and iv b) i and ii only c) i, ii and iii only i Answer: (a) I, ii, iii and iv 82. According to an extensive genetic study on modern humans, two conclusions were drawn out. i) There is an enormous amount of diversity in the African hunter-gatherer populations. ii) The genetic diversity among 27 present-day African populations originated in southern Africa and progressed to northern Africa. Which of the above statements is/are correct? a) Both i and ii b) Neither I and ii c) Only i d) Only ii Answer: (a) both i and ii 83. A massive Tsunami caused by a devastating earthquake of the 8.9 magnitude hit about 400 km north-east of Tokyo, capital of Japan. Consider the following statements regarding Tsunami. i) A Tsunami is a series of ocean waves that sends surges of water, reaching heights of over 100 feet onto land. ii) Most tsunamis, about 80 percent, happen within the Pacific Oceans Ring of Fire, a geologically active area where tectonic shifts make earthquakes and volcanoes common.

Which of the above statements is/are correct? a) Both i and ii b) Only i c) Only ii d) Neither i nor ii Answer: (a) Both i and ii 84. A massive Tsunami caused by a devastating earthquake of the 8.9 magnitude hit about 400 km north-east of Tokyo, capital of Japan. Where is the Pacific Tsunami Warning System headquartered? a) Hawai b) Tokyo c) Manila d) Jakarta Answer: (a) Hawai 85. A massive Tsunami caused by a devastating earthquake of the 8.9 magnitude hit about 400 km north-east of Tokyo, capital of japan. What are the possible factors which can cause Tsunami? i)An Earthquake ii) A landslide iii) A volcanic eruption or explosion iv) Impact by a meteorite Please choose the right option a) i, ii, iii and iv b) i and ii only c) ii and iii only d) i and iv only Answer: (a) i, ii, iii and iv 86. As per the official data released by TRAI on 9 March 2011, which state in MNP Zone-2 recorded the maximum number of request for mobile number portability by end of February 2011? a. Tamil Nadu b. Karnataka c. West Bengal d. Assam Answer: (b) Karnataka 87. The Enforcement Directorate has booked Pune-based real estate agent and stud farm owner Hasan Ali Khan under section 3 of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA), 2002. When did PMLA come into existence? a. 2000 b. 2002 c. 2005 d. 1999 Answer: (c) 2005 88. The e-commerce portal of India Post, was launched by Union Minister Kapil Sibal on 9

March 2011 provide postal services online. Which among the following is the correct name of the portal? a. e-post office b. e-post service c. e-postal services d. India Post e-commerce Answer: (a) e-post office 89. Steel tycoon Lakshmi Mittal overtook Mukesh Ambani to become the wealthiest Indian as per the annual Forbes list of World Billionaires for 2011. What is Lakshmi Mittals ranking in the list? a. Fourth b. Sixth c. Ninth d. Eleventh Answer: (b) Sixth 90. According to the Economic Survey of India 2010-11, Forex Reserves estimated at __ US dollars. a) 297.3 billion US dollars b) 245.6 billion US dollars c) 285.4 billion US dollars d) 113.2 billion US dollars Answer: (a) 297.3 billion US dollars 91. Consider the following statements regarding the Economic Survey of India 2010-11. i) Agriculture likely to grow at 5.4% in 2010-11 ii) Trade Gap narrowed to 82.01 billion US dollars in April-December 2010 iii) 59% rise in Bank Credit Please choose the right option: a) All the three statements i, ii and iii are correct ; b) only I and ii are correct b) All three statements are wrong ; d) only i) is correct Answer: (a) All three Statements i, ii and iii are correct 92. Indias External debt stood at 295.8 billion US dollars at the end of September 2010, recording an increase of 33.5 billion US dollars ove the level of end-March 2010. The rise in debt was largely due to i) Higher Commercial borrowings; ii) Short-term trade credits iii) Multilateral government borrowings Please choose the right option: a) Only i b) only i and ii b) Only i and iii ; d) All I,ii and iii Answer: (d) All i, ii and iii 93. Consider the following statements: 1. Indias exports crossed the USD 200 billion mark in the first eleven months of the 2010-11 fiscal. 2. The trade gap for the first 11 months of the financial year 2010-11 stood at USD 97.1 billion.

3. African countries and Japan were the traditional markets for Indian exporters during the 2010-11. 4. The current forecast for the 2011-12 is USD 230-235 billion. Which of the statement given above is not correct? a.1 b. 2 c. 3 d.4 Answer: (c) 3 94. Foreign Minister of Brazil Antonio Patriota, reached India for a five day visit on 5 March 2011 for the Bilateral and the IBSA Ministerial meetings. What was the major agreement signed between Indian & Brazil during this period? a. Air Services Agreement b. Agreement on disarmament & non-proliferation c. Bilateral trade and investment agreement d. Climate change agreement Answer: (a) Air Services Agreement 95. Which of the following days in March is observed as the International Children Broadcasting Day? a. 6 March b. 7 March c. 9 March d. 13 March Answer: (a) 6 March 96. Singapore on 5 March 2011 appointed Brigadier General Ravinder Singh as its next army chief. Who was the first ever Sikh and non-Chinese to take up the post of army chief of Singapore in 1982? a. Colonel Mancharan Singh Gill b. Hari Singh Nalwa c. Harchand Singh d. Nirmal Chandra Suri Answer: (a) Colonel Mancharan Singh Gill 97. Which one of the following states recently announced 2-year child care leave for its women employees? a) Bihar b) Uttar Pradesh c) Tamil Nadu d) Uttarakhand Answer: (d) Uttarakhand 98. The Foreign Ministers of the Least Developed Countries (LDC) and India attended the India-LCD Ministerial Conference on 18-19 February 2011. Where it was held? a) New Delhi b) Tripoli c) Thimpu

d) Kathmandu Answer: (a) New Delhi 99. What was the theme of International Womens day in 2011? a) Equal Access to Education, Training and Science and Technology: Pathway to Decent Work for Women. b) Celebrating Womens Power c) Equality, Freedom and Unity d) Equal Opportunities for All Answer: (a) Equal Access to Education, Training and Science and Technology: Pathway to Decent Work for Women. 100. Illinois became __th State of the United States to abolish the death penalty when its Governor Pat Quinn announced the decision on 9 March 2011? a) 15th b) 14th c) 16th d) 17th Answer: (b) 16th New GK
1-. Who scored the first century in the Xth Cricket World Cup (2011)? (A). Virender Sehwag (B). Virat Kohli (C). Sachin Tendulkar (D). Andrew Strauss Ans. (A) 2-. Which state in January 2011 allowed six iron ore mines to restart? (A). Orissa (B). Gujarat (C). Bihar (D). Rajasthan Ans. (A) 3-. India has finally woken up to the needs of the country's elderly. With the number of people in the 60-plus age group in India expected to increase to 100 million in 2013 and to 198 million in 2030, the health ministry is all set to roll out the ? (A). National Programme for Health care for the Elderly (B). National Programme for Senior Citizens (C). National Programme for Old Aged (D). Rashtriya Vriddha Swasthya Yojana Ans. (A) 4-. Consider the following statements about Direct Tax: A. Exemption limit for individual taxpayers raised from Rs. 1.6 lakh to Rs. 1.9 lakh. B. Exemption limit raised for senior Citizens from Rs. 2.4 lakh to Rs. 2.5 lakh; the qualifying age of the rebate reduced from 65 to 60. C. Higher exemption limit for very senior Citizens (80 years and above) at Rs. 5 lakh. Which of the above statement are true? (A). Only (a) and (b) (B). Only (b) and (c) (C). Only (c) (D). All of the above

