Anda di halaman 1dari 286

Illustrated Parts Manual

Model 45HA

P/N 3120824 June 10, 2009

REVISION LOG
December 1993 - Original Issue Of Manual March 1995 - Change 1 July 1997 - Revised March 15, 2001 - Revised (Edited 0010415 to Revision 19) August 18, 2005 - Revised June 10, 2009 - Revised

3120824

REVISION LOG

3120824

TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE NO. SECTION 1 - FRAME
1-1 1-2 1-3 1-4 1-5 1-6 1-7 1-8 1-9 1-10 1-11 1-12

TITLE

PAGE NO.

Frame & Steering Installation - 5-9/1.75M 2WD Frame (Single Rod Cylinder) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2 Frame & Steering Installation - 6-6/2M 2WD Frame (Double Rod Cylinder) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-6 Frame & Steering Installation - 6-6/2M 4WD Frame . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-10 Tire and Wheel Drive Installations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-14 Drive Hub Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-20 Drive Hub/Brake Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-26 Drive Brake Assembly - Ausco . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-32 Drive Brake Assembly - Mico . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-34 Drive Motor Assembly - 2WD. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-38 Drive Motor Assembly - 4WD. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-40 Valves Installations (Frame Mounted) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-44 Tow Package Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-46

SECTION 2 - TURNTABLE
2-1 2-2 2-3 2-4 2-5 2-6 2-7 2-8 2-9 2-10 2-11 2-12 2-13 2-14 2-15 2-16 2-17 2-18 2-19 2-20 2-21 2-22 2-23 2-24 2-25 2-26 2-27 2-28 2-29 2-42 Control Valves Installations - Vickers Valves (Ford Gas & Deutz Diesel) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-2 Control Valves Installations - Vickers Valves (Electric Machines) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-6 Accessory Valve Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-10 Valve Assembly - FPS (Steer) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-12 Control Valve Assembly (Vickers) (Prior to October 1994) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-14 Control Valve Assembly (Vickers) (October 1994 to Present) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-18 Valve Assembly - Single Stack Racine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-22 Valve Assembly - FPS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-24 Turntable, Bearing and Swing Drive Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-26 Swing Brake Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-30 Swing Motor Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-32 Ford Engine Installation (With DIS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-34 Dual Fuel Installation (Ford with DIS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-44 Generator Installation - 110V (Ford Machines) (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-46 Deutz Engine Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-48 Generator Installation - 110V (Deutz Machines) (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-54 Pump Assembly - Barnes (Ford & Deutz Powered Machines) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-56 Electric Powered Machines Components Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-58 Pump Assembly - Barnes (Electric Powered Machines) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-64 Battery Charger Assembly (Electric Powered Machines) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-66 Tank Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-68 Rotary Oil Coupling Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-74 Optional Manual Descent Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-76 Ground Control Box Installation (Gas/Diesel Machines) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-78 Ground Control Box Installation (Electric Machines). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-83 Tilt Indicator, Light & Alarms Installation (Turntable Mounted). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-86 Hoods Installation (Gas/Diesel Machines Built Through 1992) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-90 Hoods Installation (Gas/Diesel Machines Built 1993 to Present). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-92 Hoods Installation (Electric Machines). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-96 Hoods Installation (Gas/Diesel Machines Built 1993 to Present). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-138

3120824

TABLE OF CONTENTS (Continued)


FIGURE NO. SECTION 3 - BOOM
3-1 3-2 3-3 3-4

TITLE

PAGE NO.

Booms And Limit Switches Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-2 Main Boom Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-6 Tower Boom Assemblies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-10 Boom Wipers Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-14

SECTION 4 - PLATFORMS
4-1 4-2 4-3 4-4 4-5 4-6 4-7 Standard Platform and Footswitch Installations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-2 Low Mount Platform and Footswitch Installations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-6 Rotator Motor Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-10 Console Box Assembly (Electric Machines) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-12 Console Box Assembly (Gas, Diesel & Dual Fuel Machines Prior to January 1993) . . . . . . . . . 4-16 Console Box Assembly (Gas, Diesel & Dual Fuel Machines January 1993 to Present) . . . . . . 4-20 Optional Common Platform Mounted Components. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-24

SECTION 5 - CYLINDERS
5-1 5-2 5-3 5-4 5-5 5-6 5-7 5-8 5-9 5-10 5-11 5-12 Axle Lockout Cylinder Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-2 Level Cylinder Assembly (Tower Boom) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-4 Lift Cylinder Assembly (Main Boom) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-6 Lift Cylinder Assembly (Tower Boom) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-8 Platform Level Cylinder Assembly (Main Boom) (Prior to October 1992). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-10 Platform Level Cylinder Assembly (Main Boom) (October 1992 to Present). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-12 Steer Cylinder Assembly (2WD Double Acting Rod) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-14 Steer Cylinder Assembly (2WD Single Acting Rod) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-16 Steer Cylinder Assembly (4WD) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-18 Telescope Cylinder Assembly (Main Boom) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-20 Telescope Cylinder Assembly (Tower Boom) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-22 Cylinder Bellows Installation (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-24

SECTION 6 - HYDRAULICS
6-1 6-2 6-3 6-4 6-5 6-6 6-7 6-8 6-9 6-10 6-11 6-12 6-13 6-14 Axle Lockout Without Swivel Hydraulic Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-2 Drive Hydraulic Diagram (2WD With Swivel) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-4 Drive Hydraulic Diagram (4WD With Swivel). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-8 Lift & Level (Tower Boom) Hydraulic Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-8 Lift & Slave (Main Boom) Hydraulic Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-14 Pump Hydraulic Diagram (Gas & Diesel Machines) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-16 Pump Hydraulic Diagram (Electric Machines) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-20 Rotation Hydraulic Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-24 Steer With Swivel Hydraulic Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-26 Swing Hydraulic Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-28 Telescope (Main Boom) Hydraulic Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-30 Telescope (Tower Boom) Hydraulic Diagram (Ford Gas & Deutz Diesel) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-32 Telescope (Tower Boom) Hydraulic Diagram (Electric Machines) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-34 Hydraulic Diagram List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-36

ii

3120824

TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE NO. SECTION 7 - ELECTRICAL
7-1 7-2

TITLE

PAGE NO.

Electrical Diagram List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-2 Electrical Schematic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-6

SECTION 8 - DECALS
8-1 Decals Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-2

SECTION 9 - RECOMMENDED SERVICE PARTS STOCK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9-1 SECTION 10 - SPECIAL OPTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10-1

3120824

iii

TABLE OF CONTENTS (Continued)


FIGURE NO. TITLE PAGE NO.

iv

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE DESCRIPTION PAGE

1-1 1-2 1-3 1-4 1-5 1-6 1-7 1-8 1-9 1-10 1-11 1-12

Frame & Steering Installation - 5-9/1.75M 2WD Frame (Single Rod Cylinder) . . . . . . . . . . . . . Frame & Steering Installation - 6-6/2M 2WD Frame (Double Rod Cylinder) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Frame & Steering Installation - 6-6/2M 4WD Frame . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tire and Wheel Drive Installations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Drive Hub Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Drive Hub/Brake Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Drive Brake Assembly - Ausco . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Drive Brake Assembly - Mico . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Drive Motor Assembly - 2WD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Drive Motor Assembly - 4WD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Valves Installations (Frame Mounted) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tow Package Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1-2 1-6 1-10 1-14 1-20 1-26 1-32 1-34 1-38 1-40 1-44 1-46

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

3120824

1-1

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-1. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION - 5-9/1.75m 2WD FRAME (WITH SINGLE ROD CYLINDER)

1-2

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-1. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION - 5-9/1.75M 2WD FRAME (WITH SINGLE ROD CYLINDER)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER FRAME OPTIONS 2360288 2360283 2360322 2360321 0251326 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Not Used 4843094 Not Used 2160002 4842621 3311601 4761600 4751600 4300034 1682406 4842622 4842794 0641406 4761400 4751400 0239197 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 4130207 0960839 4130210 0960839 2780153 2160002 1682020 3840962 0630137 3300012 0721003 4761000 1120019 3450608 3322603 4740001 0440112 0440113 3960373 Fixed Axle (Standard Stability/Standard Platform) Oscillating Axle (Standard Stability/Standard Platform Fixed Axle (2 to 1 Stability/Low Mount Platform) Oscillating Axle (2 to 1 Stability/Low Mount Platform) OSCILLATING AXLE INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL) DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. 1 1 1 1 Ref. B REV.

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

Axle Weldment Fitting, Grease Pin, Pivot Nut 3/8-16NC Lockwasher 3/8 Flatwasher 3/8 Stud (Welded on Part) Lockout Cylinder Assembly (See Section 5 for Breakdown) Pin (Top) Pin (Bottom) Bolt 1/4-20NC x 3/4 Lockwasher 1/4 Flatwasher 1/4 STEERING INSTALLATION Spindle - Right Side Bushing, Bronze Spindle - Left Side Bushing, Bronze Hub, Wheel (Includes Item 107) Fitting, Grease Steer Cylinder Assembly (See Section 5 for Breakdown) Tie-Rod Stud, Wheel (Part of Item 103) Nut, Wheel Bolt #10-24NC x 3/8 Lockwasher #10 Cap, Hub Pin, Cotter 3/16 x 2" Nut, Slotted 1"-12NF Washer, Hardened Cup, Bearing Cone, Bearing Seal, Oil

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 4 4 4 Ref. 1 2 1 2 2 3 1 1 18 18 6 6 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 E

3120824

1-3

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-1. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION - 5-9/1.75M 2WD FRAME (WITH SINGLE ROD CYLINDER) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 PART NUMBER 3323003 3450609 3421340 0440162 3431622 3450608 4712600 0440091 0642628 0560805 3312602 3300175 0560804 3300229 3323002 2160003 DESCRIPTION Nut, Slotted 1 1/4-12NF Pin, Cotter 3/16 x 2 1/4 Kingpin Washer, Thrust Pin, Clevis Pin, Cotter 3/16 x 2" Flatwasher 1" Washer, Thrust Bolt 1"-8NC x 3 1/2 Block, Tie-Rod (Right Side) Nut, Jam 1"-8NC Locknut Block, Tie-Rod (Left Side) Nut, Jam (Left Hand Thread) Nut, Jam 1 1/4-12NF Fitting, Grease - 45 QTY. 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 3 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 REV.

1-4

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-1. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION - 5-9/1.75M 2WD FRAME (WITH SINGLE ROD CYLINDER) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

3120824

1-5

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-2. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION - 6-6/2m 2WD FRAME (WITH DOUBLE ROD CYLINDER)

1-6

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-2. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION - 6-6/2M 2WD FRAME (WITH DOUBLE ROD CYLINDER)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 2360262 2360274 0251327 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Not Used 4842982 0238390 2160002 4842621 3311601 4761600 4751600 4300034 1682406 4842622 4842794 0641406 4761400 0238395 101 102 1681814 1683511 4842860 3421340 0440162 3300012 0630137 0721004 4761000 1120019 3322603 3450608 4740001 4842624 2780153 0440112 0440113 3960373 3312205 Not Used 4130197 0960839 FRAME OPTIONS Fixed Axle Oscillating Axle OSCILLATING AXLE INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL) DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. REV.

Ref.

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

Axle Weldment Mounting Block Assembly - Steer Cylinder Fitting, Grease Pin, Pivot (Axle) Nut 3/8-16NC Lockwasher 3/8 Flatwasher 3/8 Stud (Welded on Part) Lockout Cylinder Assembly (See Section 5 for Breakdown) Pin (Top) (Lockout Cylinder) Pin (Bottom) (Lockout Cylinder) Bolt 1/4-20NC x 3/4 Lockwasher 1/4 STEERING INSTALLATION Spindle Bushing, Bronze Steer Cylinder Assembly Options (See Section 5 for Breakdown) Prior to S/N 31941 S/N 31941 to Present Tie-Rod Kingpin Washer, Thrust Nut, Wheel 1/2-20NF Bolt, Wheel (Part of Item 115) Bolt #10-24 x 1/2 Lockwasher #10 Cap, Hub Nut, Slotted 1"-12NF Pin, Cotter 3/16 x 2" Washer, Hardened Block, Tie-Rod Hub, Wheel Cup, Bearing Cone, Bearing Seal, Oil Locknut 3/4-10NC

1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 4 4 Ref. 2 2 1 7

103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120

2 2 2 18 18 6 6 2 2 2 2 2 4 4 2 6

3120824

1-7

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-2. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION - 6-6/2M 2WD FRAME (WITH DOUBLE ROD CYLINDER) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 PART NUMBER 0642224 Not Used 2160002 3323003 3450609 2160001 4740156 DESCRIPTION Bolt 3/4-10NC x 3" Fitting, Grease - Straight Nut, Slotted 1 1/4-12NF Pin, Cotter 3/16 x 2 1/4 Fitting, Grease - 90 Washer, Thrust QTY. 4 2 2 2 4 2 REV.

1-8

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-2. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION - 6-6/2M 2WD FRAME (WITH DOUBLE ROD CYLINDER) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

3120824

1-9

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-3. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION 6-6/2m 4WD FRAME

1-10

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-3. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION 6-6/2M 4WD FRAME
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 2360277 2360392 2360272 2360393 0251976 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 4842930 0961003 0961029 4740158 0641630 4751600 3311605 3421500 Not Used 2160002 1682406 4842622 4842794 0641406 4761400 4751400 4220115 3311801 4761800 4751800 4300045 4070690 0961127 4712600 0238637 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 4130192 4130190 3300229 0560714 3840861 1681892 3431622 4712600 3450606 3323002 2160002 0560605 0440091 DESCRIPTION FRAME OPTIONS Fixed Axle (Machines with 8.75" and 9.5" Tires) Fixed Axle (Machines with 12" Tires) Oscillating Axle (Machines with 8.75" and 9.5" Tires) Oscillating Axle (Machines with 12" Tires) OSCILLATING AXLE INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL) Axle Weldment Bushing, Bronze (Axle Pivot) Bushing, Bronze (Steer Pivot) Washer, Thrust Bolt 3/8-16NC x 3 3/4 Flatwasher 3/8 Locknut 3/8-16NC Pin, Pivot (Axle) Fitting, Grease - Straight Lockout Cylinder Assembly (See Section 5 for Breakdown) Pin, Attach (Top) (Lockout Cylinder) Pin, Attach (Bottom) (Lockout Cylinder) Bolt 1/4-20NC x 3/4 Lockwasher 1/4 Flatwasher 1/4 Stop, Axle Nut 1/2-13NC Lockwasher 1/2 Flatwasher 1/2 Stud (Welded on Part) Shim Bushing, Snap Flatwasher STEERING INSTALLATION Spindle (Right Side) Spindle (Left Side) Nut, Jam (Left Hand Thread) Block, Tie-Rod (Left Side) Tie-Rod Steer Cylinder Assy (See Section 5 for Breakdown) Pin, Clevis Flatwasher 1" Narrow Pin, Cotter 3/16 x 1 1/2 Nut, Jam 1 1/4-12NF Fitting, Grease Block, Tie-Rod (Right Side) Washer, Thrust QTY. Ref. 1 1 1 1 Ref. 1 2 4 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 4 4 4 2 4 4 4 4 A/R 2 A/R Ref. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 1 3 E 3 REV.

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

3120824

1-11

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-3. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION 6-6/2M 4WD FRAME (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 PART NUMBER 0642628 3312602 Not Used 0630369 3421190 0440161 3530244 3536410 0641404 4300106 4761400 0630083 4761600 Not Used 4920096 0100011 DESCRIPTION Bolt 1"-8NC x 3 1/2 Nut, Jam 1"-8NC Bolt, Special Kingpin Bearing, Thrust Plate, Cover Options: Prior to August 1992 August 1992 to Present Bolt 1/4-20NC x 1/2 (Prior to August 1992) Drivescrew (August 1992 to Present) Lockwasher 1/4 (Prior to August 1992 Only) Bolt, Special Lockwasher 3/8 Wire, Safety Loctite #242 QTY. 2 3 1 4 2 4 REV.

121 122 123 124 125 126

8 8 8 8 8 4 ft./20cm A/R

1-12

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-3. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION 6-6/2M 4WD FRAME (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

3120824

1-13

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-4. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS

1-14

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-4. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0238521 0253630 0270217 0256126 0250218 DESCRIPTION WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS (2WD) Gas/Diesel Machines Built Prior to October 1992 & All Electric Machines Built to Present Gas/Diesel Machines Built October 1992 to Present (Standard) Gas/Diesel Machines (Post Production Alternative) (Standard) Gas/Diesel Machines Built October 1992 to Present (15% Maximum Gradability) Gas/Diesel Machines (Post Production Alternative) (15% Maximum Gradability) Drive Hub Assembly Options (See Figure 1-5 for Breakdown): Electric Machines: Prior to March 1989 (W1B1 Stamped on ID Plate) Note: When replacing complete hub recommend using 2780168 Hub Assembly. March 1989 to Present (W1BF Stamped on ID Plate) Gas/Diesel Machines: Prior to March 1989 (W1B1 Stamped on ID Plate) Note: When replacing complete hub recommend using 2780168 Hub Assembly. March 1989 to October 1992 (W1BF Stamped on ID Plate) October 1992 to Present (Standard) October 1992 to Present (15% Max Gradability) Nut, Wheel Drive Brake Assembly Options: Prior to January 1992 (Ausco) (See Figure 1-7 for Breakdown) January 1992 to S/N 33476 (Mico) (See Figure 1-8 for Breakdown) S/N 33476 to Present (Mico) (See Figure 1-8 for Breakdown) Optional Brake (Mico) (May be used as alternative) (was p/n 0920117) Repair Kit - 0920117/0920119 Brake (Includes Case Seal, Piston Inner & Outer O-Rings & Back-up Rings, Stator Disc, Rotor Disc, Return Plate, Springs, Oil Seal, Bearing, 2 Retaining Rings & 2 Mounting Face Gaskets) (1 Per Assembly) Gasket, Mounting Face Bolt 5/8-11NC x 2" Lockwasher 5/8 Nut 1/2-13NC Lockwasher 1/2 QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. REV. C 1 1

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

2780134 See Note

2780168

2780134 See Note

2780168 2780169 2780167 3300012 0920072 0920084 0920110 0920119 7018612

2 3

18 2

4 5 6 7

7000731 0642016 4762000 3311801 4761800

2 12 12 4 4

3120824

1-15

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1
101

FIGURE 1-4. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)


FIG & ITEM # 8 9 10 PART NUMBER 3160132 4300092 4751800 0250432 0270158 DESCRIPTION Drive Motor Assembly (See Figure 1-9 for Breakdown) Stud 1/2 x 5 1/2 Flatwasher 1/2 WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION (4WD) (REAR DRIVE HAS SEPARATE HUB AND BRAKE) WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION (4WD) (POST PRODUCTION ALTERNATIVE) Drive Hub Assembly - Rear Options (See Figure 1-5 for Breakdown): September 1989 to November 1992 November 1992 to Present Nut, Wheel Drive Brake Assembly Options: September 1989 to January 1992 (Ausco) (See Figure 1-7 for Breakdown) January 1992 to S/N 33476 (Mico) (See Figure 1-8 for Breakdown) S/N 33476 to Present (Mico) (See Figure 1-8 for Breakdown) Optional Brake (Mico) (May be used as alternative) (was p/n 0920117) Repair Kit - 0920117/0920119 Brake (Includes Case Seal, Piston Inner & Outer O-Rings & Backup Rings, Stator Disc, Rotor Disc, Return Plate, Springs, Oil Seal, Bearing, 2 Retaining Rings & 2 Mounting Face Gaskets) (1 Per Assembly) Gasket, Mounting Face Bolt 5/8-11NC x 2" Lockwasher 5/8 Nut 1/2-13NC Lockwasher 1/2 Drive Motor Assembly (See Figure 1-10 for Breakdown) Stud 1/2-13NC x 5 1/2 Flatwasher 1/2 Bolt 1/2-13NC x 1 1/4 Drive Hub/Brake Assembly - Front Options (See Figure 1-6 for Breakdown) September 1989 to August 1992 August 1992 to November 1992 November 1992 to Present TIRE AND WHEEL OPTIONS (2WD) 201 0239396 4520110 Use 0253131 Tire and Wheel Options (2WD Front) (Not Shown) Tire and Wheel Assembly - Pneumatic - 9.50" x 16.5" Tire - 9.50" x 16.5" (General Jumbo GLT) Tire and Wheel Assembly - Foam Filled 8.75" x 16.5"LT (Goodyear Unisteel) (Prior to S/N 31086) QTY. 2 4 4 Ref. Ref. C 1 REV.

F R A M E

102 103

2780175 2780167 3300012 0920072 0920084 0920110 0920119 7018612

36 2

104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112

7000731 0642014 4762000 3311801 4761800 3160130 4300092 4751800 0641810

2 24 24 4 8 4 4 8 4 2

2780150 2780193 2780191

Ref. A/R 2 2 2

1-16

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-4. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0253131 0239806 DESCRIPTION Tire and Wheel Assembly - Foam-Filled 8.75" x 16.5" LT (Galaxy) (S/N 31086 to Present) Tire and Wheel Assembly - Foam-Filled 9.5" x 16.5" (General) Note: Assemblies may require ballast/foam filling to manufactures specifications prior to installing on a machine. Refer to Operation & Safety or Service & Maintenance Manuals. Purchase individual tire and /or rim only if able to foam fill tire & wheel assembly, otherwise, purchase complete assembly. Tire and Wheel Options (2WD Rear) Tire and Wheel Assembly - Pneumatic 9.5" x 16.5" Rear (Optional) Tire - 9.5" x 16.5" (General Jumbo GLT) Tire and Wheel Assembly - Foam-Filled 8.75" x 16.5" LT (Goodyear Unisteel) (Prior to S/N 31086) Tire and Wheel Assembly - Foam-Filled 8.75" x 16.5" LT (Galaxy) (S/N 31086 to Present) Tire and Wheel Assembly - Foam-Filled 9.5" x 16.5" (General) Note: Assemblies may require ballast/foam filling to manufactures specifications prior to installing on a machine. Refer to Operation & Safety or Service & Maintenance Manuals. Purchase individual tire and /or rim only if able to foam fill tire & wheel assembly, otherwise, purchase complete assembly. Rim Options: Rim (8.75" Tires) Rim (9.5" Tires) Valve, Air TIRE AND WHEEL OPTIONS (4WD) 301 0239397 4520106 0251260 0251259 4520129 Use 0253131 0253131 0239806 Tire and Wheel Options (4WD Front and Rear) Tire and Wheel Assembly - Pneumatic 9.5" x 16.5" Tire - 9.5" x 16.50" (General GLT Traction II) Tire and Wheel Assembly - LH Side Pneumatic 12" x 16.5" (NHS) Tire and Wheel Assembly - RH Side Pneumatic 12" x 16.5" (NHS) Tire - 12" x 16.5" (NHS) Tire and Wheel Assembly - Foam-Filled 8.75" x 16.50 LT (Goodyear Unisteel) (Prior to S/N 31086) Tire and Wheel Assembly - Foam-Filled 8.75" x 16.5" LT (Galaxy) (S/N 31086 to Present) Tire and Wheel Assembly - Foam-Filled 9.5" x 16.5" (General) QTY. 2 2 Ref. REV.

S E C T I O N 1

202 0239397 4520111 Use 0253131 0253131 0239805

A/R 2 2 2 2 2 Ref.

