JOSEPH W. COTCHETT (SBN 36324) j egal. com NANCY'L. FINEMAN (SBN 124870) JUSTIN t RGER (SBN 250346)
[…] 25
26
27
(i)
28
/ / /
MCCARTHY, LLP
COMPLAINT
26
C ov er in g
H ol ly w oo d
mTIounts.
3.
First California Bank Violated Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council's Guidelines by Intentionally Failing to Report DURKEE or Halt Her
5
6 7 8
83.
Had First California Bank complied with its duties under California
law, as mirrored in federal law (12 CFR 208.62), and the guidelines described in
E H T
W RA P
9
wrongful activities, and would have ceased providing assistance to DURKEE and
10
11
1')
banking. Banks are even shielded from liability for reporting. Specifically, 31 U.S.C. section 5318(g)(3) provides complete immunity from any claims under
13
14 15
state or federal law for reporting, stating, in pertinent part, that anyone reporting
suspicious activity "shall not be liable to any person under any law or regulation of
16
the United States, any constitution, law, or regulation of any State or political subdivision of any State, or under any contract or other legally enforceable agreernent (including any arbitration agreement), for such disclosure or for any failure to provide notice of such discJlosure to the person who is the subject of such disclosure or any other person identified in the disclosure." 85.
17
18 19
20 21
22 23
report DURKEE and D&A' s activities, except for the continued profit to the Bank. 86. Moreover, reporting is simple. The federal SAR form (FinCEN Form
24 25
"When To File A Report," and can be filed electronically. (See Exhibit A).