Ans. (B) 5-. Which of the following Academy Award winners for 2011 is wrongly matched (A). Best Actor - Colin Firth (B). Best Actress - Natalie Portman (C). Best Supporting Actor - Christian Bale (D). Best Supporting Actress - Kate Winslet Ans. (D) 6-. Which among the following statements is/are correct? (1). Non-resident Indians (NRIs) can now cast votes in their home constituencies in India. (2). The NRI can cast his vote by postal balloting. (A). 1 only (B). 2 only (C). Both 1 and 2 (D). Neither 1 nor 2 Ans. (A) 7-. Which of the following teams has won the Duleep Trophy in Visakhapatnam on Feb 5? (A). East Zone (B). West Zone (C). South Zone (D). North Zone Ans. (C) 8-. In a landmark move, which of these State governments has set up a Savarna Aayog, a commission to identify the deprived and underprivileged families among upper castes? (A). Uttar Pradesh (B). Bihar (C). Madhya Pradesh (D). Rajasthan Ans. (B) 9-. The environment ministry in February 2011 issued a notification banning the use of plastics for packaging ___________ products. (A). Milk (B). Tobacco (C). Spicy (D). Manure Ans. (B) 10-. The Central government has revised wages of agricultural laborers under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme. The base wage is revised once in ________. (A). Two years (B). Three years (C). Four years (D). Five years Ans. (D) 11-. Corporate affairs minister murli Deora in February 2011 favoured making if mandatory for the private sector to spend ______ of its profits on corporate social responsibility projects. (A). 0.5 percent (B). 1 percent (C). 1.5 percent (D). 2 percent Ans. (D) 12-. GR Sufi has been chosen as the first Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) of (A). J&K (B). Assam (C). Bihar (D). Goa Ans. (A)

13-. Mamata Banerjee announced additional mechanized laundry units will be set up at ______, Chandigarh and Bhopal for improving the quality of linen in trains. (A). Kolkata (B). Nagpur (C). Raipur (D). Kanpur Ans. (B) 14-. As per UNO's declaration, the year 2011 is being celebrated as International Year of (A). Youth (B). Women Empowerment (C). Forests (D). Global Economic Co-operation Ans. (C) 15-. Government is committed to retaining at least_________ ownership and management control of central public sector undertakings. (A). 41% (B). 51% (C). 55% (D). 60% Ans. (B) 16-. Which of these countries has announced one billion US dollar aid for the reconstruction of Nalanda University? (A). Japan (B). Singapore (C). Malaysia (D). ChinaAns. (D) 17-. Satyanand Mishra has been appointed as the new(A). Chief Information Commissioners (B). Chief Election Commissioner (C). Chief of Research and Analysis Wing (D). None of the above Ans. (A) 18-. What is the name of the in-house magazine to be published by the Railways, to be distributed to the passengers? (A). Rail Vishwa (B). Rail Bandhu (C). Rail Mail (D). Rail Patra Ans. (B) 19-. According to Union Budget (2011 -12), a substantial increase in allocation for Defence by 11.6% to Rs.__________ crore. (A). 1,64,415 (B). 1,54,415 (C). 1,65,415 (D). 1,74,415 Ans. (A) 20-. According to Union Budget (2011-12), allocation for Bharat Nirman programme is up by Rs. ________ crore from Rs. 58,000 crore. (A). 10,000 (B). 11, 000 (C). 12,000 (D). 13,000 Ans. (A) 21-. India's first Coast Guard Academy would be set up in ___________ (A). Karnataka (B). Goa

(C). Kerala (D). Tamil Nadu Ans. (C) 22-. An anti-corruption tribunal of the ICC has banned former Pakistan captain Salman Butt for ______ years, Mohammad Asif for _______ years and Mohammad Amir for _____ years for their role in a spot-fixing betting scam. (A). 10, 7, 5 (B). 7, 5, 3 (C). 7,5,10 (D). 5,7,10 Ans. (A) 23-. With which of these IT giants has Bharti Foundation, the philanthropic arm of Bharti Enterprises, has jointly announced an initiative to support the Satya Bharti schools? (A). Wipro (B). Rediff (C). Yahoo (D). Google Ans. (D) 24-. Which of the following world cup cricket 2011 team and the captain leading it is wrongly matched? (A). England - A. Strauss (B). Pakistan - Shahid Afridi (C). New Zealand - Brendon McCullum (D). South Africa - G. Smith Ans. (C) 25-. After a gap of 40 years, India hosted the 17th Common-wealth Law Conference, which was attended by 800 delegates from about 53 Common-wealth countries. The conference was held in. (A). New Delhi (B). Hyderabad (C). Chennai (D). Pune Ans. (B) 26-. To which of these African countries did India hand over a Cheetah utility helicopter at the Aero India air show, recently held in Bangalore? (A). Angola (B). Zambia (C). Kenya (D). Namibia Ans. (D) 27-. The Union Cabinet has approved the Coinage Bill 2009, in which the maximum punishment for melting or destruction of coins would be increased from_______ to _____ years of imprisonment. (A). Five, ten (B). Two, five (C). One, two (D). Five, seven Ans. (D) 28-. Name the 17th Karmapa who has been questioned by the Himachal Pradesh Police about the huge recovery of unaccounted foreign and Indian currency from his monastery in Sidhbari. (A). Ugyen Thinley Dorjee (B). Karmapa Dorjee (C). Dalai Lama (D). Lama Rinchin Thondak Ans. (A) 29-. Railway Minister Mamata Banerjee announced _________ MW gas-based power plant at Thakurli in Maharashtra for meeting railway requirements.

(A). 400 (B). 500 (C). 700 (D). 900 Ans. (C) 30-. Which team has won the inaugural Hockey India Senior Women's National Championship? (A). Haryana (B). Railways (C). Punjab (D). Jharkhand Ans. (B) 31-. Who has been appointed as the first chief of the National Green Tribunal (NGT)? (A). Dhanendra Kumar (B). Lokeshwar Singh (C). Sushma Nath (D). Sam Pitroda Ans. (B) 32-. Central Excise Day is celebrated of (A). February 24 (B). February 28 (C). March 31 (D). April 1 Ans. (A) 33-. Which of the following will be the capital of Southern Sudan, world's newest capital? (A). Kigali (B). Free Town(C). Juba (D). Khartoum Ans. (C) 34-. Health Insurance Portability, in which holders of health insurance policies can now switch companies without fear of losing benefits, will be effective in India from: (A). June 1, 2011 (B). August 1, 2011 (C). July 1, 2011 (D). October 1, 2011 Ans. (C) 35-. Which state in its assembly budget presented on February 10, 2010 has offered rice at Rs. 2 a kg to four million families in the below poverty line category? (A). Kerala (B). Uttar Pradesh (C). Assam (D). Meghalaya Ans. (A) 36-. Consider the following statements about Economic Survey (2010-11): A. Financial Inclusion: Broaden savings, integrate it into system to boost growth B. Fiscal Deficit: Introduction of GST crucial to raise revenues, narrow gap. C. Human Development: Strike free year of relative peace industrial relations Which of the above statements are true ? (A). Only (a) (B). Only (b) (C). Only (c) (D). All of the above Ans. (D) 37-. With which country India in February 2011 entered into a pact for exchange of information to check tax evasion and money laundering? (A). British Virgin Islands (B). Italy