F R A M E

203 4842561 4842994 4640392

204

4 Ref. A/R 4 4 2 2 4 4 4 4

3120824

1-17

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
303

FIGURE 1-4. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)


FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION Note: Assemblies may require ballast/foam filling to manufactures specifications prior to installing on a machine. Refer to Operation & Safety or Service & Maintenance Manuals. Purchase individual tire and /or rim only if able to foam fill tire & wheel assembly, otherwise, purchase complete assembly. 302 4842561 4842994 4860126 4640392 Rim Options: Rim (8.75" Tires) Rim (9.5" Tires) Rim (12" Tires) Valve, Air QTY. Ref. REV.

4 4

1-18

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-4. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

3120824

1-19

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-5. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLIES

1-20

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-5. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLIES
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLIES 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 7000217 7017067 13 7000214 7017080 7000206 Not Used 7007603 7010428 7000246 Hub-Spindle Sub-Assembly (See Items 101-111) Gear, Internal Carrier Assembly (See Items 201-207) Gear, Ring (See Item 54 for Options) O-Ring Cover Assembly (Includes Items 301-308) Input Shaft Assembly (See Item 57 for Options) Gear, Input (See Item 58 for Options) Spacer, Thrust (See Items 59 for Options) Spacer, Thrust (See Item 60 for Options) Washer, Thrust Spacer (Post Production Aluminium Cover) Bolt Options: Production Cast Cover Post Production Aluminum Cover Hardware Options: Bolt Used on Production Cast Cover Dowel Pin Used Post Production Aluminum Cover Coupling Flatwasher DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLIES Electric Machines: Gas/Diesel Machines 2WD Prior To October 1992 2WD October 1992 to September 1995 2WD September 1995 to Present 4WD Rear Drive Only September 1989 To November 1992 4WD Rear Drive Only November 1992 To Present QTY. Ref. 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 12 REV.

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

7000230

7000253 7017096

14 15 16

1 16 Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref.

2780168 2780168 2780169 2780167 2780175 2780167 51 to 52 53 Not Used

7000202 7000247 54 7007634 7000203 7000248 Not Used

Carrier Assembly Options (See items 201-207 for Breakdown): 2780168/2780175 Hubs 2780167/2780169 Hubs Gear, Ring Options: 2780175 Hubs 2780168 Hub 2780167/2780167 Hubs Input Shaft Assembly Options (See items 401-404 for Breakdown): 2WD Machines 4WD Machines

55 to 56 57

7000250 7007650

3120824

1-21

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1
60

FIGURE 1-5. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLIES (CONTINUED)


FIG & ITEM # 58 7000201 7000201 7000251 7007652 59 7000252 7007653 Not Required 7007654 7010428 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 7001997 Kit Kit Kit 7007697 7000242 7007601 7000257 7000258 Kit Kit PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION Gear, Input Options: Electric Machines 2WD Gas/Diesel Machines Prior to October 1992 2WD Gas/Diesel Machines October 1992 to Present 4WD Machines Spacer, Thrust Options: 2WD Machines 4WD Machines Spacer, Thrust Options: 2WD Machines 4WD Machines HUB - SPINDLE SUB-ASSEMBLY Spindle Seal Cone, Bearing Cup, Bearing Bolt, Wheel Plug, Pipe Hub Cup, Bearing Cone, Bearing Spacer Ring, Retaining CARRIER ASSEMBLY OPTIONS 2780168/2780175 Hubs 2780167/2780169 Hubs Carrier Shaft Pin, Roll Washer, Thrust Roller, Needle Spacer Gear, Cluster Options: 2780168/2780175 Hubs 2780167/2780169 Hubs COVER ASSEMBLY Production Cast Cover Post Production Aluminum Cover Cover Options: Production Cast Cover (Was p/n 7000226) Post Production Aluminum Cover O-Ring Options: QTY. 1 REV.

F R A M E

A/R 0 1 Ref. 1 1 1 1 9 2 1 1 1 1 1 Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 3 3 6 96 3 3

7000202 7000247 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 7001931 7001911 7001913 7001985 7001909 7000263 7007643 7001912

Ref.

See Kit Options See Kit Options 301 See Kit Options 7017091 302

1-22

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-5. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLIES (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER Kit 7017070 303 Kit Not Required 304 Kit 7017095 305 Kit 7017092 306 Kit 7017093 307 7000216 7000216 308 7000243 7017094 DESCRIPTION Production Cast Cover Post Production Aluminum Cover Cap, Cover Production Cast Cover Post Production Aluminum Cover O-Ring Options: Production Cast Cover Post Production Aluminum Cover Rod, Disconnect Options: Production Cast Cover Post Production Aluminum Cover Cap, Disconnect Production Cast Cover Post Production Aluminum Cover Bolt Options: Production Cast Cover Post Production Aluminum Cover Plug, Pipe Options: Production Cast Cover Post Production Aluminum Cover INPUT SHAFT ASSEMBLY 2WD 4WD Shaft Options: 2WD 4WD Spacer Spring Ring, Retaining KIT OPTIONS: Bearing Kit (Includes Items 103 and 104) Seal Kit (Includes Items 5, 102, 110 and 111) Seal Kit (Includes Items 5, 153, 159 and 160) Disconnect and Seal Kit Options (Includes Items 5, 102, 110, 111& 302-306): Production Cast Cover Post Production Aluminum Cover (Purchase Individual Parts) Cover Kit Options: Production Cast Cover (Was p/n 7001989) Aluminum Replacement for Production Cast Cover (Includes 5, 11 (Spacer), 12, 13 (Dowel Pins), 301, 302 & 304-308) Post Production Aluminum Cover (Includes 5, 301 & 304-307) QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

A/R 4 2 A/R 1 2 Ref. Ref. Ref. 1

7000250 7007650 401 7000260 7007651 7000263 7000262 7000261

402 403 404

2 1 1 Ref. 1 1 1 1

7010429 2900034 2900661

2900137 Not Available

No Longer Available

7017099

7017090

3120824

1-23

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-5. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLIES (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

2901157

DISCONNECT HUB ASSEMBLY (PRODUCTION CAST COVER ONLY) (OPTIONAL) Cover O-Ring Pin, Spring Seal Rod, Disconnect Cap, Dust

Ref.

501 502 503 504 505 506

7002025 7000215 7007669 7010446 7010444 7010447

1 1 1 1 1 1

1-24

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-5. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLIES (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

3120824

1-25

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-6. DRIVE HUB/BRAKE ASSEMBLIES

1-26

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-6. DRIVE HUB/BRAKE ASSEMBLIES
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION DRIVE HUB/BRAKE ASSEMBLIES - 4WD (FRONT ONLY 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 7000217 7017067 13 7000214 7017067 Not Used 7007603 7007692 Not Used Not Used Ring, Retainer (See Item 56 for Options) Washer, Thrust (See Item 57 for Options) DRIVE HUB/BRAKE ASSEMBLY Prior To November 1992 November 1992 To Present 1 1 Ref. Ref. Ref. 7007691 Hub/Spindle/Brake Assembly (See items 101-113 for Breakdown) Gear, Internal Carrier Assembly (See Item 53 for Options) Gear, Ring (See Item 54 for Options) O-Ring Cover Assembly (Includes Items 301-308) Input Shaft Assembly (See Items 401-404 for Breakdown) Gear, Input Spacer, Input Spacer, Input Washer, Thrust Spacer (Post Production Aluminum Cover Only) Bolt Options: Production Cast Cover Post Production Aluminum Cover Hardware Options: Bolt Used on Production Cast Cover Dowel Pin Used on Post Production Aluminum Cover Flatwasher Gasket Coupling (See Item 55 for Options) QTY. Ref. REV.

1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 12

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

7000230 7007650 7007652 7007653 7007654 7000253 7017096

14 to 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

16 1 1

2780193 2780191 51 to 52 53 Not Used

7000202 7000247 54 7000203 7000248 7010470 7010459 7001922

55 56 57

Carrier Assembly Options (See Items 201-207 for Breakdown): Prior to November 1992 November 1992 to Present Gear, Ring Options: Prior to November 1992 November 1992 to Present Coupling Ring, Retainer Washer, Thrust Options:

1 1 1

3120824

1-27

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-6. DRIVE HUB/BRAKE ASSEMBLIES (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION HUB/SPINDLE/BRAKE SUB-ASSEMBLY 101 7010469 Brake Assembly Options: 2780193 & 2780191 Hubs with I.D. Plate (Item 309) Stamped June 1992 or Earlier (See Items 501-514 for Breakdown) 2780193 & 2780191Hubs with I.D. Plate (Item 309) Stamped July 1992 or Later (See Items 601-604 for Breakdown) Seal, Lip Cup, Bearing Cone, Bearing Cup, Bearing Cone, Bearing Housing Flatwasher, Tanged Flatwasher, Tanged Nut, Bearing Plug, Pipe 1/4 NPT Stud, Wheel Plug, Pipe 3/8 NPT (Magnetic) CARRIER ASSEMBLY Prior to November 1992 November 1992 to Present Carrier Washer, Thrust - Tanged Bearing, Needle Spacer, Thrust Shaft, Planet Gear, Cluster Options: November 1992 to Present Prior to November 1992 Rollpin Options: Prior to August 1992 August 1992 to November 1992 November 1992 to Present COVER ASSEMBLY Production Cast Cover Post Production Aluminum Cover Cover Options: Production Cast Cover (Was p/n 7000226) Post Production Aluminum Cover O-Ring Options: Production Cast Cover Post Production Aluminum Cover QTY. Ref. 1 REV.

7010473

102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113

Kit 7007683 7007684 7007685 7007686 7007687 7007688 7997689 7007690 7000242 7000241 7007617

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 9 2 Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 6 96 3 3 3

7000202 7000247 201 202 203 204 205 206 7001931 7001985 7001909 7000263 7001911 7001912 7007643 207 7001913 7010474 7001913

Ref.

See Kit Options See Kit Options 301 See Kit Options 7017091 302 Kit 7017070

1-28

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-6. DRIVE HUB/BRAKE ASSEMBLIES (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 303 Kit Not Required 304 Kit 7017095 305 7000212 7017092 306 7000211 7017093 307 7000220 7000216 308 7000243 7017094 PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION Cap, Cover Production Cast Cover Post Production Aluminum Cover O-Ring Options: Production Cast Cover Post Production Aluminum Cover Rod, Disconnect Options: Production Cast Cover Post Production Aluminum Cover Cap, Disconnect Options: Production Cast Cover Post Production Aluminum Cover Bolt Options: Production Cast Cover Post Production Aluminum Cover Plug, Pipe Options: Production Cast Cover Post Production Aluminum Cover Cover Kit Options: Production Cast Cover (Was p/n 7001989) Aluminum Replacement for Production Cast Cover (Includes 5, 11 (Spacer), 12, 13 (Dowel Pins), 301, 302 & 304-308) Post Production Aluminum Cover (Includes 5, 301 & 304-307) INPUT SHAFT ASSEMBLY Shaft - 4WD Machines Ring, Retaining Spring Spacer, Thrust BRAKE ASSEMBLY - 2780193 AND 2780191 HUBS WITH I.D. PLATE (ITEM 309) STAMPED JUNE 1992 OR EARLIER Spindle Spacer Disc, Stationary Disc, Rotating Ring, Back-up O-Ring Ring, Back-up O-Ring Piston Spring Spring QTY. 1 REV.

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

A/R 4 2 A/R 1 2 1

No Longer Available

7017099

7017090

7007650 401 402 403 404 7007651 7000261 7000262 7000263 7010469

Ref. 1 1 1 2 Ref.

501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510

7014100 7014101 7014102 7014103 Kit Kit Kit Kit 7014108 7014109 7014110

1 1 7 6 1 1 1 1 1 6 2

3120824

1-29

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
601 602 603 604 7010475 7010476 7010477 7010478 2900754

FIGURE 1-6. DRIVE HUB/BRAKE ASSEMBLIES (CONTINUED)


FIG & ITEM # 511 512 513 514 PART NUMBER Kit 7014112 Not Available 7014113 2900816 7010473 DESCRIPTION O-Ring Cover Bolt, Socket Head 3/8-16NC x 1 1/4 Expander Brake O-Ring Kit (Includes Items 505-508 and 511) BRAKE ASSEMBLY - 2780193 AND 2780191 HUBS WITH I.D. PLATE (ITEM 309) STAMPED JULY 1992 OR LATER Brake Lining Kit Brake O-Ring Kit Brake Spring Repair Kit Brake Piston Repair Kit Seal Kit - Hub (Includes Items 5,17,102,302 & 304) QTY. 1 1 8 1 1 Ref. REV.

1 1 1 1

1-30

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-6. DRIVE HUB/BRAKE ASSEMBLIES (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

3120824

1-31

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-7. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY - AUSCO

1-32

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-7. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY - AUSCO
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0920072 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 7003047 Kit 7003049 Kit 7003051 7003052 7003070 7000717 7003054 7003006 7003055 7003056 7003057 Kit Kit Kit Kit 7000760 7000796 7003071 7003007 7003059 7000728 Kit 2900662 DESCRIPTION DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY - AUSCO Housing Gasket Bearing Seal, Oil Retainer, Spring Spring, Compression Shaft, Splined Pin, Torque Disc, Primary Spring, Separator Disc, Rotating Disc, Stationary Piston Ring, Backup O-Ring Ring, Backup O-Ring Bearing Screw, Bleeder Plate, Power Screw Valve, Pressure Plug Gasket Seal Kit (Includes Items 2,4,14,15,16,17 and 24) QTY. Ref. 1 1 1 1 1 8 1 2 1 6 3 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 2 1 REV. D

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

3120824

1-33

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-8. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY - MICO

1-34

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-8. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY - MICO
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY - MICO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Kit Kit 7007977 Not Used Not Used Not Used Not Used Not Used Not Used Not Used Kit Not Used 7007986 7007914 7018609 7011716 7011717 7007987 Kit Kit Kit Kit Kit Kit Not Used 7007924 Not Used Kit 7007933 2900766 2900768 Seal, Oil Bearing Ring, Retaining QTY. Ref. 1 1 1 REV.

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

Seal, Case Cover Screw, Bleeder/Plug Options: Bleeder - Prior to S/N 33476 Plug - S/N 33476 to Present Ring, Retainer Guide, Spring Pin, Dowel Ring, Back-up O-Ring Ring, Back-up O-Ring Rotor Stator Plug, Pipe O-Ring Gasket Seal Kit (Includes Items 1,11,18,19,20,21,28 & 29) Bearing Kit (Includes Items 1,2,11,28 & 29) DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY - MICO Prior to S/N 33476 S/N 33476 to Present Shaft Spring Options: Prior to S/N 33476 Spring (Inner) Prior to S/N 33476Spring (Outer) S/N 33476 to Present Spring Options: Prior to S/N 33476 S/N 33476 to Present Spring (Red) S/N 33476 to Present Spring (Blue)

1 1 1

15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 to 27 28 29

1 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 2 1 1 Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 A/R 6 6 0 A/R 0 6 3

0920084 0920110 51 52 7011712 7007979 7007980 Use Item 53 53 Use Item 52 7007970 7018602

A C

3120824

1-35

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-8. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY - MICO (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 54 7011713 7018605 55 7007985 7018607 56 7011717 7018606 57 7007923 7018603 58 Kit 7011715 7011714 7007983 7018605 Kit PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION Housing Options: Prior to S/N 33476 S/N 33476 to Present Bolt, Washer Head Options: Prior to S/N 33476 S/N 33476 to Present Guide, Spring Options: Prior to S/N 33476 S/N 33476 to Present Piston Options: Prior to S/N 33476 S/N 33476 to Present Return Plate/Separator Options: Prior to S/N 33476 Components: Plate, Return Separator Assembly Pin Separator S/N 33476 to Present Components: Return Plate/Separator Assembly Lining Kit Options (Includes Items 58, 11, 20, 21, 22, 23, 26 & 27): Prior to S/N 33476 S/N 33476 to Present QTY. 1 REV.

A/R 1 2 4 2 1 1

2900767 7018608

1-36

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-8. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY - MICO (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

3120824

1-37

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-9. DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY - 2WD

1-38

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-9. DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY - 2WD
FIG & ITEM # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 PART NUMBER 3160132 7006766 7006767 7006768 7006769 7006774 7006776 Kit 7006786 7006787 7006788 7006789 7006790 7006796 7006791 7006792 Kit 7006794 7006795 7006719 7006797 7006798 7006703 Kit 7009300 7009301 Kit Kit Kit 7009305 7009306 7006706 7009307 7009308 7006717 7006716 7006715 7006714 7006713 7006712 7006711 7006710 7006709 7009309 7006707 7009310 7006704 2900659 DESCRIPTION DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY - 2WD Yoke Roll Pin Spherical Seat Spring Seat Yoke Spring Yoke Stop Gasket Housing Washer Screw Screw Shim (Included with Item 18) Retaining Ring Shaft Bearing Pintle Bearing O-Ring Shim Kit (Includes Item 12) Cover Bearing Piston Piston Rod Plug O-Ring Screw Control Block Gasket O-Ring Back-up Ring Retaining Ring Valve Block Pin Pin Shaft Piston and Shoes Shoe Plate Spherical Washer Pin, Retainer Pin Cylinder, Block Spring Washer Spring Spring Washer Retaining Ring Bearing Spacer Kit Wafer Plate Bearing S/A Seal Kit (Includes 7, 14,17,24,27,28 and 29) QTY. Ref. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 6 4 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 9 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 REV. B

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

3120824

1-39

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-10. DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY - 4WD

1-40

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-10. DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY - 4WD
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 3160130 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 7004938 7004939 Kit 7004933 7004941 7004942 Kit Not Used 7004944 Kit 7004946 Kit 7004918 7004917 Not Used 7004937 7004929 7004948 Kit Kit Not Available 4100027 4100028 4100029 Kit 7004916 7004936 7004950 7004951 7004952 7004953 7004954 7004955 7004956 7004957 Not Available 7004928 Kit Kit 7004906 Kit 7004907 7004908 7004912 Kit 7004913 DESCRIPTION DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY - 4WD Screw, Cap, Socket Head Control Piston Housing Assembly (Includes Item 3) O-Ring Screw, Cap, Hex Head Backplate Assembly (Includes Items 6-14) Plug Assembly (Includes Item 7) O-Ring Plug Assembly (Shuttle Spool) (Includes Items 8 and 9) O-Ring (1 Per Plug) Spool, Shuttle O-Ring Washer, Backup Bearing, Needle Ring, Retaining Pin, Connector Control Piston Assembly (Includes Items 19-21) Ring, Slippery O-Ring Piston, Control Spacer, Piston - .092" Spacer, Piston - .105" Spacer, Piston - .110" Gasket, Housing Rotating Kit Assembly (Includes Items 27-36) Ring, Retaining Washer, Machined Spring, Compression Pin, Loading Keeper, Pin Piston, Assembly Spider Pivot Washer, Wave Block, Piston Connector, Camplate Ring, Retaining Seal, Shaft Washer Ring, Retaining Race, Thrust Bearing, Thrust Shaft, Drive Ring, Retaining Cover, Trunnion QTY. Ref. 4 1 1 4 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 4 2 1 1 1 1 A/R A/R A/R 1 1 1 2 1 3 1 9 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 2 2 REV. A

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

3120824

1-41

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-10. DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY - 4WD (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 PART NUMBER Kit 7004911 7004914 7004927 7004959 7004960 7004910 2900449 DESCRIPTION O-Ring Race, Inner Bearing Camplate Housing Assembly (Includes Items 52 and 53) Pin, Roll (1/4 Dia. x 1/2 Long) Bearing Seal Repair Kit (Includes Items 3,7,10,12,19,20,25,38,39, 1 41,45 and 47). QTY. 2 1 2 1 1 2 REV.

1-42

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-10. DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY - 4WD (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

3120824

1-43

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-11. VALVES INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED)

1-44

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-11. VALVES INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 1281132 1280931 1 4640529 4640729 7004293 2220594 2220435 4640260 0641620 4751600 4761600 3311601 DESCRIPTION VALVES INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED) 2WD (Standard Parts) 4WD (Standard Parts) Counterbalance Valve Assembly Cartridge, Valve Seal Kit - 4640729 Cartridge Fitting Straight Swivel Fitting, Straight Flow Divider Valve Assembly Bolt 3/8-16NC x 2 1/2 Flatwasher 3/8 Lockwasher 3/8 Nut 3/8-16NC DRIVE VALVES INSTALLATION (MACHINES WITH VICKERS VALVE) (VARIABLE PARTS) 2WD (No Variable Parts Not Required) 4WD Flow Divider Valve Assembly Options: Flow Divider Machines Built Prior to March 1992 Cartridge (Vickers/Modular Controls Version) Seal Kit (Vickers/Modular Controls Version) Cartridge (Fluid Controls Version) Seal Kit (Fluid Controls Version) Flow Divider Machines Built March 1992 to Present Cartridge (Vickers/Modular Controls Version) Seal Kit (Vickers/Modular Controls Version) Cartridge (Fluid Controls Version) Seal Kit (Fluid Controls Version) OSCILLATION LOCKOUT VALVE INSTALLATION Lockout Valve Assembly Repair Kit - 4640668 Valve Mounting Weldment Bolt 3/8-16NC x 2 1/2 Flatwasher 3/8 Lockwasher 3/8 Nut 3/8-16NC Bolt, Socket Head #10-24NC x 1 Flatwasher #10 Lockwasher #10 Nut #10-24NC QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 2 2 1 1 1 A/R A/R A/R A/R Ref. Ref. Ref. A/R 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 Ref. 1 1 1 2 4 2 2 4 8 4 4 D A C REV. C C

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

2 3 4 5 6 7 8

0239963 0238845 100 4640260 Not Available 7009739 7007321 7007323 4640671 7010510 7009739 7007322 7007323 0251310 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 4640668 7012516 4843742 0641620 4751600 4761600 3311601 3931016 4751000 4761000 3311001

3120824

1-45

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-12. TOW PACKAGE INSTALLATION

1-46

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-12. TOW PACKAGE INSTALLATION
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION TOW PACKAGE INSTALLATION (STANDARD PARTS) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 3323002 2880410 0900479 4640261 0641507 4751500 4761500 2160001 3250872 3250840 3820001 0361651 3532649 3420292 1260017 0238882 Nut, Jam 1 1/4-12NF Keystock 1/4 x 1 1/4 Bracket, Valve Mounting Select Valve Assembly Bolt 5/16-18NC x 7/8 Flatwasher 5/16 Lockwasher 5/16 Fitting, Grease - 90 Nameplate - Tow Select Nameplate - Instructions Rivet Bar Plate Pin, Quick Release Chain TOW PACKAGE INSTALLATION- 2WD 6-6/2M FRAME WITHOUT STOP BLOCKS (VARIABLE PARTS) Hitch Lug Pin, Hitch Bolt 3/4-10NC x 4 1/4 Washer, Special Lockwasher Nut (Use Standard Nut) Bolt 3/4-10NC x 2 1/2 Nut 3/4-16NF End, Rod Tie-Rod Tow Bar Assembly (See Items 301-305 for Breakdown) TOW PACKAGE INSTALLATION- 2WD 6-6/2M FRAME WITH STOP BLOCKS (VARIABLE PARTS) Hitch Support, Tow Hitch Pin, Hitch Bolt, Special Flatwasher, 3/4 Narrow Nut, Jam 3/4-10NC Bolt 3/4-10NC x 2" Nut, Jam 3/4-16NF End, Rod Tie-Rod QTY. Ref. 2 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 8 2 1 1 8"/20cm Ref. A REV.

