Anda di halaman 1dari 329
[…] Jartran, Inc., 44 B.R. 331, 380 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1984) (holding
that ~ t h e realization of the tax savings [from use of NOLs] is
subject to a number of contingencies, including continuation in
effect of relevant tax provisions, potential challenge under
section 269 of the Internal Revenue Code, and possible recapture
of the benefits utilized. Accordingly. . . a substantial
discount would be required."). See generally, Chaim J. Fortgang
& Thomas M. Mayer, Valuation in Bankruptcy, 32 UCLA L. Rev. 1061,
1130 (1985) ("Uncertainties in preserving the NOL increase the
discount.") .
Section 269 of the Tax Code states in relevant part that:
"If any person or persons acquire . control of a corporation,
. and the principal purpose for which such acquisition was
made is evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax . then the
Secretary may dis low such deduction, credit, or other
allowance." 26 U.S.C. 269(a) (1). For the principal purpose of
a transaction to be tax avoidance, the purpose of tax evasion or
avoidance has to be more significant, more important, or more
prominent than any other purpose; it can be one of the purposes
but not the principal purpose.