(C). Denmark (D). Mauritius Ans. (A) 38-. Name the first woman Secretary-General of SAARC. (A). Fathimath Dhiyana Saeed (B). Mariana Babar (C). Illina Khan (D). Nirupama Rao Ans. (A) 39-. Who has been appointed as an adviser to the Prime Minister on skills development with Cabinet rank? (A). Kaushik Basu (B). Subramaniam Ramadorai (C). Jayati Ghosh (D). Prabhat Patnaik Ans. (B) 40-. Scientists at the Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam, have successfully extended the life of Fast Breeder Test Reactor (FBTR) by another 20 years. This Centre is located in: (A). Karnataka (B). Gujarat (C). Maharashtra (D). Tamil Nadu Ans. (D) 41-. 34th National Games in Feb 2011 was held in (A). Goa (B). Assam (C). Jharkhand (D). KeralaAns. (C) 42-. According to Union Budget (2011-12), from 1 April, 2011, remuneration for Anganwadi workers has been increased from Rs. 1,500 to Rs. 3,000 a month and for Anganwadi helpers from Rs. 750 to Rs._________a month. (A). 1,000 (B). 1,200 (C). 1,500 (D). 2,000 Ans. (C) 43-. Hosni Mubarak is associated with which country? (A). Tunisia (B). Sudan (C). Libya (D). None of these Ans. (D) 44-. Government has decided to stop the circulation of 25 paise coin w.e.f. (A). April 1, 2011 (B). June 1, 2011 (C). June 30, 2011 (D). September 30, 2011 Ans. (C) 45-. Who was the Chairman of the panel constituted to study the recommendation of National Advisory Council (NAC) on the proposed Food Security Bill? (A). Montek Singh Ahluwaliah (B). Pranab Mukherjee (C). C. Rangarajan (D). Deepak Parikh Ans. (C)

46-. The third summit of BRIC is scheduled to be organised in China in (A). April 2011 (B). May 2011 (C). June 2011 (D). July 2011 Ans. (A) 47-. India recently hosted the largest-ever gathering of Least Developed Countries (LDCs) Ministers in New Delhi. According to United Nations, LDC status applies to how many countries at present? (A). 45 (B). 46 (C). 47 (D). 48 Ans. (D) 48-. Citing health hazards, which State Government has banned use of the pesticide Endosulfan with immediate effect? (A). Kerala (B). Karnataka (C). Maharashtra (D). Andhra Pradesh Ans. (B) 49-. The Asian development Bank (ADB) in February 2011 announced to extend _____ assistance to India for developing the countrys infrastructure. (A). $ 5 billion (B). $ 5.9 billion (C). $ 6.3 billion (D). $ 7.4 billion Ans. (D) 50-. Indian Army's Operation Saiyam (Patience) was related to (A). Kashmir (B). Scrap Ammunition (C). North East (D). None of the above Ans. (B) 51-. Who will be the first president of Southern Sudan? (A). Salva Kiir Mayardit (B). Dr Riek Machar (C). Omar al-Bashir (D). Johan Kufour Ans. (A) 52-. With reference to the NRIs getting the voting rights in India, as per the law so far, the name of an NRI would be deleted from the voters' list if he or she did not stay at their residence in India for ________ at a stretch. (A). Six months (B). Eight months (C). Ten months (D). One year Ans. (A) 53-. The Mascot of World Cup Cricket (2011) is (A). Dumpy (B). Stumpy (C). Appy (D). Buppy Ans. (B)

54-. Recently, more than a dozen Indian students were radio tagged with tracking devices after being scammed by a dodgy university in US. The sham Tri-Valley University was located in which State of US? (A). Ohio (B). California (C). Atlanta (D). Washington Ans. (B) 55-. The Union Government has recently approved Project-15 B which is related toll (A). Defence Proramme (B). Social Programme (C). Initiating Dialogue with J&K separatists (D). Telangana Issue Ans. (A) 56-. With more than 99% of voters in the south opting to secede from the Sudan's north, how many countries will constitute the African continent after July 9, 2011? (A). 53 (B). 54 (C). 55 (D). 56 Ans. (B) 57-. Name the Hezbollah-backed man who has been appointed as the new PM of Lebanon. (A). Wajib Mikati (B). Rafik Hariri (C). Omar Suleiman (D). Asma Mahfouz Ans. (A) 58-. The government in February 2011 banned the export of milk powder and its product to (A). Check rising price (B). protect domestic Industry (C). check quality (D). All of these Ans. (A) 59-. Which country has emerged as the top Migrant Destination Country? (A). U.S.A. (B). Russia (C). Japan (D). Australia Ans. (A) 60-. President Ali Abdullah Saleh, ruling since 1978, is under pressure as violent protests are raging in capital Sanaa. The country in question is: (A). Bahrain (B). Yemen (C). Algeria (D). Tunisia Ans. (B) 61-. The government in February 2011 setup a task force to create a way to directly transfer cash to the ultimate beneficiaries of various Subsidy schemes. The task force will be headed by (A). Nandan Nilekani (B). Apoorva Sinha (C). Sangam Chitra (D). All of these Ans. (A) 62-. Which of the following Academy Award winners for 2011 is wrongly matched (A). Best Director - Tom Hooper (B). Best Music Score - A.R. Rahman

(C). Best Motion Picture - The King's Speech (D). Best Foreign Film - A Better World Ans. (B) 63-. WikiLeaks: Inside Julian Assange's War on Secrecy" is the biography of WikiLeaks founder Julian Assange, written by journalists David Leigh and Luke Harding. These two journalists are associated with which of the following newspapers? (A). Guardian (B). Los Angeles Times (C). Washington Post (D). The Times Ans. (A) 64-. Consider the following statements: A. Muammar Gaddafi came to power in a bloodless military coup in 1959 B. Tripoli is the capital of Libya. Which of the above statements are true? (A). Only (a) (B). Only (b) (C). Both (a) and (b) (D). Neither (a) nor (b) Ans. (C) 65-. Which of these countries has been added in the 'BRIC (Brazil-Russia-lndia-China) grouping of emerging economies? (A). South Korea (B). Venezuela (C). South Africa (D). Russia Ans. (C) 66-. Who has been appointed as the head of the reconstituted National Security Advisory Board (NSAB)? (A). Shyam Saran (B). Anil Kakodkar (C). C Rajamohan (D). Naresh Chandra Ans. (D) 67-. The Upper House of Egyptian Parliament is known as which among the following? (A). Shura Council (B). Majilis Al-Sha'ab (C). Dewan Rakyat (D). Majlis al-Nuwaab Ans. (A) 68-. State run Nuclear Power Corp. of India Ltd. has set up a joint venture company with ________ for developing atomic power projects in the country. (A). ONGC (B). NTPL (C). SAIL (D). RIL Ans. (B) 69-. Civil Aviation Ministry has declared to celebrate its Centenary Year during (A). 2010-11 (B). 2011-12 (C). 2012-13 (D). 2011 Ans. (B) 70-. Railway minister has proposed non-lapsable fund for socially desirable projects under the name of (A). Pradhan Mantri Rail Vikas Yojana