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112

2620029 3040379 3421246 0642234 4740032 4762200 0642220 3322202 1360122 3840941 0360016 0251060

1 2 1 1 4 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 Ref. A

151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161

2620029 4340597 3421151 0630432 4712200 Not Used 3312202 0642216 3322202 1360122 3841065

1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 2 1

3120824

1-47

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-12. TOW PACKAGE INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 162 163 164 PART NUMBER 0361891 0560898 2551292 DESCRIPTION Tow Bar Assembly (See Items 351-355 for Breakdown) Block, Stop Gusset TOW PACKAGE INSTALLATIONS - 2WD 5-9/11.75M FRAME (VARIABLE PARTS) With Ball Hitch With Pental Hook Hitch Plate, Hitch Support Pin Bolt, Special Washer, Special Lockwasher 3/4 Nut, Jam 3/4-10NC Bolt 3/4-10NC x 2" Nut, Jam 3/4-16NF End, Rod Tie-Rod Tow Bar Assembly Options: Tow Bar with Ball Hitch (See Items 301-305 for Breakdown) Tow Bar with Pental Hook (See Items 351-355 for Breakdown) Fitting, Grease - 1/8 NPT45 Options: With Ball Hitch With Pental Hook TOW PACKAGE INSTALLATION - 4WD FRAME (VARIABLE PARTS) With Oscillating Axle With Fixed Axle Hitch Plate, Hitch Support Options: With Oscillating Axle With Fixed Axle Pin, Hitch Options: With Oscillating Axle With Fixed Axle Bolt 1"-8NC x 4 1/2 Flatwasher 1" Spacer, Tube Locknut 1"-8NC Bolt 1"-8NC x 3 1/2 Nut, Jam 1 1/4-12NF End, Rod Tie-Rod QTY. 1 2 2 Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 B REV.

0239948 0256746 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 2620029 4340575 3421151 0630424 4740032 4762200 3312202 0642216 3322202 1360122 3841005 0360016 0361891 213 Not Required 2160003

A/R 0 1 Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 2

0252053 0256207 251 252 2620034 4340625 4340575 253 3421246 3421151 0642636 4712600 4562346 3312605 0642628 3323002 1660114 3841137

254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261

1 3 1 1 1 2 2 1

1-48

3120824

SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-12. TOW PACKAGE INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 262 263 PART NUMBER 0360016 3040520 0360016 301 302 303 304 305 1660009 3420352 4752600 3420158 1260135 0361891 351 352 353 354 355 9981834 3420352 4752600 3420158 1260017 DESCRIPTION Tow Bar Assembly (See Items 301-305 for Breakdown) Lug, Tie-Rod TOW BAR ASSEMBLY (BALL HITCH) Coupling, Hitch Pin, Towing Flatwasher 1" Hairpin Chain TOW BAR ASSEMBLY (PENTAL HOOK) Lug, Hitch Pin, Towing Flatwasher 1" Hairpin Chain QTY. 1 1 Ref. 1 1 1 1 A/R Ref. 1 1 1 1 A/R I REV.

S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E

3120824

1-49

SECTION 1 FRAME S E C T I O N 1 F R A M E
FIGURE 1-12. TOW PACKAGE INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

1-50

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE DESCRIPTION PAGE

2-1 2-2 2-3 2-4 2-5 2-6 2-7 2-8 2-9 2-10 2-11 2-12 2-13 2-14 2-15 2-16 2-17 2-18 2-19 2-20 2-21 2-22 2-23 2-24 2-25 2-26 2-27 2-28 2-29

Control Valves Installations - Vickers Valves (Ford Gas & Deutz Diesel) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Control Valves Installations - Vickers Valves (Electric Machines) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Accessory Valve Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Valve Assembly - FPS (Steer) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Control Valve Assembly (Vickers) (Prior to October 1994) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Control Valve Assembly (Vickers) (October 1994 to Present) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Valve Assembly - Single Stack Racine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Valve Assembly - FPS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Turntable, Bearing and Swing Drive Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Swing Brake Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Swing Motor Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ford Engine Installation (With DIS). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dual Fuel Installation (Ford with DIS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Generator Installation - 110V (Ford Machines) (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Deutz Engine Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Generator Installation - 110V (Deutz Machines) (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pump Assembly - Barnes (Ford & Deutz Powered Machines) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Electric Powered Machines Components Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pump Assembly - Barnes (Electric Powered Machines) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Battery Charger Assembly (Electric Powered Machines) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tank Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rotary Oil Coupling Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Optional Manual Descent Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ground Control Box Installation (Gas/Diesel Machines). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ground Control Box Installation (Electric Machines). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tilt Indicator, Light & Alarms Installation (Turntable Mounted) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hoods Installation (Gas/Diesel Machines Built Through 1992). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hoods Installation (Gas/Diesel Machines Built 1993 to Present) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hoods Installation (Electric Machines) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2-2 2-6 2-10 2-12 2-14 2-18 2-22 2-24 2-26 2-30 2-32 2-34 2-44 2-46 2-48 2-54 2-56 2-58 2-64 2-66 2-68 2-74 2-76 2-78 2-82 2-86 2-90 2-92 2-96

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

3120824

2-1

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-1. CONTROL VALVES INSTALLATIONS - VICKERS (FORD GAS AND DEUTZ DIESEL)

2-2

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-1. CONTROL VALVES INSTALLATIONS - VICKERS (FORD GAS AND DEUTZ DIESEL)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION CONTROL VALVES INSTALLATION (STANDARD PARTS) 1 2 3 4640716 4640375 4640543 7009745 7004368 Not Used 0641420 4751400 4761400 3311401 4300034 4761600 3311601 4300098 0641506 0901455 Not Used 4640150 4300073 4751500 3311501 4761500 Not Used 4640360 7010637 7003647 7004368 7004289 7010635 7003635 0901399 Not Used 0641708 4761700 Not Used 4640570 4751700 Not Used 0641424 0641416 0641528 Not Used Accessory Valve Assembly (See Figure 2-3 for Breakdown) Valve Assembly - FPS (Steer) (See Figure 2-4 for for Breakdown) Solenoid Valve Assembly Coil (Vickers/Modular Controls Version) Coil (Hydraforce Version) Bolt 1/4-20NC x 2 1/2 Flatwasher 1/4 Lockwasher 1/4 Nut 1/4-20NC Stud (Welded on Part) Lockwasher 3/8 Nut 3/8 - 16NC Stud (Welded on Part) Bolt 5/16-18NC x 3/4 Bracket, Valve Mounting Valve, Check Stud (Welded on Part) Flatwasher 5/16 Nut 5/16-18NC Lockwasher 5/16 Solenoid Dump Valve Assembly Seal Kit Coil (Vickers/Modular Controls Version) Coil (Hydraforce Version) Cartridge (Vickers/Modular Controls Version) Cartridge (Hydraforce Version) Valve, Check (Vickers/Modular Controls Only) Bracket, Valve Mounting Bolt 7/16-14NC x 1" Lockwasher 7/16 Valve Assembly - Single Stack Bang-Bang (See Figure 2-7 for Breakdown) Flatwasher 7/16 Bolt 1/4-20NC x 3" Bolt 1/4-20NC x 2" Bolt 5/16-18NC x 3 1/2 QTY. Ref. REV.

1 1 1 1 1 A/R A/R A/R A/R 8 8 8 A/R 4 2 1 2 6 4 8 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 3 1 3 2 4 2

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 to 51

3120824

2-3

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-1. CONTROL VALVES INSTALLATIONS - VICKERS (FORD GAS AND DEUTZ DIESEL)
FIG & ITEM # 52 4640554 4640914 53 4640866 2900708 7012959 0902051 3311405 PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION Control Valve Assembly (Vickers) Options: Prior to October 1994 (See Figure 2-5 for Breakdown) October 1994 to Present (See Figure 2-6 for Breakdown) Valve, 2-Way Manual (October 1994 to Present Only) Seal Kit - Cartridge Knob Bracket, Decal Locknut 1/4-20NC CONTROL VALVE INSTALLATION (VARIABLE PARTS) With Rotate & Without Noise Reduction Package Built Through 1992 Without Rotate & Without Noise Reduction Package Built Through 1992 With Rotate & With Noise Reduction Package Built 1993 to Present Without Rotate And Without Noise Reduction Package Built 1993 to Present Valve Assembly - FPS Options (See Figure 2-8 for Breakdown) Machines with Rotate 3 Stack Valve Machines without Rotate 2 Stack Valve Pressure Reducing Valve Assembly Options: Valve Used Through 1992 Cartridge Seal Kit - 4640523 Cartridge Valve Not Required 1993 to Present Selector Valve Assembly Valve Used Through 1992 Coil Hydraforce Version) Coil (FPS Version) Seal Kit (Hydraforce Version) Seal Kit (FPS Version) Valve Used 1993 to Present Coil Seal Kit Shield, Flex Trim (Not Shown) QTY. 1 REV.

54 55

1 1 1 1 2 Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref.

0239541 0239542 0253206 0253207

C C C C

101 4640556 4640555 102 4640522 4640523 2900698 Not Required 103 4640123 7004368 7000558 7012518 7006075 4640758 7012906 7012907 4060806

104

A/R 1 1 1 0 A/R 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 ft./2m

2-4

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-1. CONTROL VALVES INSTALLATIONS - VICKERS (FORD GAS AND DEUTZ DIESEL)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

3120824

2-5

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-2. CONTROL VALVES INSTALLATIONS - VICKERS (ELECTRIC MACHINES)

2-6

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-2. CONTROL VALVES INSTALLATIONS - VICKERS (ELECTRIC MACHINES)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION CONTROL VALVES INSTALLATION (STANDARD PARTS) 1 2 3 4 Not Used 4640375 Not Used 4640554 4640914 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 to 21 22 23 24 0641426 4751400 4761400 3311401 4300034 4761600 3311601 4300042 0641506 0901455 Not Used 4640150 4300073 4751500 3311501 Not Used 4761500 Not Used 4640360 7010637 7003647 7004368 7004289 7010635 7003635 0901489 Not Used 0641524 0641708 Not Used 4640570 3533508 4761700 Not Used Control Valve Assembly Options (Vickers): Prior to October 1994 (See Figure 2-5 for Breakdown) October 1994 to Present (See Figure 2-6 for Breakdown) Bolt 1/4-20NC x 3 1/4 Flatwasher 1/4 Lockwasher 1/4 Nut 1/4-20NC Stud (Welded on Part) Lockwasher 3/8 Nut 3/8-16NC Stud (Welded on Part) Bolt 5/16-18NC x 3/4 Bracket, Valve Mounting Valve, Check Stud (Welded on Part) Flatwasher 5/16 Nut 5/16-18NC Lockwasher 5/16 Solenoid Dump Valve Assembly Seal Kit Coil (Vickers/Modular Controls Version) Coil (Hydraforce Version) Cartridge (Vickers/Modular Control Version) Cartridge (Hydraforce Version) Valve, Check (Vickers/Modular Controls Only) Bracket, Valve Mounting Bolt 5/16-18NC x 3" Bolt 7/16-14NC x 1" Valve Assembly - Single Stack Bang-Bang (See Figure 2-7 for Breakdown) Plate, Valve Mounting Lockwasher 7/16 1 QTY. Ref. REV.

Valve Assembly - FPS (Steer) (See Figure 2-4 for Breakdown)

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

2 A/R A/R A/R A/R 10 6 A/R 4 2 1 A/R A/R A/R A/R 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 3 1 1 3

25 26 to 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 to 50

3120824

2-7

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-2. CONTROL VALVES INSTALLATIONS - VICKERS (ELECTRIC MACHINES)
FIG & ITEM # 51 PART NUMBER 4640543 7009745 7004368 4640716 See Note DESCRIPTION Solenoid Valve Assembly Coil (Vickers/Modular Controls Version) Coil (Hydraforce Version) Accessory Valve Assembly Note: 4640716 Accessory Valve is no longer available as a complete assembly. See Figure 2-3 for Individual parts. CONTROL VALVE INSTALLATION (VARIABLE PARTS) Electric Machines with Rotate Built Through 1992 Electric Machines with Rotate Built 1993 to Present Electric Machines without Rotate Built Through 1992 Electric Machines without Rotate Built 1993 to Present Valve Assembly - FPS Options (See Figure 2-8 for Breakdown) Without Rotate (2 Stack) With Rotate (3 Stack) Pilot Valve Assembly Cartridge Seal Kit - 7010529 Cartridge Selector Valve Assembly Options: Valve (Electric Machines Built Through 1992) Coil (Hydraforce Version) Coil (FPS Version) Seal Kit (Hydraforce Version) Seal Kit (FPS Version) Valve (Electric Machines Built 1993 to Present) Coil Seal Kit QTY. 1 A/R A/R 1 REV.

52

0238897 0253229 0238899 0253230

Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref.

G A G A

101 4640555 4640556 4640533 7010529 2900698 Not Used 4640123 7004368 7000558 7012518 7006075 4640758 7012906 7012907

102

1 1 1 A/R 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

103 104

2-8

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-2. CONTROL VALVES INSTALLATIONS - VICKERS (ELECTRIC MACHINES)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

3120824

2-9

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-3. ACCESSORY VALVE ASSEMBLY

2-10

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-3. ACCESSORY VALVE ASSEMBLY
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 4640716 DESCRIPTION ACCESSORY VALVE ASSEMBLY Note: Refer to P/N stamped on cartridge hex nut for identification. Cartridge - Sequence Options: Hydraforce PS10-34A Vickers/Modular Controls PSV7-10V Cartridge - Pressure Reducing Options: Hydraforce PR10-32A Vickers/Modular Controls PRV1-10V Cartridge - Main Relief Options: Hydraforce RV50-26A Vickers/Modular Controls RV5-10V Cartridge - Dump Options: Cartridge Less Coil (Hydraforce SV16-21) Cartridge with Coil (Vickers/Modular Controls SV316V) Coil Options: Hydraforce 6352012 Vickers/Modular Controls 565966 Seal Kit - Sequence Options: Hydraforce Version Vickers/Modular Controls Version Seal Kit - Pressure Reducing Options: Hydraforce Version Vickers/Modular Controls Version Seal Kit - Main Relief Options: Hydraforce Version Vickers/Modular Controls Version Seal Kit - Dump Options: Hydraforce Version Vickers/Modular Controls Version QTY. Ref. Ref. REV.

1 7012506 7010552 2 7012505 7010553 3 7012507 7010554 4 7004369 7010556 5 7004368 7010555

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

7012509 7010557 7012510 7010558 7012511 7010559 2900709 7010560

3120824

2-11

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-4. VALVE ASSEMBLY - FPS (STEER)

2-12

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-4. VALVE ASSEMBLY - FPS (STEER)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 4640375 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 7000585 7000586 7006043 7006039 7000600 Kit 7006041 7006037 7006036 7006034 Kit Kit 4640049 7006033 Kit Kit 7006040 7006053 7000549 7006047 7000550 DESCRIPTION VALVE ASSEMBLY - FPS (STEER) Nut Washer Rod, Tie Bracket, Mounting Section, Valve - Outlet O-Ring Section, Valve - Complete (Includes Items 8-16) Spool (Not Sold Separately) Retainer, Spring Spring Tube Assembly O-Ring O-Ring Coil, Solenoid Nameplate (Not Sold Separately) Nut O-Ring O-Ring Section, Valve - Inlet (Includes Items 20) Relief, Inlet Seal Kit - Single Section (Includes Items 12,13,17 & 18) Seal Kit - Standard Outlet (Includes Item 6.) Seal Kit - Inlet Relief QTY. Ref. 6 2 3 2 1 5 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 5 1 1 4 1 1 REV. C

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

3120824

2-13

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-5. CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (VICKERS) (PRIOR TO OCTOBER 1994)

2-14

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-5. CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (VICKERS) (PRIOR TO OCTOBER 1994)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 4640554 DESCRIPTION CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBY (VICKERS) (PRIOR TO OCTOBER 1994) Inlet Body Setscrew Plug O-Ring O-Ring O-Ring Working Section - Complete (Drive) (Includes Items 1147) Working Section - Complete (Main Lift) (Includes Items 11-47) Working Section - Complete (Tower Lift) (Includes Items 11-47) Working Section - Complete (Swing) (Includes Items 11-47) Nut, Retaining (was p/n 7009317) (Note: When replacing this nut (7009317) you must order (7012325 & 7020361). O-Ring (2 Per Section) Core Tube (Includes O-Ring) (2 Per Section) Coil and Frame (2 Per Section) Pin (2 Per Section) O-Ring (2 Per Section) Spool (2 Per Section) Plug, Torque (2 Per Section) O-Ring (2 Per Section) Shim Kit (2 Per Section) Spring (2 Per Section) Poppet (2 Per Section) Ball (2 Per Section) Screw (8 Per Section) Cap, End (Not Sold Separately) (2 Per Section) Ball (2 Per Section) O-Ring (2 Per Section) Plug (2 Per Section) Gasket (2 Per Section) Spring (2 Per Section) Retainer (2 Per Section) Spool (Not Sold Separately) (1 Per Section) Seat (2 Per Section) Ring, Back-Up (2 Per Section) O-Ring (2 Per Section) Servo Stem Assembly (2 Per Section) Poppet (2 Per Section) Retainer (13/16-2.1cm length) (Design A) (1 Per Section) Retainer (1 3/16-3cm Length) (Design B) (1 Per Section) QTY. Ref. REV. A

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

7006724 7006725 7006733 Kit Kit Kit 7006760 7009327 7009327 7006763 Use 7012325 & 7020361 Kit 7009316 7009315 7009319 Kit 7006744 7006726 7006727 7006728 7006729 7006730 7006731 7006745 7006746 Kit 7009323 7006748 7009324 7009325 7006757 Kit Kit 7009320 7006737 7009321 7009363

1 1 1 1 5 1 1 1 1 1 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 32 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 4 8 8 8 8 8 4 4

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

3120824

2-15

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-5. CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (VICKERS) (PRIOR TO OCTOBER 1994) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER Not Required Kit 7006752 Kit Kit 7006773 7006756 7009328 7006771 Kit 7006761 7006761 7006761 7009369 7009368 7006777 Not Required 7006780 7006778 Kit 7009329 7006782 DESCRIPTION Retainer (Design C) O-Ring (1 Per Section) Retainer (2 Per Section) Ring, Back-Up (2 Per Section) O-Ring (2 Per Section) Spring (2 Per Section) Poppet (Drive and Swing Sections) (2 Per Section) Poppet (Lift Sections) (2 Per Section) Plug, Torque (2 Per Section) O-Ring (2 Per Section) Ball (Design A - All Sections Except Swing) (2 Per Section) Ball (Design A - Swing Section) (4 Per Section) Ball (Design B - All Sections) (8 Per Section) Poppet (Design C - All Sections) (8 Per Section) Spring (Design C - All Sections) (4 Per Section) Pin, Solid (Design A - Swing Section Only) Pin, Solid (Design B and Design C) Cover, End Plug, Torque O-Ring Rod, Tie Nut Seal Kit (Includes Items 4,5,6,12,16,27,34,35,38, 40,41,45, 50 and Servo Stem O-Rings) Seal Kit - Valve Face (Includes Items 4,5 and 6) QTY. 0 4 8 8 8 8 6 2 8 8 6 4 8 8 4 1 0 1 1 1 3 6 REV.

39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46

47 48 49 50 51 52

7009330 7009395

2-16

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-5. CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (VICKERS) (PRIOR TO OCTOBER 1994) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

3120824

2-17

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-6. CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - (VICKERS) (OCTOBER 1994 TO PRESENT)

2-18

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-6. CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - (VICKERS) (OCTOBER 1994 TO PRESENT)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 4640914 DESCRIPTION VICKERS VALVE ASSEMBLY - 4 SECTION Inlet Section Inlet Body Plug O-Ring O-Ring O-Ring Setscrew Working Sections (Standard Parts) Cap (2 Per Section) Screw (2 Per Section) Nut (2 Per Section) Plug (2 Per Section) Packing (2 Per Section) Packing (2 Per Section) Piston (2 Per Section) Spring (2 Per Section) Poppet (2 Per Section) Nut, Retaining (2 Per Section) Coil (2 Per Section) Pin (2 Per Section) Core Tube Sub Assembly (2 Per Section) Spool Screw (8 Per Section) Ball Gasket Ball Plug (2 Per Section) Shim (A/R Per Section) Retainer (2 Per Section) Shim (A/R Per Section) Spring (2 Per Section) Stem Servo Sub Assembly (2 Per Section) Poppet (2 Per Section) Seat (2 Per Section) Spring (2 Per Section) O-Ring (2 Per Section) Back-up (2 Per Section) Retainer (2 Per Section) Back-up Ring (2 Per Section) O-Ring (2 Per Section) Load Sense (2 Per Section) O-Ring (2 Per Section) O-Ring (2 Per Section) O-Ring (5 Per Section) QTY. Ref. Ref. 1 1 1 1 1 1 Ref. A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R REV.

1 2 3 4 5 6

7006724 7006733 Kit Kit Kit 7006725

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136

Kit 7012319 Kit Kit Kit 7012322 Kit Kit 7006730 7012325 7012339 7009319 7012326 7012327 7006745 7006731 Kit 7006746 7009323 7012330 7012329 7012328 7009324 7009320 7006737 7006757 Not Used 7006773 Kit Kit 7009398 Kit Kit 7012333 Kit Kit Kit

3120824

2-19

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-6. CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - (VICKERS) (OCTOBER 1994 TO PRESENT) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 137 138 PART NUMBER Kit Not Serviced 7009330 7012383 DESCRIPTION O-Ring (2 Per Section) Cap, End (2 Per Section) Seal Kit (1 Per Section) Piston/Spring Kit (Includes 1 each of items 100, 102, 103,106 and 107) (2 Per Section) Working Section Options: Drive Lift Lift Swing Spool Options: Spool for Drive & Lift Sections Spool for Swing Section Poppet Options: Poppet for Drive & Swing Sections Poppet for Lift Sections Piston Options: Piston for Drive & Lift Sections Piston for Swing Section Outlet Section Nut Rod, Tie Cover End O-Ring Plug Setscrew Orifice Sub-Assembly O-Ring Plug QTY. A/R A/R A/R A/R REV.

150 7012332 7012334 7012334 7012335 151 7012331 7012340 152 7009399 7009397 153 Not Required 7012300

Ref.

A/R 0 2 Ref. 6 3 1 2 2 1 1 1

201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208

7006782 7009361 7012337 Kit 7006778 7012338 Kit 7012336

2-20

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-6. CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - (VICKERS) (OCTOBER 1994 TO PRESENT) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

3120824

2-21

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-7. VALVE ASSEMBLY - SINGLE STACK BANG-BANG

2-22

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-7. VALVE ASSEMBLY - SINGLE STACK BANG-BANG
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 4640570 1 2 3 4 7004894 7003825 7002348 7003828 7004896 7002339 7002338 7000418 7002335 7002336 7002334 7002333 7004821 7000470 7002344 7002346 7003830 7002345 Kit Kit 7003831 7002340 Kit 7003829 Kit DESCRIPTION VALVE ASSEMBLY - SINGLE STACK BANG-BANG Drive Section - Complete (Includes Items 2-18) Seat, Washer Spring Nameplate Solenoid Assembly (Includes Items 5-18) Screw (4 Per Assembly) Plate, End (1 Per Assembly) Coil (1 Per Assembly) Case, Solenoid (1 Per Assembly) Sleeve, Outer Flux (1 Per Assembly) Spring (1 Per Assembly) Sleeve, Inner Flux (1 Per Assembly) Guide Tube Assembly (Includes Items 13-18) (1 Per Assembly) Tube, Guide (1 Per Assembly) Plunger (1 Per Assembly) Pin, Push (1 Per Assembly) Cone Assembly (1 Per Assembly) Cone (1 Per Assembly) O-Ring 11/16 OD (1 Per Assembly) O-Ring 3/4 OD (1 Per Assembly) Pin and Guide Assembly (1 Per Assembly) Guide (1 Per Assembly) O-Ring 11/16 OD (1 Per Assembly) Pin Assembly (1 Per Assembly) Seal, Pin (1 Per Assembly) O-Ring 3/4 OD (Use Between Sections - Not Shown) O-Ring 1 1/16 OD (Use Between Sections - Not Shown) Seal Kit - Valve Section QTY. Ref. 1 2 2 2 2 8 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 REV.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17

18

7002347 7000448 7000437

1 1 4

3120824

2-23

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-8. VALVE ASSEMBLY - FPS

2-24

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-8. VALVE ASSEMBLY - FPS
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 4640544 4640556 4640555 DESCRIPTION VALVE ASSEMBLY - FPS 4 STACK (Machines with Stepper Valves & Rotate) 3 STACK (Machines with Stepper Valves & without Rotate/Machines with Vickers Valves & with Rotate) 2 STACK (Machines with Vickers Valves & without Rotate) Nut Washer Rod, Tie Options: 4 Stack 3 Stack 2 Stack Bracket, Mounting Section, Valve - Outlet Plug, Closed Center (Not Shown) O-Ring Valve Section - Complete Options (Includes 8-16) Section, Valve - Complete (Main Lift - 4 Stack Used on Stepper Valve Machines) Section, Valve - Complete (Main Tele, Rotate & Level - 4 Stack Used on Stepper Valve Machines) Section, Valve - Complete (Main Lift, Main Tele & Level - 3 Stack Used on Stepper Valve Machines) Section, Valve - Complete (Main Tele, Level & Rotate - 3 Stack Used on Vickers Valve Machines) Section, Valve - Complete (Main Tele & Level 2 Stack Used on Vickers Valve Machines) Spool (1 per Valve Section) Retainer, Spring (2 per Valve Section) Spring (2 per Valve Section) Tube Assembly (2 per Valve Section) O-Ring (2 per Valve Section) O-Ring (2 per Valve Section) Coil, Solenoid (2 per Valve Section) Nameplate (2 per Valve Section) Nut (2 per Valve Section) O-Ring (2 per Valve Section) Port Block Attachment (Level Section Only) Bolt Washer O-Ring (5 per Stack) Inlet Valve Section Options: 1987-1991 (Without Relief Cartridge) 1992 to Present (With Relief Valve) Seal Kit - Single Section (Includes 12,13,17 & 21) Seal Kit - Standard Outlet (Includes Item 6) Seal Kit - Level Section Port Block (Includes Item 17 and Check Valves O-Rings) QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. REV. C C C

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

1 2 3

7000585 7000586 7006002 7006059 7006061 7006039 7006058 7006055 Kit

6 2 3

4 5 6 7

2 1 1 5 A/R 1 3 3 3 3 A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R 1 4 4 A/R 1

7006063 7006041 7006041 7006041 7006041 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 Not Available 7006037 7006036 7006034 Kit Kit 4640049 Not Available 7006033 Kit 7006060 Kit Kit Kit 7006056 7006074 7000549 7006062 7000581

A/R 1

3120824

2-25

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-9. TURNTABLE, BEARING AND SWING DRIVE INSTALLATION

2-26

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-9. TURNTABLE, BEARING AND SWING DRIVE INSTALLATION
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION TURNTABLE OPTIONS Ford & Deutz Powered Machines: 6-6/2m Wide Machines Built through 1992 6-6/2m Wide Machines Built 1993 to Present 6-6/2m Wide Machines with 12" x 16.5" Tires 6-6/2m Wide Machines Built through 1992 and with 2:1 Counterweighting 6-6/2m Wide Machines with Built 1993 to Present and with 2:1 Counterweighting 5-9/1.75m Wide Machines All Australian Machines Electric Machines: 6-6/2m Wide Machines Built Prior To December 1992 6-6/2m Wide Machines Built December 1992 to Present 5-9/1.75m Wide Machines TURNTABLE BEARING INSTALLATION Machines with 8.75" & 9.5" Tires Machines with 8.75" & 9.5" Tires Machines with 12" Tires Bearing, Turntable Spacer, Bearing (Machines with 12" Tires Only) Bolt 5/8-11NC x 2 1/2 (Grade 8) Washer, Hardened Nut 5/8-11NC (Grade 8) Bolt 1/2-13NC x 2 1/2 (Grade 8) (8.75" x 9.5" Tires) Bolt 1/2-13NC x 5 1/2 (Grade 8) (12" Tires) Washer, Hardened Washer, Special Fitting, Grease - 90 Loctite #271 Devcon (Not Required on Machines with Milled Frame and Turntable) SWING DRIVE INSTALLATION - MACHINES BUILT THROUGH 1992 Swing Brake Assy (See Figure 2-14 for Breakdown) Swing Motor Assy (See Figure 2-15 for Breakdown) Pinion Adapter Block, Clamp Washer Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1" QTY. Ref. Ref. REV.

4620051 4620079 4620105 4620064 4620080 4620080 4620080 4620056 4620082 4620042

S E C T I O N 2

Ref.

0238511 0250860 0255117 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 0440067 3538437 0682020 4740004 3300183 0681820 0681844 4740003 Not Used 4740048 2160001 0100019 0100004

Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 1 14 11 14 12 12 12 3

B B

T U R N T A B L E

A/R A/R

0238523

Ref.

101 102 103 104 105 106 107

0920074 3160147 2440056 0080148 0560793 4740018 0641608

1 1 1 1 1 1 1

3120824

2-27

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-9. TURNTABLE, BEARING AND SWING DRIVE INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 PART NUMBER Not Used 3931856 4740189 0641810 4761800 0641610 4761600 4751600 4563923 Not Used 3790045 0100011 0100020 DESCRIPTION Bolt, Socket Head 1/2-13NC x 3 1/2 Lockwasher 1/2 Hi-Collar Bolt 1/2-13NC x 1 1/4 Lockwasher 1/2 Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1 1/4 Lockwasher 3/8 Flatwasher 3/8 Spacer O-Ring Loctite #242 Sealant, Pipe SWING DRIVE INSTALLATION - MACHINES BUILT 1993 TO PRESENT Machines Built 1993 to May 1994 Machines Built May 1994 to Present Swing Brake Assembly Options: Brake Used 1993 to May 1994 Seal Kit - 0920089 Brake (Includes Seals, O-Rings, 1 Back-up Rings & Retaining Ring) Rebuild Kit - 0920089 Brake (Includes 7012570 Seal Kit, Inner & Outer Discs & Pressure Plate) Brake Used May 1994 to Present Seal Kit - 0920095 Brake (Includes Seals, O-Rings, 1 Back-up Rings & Retaining Ring) Rebuild Kit - 0920095 Brake (Includes 7012651 Seal Kit, Inner & Outer Discs & Pressure Plate) Swing Motor Assy (See Figure 2-15 for Breakdown) Plate, Mounting Stud 1/2-13NC x 2" (1993 to May 1994 Only) Nut 1/2-13NC Lockwasher 1/2 Options: 1993 to May 1994 May 1994 to Present Bolt 5/8-11NC x 1 3/4 Washer, Hardened Bolt Options: 1993 to May 1994 May 1994 to Present O-Ring Loctite #271 Primer QTY. 4 4 4 4 2 2 2 1 1 A/R A/R Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 D REV.

0252578 0255010 151 0920089 7012570 7012571 0920095 7012651 7012650 152 153 154 155 4761800 4740252 Not Used 0642014 4740004 Not Used 0641830 0641834 3790155 0100019 0100021 3160183 3535607 4300107 3311801

1 1

1 1 1 4 4 8

156 157 158 159 160

4 4 4

161

1 A/R A/R

2-28

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-9. TURNTABLE, BEARING AND SWING DRIVE INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0238164 0255148 201 3421452 3422414 3760215 3421453 4842998 0961945 Not Used 3760170 1260017 DESCRIPTION TURNTABLE LOCK INSTALLATION Machines with 8.75" & 9.5" Tires Machines with 12" Tires Pin, Lock Options: Machines with 8.75" & 9.5" Tires Machines with 12" Tires D-Ring Snap-Pin Bushing (Welded on Part) Machines with 8.75" & 9.5" Tires Machines with 12" Tires Ring, Quick Release Chain QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 REV. B

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

202 203 204

1 1 1

205 206 207

1
6 in./15cm

3120824

2-29

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-10. SWING BRAKE ASSEMBLY

2-30

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-10. SWING BRAKE ASSEMBLY
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0920074 DESCRIPTION SWING BRAKE ASSEMBLY (MACHINES BUILT THROUGH 1992) Note: For Service Parts on Machines Built 1993 to Present refer to Turntable, Bearing and Swing Drive Installation) Shaft Seal, Oil Ring, Back-up (Units Built through 1989 only) Ring, Quad Bearing, Needle Plate, Cover Ring, Retaining Options: Machines Built through 1989 Machines Built 1990 to Present Spline, Outer Options: Machines Built through 1989 Machines Built 1990 to Present Stator Rotor Piston O-Ring O-Ring O-Ring Plate, Pressure Spring, Belleville Ring, Quad Ring, Retaining Ring, Back-up (Units Built through 1989 only) Bearing Ring, Retaining Ring, Retaining (Units Built through 1989 only) Pin, Dowel (Units Built through 1989 only) Bolt, Socket Head Options: Machines Built through 1989 Machines Built 1990 to Present Gasket O-Ring Seal Kit (Includes Items 2,3,4,12,13,14,17,19,25 & 26) QTY. Ref. Ref. REV. B

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

7007960 Kit Kit Kit 7007956 7007955 7007954 7007991

1 1 1 1 1 1 1

8 7007953 7007992 7007952 7007951 7007950 Kit Kit Kit 7007946 7007945 Kit 7007943 Kit 7007941 7007940 7007939 7007938 7007937 7007993 Kit Kit 2900774

9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

7 6 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8

25 26

1 1

3120824

2-31

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-11. SWING MOTOR ASSEMBLY

2-32

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-11. SWING MOTOR ASSEMBLY
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION SWING MOTOR ASSEMBLY 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Kit Kit 7009984 Not Used Not Used 7009905 7009983 7009927 7009909 Kit Kit 7009912 7009913 Not Used 7009930 7002157 Kit 7009987 3160147 Seal O-Ring Flange, Mounting QTY. Ref. 3 1 1 REV.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

Drive, Valve Plate, Valve Valve Ring, Balance Seal, Face - Inner Seal, Face - Outer Pin Spring Housing, Valve Plug Assembly O-Ring Seal Kit (Includes Items 1,2,10,11 and 16 O-Ring) SWING MOTOR ASSEMBLY (MACHINES BUILT THROUGH 1992) (VARIABLE PARTS)

1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 Ref.

101 102 103

7009903 7009985 7009986 3160183

Drive Geroler Bolt SWING MOTOR ASSEMBLY (MACHINES BUILT 1993 TO PRESENT) (VARIABLE PARTS)

1 1 4 Ref.

201 202 203

7009988 7009989 7009990

Drive Geroler Bolt

1 1 4

3120824

2-33

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-12. FORD ENGINE INSTALLATION - WITH DISTRIBUTORLESS IGNITION SYSTEM

2-34

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-12. FORD ENGINE INSTALLATION - WITH DISTRIBUTORLESS IGNITION SYSTEM
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION FORD ENGINE INSTALLATION - WITH DISTRIBUTORLESS IGNITION SYSTEM See Section 10 for Ford VSG-413 used August 1998 to Present FORD ENGINE ASSEMBLY (STANDARD PARTS) Engine - Ford VSG-411 Options: March 1990 to August 1992 (Industrial Flywheel) August 1992 to October 1994 (Automotive Flywheel & Bosch Alternator) October 1994 to March 1995 (Automotive Flywheel & Prestolite Alternator) March 1995 to July 1995 (Automotive Flywheel & Prestolite Alternator) July 1995 to Present (Automotive Flywheel and Prestolite Alternator) Pump Assembly Options: Pump Assembly (Vickers) Shaft Seal Kit (Vickers) Pump Assembly (Barnes) (1 each of fittings p/ns 2220376 & 2210014 are required when replacing Vickers pump with Barnes pump) (See Figure 2-17 for Breakdown) Bracket, Engine Mounting - Front Options: Prior to February 1992 February 1992 to Present Plate, Mounting - Governor and Carburetor Bolt 1/2-13NC x 1 1/2 Governor, Precision Bolt 1/4-20NC x 1 1/4 Lockwasher 1/4 Nut 1/4-20NC Washer, Hardened Lockwasher 1/2 Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1 1/4 Bolt, Metric 8mm x 30mm Lockwasher, Metric 8mm Stud Nut 5/16-24NF Plate Bolt, Metric 10mm x 30mm Bolt, Metric 10mm x 25mm Lockwasher, Metric 10mm Mount, Engine Screw, Machine #10-24NC x 3/4 Washer, Snubbing Flatwasher 7/16 QTY. Ref. Ref. REV.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

1 2000109 2000117 2000129 2000130 2000135 2 3600152 2900660 3600200

Ref. 1

3 4

Not Used 1 4843416 4843497 3533445 0641812 2500005 0641410 4761400 3311401 4740185 4761800 0641610 0700814 4831900 4300090 3321501 3533291 0701014 0701012 4832000 3200318 3911012 4740273 4751700

5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

1 1 1 4 5 5 2 1 2 3 3 2 2 1 A/R A/R 7 3 2 3 6

3120824

2-35

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-12. FORD ENGINE INSTALLATION - WITH DISTRIBUTORLESS IGNITION SYSTEM (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 to 35 36 37 38 39 40 to 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 PART NUMBER 0641728 0641724 3311705 4761000 3311001 Not Used 0641608 4761600 3311601 1060221 Not Used 0080182 3841049 3321401 1660157 Not Used 4360037 2220273 2180360 2420131 4564591 1320014 Not Used 2720341 1320058 2420130 3620027 4751800 3311801 0250645 DESCRIPTION Bolt 7/16-14NC x 3 1/2 Bolt 7/16-14NC x 3" Locknut 7/16-14NC Lockwasher #10 Nut #10-24NC Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1" Lockwasher 38" Nut 3/8-16NC Cable, Battery (Engine to Ground) Adapter, Carburetor Rod, Throttle Nut, Jam 1/4-20NC Balljoint Switch, Oil Pressure Fitting, Reducer Fitting, Tee Sender, Oil Pressure Tube, Mounting Clamp, Hose Hose, Air Cleaner Clamp, Hose Sender, Temperature Radiator Flatwasher 1/2 Nut 1/2-13NC FORD ENGINE ASSEMBLY (WITHOUT NOISE REDUCTION PACKAGE - MACHINES BUILT THROUGH 1992) (VARIABLE PARTS) Bolt, Metric Socket Head 6mm x 45mm Mount, Engine - Front Fan Strap, Fan Tube, Exhaust Adapter, Fan FORD ENGINE ASSEMBLY (WITH NOISE REDUCTION MACHINES BUILT 1993 TO JULY 1995 MACHINES BUILT JULY 1995 TO PRESENT Fan Kit Mount, Engine - Front Valve, Oil Drain QTY. A/R A/R 3 2 2 6 8 6 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 Ref. H REV.

60 61 62 63 64 65

4031713 4843560 2060016 4240096 4564682 0080168

3 1 1 1 1 1 Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 1 1 F A

0252775 0255762 70 71 72 2060019 4844133 4640750

2-36

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-12. FORD ENGINE INSTALLATION - WITH DISTRIBUTORLESS IGNITION SYSTEM (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 PART NUMBER 2750532 2720264 2680402 3536015 3941005 4761000 4565830 3100073 2720042 1320032 DESCRIPTION Hose, Low Pressure Hose, Radiator - Upper Shroud, Radiator Plate, Baffle Screw, Self-Tapping #10 x 5/8 Lockwasher #10 Tube, Exhaust Manifold, Exhaust (January 1993 to March 1995 Only) Hose Clamp, Hose FORD ENGINE INSTALLATION (STANDARD PARTS) 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 3311601 0641807 4751800 4761800 0630403 4751700 3311705 2180104 2220273 1320022 2720058 3600050 7004248 7004249 7010923 3600050 7000482 7004412 7004414 3600208 7013710 7013711 7013712 4761600 0641612 3740067 4300081 4761000 3311001 4751000 3520046 0400003 3980003 Nut 3/8-16NC Bolt 1/2-13NC x 7/8 Flatwasher 1/2 Lockwasher 1/2 Bolt, Carriage 7/16-14NC x 1 1/2 Flatwasher 7/16 Locknut 7/16-14NC Fitting, Nipple Bushing, Reducer Clamp Hose, Fuel Line Auxiliary Pump Assembly Options - Vendors Vary: John S. Barnes Brand Pump Version: Motor (Bosch or Prestolite) Coupling Pump Stone Industries Brand Pump Version: Motor Coupling Pump Fenner Fluid Power Brand Pump Version: Motor Coupling Pump Lockwasher 3/8 Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1 1/2 Relay Stud (Welded on Part) Lockwasher #10 Nut #10-24NC Flatwasher #10 Plug, Tapered Battery Seat, Battery QTY.
18in/46cm

REV.

1 1 1 10 10 1 1 1 3 Ref. 3 6 6 6 2 2 2 1 1 2 9ft./2.75m 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 3 1 2 2 2 2 1 1 1

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122

3120824

2-37

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-12. FORD ENGINE INSTALLATION - WITH DISTRIBUTORLESS IGNITION SYSTEM (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 PART NUMBER 0400002 2910479 0236768 4751600 3300029 1060172 1060149 1060103 1060046 4751500 3311505 1320026 1320031 4300068 4761400 3311401 0250646 DESCRIPTION Hold-down, Battery Replacement Clip Kit for 0400002 Rod, Hold-down Flatwasher 3/8 Wingnut 3/8-16NC Cable, Battery (Battery to Aux. Relay) Cable, Battery (Aux. Relay to Aux. Pump) Cable, Battery (Aux. Relay to Starter) Cable, Battery (Battery to Ground) Flatwasher 5/16 Locknut 5/16-18NC Clamp, Muffler Clamp, Hose Stud (Welded on Part) Lockwasher 1/4 Nut 1/4-20NC FORD ENGINE INSTALLATION (WITHOUT NOISE REDUCTION PACKAGE - BUILT THROUGH 1992) (VARIABLE PARTS) QTY. 1 1 2 4 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 5 4 4 4 Ref. E REV.

151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168

Not Used Not Used 3220076 1320020 0901387 4843654 Not Used 2220314 2720354 1340051 7012661 0340016 1120370 4060741 3911008 1120218 4300038 2720042 1320032 0252776 0254843 0255763

Muffler U-Clamp Bracket, Exhaust Tube, Air Intake Fitting, Barbed Elbow Air Cleaner Assembly Element, Filter Band, Air Cleaner Cap, Air Inlet Shield Screw, Machine #10-24NC x 1/2 Cap, Rain - Exhaust Stud (Welded on Part) Hose, Heater Clamp, Hose FORD ENGINE INSTALLATION (WITHOUT NOISE REDUCTION PACKAGE - BUILT 1993 TO JULY 1995) EXHAUST INSTALLATION (WITH NOISE REDUCTION PACKAGE - BUILT 1993 TO JULY 1995) EXHAUST INSTALLATION (WITH NOISE REDUCTION PACKAGE - BUILT JULY 1995 TO PRESENT)

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 3 1 2
15in/38cm

2 Ref. Ref. Ref. C 2

171

Not Used

2-38

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-12. FORD ENGINE INSTALLATION - WITH DISTRIBUTORLESS IGNITION SYSTEM (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 PART NUMBER 3220084 Not Used 0901858 4565829 3220083 4844209 4751400 0641406 3311405 4844211 Not Used 0080046 1340020 7004214 0340002 1120161 1320026 3536021 3820001 3960483 3960418 1320131 0641508 4060807 0239972 Muffler Bracket, Muffler Tube, Exhaust Arrestor, Spark Stack, Exhaust Flatwasher 1/4 Bolt 1/4-20NC x 3/4 Locknut 1/4-20NC Intake, Air Elbow Air Cleaner Assembly Element, Filter Band, Mounting - Air Cleaner Cap, Air Inlet Clamp, Muffler Plate, Inlet Adapter Rivet Seal Seal Clamp Bolt 5/16-18NC x 1" Hose Protection, Trim Flex (S/N 32166 to Present) PUMP COUPLING INSTALLATION - LOVEJOY WITH INDUSTRIAL FLYWHEEL (PRIOR TO AUGUST 1992) Coupling Disc, Coupling Hub, Coupling Adapter, Pump Bolt 5/16-18NC x 1 1/4 Lockwasher 5/16 Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1 1/4 Lockwasher 3/8 PUMP COUPLING INSTALLATION - HAYES WITH INDUSTRIAL FLYWHEEL (PRIOR TO AUGUST 1992) Coupling Note: Coupling Internal Spines must be lubed with Lithium based grease prior to Installation. Adapter, Pump Bolt 5/16-18NC x 7/8 Lockwasher 5/16 Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1 1/4 Lockwasher 3/8 DESCRIPTION QTY. 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 4 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 8
15in/38cm

REV.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

5ft/1.5m 1 1 4in/9cm Ref.

201

202 203 204 205 206

1660176 Not Available Not Available 0080169 0641510 4761500 0641610 4761600 0250595

1 1 1 1 6 6 8 8 Ref.

211

1660182

212 213 214 215 216

0080169 0641507 4761500 0641610 4761600

1 6 6 8 8

3120824

2-39

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-12. FORD ENGINE INSTALLATION - WITH DISTRIBUTORLESS IGNITION SYSTEM (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 3020021 0252807 DESCRIPTION Grease, Coupling PUMP COUPLING INSTALLATION - HAYES WITH AUTOMOTIVE FLYWHEEL (AUGUST 1992 TO PRESENT) Coupling Note: Coupling, Internal Spines must be lubed with Lithium based grease prior to Installation. Adapter, Pump Bolt, Metric 8mm x 16mm Lockwasher, Metric 8mm Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1 1/2 Lockwasher 3/8 Grease, Coupling ENGINE COMPONENTS 301 7000892 Use 7019933 7012577 7012578 7000894 7000877 7000884 7022174 7012564 7000893 Use 7019670 7019670 7014500 7022173 7019666 7019668 7019665 7019989 7019955 7019956 7019957 7019958 7022176 7022103 7022101 7022102 Carburetor - Ford VSG-411 Rebuild Kit - Carburetor (All Models) (was p/n 7000878) Fitting, Carburetor Vacuum Line Carburetor Vacuum Line Assembly Choke, Automatic Fuel Shut-Off - Has Wire Connection Fuel Shut-Off - Has Terminal Post Filter, Fuel Engine Wiring Harness Alternator Options: Alternator - Bosch Version Alternator - Prestolite Version (Was 7012653) Alternator - Leese Nuville Version Oil Filter (Case of 12) Oil Filter (Individual Filter) Pump, Fuel Starter Control, Ignition Spark Plug Wire Set Options: Machines Built Through 1999 (Clip-on Style) #1 Plug Wire #2 Plug Wire #3 Plug Wire #4 Plug Wire Machines Built 2000 to Present (Push-on Style) #1 Plug Wire #2 Plug Wire #3 Plug Wire QTY. A/R Ref. REV.

221

1660206

222 223 224 225 226

0080169 0700808 4831900 0641610 4761600 3020021

1 6 6 8 8 A/R Ref. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

1 1 1 1 1 A/R 1 1 1 1 1 A/R 1 1 1

2-40

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-12. FORD ENGINE INSTALLATION - WITH DISTRIBUTORLESS IGNITION SYSTEM (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 7022104 7019987 7019998 7014680 DESCRIPTION #4 Plug Wire Coil Options: Machines Built Through 1999 (Wires Clip On) Machines Built 2000 to Present (Wires Push On) Main Components Kit (Includes 1 each of Carburetor, Fuel and Water Pumps, Bosch Alternator, Starter, & Ignition Control) Main Components Kit (Includes 1 each of Carburetor, 1 Fuel & Water Pumps, Prestolite Alternator, Starter & Ignition Control) Engine Kit (Includes Hoses, Gasket Set, Thermostat, V-Belt & Coil) Tune-up Kit Options (Includes Oil and Fuel Filters, Plugs & Ignition Wire Set) Machines Built Through 1999 Machines Built 2000 to Present OPTIONAL ENGINE DISTRESS INSTALLATION QTY. 1 1 REV.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

7014687

7014681

1 1

7014682 7022172 0252625 401 to 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 Not Used 2180360 4360182 0080200 3960423 0700819 4831900 4360157 0252045

Ref.

5/E

Fitting, Tee Switch, Oil Pressure Fitting, Adapter Gasket Bolt, Metric 8mm x 55mm Lockwasher 8mm Switch, Water Temperature OPTIONAL CATALYST EXHAUST INSTALLATION (NOT SHOWN) (PRIOR TO APRIL 1994) Muffler, Catalyst Tube, Exhaust (90) Tube, Exhaust (Manifold to Venturi) Clamp, Exhaust Tube, Exhaust (Catalyst to Muffler) Muffler Clamp, Exhaust OPTIONAL CATALYST EXHAUST INSTALLATION (NOT SHOWN) (APRIL 1994 TO PRESENT) Muffler, Catalyst Tube, Exhaust (90) Tube, Exhaust (Manifold to Venturi) Options: Prior to April 1999 April 1999 to Present Clamp, Muffler

1 1 1 1 2 2 1 Ref. A

501 502 503 504 505 506 507

3220081 4565298 4565297 1320020 4564711 3220076 1320026 0254840

1 1 1 3 1 1 1 Ref. 2/B

551 552 553

3220081 4566519 4566518 4567819 1320020

1 1 1

554

3120824

2-41

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-12. FORD ENGINE INSTALLATION - WITH DISTRIBUTORLESS IGNITION SYSTEM (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 PART NUMBER 4564711 3220076 1320026 1120218 3520034 0641406 4751400 3311405 0251050 DESCRIPTION Tube, Exhaust (Catalyst to Muffler) Muffler, Spark Arrester Clamp, Muffler Cap, Rain Plug, Hole (Located on Item 556) Bolt 1/4-20NC x 3/4 Flatwasher 1/4 Locknut 1/4-20NC AIR HORN INSTALLATION - STANDARD GAS Note: See Dual Fuel Installation for Dual Fuel & Straight LP Machines. Adapter, Air Horn Gasket Rod, Adapter QTY. 1 1 1 1 4 2 2 2 Ref. Ref. REV.

601 602 603

0080175 3960388 3840979

1 1 1

2-42

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-12. FORD ENGINE INSTALLATION - WITH DISTRIBUTORLESS IGNITION SYSTEM (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

3120824

2-43

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-13. DUAL FUEL INSTALLATION (FORD DISTRIBUTORLESS IGNITION)

2-44

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-13. DUAL FUEL INSTALLATION (FORD DISTRIBUTORLESS IGNITION)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 1281296 DESCRIPTION DUAL FUEL INSTALLATION (FORD DISTRIBUTORLESS IGNITION - MARCH 1990 TO PRESENT) Regulator Kit, Rebuilding Bolt 1/4-20NC x 5/8 Lockwasher 1/4 Bracket (Prior to August 1995) Bracket (August 1995 to Present) Fitting, Adapter Fitting, Barbed Clamp Hose Fitting, 90 Filterlock Fitting, Swivel Hose Fitting, Tank Fitting, 90 Barbed Clamp Hose Adapter Gasket Fitting, Nipple Fitting, Tee Switch, Vacuum Fitting, Barbed Hose (Supplied with Engine) Fitting, Tee Fitting, Tee Fitting, Pressure Relief Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1" Lockwasher 3/8 Nut 3/8 x 16NC DUAL FUEL INSTALLATION Clamp Valve, Gas Lock Clamp, Mounting Fitting, Barbed Hose, Fuel Line STRAIGHT LP GAS INSTALLATION Blanking Plate Kit (Cover Fuel Pump Location) (Not QTY. Ref. REV. H

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29

3720011 7017516 0641405 4761400 0901664 0902184 2220364 2180535 1320032 2720042 2220648 2120077 2180418 2720149 2180387 2220675 1320017 2720112 0080167 3960388 2180104 2180360 4360188 2180536 2180623 Not Used 2220290 2180389 0641608 4761600 3311601 0250939

1 1 2 2 1 1 2 2 4
32in/82cm

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2ft/61cm 1 1 1 1 1 1 A/R 1 1 1 2 2 2 Ref. 4 1 1 2 6ft/1.8m Ref. 1 E F

50 51 52 53 54

1320022 4640391 1320095 2220315 2720058 0251728 2901184

3120824

2-45

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-14. GENERATOR INSTALLATION - 110V (FORD) (OPTIONAL)

2-46

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-14. GENERATOR INSTALLATION - 110V (FORD) (OPTIONAL)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION GENERATOR INSTALLATION (STANDARD PARTS) 1 2460011 3580134 7012558 7012513 7012514 7003657 Generator Assembly with Control Box Pulley Generator Assembly Only Caps, Brush Holder Fan Control Box Assembly Note: Replacement 110V Control Box comes with 2 std Receptacles p/n 4460190. Optional Industrial Twist Lock Receptacles p/n 4460027 must be ordered separately. Voltmeter Breaker, Circuit Support, Adjustable Key, Woodruff Flatwasher 5/16 Lockwasher 5/16 Lockwasher 3/8 Nut 3/8-16NC Bolt 5/16-18NC x 1" Bolt #10-24NC x 3/4 Nametag Flatwasher #10 Lockwasher #10 Nut #10-24NC Cable, Electrical - 12/3 GENERATOR INSTALLATION (MACHINES BUILT PRIOR TO MAY 1991) (VARIABLE PARTS) V-Belt Nut 5/16-18NC Bracket, Mounting - Generator Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1 1/8 Stud (Welded on Part) Lockwasher 1/4 Nut 1/4-20NC Bracket, Control Box GENERATOR INSTALLATION (MACHINES BUILT MAY 1991 TO PRESENT) (VARIABLE PARTS) V-Belt Bolt 5/16-18NC x 1 3/8 Bracket, Mounting - Generator Bushing Flatwasher 3/8 Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1 1/4 Grade 8 QTY. Ref. 1 1 1 4 1 1 REV.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15

7010699 7020194 4340569 Not Used 2860012 4751500 4761500 4761600 3311601 0641508 0721006 3251476 4751000 4761000 3311001 1060268 0239739

1 1 1 1 A/R A/R A/R 2 1 2 1 2 2 2 10ft/3m Ref. 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 1 Ref. 1 1 1 1 4 2 5 C

51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58

0480056 3311501 4843156 0641609 4300031 4761400 3311401 0901584 0251950

71 72 73 74 75 76

0480057 0641511 0901774 0961247 4751600 0681610

3120824

2-47

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-15. DEUTZ ENGINE INSTALLATION

2-48

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-15. DEUTZ ENGINE INSTALLATION
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION DEUTZ ENGINE ASSEMBLY (STANDARD PARTS) 1 2000106 2000137 2 3600152 2900660 3600200 Engine - Deutz F2L-1011 Diesel Options: Prior to August 1995 August 1995 to Present Pump Assembly Options: Pump Assembly (Vickers) Shaft Seal Kit (Vickers) Pump Assembly (Barnes) (1 each of fittings p/ns 2220376 & 2210014 are required when replacing Vickers pump with Barnes pump) (See Figure 2-17 for Breakdown) Bolt 5/16-18NC x 1 1/8 Lockwasher 5/16 Fitting, Special Cable, Battery (Engine to Ground) Flatwasher 5/16 Adapter, Throttle Options: Prior to September 1995 September 1995 to Present Pin, Cotter 1/16 x 3/4 Component Options: Setscrew #10-24NC x 3/8 (Prior to September 1995) Bracket, Throttle (September 1995 to Present) Adapter Weldment Nut 5/16-18NC Lockwasher 5/16 Bolt 5/16-18NC x 1 1/2 Gasket, Intake Adapter DEUTZ ENGINE ASSEMBLY (MACHINES WITHOUT NOISE REDUCTION PACKAGE WERE BUILT THROUGH 1992) (VARIABLE PARTS) Sender, Oil Pressure DEUTZ ENGINE ASSEMBLY (MACHINES WITH NOISE REDUCTION PACKAGE WERE BUILT 1993 TO PRESENT) (VARIABLE PARTS) Sender, Oil Pressure Bracket, Air Cleaner Band, Air Cleaner Bolt, Metric 10mm x 20mm Lockwasher 10mm Flatwasher 3/8 Valve, Oil Drain QTY. Ref. 1 REV.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

3 4 5 6 to 7 8 9 10

0641509 4761500 2180730 Not Used 1060221 4751500 0080172 4460302 3450203 3951003 0902244 0080177 3311501 4761500 0641512 3960407 0250828

2 2 1 1 2 1

11 12

1 1

13 14 15 16 17

1 3 3 3 1 Ref. B

51

2420131 0252777

1 Ref. G

71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78

2420110 Not Used 0901838 0340002 0701010 4832000 4711600 4640751

1 1 2 2 2 1 1

3120824

2-49

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-15. DEUTZ ENGINE INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 PART NUMBER 2750532 1340020 7004214 1320016 0080039 0641408 4761400 3311401 1320022 4711400 0641512 2180104 2200261 DESCRIPTION Hose, Low Pressure Air Cleaner Assembly Element Clamp, Hose Adapter, Elbow Bolt 1/4-20NC x 1" Lockwasher 1/4 Nut 1/4-20NC Clamp Lockwasher 1/4 Bolt 6MM x 10MM Fitting, Nipple Fitting, Coupling DEUTZ ENGINE INSTALLATION (STANDARD PARTS) 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 1320041 2720271 2720058 4300032 4761400 3311401 1320022 2220317 2220536 2220063 2220273 4420001 Not Used 3600050 7004248 7004249 7010923 3600050 7000482 7004412 7004414 3600208 7013710 7013711 7013712 1060046 0400075 1840005 1840011 3960389 3980007 Clamp Line, Fuel Return Line, Fuel Supply Stud (Welded on Part) Lockwasher 1/4 Nut 1/4-20NC Clamp Fitting, Barbed Fitting, Barbed Fitting, 90 Swivel Fitting, Reducer Tape, Sealant Auxiliary Pump Assembly Options - Vendors Vary: John S. Barnes Brand Pump Version: Motor (Bosch or Prestolite) Coupling Pump Stone Industries Brand Pump Version: Motor Coupling Pump Fenner Fluid Power Brand Pump Version: Motor Coupling Pump Cable, Battery (Battery to Ground) Battery Scoop, Air Intake Options: Prior to April 1995 April 1995 to Present Seal, Rubber Grip Seat, Battery QTY.
18in/46cm

REV.

1 1 2 1 4 4 4 1 1 2 1 1 Ref. 1 7 ft./2m 6 ft./1.8m A/R A/R A/R 4 1 1 1 2 A/R 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

163 164 165

166 167

51in/1.3m 1

2-50

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-15. DEUTZ ENGINE INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 to 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 PART NUMBER Not Used 4761600 Not Used 1060154 1060054 0641628 Not Used 1320019 4300034 3311601 0641856 4761800 Not Used 0641406 0080178 1120161 Not Used 0361810 4751600 Not Used 0236768 3300029 3740067 4300031 0641614 1320059 Not Used 3311001 4300081 4751000 4761000 0901361 0641408 0641418 1060093 0100011 0641852 0250829 Lockwasher 3/8 Cable, Battery (Battery to Starter) Cable, Battery (Starter to Auxiliary Power Relay) Bolt 3/8-16NC x 3 1/2 Clamp, Exhaust Stud (Welded on Parts) Nut 3/8-16NC Bolt 1/2-13NC x 7" Lockwasher 1/2 Bolt 1/4-20NC x 3/4 Adapter, Engine Mounting Cap, Air Inlet Holddown, Battery Flatwasher 3/8 Rod, Holddown Wingnut 3/8-16NC Solenoid Stud (Welded on Part) Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1 3/4 Clamp (Prior to March 1995) Nut #10-24NC Stud (Welded on Parts) Flatwasher #10 Lockwasher #10 Bracket, Fuel Filter Bolt 1/4-20NC x 1" (Prior to September 1995) Bolt 1/4-20NC x 2 1/4 (September 1995 to Present) Cable, Battery (Auxiliary Relay to Auxiliary Pump) Loctite Bolt 1/2-13NC x 6 1/2 DEUTZ ENGINE INSTALLATION (MACHINES WITHOUT NOISE REDUCTION PACKAGE WERE BUILT THROUGH 1992) (VARIABLE PARTS) Note: See Section 10 for Optional Exhaust Systems. Tube, Air Inlet Band, Air Cleaner Tube, Exhaust Clamp, Hose Hose, Rubber Snorkel Weldment DESCRIPTION QTY. 4 1 1 1 A/R 2 2 3 4 4 4 1 1 2 1 2 1 A/R 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 1 A/R 1 Ref. E REV.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

Ref.

251 252 253 254 255 256

4564655 0340002 4564656 1320031 2720351 4843620

1 2 1 4 1 Ft./.3m 1

3120824

2-51

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-15. DEUTZ ENGINE INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 257 PART NUMBER 1340020 7004214 0252778 DESCRIPTION Air Cleaner Assembly Element DEUTZ ENGINE INSTALLATION (MACHINE WITH NOISE REDUCTION PACKAGE WERE BUILT 1993 TO PRESENT) (VARIABLE PARTS) Note: See Section 10 for Optional Exhaust Systems. Cap, Rain Hose Tube, Exhaust Clamp Tube Snorkel, Exhaust Tube, Extension Adapter, Tube Cover, Base Plate Cover, Hood Support Cover, Side Intake Box Weldment Foam, Acoustical Foam, Acoustical Plate Plate, Adapter Rivet Screw, Self-Tapping 1/4x 3/4 Nut, Acorn Flatwasher 1/4 Plate, Baffle Bolt 1/4-20NC x 1 1/2 COUPLING INSTALLATION - LOVEJOY OPTION Coupling, Lovejoy Bolt 5/16-18NC x 1 1/4 Lockwasher 5/16 Plate, Adapter Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1 1/4 Lockwasher 3/8 COUPLING INSTALLATION - HAYES OPTION Coupling, Hayes Note: Coupling Internal Spines must be lubed with Lithium based grease prior to installation. Bolt, Metric 8mm x 20mm Lockwasher, Metric 8mm QTY. 1 1 Ref. F REV.

Ref.

271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294

1120405 Not Used 2720334 4565719 1320016 4565270 Not Available Not Used 4565718 0080046 1670639 1670638 1670616 4844132 2820048 2820049 3536248 1670321 3820019 3941406 3300151 4751400 3536132 0641412 0239972

1 1 1 4 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 2 2 21 1 2 Ref. 1 6 6 1 8 8 Ref. 1

301 302 303 304 305 306

1660176 0641510 4761500 0080163 0641610 4761600 0250595

351

1660182

352 353

0700810 4831900

6 6

2-52

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-15. DEUTZ ENGINE INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 354 355 356 PART NUMBER 0080163 0641610 4761600 DESCRIPTION Plate, Adapter Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1 1/4 Lockwasher 3/8 ENGINE COMPONENTS 7000693 7012598 7012599 7012698 7012626 7014502 7012626 7020465 7014683 Muffler - Deutz F2L1011 Fuel Filter Injector, Fuel Fuel Pump - Main Starter Oil Filter (Case of 12) Starter Cap, Oil Filler Oil Change and Gasket Kit (Includes Fuel Line Washer, or Plug Washer, Oil Filter, Fuel Filter Injector Tip Gasket and Valve Cover Gasket) OPTIONAL ENGINE DISTRESS INSTALLATION OPTIONAL ENGINE SHUTDOWN INSTALLATION Fitting, Tee Fitting Options: Fitting, 45 (Engine Distress) Fitting, Nipple (Engine Shutdown) Fitting, 90 (Engine Shutdown) Switch, Pressure QTY. 1 8 8 Ref. 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 REV.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

0251537 0251682 400 401 2180360 2180749 2180693 2220318 Not Used 4360065

Ref. Ref. 1 A/R 1 1 1 1

402 403

3120824

2-53

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-16. GENERATOR INSTALLATION 110 VOLT (DEUTZ) (OPTIONAL)

2-54

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-16. GENERATOR INSTALLATION 110 VOLT (DEUTZ) (OPTIONAL)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0251880 1 2 3 4843410 Not Used 2460011 3580134 7012558 7012513 7012514 7003657 DESCRIPTION GENERATOR INSTALLATION - 110 VOLT (DEUTZ) Bracket, Mounting - Generator Generator Assembly with Control Box Pulley Generator Assembly Only Caps, Brush Holder Fan Control Box Assembly Note: Replacement 110V Control Box comes with 2 std Receptacles p/n 4460190. Optional Industrial Twist Lock Receptacles p/n 4460027 must be ordered separately. Voltmeter Breaker, Circuit Nametag - Generator On/Off Cable, Electrical - 12/4 (was p/n 1060012) Terminal, Connector Key, Woodruff Loctite Flatwasher 5/16 Lockwasher 5/16 Arm, Adjustment Bolt, Metric 14mm x 30mm Bolt, Metric 10mm x 25mm V-Belt Pulley Bolt 5/16-18NC x 1 1/4 Nut 5/16-18NC Bracket, Mounting - Control Box Stud (Welded on Part) Flatwasher 1/4 Lockwasher 1/4 Nut 1/4-20NC Bolt 1/4-20NC x 3/4 Flatwasher, Metric 10mm Fitting, Adapter (Prior to October 1, 1992 Only) Fitting, 45 Fitting, Nipple (Prior to S/N 23307) Fitting, Adapter (S/N 23307 to Present) Fitting, Tee (Prior to S/N 23307) Fitting, Coupling (Prior to S/N 23307) Switch, Oil Pressure Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1 1/4 Lockwasher 3/8 Flatwasher 3/8 QTY. Ref. 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 REV. 9

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35

7010699 7020194 3251476 Use 1060515 Not Used 4460023 2860012 0100011 4751500 4761500 0361815 0701414 0701012 0480059 3580158 Not Used 0681510 3311501 0901584 4300068 4751400 4761400 3311401 0641406 4812000 2180730 2180749 2180537 2180730 2180360 2200261 4360037 0681610 4761600 4751600

1 1 1 1 1 1 A/R 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 2 4 6 4 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2

3120824

2-55

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-17. PUMP ASSEMBLY - BARNES (FORD AND DEUTZ POWERED MACHINES)

2-56

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-17. PUMP ASSEMBLY - BARNES (FORD AND DEUTZ POWERED MACHINES)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 3600200 DESCRIPTION PUMP ASSEMBLY - BARNES (FORD AND DEUTZ POWERED MACHINES) Ring, Retaining Seal, Shaft Flange, Mounting Ring, Backup E-Seal Bearing O-Ring Pin, Dowel Gear, Idler (Section 1) Gear, Idler Gear, Idler Gear, Idler (Section 3) Gear, Idler Gear, Drive Coupling Cover, End Bolt Housing (Section 1) Housing (Section 2) Housing (Section 3) Plate, Distance (Section 2) Plate, Distance (Section 3) Seal Kit (Includes Items 2,4,5 and 7) QTY. Ref. REV.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

7010955 Kit 7010964 Kit Kit 7010957 Kit 7010959 7010980 7010981 7010982 7010976 7010954 7010979 7010965 7010960 7010966 7010967 7010968 7010969 7010970 7010971 7010962

1 1 1 6 6 6 6 12 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 1

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

3120824

2-57

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-18. ELECTRIC POWERED MACHINES COMPONENTS INSTALLATION

2-58

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-18. ELECTRIC POWERED MACHINES COMPONENTS INSTALLATION
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION Note: See Options - Section 10 for U/L and 440VAC Machines. 0258465 1 3160145 3160153 7012588 7012589 4761500 3311501 3600050 7004248 7004249 7010923 3600050 7000482 7004412 7004414 3600208 7013710 7013711 7013712 2880416 1660166 Not Used 4761600 0641610 4751600 3600142 2900660 3600201 MOTOR & PUMP INSTALLATION (STANDARD PARTS) Motor, Electric Options: Flex Coupling Mount (Used Prior to November 1989) Direct Mount (Used November 1989 to Present) Brush (3160153 Motor) Spring (3160153 Motor) Lockwasher 5/16 Nut 5/16-18NC Auxiliary Pump Assembly (Vendors Vary): John S. Barnes Version: Motor Coupling Pump Stone Industries Version: Motor Coupling Pump Fenner Fluid Power Version: Motor Coupling Pump Key (Used Prior to November 1989 Only) Coupling, Flex (Used Prior to November 1989 Only) Lockwasher 3/8 Bolt 3/8-16NC Flatwasher 3/8 Pump Assembly Options: Pump Assembly - Vickers (Not Field Serviceable) Shaft Seal Kit - Vickers Pump Assembly - Barnes (1 each of fittings p/ns 2220376 & 2210014 are required when replacing Vickers Pump with Barnes Pump) (See Figure 2-30 for Breakdown) Stud (Welded on Part) Lockwasher 1/4 Nut 1/4-20NC Relay Battery Seat, Battery Rod, Hold-down Hold-down, Battery Replacement Clip Kit for 0400002 Wingnut 3/8-16NC Bolt 5/16-18NC x 1/2 QTY. Ref. REV.

Ref. 1

S E C T I O N 2

2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9 10 11

8 8 6 6 A/R 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 4 1 1 1

T U R N T A B L E

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

4300032 4761400 3311401 3740067 0400003 3980003 0236768 0400002 2910479 3300029 0641504

2 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 2

3120824

2-59

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-18. ELECTRIC POWERED MACHINES COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 22 23 24 25 26 27 PART NUMBER 0100009 Not Used 2820030 1060221 1060146 1060133 0238522 Silicone RTV DESCRIPTION QTY. A/R REV.

12in/30cm Tubing, Heat Shrink Cable, Battery (Motor to Ground) 1 Cable, Battery (Negative to Ground & Positive to Relay) 2 Cable, Battery (Relay to Aux. Pump) 1

BATTERIES INSTALLATION (MACHINES BUILT PRIOR TO NOVEMBER 1991) Tray Weldment Options: January 1990 to November 1991 Prior to January 1990 Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1 1/2 Lockwasher 3/8 Nut 3/8 - 16NC Seat, Battery Battery Options; Battery (Wet) (Standard Equipment) Battery (Dry) (Optional) Rod, Hold-Down Washer, Special Wingnut 3/8-16NC Cable, Battery Cable Assembly Boot, Terminal Adhesive BATTERIES INSTALLATION (MACHINES BUILT NOVEMBER 1991 TO PRESENT) Tray Weldment Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1 1/2 Lockwasher 3/8 Nut 3/8-16NC Seat, Battery Battery Options; Battery (Wet) (Standard Equipment) Battery (Dry) (Optional) Bar, Tee Angle, Retaining Bolt 1/4-20NC x 1" Locknut 1/4-20NC Flatwasher 1/4 Cable, Battery Cable Assembly Boot, Terminal Boot Terminal

Ref.

101 4843427 4842925 0641612 4761600 3311601 3980003 0400067 0400113 0236768 4740273 3300029 1060084 1060277 0840016 0100001 0252482

102 103 104 105 106

2 2 2 8 8

107 108 109 110 111 112 113

3 3 3 7 1 16 A/R Ref.

151 152 153 154 155 156

4844054 0641612 4761600 3311601 3980018 0400055 0400107 0362075 0181554 0641408 3311405 4751400 1060352 1060277 0840031 0840032

1 2 2 2 1 8

157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165

1 2 4 4 4 7 1 8 8

2-60

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-18. ELECTRIC POWERED MACHINES COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION BATTERY CHARGER INSTALLATION (STANDARD PARTS) 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 0239003 4300038 4761500 3311501 Not Used 1060276 1060197 0641504 2820030 Not Used 3252163 4751500 3311401 4761400 Contactor Box Assembly (See Items 301-320 for Breakdown) Stud (Welded on Part) Lockwasher 5/16 Nut 5/16-18NC Cable Assembly (Contactor to Batteries to Ground) Cable, Battery (Motor to Contactor) Bolt 5/16-18NC x 1/2 Tubing, Heat Shrink Nameplate - Instruction Flatwasher 5/16 Nut 1/4-20NC Lockwasher 1/4 BATTERY CHARGER INSTALLATION (VARIABLE PARTS) Prior to November 1991 November 1991 to Present Battery Charger Assembly Options (See Figure 2-31 for Breakdown) Prior to November 1991 November 1991 to Present CONTACTOR BOX ASSEMBLY Bracket Screw, Machine #10-24NC x 3/4 Lockwasher #10 Nut #10-24NC Relay Bolt 1/4-20NC x 3/8 Lockwasher 1/4 Contactor Lockwasher #6 Screw, Machine #6-32NC x 1/2 Socket, Relay Relay - DPDT Connector, Strain Relief Locknut, Conduit Bushing Connector, Strain Relief Locknut, Conduit Bushing Cover QTY. Ref. REV.

1 4 5 5 1 1 1
12in/30cm

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

1 4 4 4 Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 C C

0238619 0252481 251 0400068 0400077 0239003 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 0901477 3911012 4761000 3311001 3740049 0641403 4761400 3740064 4760600 3910608 4120002 3740035 4460052 3300047 0960239 4460051 3300048 0960238 1670471

Ref. 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1

3120824

2-61

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-18. ELECTRIC POWERED MACHINES COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 320 PART NUMBER 3941003 0250775 DESCRIPTION Screw, Self-Tapping #10-24NC x 3/8 CONVERTOR INSTALLATION (STANDARD PARTS ON MACHINES BUILT APRIL 1990 TO PRESENT) Convertor Assembly Bolt #10-24NC x 1 3/4 Lockwasher #10 Nut #10-24NC Flatwasher #10 QTY. 2 Ref. B REV.

401 402 403 404 405

1600119 0721014 4761000 3311001 4751000

1 4 4 4 4

2-62

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-18. ELECTRIC POWERED MACHINES COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

3120824

2-63

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-19. PUMP ASSEMBLY - BARNES (ELECTRIC POWERED MACHINES)

2-64

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-19. PUMP ASSEMBLY - BARNES (ELECTRIC POWERED MACHINES)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 3600201 DESCRIPTION PUMP ASSEMBLY - BARNES (ELECTRIC POWERED MACHINES) Ring, Retaining Seal, Shaft Flange, Mounting Ring, Backup E-Seal Bearing O-Ring Pin, Dowel Gear, Idler Gear, Idler (Section 1) Gear, Idler (Section 3) Gear, Drive Coupling Cover, End Bolt Housing (Section 1) Housing (Section 2) Housing (Section 3) Plate, Distance (Section 2) Plate, Distance (Section 3) Seal Kit (Includes Items 2,4,5 and 7) QTY. Ref. REV.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

7010955 Kit 7010956 Kit Kit 7010957 Kit 7010959 7010954 7010975 7010976 7010977 7010965 7010960 7010972 7010958 7010974 7010969 7010970 7010971 7010962

1 1 1 6 6 6 6 12 3 1 1 2 2 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 1

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

3120824

2-65

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-20. BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY (ELECTRIC POWERED MACHINE)

2-66

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-20. BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY (ELECTRIC POWERED MACHINE)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0400068 0400077 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 to 50 51 7005955 7005956 7005957 7005958 7005959 Not Used Not Used 7005928 7005935 7005960 7005937 7005961 7005962 7005963 Not Used 7005951 7005941 7005969 DESCRIPTION BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY Manual Timer (Prior to November 1991) Automatic Timer (November 1991 to Present) Case Assembly Transformer Assembly Heat Sink Assembly Diode Ammeter QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 1 2 4 2 REV.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

Capacitor Bushing Bushing Cord Set, AC Cord Set, 12VDC Auxiliary Relay Cable Assembly 48VDC Fuse Assembly Timer Options: Timer (Manual Timer - Prior to November 1991) Knob (Manual Timer - Prior to November 1991) Timer (Automatic Timer - November 1991 to Present)

1 3 2 1 1 1 2 1

3120824

2-67

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-21. TANKS INSTALLATION

2-68

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-21. TANKS INSTALLATION
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION FUEL & HYDRAULIC TANKS INSTALLATION (GAS, DUAL FUEL, LP ONLY & DIESEL) Note: For Electric Machines See Items 75-85. Tanks With Sight Level Gages & Without Heaters Tanks With Mechanical Fuel Level Gage/Hydraulic Sight Level Gage & Without Heaters Tanks With Sight Level Gages & With Heaters Tanks With Low Fuel Indicator & 10 Micron Return Filter Tanks for LP Only Machines QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. REV.

0238534 0239334 0238977 0255603 0239437 1 to 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Not Used 4300078 4751500 4761500 3311501 4070679 4070410 4070411 4070412 2180644 2120109 2120110 2120151 2120129 0100020 1340046 Not Used

3 3 3 2 2/B

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

13 14 15 to 50 51

Stud (Welded on Part) Flatwasher 5/16 Lockwasher 5/16 Nut 5/16-18NC Shim 1/16- 1.6mm Shim 1/16- 1.6mm Shim 1/8- 3.2mm Shim 3/16-4.8mm Fitting, Nipple Filter Assembly Options: Filter Assembly (Standard - 25 Micron) Element, Filter - 25 Micron Filter Assembly (Optional - 10 Micron) Element, Filter - 10 Micron Sealant, Pipe Breather (Not Shown) (S/N 32921 to Present) Hydraulic Tank Assembly Options (See Items 101153 for Breakdown): Tanks Without Heaters Tanks With Heaters Fuel Tank Assembly (See Items 201-255 for Breakdown) Tanks With Sight Level Gages & Without Heaters Tanks With Mechanical Fuel Level Gage/Hydraulic Sight Level Gage & Without Heaters Tanks With Sight Level Gages & With Heaters Tanks With Low Fuel Indicator & 10 Micron Return Filter Tanks for LP Only Machines (Filler Panel) (Not Shown) Hardware to Install Filler Panel: Nut, Acorn 1/4-20NC (Not Shown) Stud (Welded on Part) (Not Shown) Lockwasher 1/4 (Not Shown)

8 8 8 8 4 A/R A/R A/R 1 A/R 1 1 1 1 A/R A/R 1

4400289 4400253 52 4400239 0239331 4400239 4400379 0239437

3300151 4300031 4761400

2 2 2

3120824

2-69

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-21. TANKS INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0238465 DESCRIPTION HYDRAULIC TANK INSTALLATION (ELECTRIC MACHINES) Note: See Section 10 - Options for Electric U/L Machines. Flatwasher 5/16 Nut 5/16-18NC Lockwasher 5/16 Bolt 5/16-18NC x 1 1/2 Hydraulic Tank Assembly (See Items 171-185 for Breakdown) Fitting, 90 Fitting, Nipple Filter Assembly Element, Filter Sealant, Pipe Breather HYDRAULIC TANK ASSEMBLY Tank without Heaters Tank with Heaters QTY. Ref Ref. REV. F

75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85

4751500 3311501 4761500 0641512 4400241 Not Used 2200447 2180644 2120109 2120110 0100020 1340046

3 3 3 3 1

1 1 1 1 A/R 1 Ref. Ref. Ref.

4400289 4400253 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 to 150 151 Not Used 1670446 3960369 2180467 1320022 4562516 0100020 3520022 4751400 4761400 3311401 1340045 4740338 2120106 2220242 Not Used 4400276 4400254 152 Not Required 2580018 153 Not Required 1600043

B A

Lid, Tank Gasket, Lid Fitting, 90 Clamp Tube, Sight Sealant, Pipe Plug, Magnetic Flatwasher 1/4 Lockwasher 1/4 Nut 1/4-20NC Cap, Fill Washer, Sealing Filter, Suction Fitting, Plug Tank Weldment Options: Tank without Heaters Tank with Heaters Element, Heater Options: Tank without Heaters Tank with Heaters Controller, Thermostat Tank without Heaters Tank with Heaters

1 1 2 2
19in/48cm

A/R 1 12 12 12 1 6 1 1 1

A/R 0 1 A/R 0 1

2-70

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-21. TANKS INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 4400241 DESCRIPTION HYDRAULIC TANK ASSEMBLY - ELECTRIC MACHINES Tank Weldment Lid, Tank Gasket, Lid Filter, Suction Sealant, Pipe Plug, Magnetic Flatwasher 1/4 Lockwasher 1/4 Nut 1/4-20NC Tube, Sight Clamp Fitting, 90 Washer, Sealing Fill Cap/Breather FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY (STANDARD PARTS) 201 4400240 4400380 Not Required 2200052 0100020 4400239 4400379 Tank Weldment Options: Standard Tank Tank with Low Level Indicator Plug, Pipe Sealant, Pipe FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY - WITH SIGHT LEVEL GAGE (VARIABLE PARTS) FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY - WITH SIGHT GAGE & LOW LEVEL INDICATOR KIT (VARIABLE PARTS) Fitting, 90 Clamp Tube, Sight QTY. Ref. REV. D

171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184

4400242 3532064 3960372 2120120 0100020 3520022 4751400 4761400 3311401 4562516 1320022 2180467 4740338 1340047

1 1 1 1 A/R 1 12 12 12 8in/20cm 2 2 6 1 Ref. 1

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

202 203 204

1 A/R Ref. Ref. A

251 252 253 254 255

2180467 1320022 4562516 Not Required Not Required 0239331

2 2 8in/20cm

FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY - WITH MECHANICAL GAGE (VARIABLE PARTS)

Ref.

251 to 253 254 255

Not Required 2180043 2420002

Coupling Gage, Mechanical

1 1

3120824

2-71

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-21. TANKS INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION OPTIONAL COLD WEATHER PACKAGE INSTALLATION (GAS AND DIESEL MACHINES) Ford Engine Deutz Engine Junction Box Assembly Stud (Welded on Part) Lockwasher 1/4 Nut 1/4-20NC Heater, Battery (Not Shown) Decal Nameplate - Heaters Options: Ford Engine Deutz Engine Heater Kit - Engine Coolant Options (Not Shown): Ford Engine Deutz Engine (Cold Start Kit - Not Shown) Bolt, Metric (Not Shown) (Use to Bolts on E.T.S. Switch on Deutz Machines Only) Lockwasher (Not Shown) (Use to Bolts on E.T.S. Switch on Deutz Machines Only) LP TANK INSTALLATION (DUAL FUEL & STRAIGHT LP ONLY MACHINES) 0250990 1320023 4300034 4751600 0641608 3311605 0901701 4070744 4751800 4400164 4400281 4400421 4400275 4400420 0238585 4842919 1320023 4300034 4761600 April 1990 to Present Clamp, LP Tank Stud (Welded on Part) Flatwasher 3/8 Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1" Locknut 3/8-16NC Bracket, Tank Shim - 1/4 Flatwasher 1/2 Tank Options: LP Tank - 20 Lb. (Liquid Withdrawal) LP Tank - Aluminum 33.5 Lb. (Liquid Withdrawal) (Was p/n 4400040) LP Tank - Steel 33.5 Lb. (Liquid Withdrawal) LP Tank - Aluminum 43.5 Lb. (Liquid Withdrawal) (Was p/n 4400038) LP Tank - Steel 43.5 Lb. (Liquid Withdrawal) Prior to April 1990 Bracket, Mounting Clamp, LP Tank Stud (Welded on Part) Lockwasher 3/8 QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 4 4 4 1 1 1 B REV.

0250439 0256384 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 to 308 309 310 to 350 351 0231756 4300031 4761400 3311401 Not Used 2580001 Not Used 3251243 Not Used 3251228 3251228 352 2580026 2901111 0700808 4761500

353 354

A/R 1 1 1 1

Ref.

401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409

Ref. 2 pr. 8 16 4 12 2 1 4 2

451 452 453 454

Ref. 1 1 pr. 4 8

2-72

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-21. TANKS INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 455 456 457 458 PART NUMBER 3311601 4751600 0641608 4400164 4400040 4400275 4400038 DESCRIPTION Nut 3/8-16NC Flatwasher 3/8 Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1" LP Tank Options: LP Tank - 20 Lb. (Liquid Withdrawal) LP Tank - 33.5 Lb. (Liquid Withdrawal) LP Tank - 43.5 Lb. (Liquid Withdrawal) LP Tank - 43.5 Lb. (Vapor Withdrawal) FUEL CAP ASSEMBLY Prior to June 1995 June 1995 to S/N 30382 S/N 30382 to Present with Standard Cap S/N 30382 to Present with Locking Red Cap S/N 30382 to Present with Locking Blue Cap Cap, Fill Options: Prior to S/N 30382 S/N 30382 to Present with Standard Cap S/N 30382 to Present with Locking Red Cap S/N 30382 to Present with Locking Blue Cap QTY. 8 4 4 2 REV.

S E C T I O N 2

0236285 0255823 0257365 0257366 0258626 501 1120314 1120314 1120367 1120512

Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. 1

5/E 2/B 1 1 1

T U R N T A B L E

3120824

2-73

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-22. ROTARY OIL COUPLING INSTALLATION

2-74

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-22. ROTARY OIL COUPLING INSTALLATION
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0238615 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1440154 0641512 4761500 3530403 0641807 4761800 0100003 3951820 0100011 1660160 1660160 101 102 103 104 105 2760091 0620058 Kit Kit 3760004 DESCRIPTION ROTARY OIL COUPLING INSTALLATION Collar Bolt 5/16-18NC x 1 1/2 Lockwasher 5/16 Plate, Retaining Bolt 1/2-13NC x 7/8 Lockwasher 1/2 Loctite TL277-41 Setscrew 1/2-13NC x 7/8 Loctite #242 Coupling Assembly (Includes Items 101-105) COUPLING ASSEMBLY Housing, Swivel Body, Swivel O-Ring T-Seal Ring, Retaining Seal Kit Options: 1660154, 1660160 & 1660185 Couplings (Includes Items 103 & 105) 1660213 Couplings (was p/n 7013175) Note: Due to complexity of repair, seal kit no longer available. Use rebuilt unit as replacement. QTY. Ref. 1 4 4 1 2 2 A/R 2 A/R 1 Ref. 1 1 7 1 1 1 A REV. A

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

2901146 Use 1660213EX

3120824

2-75

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-23. OPTIONAL MANUAL DESCENT INSTALLATION

2-76

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-23. OPTIONAL MANUAL DESCENT INSTALLATION
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0251953 1 3600179 2900779 7010652 7016673 0902425 4300038 4751500 4761500 3311501 1380136 3941003 0901763 4640005 2900062 4300068 4751400 4761400 3311401 2220820 4640521 4640771 2900770 4300078 DESCRIPTION OPTIONAL MANUAL DESCENT INSTALLATION Hand Pump Assembly Seal Kit Handle Pump, w/o Handle Cover (Not Shown) (S/N 34879 to Present Only) Stud (Welded on Part) Flatwasher 5/16 Lockwasher 5/16 Nut 5/16-18NC Clip, Gripper Screw, Self-Tapping #10 x 3/8 Bracket, Valve Mounting Valve, Manual Mounting Kit - Valve Stud (Welded on Part) Flatwasher 1/4 Lockwasher 1/4 Nut 1/4-20NC Fitting, Straight Valve Assembly Cartridge Seal Kit - 4640771 Cartridge Stud (Welded on Part) QTY. Ref. 1 1 1 1 1 2 4 4 4 2 2 1 3 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 REV. C

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17

3120824

2-77

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-24. GROUND CONTROL BOX INSTALLATION (GAS/DIESEL MACHINES)

2-78

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-24. GROUND CONTROL BOX INSTALLATION (GAS/DIESEL MACHINES)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0860830 0860956 0860723 1 3252044 3252383 4420037 0750806 4740120 3300177 3911412 4751400 4761400 3311401 0860645 0641405 4751400 4761400 3311401 2420009 2420129 2420128 2420111 Not Used 4360274 3790015 3520028 4360284 7010698 4360267 4360281 4360199 4360141 3790012 4360202 3790012 3520028 4360202 3790012 4360202 3790012 4360202 3790012 4360202 3790012 4360202 DESCRIPTION GROUND CONTROL BOX ASSEMBLY Gas Machines Built Prior to October 1994 Gas Machines Built October 1994 to Present Diesel Machines Lid Options: Lid Used Prior to May 1994 Lid Used May 1994 to Present Strip, Rubber (Not Shown) Screw, Self-Tapping #8 x 3/4 Washer, Fiber Nut, Tinnerman Screw, Round Head 1/4-20NC x 3/4 Flatwasher 1/4 Lockwasher 1/4 Nut 1/4-20NC Box Bolt 1/4-20NC x 5/8 Flatwasher 1/4 Lockwasher 1/4 Nut 1/4-20NC Hourmeter Voltmeter Gage, Oil Pressure Options: Gage, Oil Pressure (0-80 PSI) Gage, Oil Pressure (0-100 PSI) Switch, Push Button O-Ring Plug, Hole Switch, Key (Master Switch) Key, Replacement Block, Contact - SPST - N.O. Block, Contact - N.O. Switch, Toggle (Ignition) Guard, Switch O-Ring Switch, Toggle (Platform Rotate) O-Ring Plug, Hole Switch, Toggle (Tower Lift) O-Ring Switch, Toggle (Main Lift) O-Ring Switch, Toggle (Swing) O-Ring Switch, Toggle (Tower Tele) O-Ring Switch, Toggle (Main Tele) QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 REV. C E

S E C T I O N 2

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

38 in./1m 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 1 4 4 4 4 1 1 1

T U R N T A B L E

17 18 19 20

21

22 23 24 25 26 27 28

1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

3120824

2-79

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-24. GROUND CONTROL BOX INSTALLATION (GAS/DIESEL MACHINES) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 29 30 PART NUMBER 3790012 4360200 3790012 3740049 3311001 4761000 4751000 4360216 4360232 3640711 3910606 4750600 4760600 3310601 4460299 3740058 4120013 3740063 4460300 4460298 4460301 4460308 4460305 4460306 4460307 4460311 4460305 4460306 4460307 4460071 0960238 3300048 4460051 0960238 3300048 3740077 3311001 4761000 4751000 4460051 4460244 0960238 3300048 Not Used 2420127 2420125 3990001 DESCRIPTION O-Ring Switch, Toggle (Auxiliary Power) O-Ring Relay - SPDT Nut #10-24NC Lockwasher #10 Flatwasher #10 Switch, Circuit Breaker - 30 Amp Switch, Circuit Breaker - 15 Amp Rail (16 5/8 - 42cm Length) Screw #6-32NC x 3/8 Flatwasher #6 Lockwasher #6 Nut #6-32NC Stop, Terminal Relay - 4PDT Base, Relay Spring Barrier, Terminal Block, Terminal Marker, Terminal Bar, Buss (2 Position) Screw Washer Sleeve Bar, Buss Screw Washer Sleeve Connector, Strain Relief Bushing Nut, Conduit Connector, Strain Relief Bushing Nut, Conduit Relay, Bosch Nut #10-24NC Lockwasher #10 Flatwasher #10 Connector, Strain Relief Options: Prior to S/N 27513 S/N 27513 to Present Bushing Nut, Conduit Gage Options: Gas Machines - Gage, Water Temperature Diesel Machines - Gage, Oil Temperature Diode - 3.5 Amp QTY. 1 1 1 15 11 11 11 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 A/R A/R A/R 2 45 1 1 2 2 2 1 5 5 5 1 1 1 3 3 3 1 1 1 1 1 REV.

31 32 33

34 35

36 37 38 39

40

41

42

43

44

1 1 1

45 to 50 51

2-80

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-24. GROUND CONTROL BOX INSTALLATION (GAS/DIESEL MACHINES) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 52 3520026 4360212 53 3520026 4360201 3311001 4761000 4751000 1600117 Not Required 4921282 Not Required 56 Not Required 0060023 7008829 7008821 7008828 PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION Breaker, Circuit Options: Plug, Hole (Gas Machines) Breaker, Circuit (Diesel Machines) Switch, Toggle Options: Plug, Hole (Standard Gas & Diesel Machines) Switch, Toggle (Dual Fuel Machines) Nut #10-24NC Lockwasher #10 Flatwasher #10 Controller, Engine Options: Gas Machines Diesel Machines Harness, Engine (Not Shown) Gas Machines Diesel Machines Actuator, Adeco Throttle Options: Gas Machines Actuator, Adeco Throttle (Diesel Machines) PC Board Motor Cable GROUND CONTROL BOX INSTALLATION Gas Machines with Bosch Alternator Gas Machines with Prestolite Alternator Diesel Machines Bolt 1/4-20NC x 1" Flatwasher 1/4 Locknut 1/4-20NC OPTIONAL PANEL LIGHTS INSTALLATION 201 2420024 Light, Panel (Optional) QTY. 1 REV.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

54

55

A/R A/R A/R A/R 1 0 A/R 1 0 A/R 0 1 1 1 1 Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. 4 4 4 Ref. 1

0253622 0255153 0251837 101 102 103 0641408 4751400 3311405

3120824

2-81

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-25. GROUND CONTROL BOX INSTALLATION (ELECTRIC MACHINES)

2-82

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-25. GROUND CONTROL BOX INSTALLATION (ELECTRIC MACHINES)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0250610 1 to 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Not Used 4842906 Not Used 0750806 4760800 3300177 4360200 Not Used 4360003 2860002 4360202 4360202 2420009 4360202 4360202 4360202 Not Used 4360201 3740049 3311001 4761000 4360216 3311001 4761000 4360232 3311001 4761000 4460051 0960238 3300048 4460071 0960238 3300048 3640555 3910606 4750600 4760600 3310601 4460299 3740058 4120013 3740063 4460298 4460301 DESCRIPTION GROUND CONTROL BOX ASSEMBLY Electric Machines QTY. Ref. Ref. REV. B

Control Box Weldment Screw, Self-Tapping #8 x 3/4 Lockwasher #8 Nut, Tinnerman Switch, Toggle (Auxiliary Power) Switch, Key (Master Switch) Key, Replacement Switch, Toggle (Main Lift) Switch, Toggle (Main Tele) Hourmeter Switch, Toggle (Swing) Switch, Toggle (Tower Lift) Switch, Toggle (Tower Tele) Switch, Toggle (Select Switch) Relay - SPDT Nut #10-24NC Lockwasher #10 Switch, Circuit Breaker - 30 Amp Nut #10-24NC Lockwasher #10 Switch, Circuit Breaker - 15 Amp Nut #10-24NC Lockwasher #10 Connector, Strain Relief Bushing Nut, Conduit Connector, Strain Relief Bushing Nut, Conduit Rail Screw #6-32NC x 3/8 Flatwasher #6 Lockwasher #6 Nut #6-32NC Stop, Terminal Relay - 4PDT Base, Relay Spring Block, Terminal Marker, Terminal

1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A/R 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 A/R A/R A/R 12 1

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

24

25

26

27

28

29 30

31

3120824

2-83

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-25. GROUND CONTROL BOX INSTALLATION (ELECTRIC MACHINES) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 32 PART NUMBER 4460309 4460305 4460306 4460307 4460300 1320044 1320130 Not Used Not Available 4360274 3520028 DESCRIPTION Bar, Buss (3 Position) Screw Washer Sleeve Barrier, Terminal Clamp Clamp Panel, Front Switch, Push Button (Run) Plug, Hole GROUND CONTROL BOX INSTALLATION Electric Machines Bolt 1/4-20NC x 3/4 Flatwasher 1/4 Narrow Screw, Countersunk 1/4-20NC x 5/8 Lockwasher 1/4 Nut 1/4-20NC QTY. 1 3 3 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 Ref. Ref. 3 3 3 3 3 REV.

33 34 35 36 to 50 51 52 53

0250608 101 102 103 104 105 106 0641406 4711400 Not Used 0741405 4761400 3311001

2-84

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-25. GROUND CONTROL BOX INSTALLATION (ELECTRIC MACHINES) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

3120824

2-85

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-26. TILT INDICATOR, LIGHTS AND ALARMS INSTALLATIONS (TURNTABLE MOUNTED)

2-86

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-26. TILT INDICATOR, LIGHTS AND ALARMS INSTALLATIONS (TURNTABLE MOUNTED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0252052 1 2 4360280 4300106 2820022 0251070 DESCRIPTION 3 TILT INDICATOR INSTALLATION Tilt Indicator Drive Screw Tubing, Vinyl ALARMS INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL - MAY 1990 TO OCTOBER 1992) (VARIABLE PARTS) Alarm, Horn ALARMS INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL - OCTOBER 1992 TO PRESENT) (VARIABLE PARTS) Travel Alarm Alarm, Horn Grommet BEACON LIGHT INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL) Amber Beacon (Gas/Diesel Machines) Red Beacon (Gas/Diesel Machines) Amber Beacon (Electric Machines) Red Beacon (Electric Machines) Light, Beacon Options: Light, Beacon (Red) Light, Beacon (Amber - Standard Machines) STROBE LIGHT INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL) Amber Beacon Red Beacon Light, Strobe Options: Light, Strobe (Red) Light, Strobe (Amber) Guard, Light Bracket, Mounting Grommet HEADLIGHT & TAILLIGHT INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL) 12VDC Lights - Machines Built Through 1992 12VDC Lights - Machines Built 1993 to Present Headlight Components: Headlight Options: Prior to S/N 40415 S/N 40415 to Present QTY. Ref. 1 2 6in/15cm Ref. A REV. A

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

103

0140024

1 Ref. Ref. 1 1 Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. 1

0253609 104 105 0140032 2590016

0238864 0238865 0238868 0238869 201 2920009 2920018

0253607 0253608 301 2920109 2920105 4060829 3536597 2540016

Ref. Ref. Ref. 1

302 303

1 1 2 Ref. Ref. Ref. A/R 2 C 2

0239619 0254940 401 2920001 2920001

3120824

2-87

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-26. TILT INDICATOR, LIGHTS AND ALARMS INSTALLATIONS (TURNTABLE MOUNTED) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 3311501 4761500 4300038 3941406 4761400 4751400 2920019 0641404 3311405 0181386 0181592 Not Used 0252096 HORN INSTALLATION (STANDARD ELECTRIC MACHINES) Horn (Attached at Steer Valve) Ref. DESCRIPTION Nut 5/16-18NC (Prior to 1993) Lockwasher 5/16 (Prior to 1993) Stud (Welded on Part) (Prior to 1993) Screw, Self-Tap 1/4 x 3/4 (1993 to Present) Lockwasher 1/4 (1993 to Present) Flatwasher 1/4 (1993 to Present) Taillight Components Bolt 1/4-20NC x 1/2 Locknut 1/4-20NC Angle (Prior to October 1990) Angle (October 1990 through 1992) QTY. 2 2 2 4 4 4 2 6 6 A/R 2 REV.

402

403 404 500

601

0140001

2-88

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-26. TILT INDICATOR, LIGHTS AND ALARMS INSTALLATIONS (TURNTABLE MOUNTED) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

3120824

2-89

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-27. HOODS INSTALLATION (GAS/DIESEL MACHINES BUILT THROUGH 1992)

2-90

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-27. HOODS INSTALLATION (GAS/DIESEL MACHINES BUILT THROUGH 1992)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0250907 0250849 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 to 50 51 Not Used 3532202 3532260 3941406 4761400 2940048 3820019 4300031 3300151 4751400 0100011 4843204 0181396 3311405 4711400 0641408 4300032 Not Used 4843647 4843601 0641406 4843648 Not Required 54 2940045 2940048 55 1260017 Not Required 1281340 DESCRIPTION HOODS INSTALLATION Ford Gas Machines Deutz Diesel Machines QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. REV. C B

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

Plate, Cover Plate, Cover Screw, Self-Tapping 1/4 x 3/4 Lockwasher 1/4 Latch Rivet Stud (Welded on Part) Nut, Acorn 1/4-20NC Flatwasher 1/4 Loctite #242 Hood (Left Side) Angle, Mounting Locknut 1/4-20NC Flatwasher 1/4 Narrow Bolt 1/4-20NC x 1" Stud (Welded on Part) Hood (Right Side) Options: Ford Gas Machines Deutz Diesel Machines Bolt 1/4-20NC x 3/4 Door Panel Options: Ford Gas Machines Deutz Diesel Machines Latch Options: Ford Gas Machines (Flush Mount) Deutz Diesel Machines (Turn Knob) Chain Options: Ford Gas Machines Deutz Diesel Machines GROUND CONTROL BOX COVER INSTALLATION (STANDARD PARTS)

2 1 33 4 A/R A/R 15 9 17 A/R 1 2 A/R A/R 2 4 1

52 53

A/R A/R 1 0 1

A/R 1 0 Ref. F

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108

Not Used 1780245 2600157 Not Used 3311405 4751400 0641405 2940057

Door Hinge Locknut 1/4-20NC Flatwasher 1/4 Bolt 1/4-20NC x 5/8 Latch, Sliding

1 1 4 8 4 1

3120824

2-91

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-28. HOODS INSTALLATION (GAS/DIESEL MACHINES BUILT 1993 TO PRESENT)

2-92

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-28. HOODS INSTALLATION (GAS/DIESEL MACHINES BUILT 1993 TO PRESENT)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0252774 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 4844130 3532202 3532260 3941406 4761400 2940051 Not Used 4300031 3300151 4751400 0100011 4844210 0181396 3311405 4711400 4160110 3536017 4220153 4843945 4070798 0641408 4300032 Use 2940113 2940113 Not Used 3311505 1670612 3910812 4760800 4750800 3310801 4060832 Not Used 3960417 3960418 0100040 3520054 3520034 2940070 0641406 1260017 DESCRIPTION HOODS INSTALLATION Hood (Right Side) Plate, Cover Plate, Cover Screw, Self-Tapping 1/4 x 1/2 Lockwasher 1/4 Latch, Slam Stud (Welded on Part) Nut, Acorn 1/4-20NC Flatwasher 1/4 Loctite #242 Hood (Left Side) Angle, Mounting Locknut 1/4-20NC Flatwasher 1/4 Spring, Gas Plate, Filler Stop, Door Door Shim Bolt 1/4-20NC x 1" Stud (Welded on Part) Latch Prior to S/N 33711(Was p/n 2940042) S/N 33711 to Present Locknut 5/16-18NC Cover, Access (110 Volt) Bolt #10-24NC x 1" Lockwasher #10 Flatwasher #10 Nut #10-24NC Shield, Seal Seal, Door Seal Sealant Plug, Hole 7/16-11mm Plug, Hole 5/16-8mm Pawl, Latch (Prior to S/N 22711 Only) Bolt 1/4-20NC x 3/4 Chain QTY. Ref. 1 2 1 32 36 1 6 4 55 A/R 1 2 24 4 2 1 2 1 1 4 2 5 REV. F/6

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

4 1 4 4 4 4 2 5ft/1.5m 15ft/4.6m A/R 1 4 1 14 6in/15cm

3120824

2-93

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-28. HOODS INSTALLATION (GAS/DIESEL MACHINES BUILT 1993 TO PRESENT) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 1281340 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 Not Used 1780245 2600157 0641406 3311401 4751400 Not Used 2940057 4761400 Not Used 0940083 DESCRIPTION GROUND CONTROL BOX COVER INSTALLATION QTY. Ref. REV. H

Door Hinge Screw, 1/4-20NC x 3/4 Nut, 1/4-20NC Flatwasher 1/4 Latch, Sliding Lockwasher 1/4 Bumper

1 1 4 4 16 1 4 2

2-94

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-28. HOODS INSTALLATION (GAS/DIESEL MACHINES BUILT 1993 TO PRESENT) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

3120824

2-95

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-29. HOODS INSTALLATION (ELECTRIC MACHINES)

2-96

3120824

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-29. HOODS INSTALLATION (ELECTRIC MACHINES)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0252480 1 to 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 to 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 Not Used 4842885 2940057 0641406 4711400 3311405 Not Used 4300073 4751500 3311505 4070410 4070411 4070412 3532202 3941406 4761400 0641408 4751400 4300031 3300151 2940050 3820019 2940048 3532260 3820012 Not Used 4842964 4842961 3532212 Not Required 4842965 Not Required Not Required Not Required 3533638 3534432 4844055 2560003 0239470 DESCRIPTION HOODS INSTALLATION Electric Machines QTY. Ref. Ref. REV. A

Door Weldment Latch, Sliding Bolt 1/4-20NC x 3/4 Flatwasher 1/4 Narrow Locknut 1/4-20NC Stud (Welded on Part) Flatwasher 5/16 Locknut 5/16-18NC Shim 1/16-16.6mm Thickness Shim 1/8-3.2mm Thickness Shim 3/16-4.8mm Thickness Plate, Cover Screw, Self-Tapping 1/4 x 3/4 Lockwasher 1/4 Bolt 1/4-20NC x 1" Flatwasher 1/4 Stud (Welded on Part) Nut, Acorn 1/4-20NC Latch Rivet Latch Plate, Cover Rivet Hood (Right Side) Ventilator Plate, Mounting - Valves Options: Bracket, Hood Hood (Left Side) Angle, Mounting Bumper, Door Panel, Filler Panel Options: Door, Access Frame, Hood/Door Frame Cover, Battery Handle, Hood (Electric Machines Only) COUNTERWEIGHT COVER INSTALLATION (ELECTRIC MACHINES ONLY) Cover Screw, Lag 3/8 x 1 1/4 Flatwasher 3/8

1 1 4 A/R A/R 2 2 2 A/R A/R A/R 2 A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R 1 A/R A/R 1 2 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 A/R 1 2 A/R 1 Ref.

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

60 61

101 102 103

3533031 3900161 4751600

1 4 4

3120824

2-97

S E C T I O N 2 T U R N T A B L E

SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-29. HOODS INSTALLATION (ELECTRIC MACHINES) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

2-98

3120824

SECTION 3 BOOM
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE DESCRIPTION PAGE

3-1 3-2 3-3 3-4

Booms And Limit Switches Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Main Boom Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tower Boom Assemblies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Boom Wipers Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3-2 3-6 3-10 3-14

S E C T I O N 3 B O O M

3120824

3-1

S E C T I O N 3 B O O M

SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-1. BOOMS AND LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATIONS

3-2

3120824

SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-1. BOOMS AND LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATIONS
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0238987 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 to 12 13 14 15 16 17 to 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 Not Used 3421481 1681840 3421480 3421482 Not Used 3421478 1681962 Not Used 3531946 0641508 4761500 1681960 Not Used 0800567 4843804 3421483 0800572 3421780 0641522 3311505 0641544 4751500 0238988 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 0239015 0641609 4751600 4640310 7012649 0630427 0630415 3311805 3311605 0100003 0239015 201 202 3311605 0361630 DESCRIPTION BOOMS INSTALLATION (STANDARD PARTS) QTY. Ref. REV. H

Pin, Pivot Lift Cylinder Assembly - Main Boom (See Section 5 for Breakdown) Pin, Attach Pin, Attach Pin, Pivot Level Cylinder Assembly (See Section 5 for Breakdown) Plate, Retainer Bolt 5/16-18NC x 1" Lockwasher 5/16 Lift Cylinder Assembly - Tower Boom (See Section 5 for Breakdown) Boom Assembly - Tower Boom (See Figure 3-3 for Breakdown) Upright Weldment Pin, Attach Boom Assembly - Main Boom (See Figure 3-2 for Breakdown) Pin, Attach Bolt 5/16-18NC x 2 3/4 Locknut 5/16-18NC Bolt 5/16-18NC x 5 1/2 Flatwasher 5/16 HORIZONTAL CUT-OUT VALVES INSTALLATION Valve Actuator Assembly (See Items 201-208 for Breakdown) Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1 1/8 Flatwasher 3/8 Valve, Check Seal Kit (1 Per Valve) Screw, Flathead 1/2-13NC x 2 1/2 Screw, Flathead 3/8-16NC x 1 3/4 Locknut 1/2-13NC Locknut 3/8-16NC Loctite HYDRAULIC VALVE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Locknut 3/8-16NC Bar, Mounting

1 1 1 1 4 1

S E C T I O N 3 B O O M

4 8 8 1

1 1 1 1 1 4 5 1 2 Ref. 1 4 4 2 1 1 1 1 1 A/R Ref. 2 1 C D

3120824

3-3

S E C T I O N 3 B O O M

SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-1. BOOMS AND LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 203 204 205 206 207 208 PART NUMBER 4843037 2160003 0641620 4751600 0630415 4563996 0251926 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 1100064 4360277 4360236 4360278 0901773 3900168 4920140 4460237 4360237 DESCRIPTION Plate, Mounting Fitting, Grease Bolt 3/8-16NC x 2 1/2 Flatwasher 3/8 Screw, Flathead 3/8-16NC x 1 3/4 Spacer, Tube ABOVE HORIZON LIMIT SWITCH INSTALLATION Cam Switch, Limit Head, Actuator Arm & Roller Assembly Bracket (Prior to S/N 28606) Screw, Socket Head Lockwire Connector, Strain Relief Arm & Roller Assembly QTY. 1 1 1 1 1 2 Ref. 1 2 2 1 1 4 2 2 1 B REV.

3-4

3120824

SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-1. BOOMS AND LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 3 B O O M

3120824

3-5

S E C T I O N 3 B O O M

SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-2. MAIN BOOM ASSEMBLY

3-6

3120824

SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-2. MAIN BOOM ASSEMBLY
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0800572 1 2 3 4 3421493 3421771 3532054 0641506 3421492 3760133 4843076 1670576 3340473 4070676 4070677 4070678 3340552 4070670 4070671 4070672 0641607 4761600 Not Used 2160007 4300031 3311405 4751400 4761400 0641406 4843068 0641608 Use 1060516 4921063 1180179 7006187 7006151 7006152 0641609 0641405 1060018 Use 1060515 Not Used 0800573 0961597 0800714 1682492 DESCRIPTION MAIN BOOM ASSEMBLY Base Weldment Bushing, Pivot Fly Weldment Options: Telescope Cylinder Assembly Options (See Section 5 for Breakdown): Pin, Attach Options: Prior to February 1992 February 1992 to Present Plate, Retainer (Machines Built Prior to February 1992 Only) Bolt 5/16-18NC x 3/4 (Machines Built Prior to February 1992 Only) Pin, Attach Ring, Retaining Tube, Hose Cover, Hose Pad, Wear Shim - 1/8 Shim - 1/16 Shim - 1/32 Pad, Wear Shim - 1/32 Shim - 1/16 Shim - 1/8 Bolt 3/8-16NC x 7/8 Lockwasher 3/8 QTY. Ref. 1 2 1 1 1 REV. 13

S E C T I O N 3 B O O M

5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

1 2 1 A/R 1 1 4 A/R A/R A/R 12 A/R A/R A/R 16 46

33 34 35 36 37

Fitting, Grease 2 Stud (Welded on Part) 4 Locknut 1/4-20NC 8 Flatwasher 1/4 16 Lockwasher 1/4 16 Bolt 1/4-20NC x 3/4 (Prior to May 1988 Only) 4 Cover, Hose 1 Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1" 22 70Ft/21.4m Cable, Ground - 16/30 (was p/n 1060229) Harness - 110 Volt 1 Carrier A/R Powertrack - One Foot Section A/R Mounting Feet 2 Feet Pin Kit (Includes 1 pin, 1 Retaining Ring & 4 WashA/R ers) Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1 1/8 6 Bolt 1/4-20NC x 5/8 8 40Ft/12.2m Cable, Electrical - 16/10 70Ft/21.4m Cable, Electrical - 12/4 (was p/n 1060012)

3120824

3-7

S E C T I O N 3 B O O M

SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-2. MAIN BOOM ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 PART NUMBER 4751600 0560923 4070559 3311605 0641606 4460052 3300047 0960239 0100019 0253425 DESCRIPTION Flatwasher 3/8 Block Shim Locknut 3/8-16NC Bolt 3/8-16NC x 3/4 Connector Nut, Conduit Bushing Loctite #271 LIMIT SWITCH INSTALLATION - 1/2 METER DRIVE CUTOUT (ITALIAN SPEC) (NOT SHOWN) Switch, Limit Head, Switch Roller and Arm Assembly Connector, Strain Relief Cam, Bar (Prior to S/N 30078) Cam, Bar (S/N 30078 to Present) Cable, Electrical - 16/3 QTY. 12 1 A/R 8 4 1 1 1 A/R Ref. 3/A REV.

4360277 4360236 4360278 4460052 0362186 0362612 1060300

1 1 1 1 1 1
45ft/13.7m

3-8

3120824

SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-2. MAIN BOOM ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 3 B O O M

3120824

3-9

S E C T I O N 3 B O O M

SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-3. TOWER BOOM ASSEMBLIES

3-10

3120824

SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-3. TOWER BOOM ASSEMBLIES
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0800567 1 2 3 4 0800566 0961029 0800532 0800701 0961029 1681980 3421991 0961268 3760255 3531908 3340550 4070670 4070854 4070855 0641807 0100019 0641607 0641608 4761600 3421992 3421475 0361645 0641812 4761800 0641609 0641522 3311505 DESCRIPTION TOWER BOOM ASSEMBLY Base Weldment Bushing, Bronze Mid Weldment Fly Weldment Bushing, Bronze Telescope Cylinder Assembly (See Section 5 for Breakdown) Pin, Attach (Lower) Bushing, Spacer Ring, Retaining Plate, Stop Pad, Wear Shim 1/32 Shim 5/64 Shim 1/8 Bolt 1/2-13NC x 7/8 Loctite #271 (Not Shown) Bolt 3/8-16NC x 7/8 Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1" Lockwasher 3/8 Pin, Attach (Upper) Pin, Grooved (Machines Built Prior to October 1991) Bar, Stop Bolt 1/2-13NC x 1 1/2 Lockwasher 1/2 Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1 1/8 Bolt 5/16-18NC x 2 3/4 (Machines Built October 1991 to Present) Locknut 5/16-18NC (Machines Built October 1991 to Present) LOWER CARRIER INSTALLATION QTY. Ref. 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 2 2 2 32 A/R A/R A/R 4 A/R 32 16 64 1 1 1 2 6 16 1 1 REV. F

S E C T I O N 3 B O O M

6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25

0251524 101 to 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 to 111 112 113 114 115 to 121 122 Not Used 0641408 4751400 3311405 Not Used 4751600 3311605 0641616 Not Used 3760254 Not Used 3300246 Not Used 3300151

Ref.

Bolt 1/4-20NC x 1" Flatwasher 1/4 Locknut 1/4-20NC Flatwasher 3/8 Locknut 3/8-16NC Bolt 3/8-16NC x 2" Ring, Retainer Nut, Push 1/2 Nut, Acorn 1/4-20NC

4 16 4 6 4 2 1 1 4

3120824

3-11

S E C T I O N 3 B O O M

SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-3. TOWER BOOM ASSEMBLIES (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 123 124 125 126 127 to 150 151 PART NUMBER 0630407 4761400 1760131 0741408 Not Used 1180178 7006187 7006151 7006152 4843803 2160006 3760140 4564034 4843071 1320152 2820031 4843075 4740067 DESCRIPTION Screw, Cap Button 1/4-20NC x 5/8 Lockwasher 1/4 Disc Screw, Machine 1/4-20NC x 1" QTY. 4 4 1 2 REV.

152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160

Carrier 1 Powertrack - One Foot Section A/R Mounting Feet 2 Feet Pin Kit (Includes 1 pin, 1 Retaining Ring & 4 WashA/R ers) Plate, Mounting 1 Fitting, Grease 1 Ring, Retaining 1 Roller, Tube 1 Bracket 1 Hose, Clamp 2 18in/46cm Shrink, Heat Shield, Hose 1 Washer, Thrust 1

3-12

3120824

SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-3. TOWER BOOM ASSEMBLIES (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 3 B O O M

3120824

3-13

S E C T I O N 3 B O O M

SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-4. BOOM WIPERS INSTALLATION

3-14

3120824

SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-4. BOOM WIPERS INSTALLATION
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0238888 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 2660065 0641608 0540070 4280188 0641407 4761400 3311401 0540071 4280260 0641407 4761400 3311401 2660066 0641610 0540072 4280188 0641407 4761400 3311401 DESCRIPTION BOOM WIPERS INSTALLATION Holder, Boom Wiper (Top and Side) Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1" (Replaces Standard Wear Pad Bolts) Blade, Wiper (Top) Retainer Bolt 1/4-20NC x 7/8 Lockwasher 1/4 Nut 1/4-20NC Blade, Wiper (Side) Retainer Bolt 1/4-20NC x 7/8 Lockwasher 1/4 Nut 1/4-20NC Holder, Boom Wiper (Bottom) Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1 1/4 (Replaces Standard Wear Pad Bolts) Blade, Wiper (Bottom) Retainer Bolt 1/4-20NC x 7/8 Lockwasher 1/4 Nut 1/4-20NC QTY. Ref. 1 6 1 1 3 3 3 2 1 3 3 3 1 2 1 1 3 3 3 REV. B

S E C T I O N 3 B O O M

3120824

3-15

S E C T I O N 3 B O O M

SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-4. BOOM WIPERS INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

3-16

3120824

SECTION 4

PLATFORM

TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE DESCRIPTION PAGE

4-1 4-2 4-3 4-4 4-5 4-6 4-7

Standard Platform and Footswitch Installations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Low Mount Platform and Footswitch Installations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rotator Motor Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Console Box Assembly (Electric Machines) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Console Box Assembly (Gas, Diesel & Dual Fuel Machines Prior to January 1993) . . . . . . . . . Console Box Assembly (Gas, Diesel & Dual Fuel Machines January 1993 to Present) . . . . . . Optional Common Platform Mounted Components . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4-2 4-6 4-10 4-12 4-16 4-20 4-24

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

3120824

4-1

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

SECTION 4

PLATFORM

FIGURE 4-1. STANDARD PLATFORM AND FOOTSWITCH INSTALLATION

4-2

3120824

SECTION 4
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0238727 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 4842978 0961257 4761500 0681610 4751600 3300143 2160002 0641522 3421490

PLATFORM
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. 1 2 2 8 16 8 1 2 1 1 REV. 6

FIGURE 4-1. STANDARD PLATFORM AND FOOTSWITCH INSTALLATION


FIXED SUPPORT INSTALLATION Support Weldment Bushing, Bronze Lockwasher 5/16 Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1 1/4 (Grade 8) Flatwasher 3/8 Locknut 3/8-16NC Fitting, Grease Bolt 5/16-18NC x 2 3/4 Pin, Nose Platform Level Cylinder Assembly (See Section 5 for Breakdown) Prior to January 1990 January 1990 to October 1992 October 1992 to S/N 33105 (TUV Style) S/N 33105 to Present (TUV Style) Pin, Attach (Lower) Pin, Attach (Upper) Plate, Retainer Bolt 5/16-18NC x 3/4 Shield, Hose Locknut 5/16-18NC ROTATING SUPPORT INSTALLATION Support Weldment Bushing, Bronze Pivot Attach Weldment Options: Prior to October 1992 October 1992 to Present (TUV Style Cylinders) Bushing, Bronze Cap Shaft Weldment Rotator Assembly (See Item 201-225 for Breakdown) Block, Stop Shim 1/8 Shim 1/16 Flatwasher 5/16 Lockwasher 5/16 Nut 5/16-18NC Pad, Brake Washer, Bellville Key, Square Bolt 5/8-18NF x 1 3/4 Flatwasher 5/8 Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1 1/4 Flatwasher 3/8 Locknut 3/8-16NC

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

10 11 12 13 14 15

1681866 1682178 1682793 1683526 3421491 3421494 3532054 0641506 4060804 3311505 0238568

1 1 1 2
10in/26cm

2 Ref. 1 2 1 14

101 102

4843636 0961259 0238540 0253730 0961257 1120299 4842915 0235238 0361675 4070705 4070706 4751500 4761500 3311501 3340454 4160026 2880404 0652014 4752000 0681610 4751600 3300143

103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119

2 1 1 1 1 A/R A/R 2 4 2 2 8 1 1 1 8 16 8

3120824

4-3

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

SECTION 4
FIG & ITEM # 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 PART NUMBER 0641836 4751800 3311805 2160002 0641522 3421490 4740158 1670451 4300038

PLATFORM
DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

FIGURE 4-1. STANDARD PLATFORM AND FOOTSWITCH INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)


Bolt 1/2-13NC x 4 1/2 1 Flatwasher 1/2 1 Locknut 1/2-13NC 1 Fitting, Grease 4 Bolt 5/16-18NC x 2 3/4 2 Pin, Attach 1 Washer, Thrust 1 Cover, Rotator 1 Stud (Welded on Part) 2 Platform Level Cylinder Assembly Options (See Sec1 tion 5 for Breakdown) Prior to October 1992 October 1992 to S/N 33105 (TUV Style) S/N 33105 to Present (TUV Style) Pin, Attach (Lower) 1 Pin, Attach (Upper) 1 Plate, Retainer 1 Bolt 5/16-18NC x 3/4 2 10in/26cm Shield, Hose (1/2 Flexguard) Shim 1/32 A/R Plug 1 Bolt 1/2-13NC x 2" 2 Lockwasher 1/2 2 Locknut 5/16-18NC 2 Fitting, Grease 1 ROTATOR ASSEMBLY NOTE: For Machines Built Prior to September 1991 Refer to Service Information Bulletin #91-5 for Required Upgrade. Rotator Motor Assy (See Figure 4-3 for Breakdown) Adapter, Motor Housing, Gear Bearing, Sleeve Washer, Thrust Bearing, Thrust Gear, Worm Rollpin 1/4 x 1" Adapter, Motor to Worm Gear Gear, Worm Washer, Thrust Bearing, Sleeve Disc, Brake Bolt, Socket Head #10-24NC x 5/8 Rollpin 3/8 x 1 3/4 Bolt, Socket Head 3/8-16NC x 1 1/4 Lockwasher 3/8 Bolt, Socket Head 3/8-16NC x 3/4 Ref. Ref. E

130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140

1682178 1682793 1683526 3421491 3421494 3532054 0641506 4060804 4070707 3520035 0641816 4761800 3311505 2160001 0235238

201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219

3160083 0080099 2760064 0440134 4740199 0440120 2440043 3440816 0080098 2440044 4740256 0440135 1760068 Not Used 3931010 3441228 3931620 4761600 3931612

1 1 1 2 4 2 1 4 1 1 2 1 1 5 2 2 6 4

4-4

3120824

SECTION 4
FIG & ITEM # 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 PART NUMBER 4070585 4070586 4070587 0100019 0100021 2160001 3020025

PLATFORM
DESCRIPTION QTY. A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R 1 A/R Ref. 1 REV.

FIGURE 4-1. STANDARD PLATFORM AND FOOTSWITCH INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)


Shim .010 Shim .005 Shim .002 Loctite #271 (Not Shown) Primer (Not Shown) Fitting, Grease - 90 Grease (Not Shown) PLATFORM WELDMENTS 301 3510308 3510309 3510310 302 303 304 305 2600143 3311805 2160006 1780224 1780250 2940006 2560010 0237963 401 0641408 3311405 4740362 4360031 7000625 4460071 Standard Platform Options: 76cm x 122cm Platform 76cm x 152.4cm Platform 76cm x 183cm Platform Standard Platform Components Pin, Hinge Locknut 1/2-13NC Fitting, Grease Door Weldment Options: Prior to October 1990 October 1990 to Present Latch, Door Handle FOOTSWITCH INSTALLATION Bolt 1/4-20NC x 1" Locknut 1/4-20NC Washer, Fender Footswitch Block, Contact Connector, Strain Relief

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

A/R 2 2 2 1

306 307

1 1 Ref. 3 3 3 1 2 1 F

3120824

4-5

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

SECTION 4

PLATFORM

FIGURE 4-2. LOW MOUNT PLATFORM AND FOOTSWITCH INSTALLATIONS

4-6

3120824

SECTION 4
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0250593 0251252 1 2 4040215 4564579 1120299 0235238 3340454 2880404 4160026 4752000 0652014 0641836 4751800 3311805 0901756 0641811 4761800 0641404 4761400 4751400 0641408 4562083 1670630 3421490 0641522 3311505 3421491 3421494 0238540 0961257

PLATFORM
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 2 1 REV. 9 B

FIGURE 4-2. LOW MOUNT PLATFORM AND FOOTSWITCH INSTALLATIONS


SUPPORT INSTALLATION With Rotating Platform With Fixed Platform (Not Shown) Pivot Attach Weldment Bushing, Bronze Shaft Weldment Options: With Rotating Platform With Fixed Platform Cap (Rotating Platform Only) Rotator Assembly (See Item 101-126 for Breakdown) (Rotating Platform Only) Pad, Brake (Rotating Platform Only) Key (Rotating Platform Only) Washer, Belleville (Rotating Platform Only) Flatwasher 5/8 (Rotating Platform Only) Bolt 5/8-18NF x 1 3/4 (Rotating Platform Only) Bolt 1/2-13NC x 4 1/2 Flatwasher 1/2 Locknut 1/2-13NC Bracket (Rotating Platform Only) Bolt 1/2-13NC x 1 3/8 (Rotating Platform Only) Lockwasher 1/2 (Rotating Platform Only) Bolt 1/4-20NC x 1/2 (Rotating Platform Only) Lockwasher 1/4 (Rotating Platform Only) Flatwasher 1/4 (Rotating Platform Only) Bolt 1/4-20NC x 1" (Rotating Platform Only) Tube, Spacer (Rotating Platform Only) Cover (Rotating Platform Only) Pin, Nose Bolt 5/16-18NC x 2 3/4 Locknut 5/16-18NC Pin, Attach (Lower) Pin, Attach (Upper) Platform Level Cylinder Assy (See Section 5 for Breakdown) Prior to October 1992 October 1992 to S/N 33105 (TUV Style) S/N 33105 to Present (TUV Style) Plate, Retainer Bolt 5/16-18NC x 3/4 Lockwasher 5/16 Fitting, Grease Washer, Thrust Bar, Stop (Fixed Platform Only) Clamp (Fixed Platform Only) (Not Shown) Plug (Fixed Platform Only) Clip Retainer (Rotating Platform Only) Wire, Mechanics (Rotating Platform Only)

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

1 1 2 1 8 1 1 1 3 1 1 2 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1

28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37

1682178 1682793 1683526 3532054 0641506 4761500 2160002 4740158 4220137 1320160 3520035 1380137 4920986

1 2 2 3 1 2 1 1 1 1 Ft./.3m

3120824

4-7

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

SECTION 4
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0235238

PLATFORM
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. Ref. REV. E

FIGURE 4-2. LOW MOUNT PLATFORM AND FOOTSWITCH INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)


ROTATOR ASSEMBLY: Note: For Machines Built Prior to September 1991 refer to Service Information Bulletin #91-5 for required upgrade. Rotator Motor Assy (See Figure 4-3 for Breakdown) Adapter, Motor Housing, Gear Bearing, Sleeve Washer, Thrust Bearing, Thrust Gear, Worm Rollpin 1/4 x 1" Adapter, Motor to Worm Gear Gear, Worm Washer, Thrust Bearing, Sleeve Disc, Brake Bolt, Socket Head #10-24NC x 5/8 Rollpin 3/8 x 1 3/4 Bolt, Socket Head 3/8-16NC x 1 1/4 Lockwasher 3/8 Bolt, Socket Head 3/8-16NC x 3/4 Shim .010 Shim .005 Shim .002 Loctite #271 Primer Fitting, Grease - 90 Grease PLATFORM WELDMENTS Low Mount Platform Options: 76cm x 122cm Platform 76cm x 152.4cm Platform 76cm x 183cm Platform Standard Platform Components Pin, Hinge Locknut 1/2-13NC Fitting, Grease Door Weldment Latch, Door Handle Bushing, Bronze (Top) Bushing, Bronze (Bottom)

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126

3160083 0080099 2760064 0440134 4740199 0440120 2440043 3440816 0080098 2440044 4740256 0440135 1760068 Not Used 3931010 3441228 3931620 4761600 3931612 4070585 4070586 4070587 0100019 0100021 2160001 3020025

1 1 1 2 4 2 1 4 1 1 2 1 1 5 2 2 6 4 A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R 1 A/R Ref. 1

201 3510376 3510377 3510378 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 2600143 3311805 2160006 1780254 2940006 2560010 0961450 0961259

A/R 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1

4-8

3120824

SECTION 4
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0237963 301 0641408 3311405 4740362 4360031 7000625 4460071

PLATFORM
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. 3 3 3 1 2 1 REV. F

FIGURE 4-2. LOW MOUNT PLATFORM AND FOOTSWITCH INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)


FOOTSWITCH INSTALLATION Bolt 1/4-20NC x 1" Locknut 1/4-20NC Washer, Fender 1/4 Footswitch Block, Contact Connector, Strain Relief

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

3120824

4-9

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

SECTION 4

PLATFORM

FIGURE 4-3. ROTATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY

4-10

3120824

SECTION 4
FIGURE 4-3. ROTATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 3160083 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 7002105 7002123 Kit 7002104 7002111 7002117 Kit Kit 7002116 7002103 Kit Kit 7002115 7002112 7002107 7002100 7000166 7002125 7002110

PLATFORM
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 7 7 1 1 1 REV. A

ROTATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY Flange, Mounting Screw, Cap Seal, Dust Key, Woodruff Bearing, Thrust Needle Thrust, Bearing Race Seal, O-Ring Seal, Pressure Shaft, Output Housing Seal Plug, Housing Seal, O-Ring Drive Cap, End Screw, Cap Lockwasher Gerotor Sub-Assembly Plate, Spacer Seal Kit Options (Includes Items 3,7,8,11 & 12): Rotator P/N 101-1009-007 Rotator P/Ns 101-1009-008 and 101-1009-009 Note: Identify by P/N stamped on nameplate located on Item 10.

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

2900455 2900733

Ref.

3120824

4-11

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

SECTION 4

PLATFORM

FIGURE 4-4. CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY (ELECTRIC MACHINES)

4-12

3120824

SECTION 4
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER

PLATFORM
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 E 2 REV.

FIGURE 4-4. CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY (ELECTRIC MACHINES)


CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY - PQ CONTROLLERS & VICKERS VALVES All Electric Machines Built To Present Receptacle Installation Lid Options: Lid (Prior to May 1994) Lid (May 1994 to Present) Screw, Pan Head #10-24NC x 3/4 Washer, Nylon Nut, Tinnerman Tape, Insulation Adhesive Box, Control Includes Items 10-12) Nut 5/16-18NC Flatwasher 5/16 Stud, Mounting Bolt 5/16-18NC x 1" Latch Hinge (Top to Bottom) Hinge (Access Door) Controller, PQ (Note: Refer to JLG Manual 3120351 for more information) Electrical Assembly Switch, Push Button (Horn) O-Ring Switch, Toggle (Ignition) O-Ring Guard, Switch Switch, Push Button (Start) (Gas, Diesel & Dual Fuel Only) O-Ring Plug, Hole (Electric) Plug, Hole Switch, Toggle (Tower Tele) Shield O-Ring Switch, Toggle (Rotate) Shield O-Ring Switch, Toggle (Level) Shield O-Ring Lamp (Chassis Out of Level) Switch, Toggle Options (Auxiliary Power): Prior to October 1991 October 1991 to Present Shield O-Ring

0250607 0254439 1 3251894 3252392 0751006 4740120 3300177 4420038 0100001 0860538 3311505 4751500 4320002 0641508 2940052 2600132 2600105 1600094 7003737 4360274 3790015 4360199 3790012 4360141 4360274 3790015 3520026 3520026 4360202 4060229 3790012 4360202 4060229 3790012 4360202 4060229 3790012 2920015 4360200 4360229 4060229 3790012

S E C T I O N 4

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

18 18 18 3 1/4 Ft. A/R 1 A/R 8 A/R A/R 2 1 1 4 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

P L A T F O R M S

14 15

16

17 18

19

20

21 22

1 1

3120824

4-13

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

SECTION 4
FIG & ITEM # 23 PART NUMBER 4360202 4060229 3790012 4360202 4060229 3790012 4360199 3790012 4360199 3790012 4360199 3790012 4360209 3910608 4750600 4760600 3310601 3640555 3910608 4750600 4760600 3310601 4460299 4460300 4460298 4460301 4460309 4460305 4460306 4460307 3440058 4120013 3740063 4460052 0960239 3300047 4460051 0960238 3300048 4460052 0960238 3300048 0860038 Not Available 3900294 4761000 Not Available 1060514

PLATFORM
DESCRIPTION QTY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 1 10 1 1 3 3 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 4 4 1
70ft/21.3m

FIGURE 4-4. CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY (ELECTRIC MACHINES) (CONTINUED)


REV. Switch, Toggle (Steer) Shield O-Ring Switch, Toggle (Main Tele) Shield O-Ring Switch, Toggle (High Engine) (Gas, Diesel & Dual Fuel Only) O-Ring Switch, Toggle (Pump Volume) O-Ring Switch, Toggle (Wheel Motor Speed) O-Ring Breaker, Circuit - 20 Amp Screw #6-32NC x 1/2 Flatwasher #6 Lockwasher #6 Nut #6-32NC Rail, Mounting Screw, Round Head #6-32NC x 1/2 Flatwasher #6 Lockwasher #6 Nut #6-32NC Stop, Terminal Strip Barrier, Terminal End Block, Terminal Strip, Marking Bar, Buss Screw, Terminal Block Washer, Terminal Block Sleeve, Terminal Block Relay Socket, Relay Spring Connector Bushing Nut Connector Bushing Nut Connector Bushing Nut Box, Receptacle Receptacle Screw, Self-Tapping #10-16NC x 1" Lockwasher #10 Shield, Weatherproof Cable, Electric - 12/3 (Was p/n 1060268)

24

25

26 27 28

29

30 31 32 33 34

35

36

37

38

39

4-14

3120824

SECTION 4
FIG & ITEM # 40 PART NUMBER 3740049 1060309 1281056

PLATFORM
DESCRIPTION QTY. 1 8 Ft. Ref. C REV.

FIGURE 4-4. CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY (ELECTRIC MACHINES) (CONTINUED)


Relay - SPDT Cable, Control 12/4 (To Footswitch) OPTIONAL LIGHTS SWITCH INSTALLATION (NOT SHOWN) Switch, Toggle (Located on Front of Item 6)

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

4360199

3120824

4-15

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

SECTION 4

PLATFORM

FIGURE 4-5. CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY (GAS, DIESEL AND DUAL FUEL MACHINES PRIOR TO JANUARY 1993)

4-16

3120824

SECTION 4

PLATFORM

FIGURE 4-5. CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY (GAS, DIESEL AND DUAL FUEL MACHINES PRIOR TO JANUARY 1993)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY - PQ CONTROLLERS & VICKERS VALVES (GAS, DIESEL & DUAL FUEL MACHINES PRIOR TO JANUARY 1993) 2WS 4WS Lid (International Symbols) Screw, Pan Head #10-24NC x 3/4 Washer, Nylon Nut, Tinnerman Tape, Insulation Adhesive Box, Control Includes Items 10-12) Nut 5/16-18NC Flatwasher 5/16 Stud, Mounting Bolt 5/16-18NC x 1" Latch Hinge (Top to Bottom) Hinge (Access Door) Controller, PQ (Note: Refer to JLG Manual 3120351 for more information) Electrical Assembly Switch, Push Button (Horn) O-Ring Switch, Push-Pull (Emergency Stop) Lens, Red Switch (Emergency Stop) Block, Contact Switch, Push Button (Start) O-Ring Switch, Toggle (Glow Plugs - Optional) O-Ring Nameplate - Glow Plug (Optional) Lamp (Engine Distress) Bulb Lamp (Chassis Out of Level) Bulb Switch, Toggle (Auxiliary Power) Shield O-Ring Switch, Toggle (Lights - Optional) O-Ring Plug, Hole Switch, Toggle (Rotate) Shield O-Ring QTY. Ref. REV.

0860686 0860706 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 3252043 0751006 4740120 3300177 4420038 0100001 0860538 3311505 4751500 4320002 0641508 2940052 2600132 2600105 1600094 7003737 4360274 3790015 4360132 4360131 4360108 Not Used 4360274 3790015 4360200 3790012 3521872 2920015 2920029 2920015 2920029 4360200 4060229 3790012 4360199 3790012 3520028 4360202 4060229 3790012

Ref. Ref. 1 18 18 18 3 1/4 Ft. A/R 1 A/R 8 A/R A/R 2 1 1 3 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

G D

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

14 15

16 17 18

19 20 21

22 23 24

3120824

4-17

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

SECTION 4
FIG & ITEM # 25 PART NUMBER 4360202 4060229 3790012 4360202 4060229 3790012 4360202 4060229 3790012 4360199 3790012 4360199 3790012 4360199 3790012 4360209 3910608 4750600 4760600 3310601 3640500 3910608 4750600 4760600 3310601 4460299 4460300 4460298 4460301 4460311 4460305 4460306 4460307 Not Used 4460244 0960238 3300048 4460071 0960238 3300048 3740049 3311001 4761000 1060309 Not Used 4360202 4060229 3790012

PLATFORM
DESCRIPTION QTY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 1 42 1 1 3 3 3 2 2 2 1 1 1 A/R A/R A/R 8 Ft. 1 1 1 REV.

FIGURE 4-5. CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY (GAS, DIESEL AND DUAL FUEL MACHINES PRIOR TO JANUARY 1993) (CONTINUED)
Switch, Toggle (Level) Shield O-Ring Switch, Toggle (Steer) Shield O-Ring Switch, Toggle (Main Tele) Shield O-Ring Switch, Toggle (Engine Speed) O-Ring Switch, Toggle (Pump Volume) O-Ring Switch, Toggle (Wheel Motor Speed) O-Ring Breaker, Circuit - 20 Amp Screw #6-32NC x 1/2 Flatwasher #6 Lockwasher #6 Nut #6-32NC Rail, Mounting Screw, Round Head #6-32NC x 1/2 Flatwasher #6 Lockwasher #6 Nut #6-32NC Stop, Terminal Strip Barrier, Terminal End Block, Terminal Strip, Marking Bar, Buss Screw, Terminal Block Washer, Terminal Block Sleeve, Terminal Block Connector Bushing Nut Connector Bushing Nut Relay - SPDT Nut #10-24NC Lockwasher #10 Cable, Control 12/4 (To Footswitch) Switch, Toggle (Tower Tele) Shield O-Ring

26

27

28 29 30 31

32

33 34 35 36 37

38 39

40

41

42 43 44

4-18

3120824

SECTION 4
FIG & ITEM # 45 1600094 7003737 1600134 7003796 0253077 101 0140026 PART NUMBER

PLATFORM
DESCRIPTION QTY. 1 REV.

FIGURE 4-5. CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY (GAS, DIESEL AND DUAL FUEL MACHINES PRIOR TO JANUARY 1993) (CONTINUED)
Controller, PQ - Drive Options: 2WS Machines Controller, PQ (Note: Refer to JLG Manual 3120351 for more information) Electrical Assembly - 1600094 Controller 4WS Machines Controller, PQ (Note: Refer to JLG Manual 3120351 for more information) Electrical Assembly - 1600134 Controller TILT ALARM INSTALLATION Alarm

S E C T I O N 4

Ref. 1

P L A T F O R M S

3120824

4-19

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

SECTION 4

PLATFORM

FIGURE 4-6. CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY (GAS, DIESEL & DUAL FUEL MACHINES JANUARY 1993 TO PRESENT)

4-20

3120824

SECTION 4

PLATFORM

FIGURE 4-6. CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY (GAS, DIESEL & DUAL FUEL MACHINES JANUARY 1993 TO PRESENT)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY - PQ CONTROLLERS & VICKERS VALVE 2WS 4WS Box Weldment Latch Hinge (Top to Bottom) