Anda di halaman 1dari 48
[…] 5
6 7 8

83.

Had First California Bank complied with its duties under California

law, as mirrored in federal law (12 CFR 208.62), and the guidelines described in

E H T

W RA P
9

wrongful activities, and would have ceased providing assistance to DURKEE and

D&A in furtherance of their scheme. 84.

10
11

Such monitoring and reporting of suspicious financial transactions,

especially in the post-September 11 era, is an important and routine part of modem

1')

banking. Banks are even shielded from liability for reporting. Specifically, 31 U.S.C. section 5318(g)(3) provides complete immunity from any claims under

13

14 15

state or federal law for reporting, stating, in pertinent part, that anyone reporting

suspicious activity "shall not be liable to any person under any law or regulation of

16

the United States, any constitution, law, or regulation of any State or political subdivision of any State, or under any contract or other legally enforceable agreernent (including any arbitration agreement), for such disclosure or for any failure to provide notice of such discJlosure to the person who is the subject of such disclosure or any other person identified in the disclosure." 85.

17

18 19

20 21

Simply stated, First California Bank had no legitimate reason not to

22 23

report DURKEE and D&A' s activities, except for the continued profit to the Bank. 86. Moreover, reporting is simple. The federal SAR form (FinCEN Form

24 25