(B). Sonia Gandhi Rail Vikas Yogana (C). Mamta Banerjee Rail Vikas Yojana (D). Rajeev Gandhi Rail Vikas Yojana Ans. (A) 71-. Indias Youngest Grand Master (Chess) is (A). Sourav Ghosal (B). Parimarjan Negi (C). S.P. Sethuraman (D). None of the above Ans. (C) 72-. 'Nomadic Elephant' was the Joint military exercise recently held In India between India and (A). Malaysia (B). Mongolia (C). Indonesia (D). Sri Lanka Ans. (B) 73-. What is India's position in current FIFA rankings? (A). 120th (B). 132nd (C). 144th (D). 150th Ans. (C) 74-. Thousands of people, inspired by the Egyptian Revolution of 2011, have taken to the streets of Algiers to protest against their own regime and to call for the removal of their President. The President of Algeria is (A). Abdelaziz Bouteflika (B). Ahmed Ouyahia (C). Ali Osman (D). Omar Bashir Ans. (A) 75-. Wages paid to Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme has now been linked with (A). Wholesale Price Index (B). Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labour (C). Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (D). Food Inflation Ans. (B) 76-. The International Press Institute (IPI), India Chapter, has conferred their Excellence in Journalism award for the year 2010 to________. The award was given to the magazine for the expose on the cold-blooded killing of a young man by the security forces in Manipur. (A). Tehelka (B). Cobra Post (C). Outlook (D). India Today Ans. (A) 77-. "Pro-democracy activists are camping at Pearl Square in capital Manama. The country in question is: (A). Jordon (B). Morocco (C). Bahrain (D). Yemen Ans. (C) 78-. Who has been appointed as India's first woman finance secretary? (A). Sushma Nath (B). Kavita Choudhry (C). Chokila Iyer

(D). Arundhati Ghosh Ans. (A) 79-. Consider the following statements are true ? A. Direct cash transfers may help check leakage of subsidy B. Pitches for no cap on micro-finance institutions C. Supports Bill to boost pensions business, wants government to push new Pension Scheme Which of the above statements are true ? (A). Only (a) (B). Only (a) and (b) (C). Only (a) and (c) (D). All of the above Ans. (C) 80-. A _____ physicist and two USA Scientists have solved a 400 year old mystery on the working of the Sun offering a solution that could help predict space weather and plan space missions. (A). Delhi (B). Patna (C). Kolkata (D). Chennai Ans. (C) 81-. On March 11, 2011, a ferocious tsunami spawned by one of the largest earthquake ever recorded slammed Japan's ________ coast, killing thousands of people. (A). Northern (B). Eastern (C). Southern (D). Western Ans. (B) 82-. Which of the following Trophy has been given to the winner of 34th National Games?(A). Raja Bhalendra Trophy (B). Raja Ranjeet Singh Trophy (C). Birsa Munda Trophy (D). Arjun Gaurav Samman Ans. (A) 83-. India recently applied to the European Organization for Nuclear Research at Geneva in _________ for associate membership. (A). Switzerland (B). France (C). Germany (D). Poland Ans. (A) 84-. David Paget, a London Court judge has sentenced _________, a law student who posted Islamic terrorist propaganda on the Internet to five years in jail. (A). Amir Akhtar (B). Imran Butt (C). Suleiman Farid (D). Mohammed Gul Ans. (D) 85-. Yoweri Museveni, the long-time president of________, on February 20, 2011, won another term in Kampala, allowing him to extend his 25-year hold on power. (A). Uganda (B). Botswana (C). Cameroon (D). Congo Ans. (A) 86-. Which woman politician is the member of the JPC on the 2G spectrum scam from the Rajya Sabha. (A). Mohsina Kidwai

(B). Jayanthi Natarajan (C). Mamta Banerjee (D). Jaya Bachan Ans. (B) 87-. Environment Ministers of Brazil, South Africa, India and China met at the sixth BASIC Ministerial meeting on Climate Change in ____ (A). Beijing (B). Rio de Janeiro (C). New Delhi (D). Cape Town Ans. (C) 88-. Nursultan Nazarbayev has been re-elected president of which of the following countries for the third term? (A). Kazakshtan (B). Ukraine (C). Kyrgyzstan (D). Syria Ans. (A) 89-. Which of the following country was the host of First Asian Yoga Championship held recently? (A). Thailand (B). Cambodia (C). Vietnam (D). Laos Ans. (D) 90-. The World Bank in March 2011 approved financial assistance of ___ to India. (A). $10billion (B). $12billion (C). $13billion (D). $14billion Ans. (D) 91-. The third National Convention on the Right to Information Act was held in _____ in March 2011? (A). Dispur (B). Kohima (C). Shillong (D). Aizawl Ans. (C) 92-. The ASEAN agreed to deploy _______ observers in Cambodia and Thailand along their border near the mediaeval Preah Vihear Hindu temple. (A). Malaysian (B). Indonesian (C). Philippine (D). Singapore Ans. (B) 93-. Christine Lagarde, who recently headed the G-20 meeting of Finance Ministers and Governors of central Banks is Finance Minister of which among the following countries? (A). France (B). Australia (C). Brazil (D). South Africa Ans. (A) 94-. Which state in 2009-10 recorded the highest per capita income? (A). Goa (B). Delhi (C). Kerala (D). Punjab

Ans. (A) 95-. Eminent astrophysicist _____ known for his work on pulsars, passed away in Bangalore on March 2, 2011? (A). Shekhar Kartik (B). Murli Davangere (C). Venkatraman Radhakrishnan (D). Venkitaraman Pillai Ans. (C) 96-. The Securities and Exchange Board of India in March 2011 decided to allow _____ to visit Sebi Bhavan to help them learn about the capital market regulator. (A). Students (B). Foreign Investors (C). Tourists (D). Press Ans. (A) 97-. The High Court of Bangladesh, on March 8, 2011, dismissed the challenge of ____ to the Bank of Bangladeshs order removing him as MD of the Grameen Bank. (A). Ismail Farooq (B). Muhammad Yunus (C). Ismail Sheikh (D). Yawar Khan Ans. (B) 98-. India the worlds second biggest wheat grower in March 2011 decided to donate 100,000 tonnes to grains to ____. (A). Pakistan (B). Bangladesh (C). Afghanistan (D). Bulgaria Ans. (C) 99-. Kuno Palpur Wildlife Sanctuary, which is being proposed as a new home for some relocated Gir lions from Gujarat, is located in which among the following states? (A). Maharashtra (B). Orissa (C). Madhya Pradesh (D). Rajasthan Ans. (C) 100-. Which Indian city hosted the second Vishwa Kannada Sammelan in March 2011? (A). Bangalore (B). Mangalore (C). Belgaum (D). New Delhi Ans. (C) 101-. The United States government finally imposed unilateral sanctions against the regime of Libyan leader Muammar Qadhafi on______2011 ? (A). March 16 (B). February 28 (C). March 1 (D). February 25 Ans. (D) 102-. ______ was, on March 1, 2011, selected for the prestigious Vyas Samman for 2010 for his collections of poems, Phir Bhi Kuch Rah Jayega. (A). Abhijit Shukla (B). Manish Pandey (C). Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari (D). Ashok Dhingra Ans. (D)

103-. Russia successfully launched _________, its next-generation navigation satellite for its Glonass global communication system from the northern space centre. (A). Vladivostok (B). Kursk (C). Plesetsk (D). Moscow Ans. (C) 104-. The Supreme Court, in March 2011, appealed to Pakistan to consider granting remission to ____ an Indian prisoner detained in the Lahore central jail for about 27 years. (A). Hiresh Duggal (B). Manoj Sharma (C). Akhil Kohli (D). Gopal Dass Ans. (D) 105-. Benga got the better of ____ in the final of the mens football event of the 34th National Games at the Birsa Munda Stadium in Ranchi. (A). Goa (B). Nagaland (C). Punjab (D). Uttar Pradesh Ans. (C) 106-. Name the former Nepal Prime Minister and founding member of the Nepali Congress who died recently. (A). Girija Prasad Koirala (B). Ganesh Man Singh (C). Krishna Prasad Bhattarai (D). Madhav Kumar Nepal Ans. (C) 107-. Which of the following Academy Award (s) was/were won by the King's Speech at the 82nd Academy Awards in Los Angeles on February 28,2011? (A). Best Picture (B). Best Director (C). Best Actor (D). All of the above Ans. (D) 108-. Haryana, in March 2011, constituted an Inquiry Commission under retired Justice________to inquire into the killing of Sikhs in the November 1984 riots; (A). T. P. Garg (B). A.S. Dahlya (C). P.N. Parmar (D). S.N. Dabas Ans. (A) 109-. Which state government, on March 7, 2011, announced to undertake a detailed census of cancer patients in the state? (A). Delhi (B). Haryana (C). Punjab (D). Orissa Ans. (C) 110-. ____ of the IISER, Kolkata, in March 2011, used a computer model of solar activity to explain how the sun lost its spots and solar storms for a long period. (A). Rohit Dey (B). Ashish Ranjan (C). Subhajit Saha (D). Dibyendu Nandi Ans. (D)

111-. Name Pakistan's Minister for Minority Affairs who was gunned down near his residence. The assassination is being linked to the blasphemy issue that consumed the life of Punjab Governor Salman Taseer. (A). Rahmat Masih (B). Shahbaz Bhatti (C). Yusuf Masih (D). Isa Yakoob Ans. (B) 112-. Which among the following sports is NOT a part of the London Olympics? (A). Triathlon (B). Taekwondo (C). Table Tennis (D). Baseball Ans. (D) 113-. What is the Budget 2011 projections for inflation during 2011-12? (A). 10 percent (B). 8 percent (C). 7 percent (D). 5 percent Ans. (D) 114-. Name the state govt which accepted eight of the 14 demands Maoists made for the release of Malkangiri Collector R. Vineel Krishna and Junior Engineer Pabitra Majhi. (A). Orissa (B). Jharkhand (C). Chhattisgarh (D). Maharashtra Ans. (A) 115-. The Central Government, In March 2011, took an initiative to set up separate High Courts In (A). Tripura (B). Manipur (C). Meghalaya (D). All of the above Ans. (D) 116-. Name the first country to announce that it is officially recognising the Libyan National Council as the sole representative of the Libyan people. (A). US (B). France (C). Britain (D). Germany Ans. (B) 117-. Budget 2011 has allotted _________ as a subsidy on major heads such as food, fertilizers and fuel. (A). Rs. 80000 crore (B). Rs. 100000 crore (C). Rs. 143570 crore (D). Rs. 150000 crore Ans. (C) 118-. The targeted gauge conversion in Railway Budget 2011-12 is ? (A). 900 km (B). 950km (C). 990 km (D). 1017 km Ans. (D) 119-. The Chief Minister of which Indian state, on March 4, 2011, asked the state legislators to move a resolution for setting up a Truth and reconciliation commission? (A). Chhattisgarh

(B). Manipur (C). Goa (D). Jammu & Kashmir Ans. (D) 120-. Who among the following has been defeated by Saina Nehwal, who has won the Swiss Open Grand Prix Gold title recently, becoming the First Indian to do so? (A). Ji Hyun Sung (B). Wang Lin (C). Kamilla Rytter Juhl (D). Shinta Mulia Sari Ans. (A) 121-. Which country has successfully launched a next-generation navigation satellite for its Glonass global communication system? (A). China (B). Poland (C). Germany (D). Russia Ans. (D) 122-. Which West African state was witness to fighting in March 2011, with thousands of people fleeing across the border to Liberia? (A). Senegal (B). Morocco (C). Ivory Coast (D). Guinea Coast Ans. (C) 123-. A special fast track court in Ahmedabad sentenced 11 convicts to death and 20 others to life imprisonment in the 2002 ________ train burning case on March 1, 2011? (A). Godhra (B). Bareilly (C). Raipur (D). Kolkatta Ans. (A) 124-. Name the former President who will be awarded Russia's highest medal, Order of St Andrew, for his service as the last Soviet leader. (A). Mikhail Gorbachev (B). Boris Yeltsin (C). Vladimir Putin (D). Dmitry Medvedev Ans. (A) 125-. The 35th National Games will be held in? (A). Kerala (B). Goa (C). Tamil Nadu (D). Punjab Ans. (A) 126-. On March 6, 2011, the Supreme Court held that __________ has ample powers to enact legislation with respect to extra-territorial aspects for the security of India? (A). President (B). Prime Minister (C). Supreme Court (D). Parliament Ans. (D)

127-. Name one of the last of the mighty men who fought all odds to protect the tiger and who was conferred a Lifetime Achievement Award by the Worldwide Fund for Nature in Jaipur. (A). Fateh Singh Rathore (B). Sunita Narain (C). Vandana Shiva (D). Deep Joshi Ans. (A) 128-. Jharkhand mens team lost to ______ in the hockey finals of the 34th Jharkhand National Games in Ranchi. (A). Tamil Nadu (B). Kerala (C). Punjab (D). Delhi Ans. (C) 129-. Who is the Libyan leader who has been fighting against the NATO forces to save his reign? (A). Hosni Mubarak (B). Zainul Abeden Ben Ali (C). Muammar Qadhafi (D). Hafiz Al Basher Ans. (C) 130-. In which city were twenty-one Roman Catholic priests suspended after being linked to an investigation into widespread child molestation. (A). Denver (B). Darwin (C). Philadelphia (D). Toronto Ans. (C) 131-. Lee Chong Wei on March 13, 2011, won the All-England Open men's singles title, beating ________ , the Olympic champion from China. (A). Ming Sung (B). Tai Lin (C). Jet Chang (D). Un Dan Ans. (D) 132-. On March 3, 2011, the Union Cabinet cleared the Protection of _______ from Sexual Offences Bill, 2011? (A). Children (B). Sex-workers (C). Working Women (D). Minors Ans. (A) 133-. Which country has appointed Brigadier General Ravinder Singh as its next Army chief, the first Sikh in nearly 30 years to be given the forces batton. (A). Thailand (B). Singapore (C). Malaysia (D). Indonesia Ans. (B) 134-. Arjun Singh, who died recently, was the former Chief minister of (A). Chhattisgarh (B). MP (C). UP (D). Rajasthan Ans. (B) 135-. Anant Pai, better known as 'Uncle Pai' , who recently died was the creator of which among the following comic series?

(A). Chacha Chaudhary (B). Chandamama (C). Indrajaal (D). Amar Chitra Katha Ans. (D) 136-. Name the retired diplomat who has replaced the late Richard Holbrooke as the United States special envoy to Afghanistan and Pakistan. (A). Phillip Adams (B). Marc Grossman (C). Mark Zukerburg (D). Julian Assange Ans. (B) 137-. John Davison of _________ who became an overnight household name in 2003 by breaking the record for the fastest World Cup hundred, announced his retirement on March 2011 ? (A). Ireland (B). The Netherland (C). Canada (D). Zimbabwe Ans. (C) 138-. Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the National Minorities Commission (NCM)? (A). Salman Khurshid (B). Rahman Khan (C). Wajahat Habibullah (D). Najeeb Jung Ans. (C) 139-. Martin Kaymer of ____ became the new World number one is golf on March 1, 2011, taking over from Lee Westwood who deposed Tiger Woods on October 31, 2011 ? (A). Britain (B). Switzerland (C). Germany (D). Russia Ans. (C) 140-. Who is the author of the book Matters of Discretion? (A). IK Gujral (B). HD Devegowda (C). Manmohan Singh (D). AB Vajpayee Ans. (A) 141-. Oil and Natural Gas Crop. Ltd. in March 2011 made a significant gas discovery in___. (A). Tripura (B). Assam (C). Meghalaya (D). Orissa Ans. (A) 142-. Which country, on March 5, 2011, advocated a closer security relationship with India to check money-laundering and drug-trafficking? (A). Myanmar (B). Thailand (C). Indonesia (D). Nepal Ans. (B) 143-. The Centre, on March 8, 2011, approved a grant of Rs. 5 crore to the ASI to make five of its World Heritage Sites accessible to ________ (A). Children (B). Old people

(C). Persons with disabilities (D). All of the above Ans. (D) 144-. India during 2006-10 overtook China, as the worlds largest arms importer, receiving ____ of the volume of global arms transfers. (A). 2 percent (B). 4 percent (C). 6 percent (D). 9 percent Ans. (D) 145-. According to the provisional data of Census 2011 released on March 31, 2011 India's population is (A). 1.12 billion (B). 1.21 billion (C). 1.32 billion (D). 1.26 billion Ans. (B) 146-. Name the country in which the king has ordered that each family in the tiny Gulf monarchy be given $3,000 to mark the 10th anniversary of a national charter for reforms. (A). Oman (B). Bahrain (C). Jordan (D). Saudi Arabia Ans. (B) 147-. Which among the following state has been selected for The India-based Neutrino Observatory (INO)? (A). Tamil Nadu (B). Karnataka (C). Kerala (D). Andhra Pradesh Ans. (A) 148-. Alberto Granado, who accompanied ______________ on a motorcycle in 1952 on a journey of discovery across Latin America, died in Cuba on March 5, 2011 ? (A). Fidel Castro (B). Ernesto Che Guevara (C). Both of these (D). None of these Ans. (B) 149-. In the Review of the economy 2010-11 released in New Delhi by C. Rangarajan, the Indian economy was projected to grow by _____ percent in 2010-11 ? (A). 7.2 (B). 8.1 (C). 8.6 (D). 9.6 Ans. (C) 150-. Which state, in March 2011, banned the practice of bartan system under which upper caste families extract work from barbers and washermen during family occasions? (A). Orissa (B). Bihar (C). Uttar Pradesh (D). West Bengal Ans. (A) 151-. Who among the following was appointed Chairperson of the Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR)? (A). Andre Betallie (B). Javerd Alam

(C). A Niigcshwnra Rao (D). Sukhdeo Thorat Ans. (D) 152-. The _____ Cabinet, on March 9, 2011, gave its nod to increase in local body polls from 33 to 50 percent. (A). West Bengal (B). Maharashtra (C). Bihar (D). Orissa Ans. (B) 153-. Which was the sole nation to veto a U.N. resolution condemning Israeli settlement activity in the West Bank and East Jerusalem recently? (A). India (B). Canada (C). USA (D). Britain Ans. (C) 154-. Strengthening its missile prowess, India on Mar 11 successfully test-fired two indigenously developed, nuclear-capable _____and ________ballistic missiles, both having 350-km strike range, from separate locations off the Orissa coast. (A). Agni II, Akash-II (B). Nag, Surya (C). Dhanush, Prithvi-II (D). Trishul, Nag Ans. (C) 155-. A tri-nation monitoring group of diplomats was established in __on March 15, 2011, to brain storm ways of rescuing sailors on board ships that Somali pirates had hijacked. (A). New Delhi (B). Beijing (C). Dubai (D). Cairo Ans. (C) 156-. 2011-12 has been declared by Railways as (A). Year of Passenger Safety (B). Year of Green Energy (C). Year of Safety and Sanitation (D). Year of Energy Saving Ans. (B) 157-. Who is the captain of Sahara's Pune Warriors that has made its debut in the fourth IPL season? (A). Yuvraj Singh (B). Gautam Gambhir (C). Kumar Sangakkara (D). Zaheer Khan Ans. (A) 158-. Tax incentives have been extended to attract foreign funds for the financing of (A). Consumer sector (B). Defence (C). Infrastructure (D). Health Ans. (C) 159-. Women's SHGs (Self-Help Groups) Development Fund is to be created with a corpus of (A). Rs. 100cr (B). Rs. 200cr (C). Rs. 500cr (D). Rs. 700cr

Ans. (C) 160-. Government is committed to retaining at least ______ownership and management control of Central Public Sector Undertakings. (A). 26% (B). 49% (C). 51% (D). 74% Ans. (C) 161-. Which of these has surpassed McDonald's to become the largest restaurant chain on the planet and is now spread out more globally than McDonald's? (A). Pizza Hut (B). Subway (C). Domino's (D). China Town Ans. (B) 162-. Who won the Malaysia Grand Prix Gold Badminton tournament in Alor Setar in May, 2011? (A). Saina Nehwal (B). Xiang Xing (C). Lin den (D). Xin Wang Ans. (B) 163-. Name the first woman army officer who has been selected for gallantry award. (A). Rekha Singh (B). Anju Bhatia (C). Suman Rawat (D). Mitali Madhumita Ans. (D) 164-. The winner of Asia Cup (Football) this year is (A). North Korea (B). South Korea (C). Japan (D). Indonesia Ans. (C) 165-. Overruling the Centre's objection, the Supreme Court has appointed UU Lalit as special public prosecutor in the (A). Commonwealth Games scam case (B). 2G scam case (C). TPDS scam case (D). Adarsh housing scam case Ans. (B) 166-. India recently finalized deal on the sharing of Teesta and Feni River water with(A). Myanmar (B). Bangladesh (C). Pakistan (D). Nepal Ans. (B) 167-. Who among the following well known economists is the Chairperson of the International Advisory Panel (IAP) that reviewed the functioning of the National Rural Health Mission recently? (A). Amartya Sen (B). Paul Krugman (C). Hemando de Soto (D). Jeffery D Sachs Ans. (D) 168-. Which of the following Worlds top golfer and his home country is wrongly matched? (A). Martin Kaymer - Germany (B). Lee Westwood - Canada (C). Phil Mickelson - US

(D). Ernie Els - South Africa Ans. (B) 169-. Name the Indian novelist who has been chosen for the 2011 International Indu Sharma Katha Samman for his novel McCluskieganj. (A). Prabhat Kumar Jha (B). Mamta Kalia (C). Vikas Kumar Jha (D). Ravindra Kalia Ans. (C) 170-. The best male FIFA football player for the year 2010 is (A). Didier Drogba (B). Lionel Messi (C). Diego Forlan (D). Iker Casillas Ans. (B) 171-. With which of the following G7 countries has India signed the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) recently? (A). Italy (B). UK (C). Japan (D). France Ans. (C) 172-. Which of the following has decided to collaborate with the National Skill Development Council (NSDC) to create jobs for over five lakh employable graduates in the country over the next 10 years, recently ? (A). NIIT (B). Gyanodaya (C). TeamLease Services Pvt. Ltd. (D). Talent Management International Ans. (D) 173-. Name the country whose leader Alassane Ouattara's forces, backed by French and UN troops, captured his besieged rival Laurent Gbagbo at the climax of a deadly months-long crisis. (A). Nigeria (B). Sudan (C). Ivory Coast (D). Tanzania Ans. (C) 174-. According to the latest edition of The Times Higher Education, the world reputation ranking report, which University has come at the top? (A). Harvard (B). California Institute of Technology (C). Massachusetts Institute of Technology (D). Stanford University Ans. (A) 175-. Which of the following is the greenest city in Asia as per the Asian Green City Index unveiled recently? (A). Taipei (B). Singapore (C). Tokyo (D). Hong Kong Ans. (B) 176-. The Norwegian Academy of Science and Letters has chosen one of the living legends of mathematics, John Willard Milnor of the Institute for Mathematical Sciences in the University of Stony Brook, USA, for the award of its presitigious __________ for the year 2011 ? (A). Abel Prize (B). Alternative Nobel Prize

(C). Ramanujam Award (D). Newton Award Ans. (A) 177-. India summoned the ___________ ambassador in New Delhi and conveyed its "serious unhappiness" over golfer Jeev Milkha Singh's coach being asked to take off his turban during a security check. (A). US (B). British (C). French (D). Italian Ans. (D) 178-. Which of the following statements about India's production of iron and steel is/are correct? I. India produced over 75 million tonnes of steel in 2010. II. India is the fifth largest producer of steel in the world III. India is the largest producer of sponge iron in the world (A). I only (B). I and II only (C). II and III only (D). I, II and III only Ans. (C) 179-. Which of the following statements about the report titled "Adolescence : An Age of Opportunity" is/are correct ? I. The report has been prepared by UNICEF II. India has the highest number of adolescents in the world. III. More than half among adolescent girls in India are anemic. (A). I only (B). I and II only (C). II and III only (D). I, II and III Ans. (D) 180-. Which country holds the Presidency of G20 in 2011 ? (A). South Africa (B). Mexico (C). Argentina (D). France Ans. (D) 181-. Which state has been able to improve enrollment of girls in schools because of its "Mukhya Mantri Balika Cycle Yojana" that gives Rs. 2,000 to every girl to buy herself a bicycle ? (A). Rajasthan (B). Bihar (C). Jharkhand (D). Chhattisgarh Ans. (B) 182-. Arunachal Pradesh Chief minister ________ died in a chopper crash on Apr 30, 2011 ? (A). Tarun Gogoi (B). Mukul Sangma (C). Lal Thanhawla (D). Dorjee Khandu Ans. (D) 183-. The Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE) has projected a growth rate of _______ for 2011-12 in its latest review of the country's economy recently. (A). 7.4% (B). 8.2% (C). 8.8% (D). 9.2% Ans. (C)

184-. Which state had the highest and lowest growth in gross state domestic product (GSDP) among the states and union territories in the country in 2009-10 ? (A). Arunachal Pradesh, Rajasthan (B). Mizoram, Andaman and Nicobar (C). Goa, Karnataka (D). Gujarat, Orissa Ans. (A) 185-. Name the noted poet who has been selected for the Bihari Puraskar for 2010 for his poetry collection. He was chosen for his collection of poems Anta Ke Sanshaya. (A). Uday Prakash (B). Abdul Bismillah (C). Girdhar Rathi (D). Asghar Wajahat Ans. (C) 186-. Recently in news, Maheshwar Dam is related to ? (A). Bihar (B). Uttar Pradesh (C). Madhya Pradesh (D). Rajasthan Ans. (C) 187-. Which country has conferred one of its highest honours, Grand Commander of the Order of the Star and the Key of the Indian Ocean (GCSK), on Maldivian President Mohamed Nasheed? (A). Sri Lanka (B). Myanmar (C). Fiji (D). Mauritius Ans. (D) 188-. Abidjan is the capital of ? (A). Ivory Coast (B). Nigeria (C). Libya (D). Syria Ans. (A) 189-. The Union Cabinet has approved amendments in the Coinage Bill 2009 that seeks to amalgamate four existing Acts relating to coin age recently. Which of the following Acts is the oldest ? (A). The Indian Coinage Act (B). The Small Coins (Offences) Act (C). The Metal Token Act (D). The Bronze Coin (Legal Tender) Act Ans. (C) 190-. Swabhiman' scheme launched is associated with (A). Rural Women Rights (B). Rural Old People Care (C). Rural Banking (D). Rural Food Security Ans. (C) 191-. US State Department spokesman PJ Crowley resigned after criticising the Pentagon's treatment of the man accused of leaking secret cables to WikiLeaks. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton said he would be replaced by ______. (A). Michael Hammer (B). Robert Gates (C). Ross Stein (D). Kenneth Hudnut Ans. (A) 192-. The government unveiled two new coins to commemorate an anniversary of the Income Tax department recently. Which of the following statements is/are correct ?

I. The coins were issued to commemorate 125 years of Income Tax in India. II. The coins are in denomination of Rs. 150 and Rs. 5. III. The reverse faces of the coins bear the portrait of "Chanakya'. (A). I only (B). I and II only (C). II and III only (D). III and I only Ans. (C) 193-. Name the prominent cleric and Jamat Ahle Hadees President who was assassinated in Srinagar recently. He had been critical of stone-pelters, calling their action un-Islamic. (A). Shabbir Shah (B). Showket Ahmad Shah (C). Umar Farooq (D). Ghulam Shah Jilani Ans. (B) 194-. The provisional data of the 2011 census released recently gave the country good tidings on the literacy front, as the literacy level has increased by 9.21 percentage points in the past decade to touch (A). 70.4 percent (B). 7(D).4 percent (C). 78.1 percent (D). 8(A).7 percent Ans. (B) 195-. Joseph Lelyveld's book Great Soul: Mahatma Gandhi and his struggle with India created a furore and was banned in(A). Gujarat (B). Maharashtra (C). Gujarat and Maharashtra (D). All over India Ans. (C) 196-. In a path-breaking judgement, the Supreme Court has allowed 'passive euthanasia' of withdrawing life support to patients in permanently vegetative state. Which was the first country to legalise euthanasia? (A). Mexico (B). Netherlands (C). Switzerland (D). Belgium Ans. (B) 197-. Who has been presented Yashwantrao Chavan National award recently? (A). Mannu Bhandari (B). Rajendra Yadav (C). Ashok Vajpeyi (D). Mahasweta Devi Verma Ans. (D) 198-. Name the first president of the CPM's student outfit SFI who died recently. (A). Prakash Karat (B). Sitaram Yechuri (C). Mohammad Salim (D). C Bhaskaran Ans. (D) 199-. In order to mitigate cyclonic impact in India, India recently signed a pact with (A). IMF (B). World Bank (C). Asian Development Bank (D). None of the above Ans. (A) 200-. Cisse Mariam Kaidama has been appointed the first female prime minister of ________ .

(A). Ghana (B). Mali (C). Angola (D). Namibia Ans. (B) 201-. To mark the 100th anniversary of International Womens day, the United Nations Women has announced a new regional programme to address the needs of widows in three Asian countries. Which of these countries is not one of those? (A). Sri Lanka (B). Nepal (C). India (D). Pakistan Ans. (D) 202-. Recently in news, Bhatta-Parsaul village situated in ______ (A). Noida, Uttar Pradesh (B). Mehrauly, Delhi (C). Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh (D). Gaziabad, Uttar Pradesh Ans. (A) 203-. Name the former German chancellor who has been chosen for the Henry A Kissinger Prize for his role in the reunification of Germany. (A). Angela Merkel (B). Rory-Cellan Jones (C). Helmut Kohl (D). John Major Ans. (C) 204-. US President Barack Obama appointed Indian-American ________, Associate Professor of Law at University of Wisconsin Law School, as member of the Foreign Claims Settlement Committee. (A). Anuj C Desai (B). Vikram Pandit (C). Sanjay Jha (D). Sara Mathew Ans. (A) 205-. Russia has successfully launched a next-generation navigation satellite for its Glonass global communication system. Which among the following statements in this reference is/ are correct? A. Glonass will not be integrated with the US Global Positioning System (GPS). B. Under an accord, Russia has agreed to share the Glonass Signal with India. (A). A only (B). B only (C). Both A nor B (D). Neither A nor B Ans. (B) 206-. The International Magicians Society, US, has conferred the Merlin Award on Gopinath Muthukad. He is the second Indian magician to receive the honour after ? (A). PC Sorcar Sr (B). PC Sorcar Jr (C). KC Paul (D). Badal Sorcar Ans. (B) 207-. India is the ________most powerful country in the world, says the latest National Security Index (NSI) designed by the country's foremost security and economic experts. (A). Second (B). Fifth (C). Sixth

(D). Tenth Ans. (B) 208-. Which of these nuclear plants of India is located in the highly sensitive Seismic Zone IV? (A). Narora, Uttar Pradesh (B). Kakrapur, Gujarat (C). Tarapur, Maharashtra (D). Kaiga, Karnataka Ans. (A) 209-. Nursultan Nazarbayev has been re-elected as the President of (A). Uzbekistan (B). Tajikistan (C). Kazakhstan (D). Armenia Ans. (C) 210-. Where was the G20 annual Finance Minister and Central Bank Governors Meeting organised recently? (A). Mexico City (B). Canberra (C). Paris (D). London Ans. (C) 211-. Name the founder of the New Archaeology movement and one of the senior most figures in the world of archaeology who passed away recently at the ago of 80 ? (A). William F Albright (B). Robert Bruce(C). Robert Gates (D). Lewis Binford Ans. (D) 212-. Fisheries and aquaculture provide livelihood to what percentage of world population, according a report of the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) unveiled recently ? (A). 3% (B). 8% (C). 12% (D). 15% Ans. (B) 213-. Which of the following has been chosen to head the recently appointed UN Counter Terrorism Committee? (A). Japan (B). India (C). USA (D). Australia Ans. (B) 214-. Name the close aide of the former Communication Minister A Raja who allegedly committed suicide by hanging himself on Mar 16, 2011 ? (A). Hassan Ali (B). Shahid Balwa (C). Sadiq Batcha (D). Abdul KarimTelgi Ans. (C) 215-. O.N.V. Kurup who was recently honoured with Padma Vibhushan this year is a famous poet of (A). Tamil language (B). Kannad language (C). Malyalam Language (D). Gujarati Language Ans. (C)

216-. The District Information System for Education (DISE) report on Universal Elementary Education (UEE) was released recently. Which of the following statements is/are correct ? I. More than 70% schools had Pucca Building II. More than 60% schools had Girl's Toilets III. More than 15% schools had Computer Facilities (A). I only (B). I and II only (C). II only (D). I and III only Ans. (D) 217-. Name the co-founder and former managing director of the weekly newspaper Le Journal Hebdomadire who was presented the 2010 Gebran Tueni Award in Beirut on April 12, 2011 ? (A). Aboubakr Jamal (B). Najam Sethi (C). Abdullah Bakr (D). Riz Khan Ans. (A) 218-. Kannada writer SL Bhyrappa has been chosen for the prestigious ________for his novel Mandra. (A). Bihari Puraskar (B). Saraswati Samman (C). Kabir Samman (D). Tulsi Samman Ans. (B) 219-. Who is the Chairman of Public Accounts Committee of the Union Parliament? (A). Murli Manohar Joshi (B). Jashwant Singh (C). Saifudin Soj (D). Mohan Singh Ans. (A) 220-. Which of the following statements about growth estimates in the Review of the Economy 2010-11 by Economic Advisory Council is/are correct? I. Indian economy will have a higher growth rate in 2011-12 than 2010-12 . II. Agriculture will have a lower growth rate in 2011 -12 than 2010-11 . III. Industry and Services will have a higher growth rate in 2011-12 than 2010-11 . (A). I only (B). I and II only (C). II and III only (D). I, II and III Ans. (D) 221-. Who among the following is the winner of Pantaloons Femina Miss India (PEMI) World 2011? (A). Kanishtha Dhankhar (B). Ankita Shorey (C). Hasleen Kaur (D). Surabhi Rao Ans. (A) 222-. The Supreme Court has extended by six months the tenure of the Justice Wadhwa Committee formed to probe into issues in the (A). 2G scam (B). Fake stamp paper scam (C). Commonwealth Games (D). Public Distribution System Ans. (D) 223-. Which of these States recorded the highest per capita income among all States and Union Territories during 2009-10?

(A). Punjab (B). Gujarat (C). Goa (D). Karnataka Ans. (C) 224-. The 16th National Youth Festival was held in_____ (A). Jaipur (B). Udaipur (C). Hyderabad (D). Gandhinagar Ans. (B) 225-. Name the country which on Apr 14 joined Russia in vaguely backing India's quest for a permanent Security Council seat but there was no promise that it would vote for New Delhi's inclusion on UN high table. (A). Brazil (B). South Africa (C). China (D). Britain Ans. (C) 226-. A five-membered committee has submitted final draft of National Policy on Senior Citizens 2011 to the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. Who headed this committee? (A). Dr. Abha Sharma (B). Dr. V Mohini Giri (C). Dr. Madhu Gupta (D). Dr. S Malathi Rao Ans. (B) 227-. The Government constituted a Task Force to evolve a suitable mechanism for direct subsidies to individuals/families recently. Which of the following will be covered ? I. Kerosens & LPG II. Foodgrains III. Petrol & diesel IV. Fertilisers (A). I and II only (B). II and III only (C). II and IV only (D). I and IV only Ans. (D) 228-. Salman Bashir is the foreign secretary of ________ (A). Iran (B). Egypt (C). Pakistan (D). Afghanistan Ans. (C) 229-. Ambati Rayudu is related to (A). Mumbai Indians (B). Deccan Chargers (C). Pune Warriors (D). Punjab Kings XI Ans. (A) 230-. INS Deepak which was recently commissioned into the Navy is (A). The Italian built fleet tanker (B). American built fleet tanker (C). Japanese built fleet tanker (D). Chinese built fleet tanker Ans. (A)

231-. The person who has been elected by the Sangeet Natak Akademi as its fellow is (A). Girija Devi (B). Nataraj Ramakrishna (C). Both of the above (D). None of the above Ans. (C) 232-. As a part of the wildlife conservation efforts in Nepal and India, a new association by the name SAVE was launched recently. The objective of SAVE is to conserve: (A). Vultures (B). Tigers (C). Parrots (D). Elephants Ans. (A) 233-. Which state government has decided to honour two players from the state in the victorious World Cup cricket team with the state's highest sports award "Eklavya Puraskar"? (A). Maharashtra (B). Kamataka (C). Gujarat (D). Tamil Nadu Ans. (C) 234-. Inside Central Asia is a book written by (A). Tony Blair (B). Dilip Hiro (C). Khushwant Singh (D). Hillary Clinton Ans. (B) 235-. Which among the following statements is/ are correct? A. NASA's Messenger spacecraft created history when it entered the orbit of Mercury. B. The spacecraft was launched in the year 2006. (A). A only (B). B only (C). Both A and B (D). Neither A nor B Ans. (A) 236-. The Prime Minister's Council on Climate Change has approved the Green India Mission, which aims at increasing India's forest cover by _________ hectares over the next 10 years. (A). two million (B). five million (C). eight million (D). ten million Ans. (B) 237-. Leander Paes and Mahesh Bhupati won the Miami Masters (Tennis) for the first time as a team in (A). 1995 (B). 1999 (C). 2003 (D). 2011 Ans. (D) 238-. The Indian Nuclear Societys Homi Bhabha Lifetime Achievement Award has been conferred on___ (A). Anil Kakodkar (B). Madhavan Nair (C). APJ Abdul Kalam (D). None of the above Ans. (A) 239-. Which of the following won the Ranji Trophy of circket recently?

(A). Uttar Pradesh (B). Rajasthan (C). Tamil Nadu (D). Karnataka Ans. (B) 240-. According to a latest study by the researchers of Stanford University, modern humans may have originated from ______ challenging the age-old view that people came from the eastern Africa. (A). Western Africa (B). Eastern Asia (C). Northern Asia (D). Southern Africa Ans. (D)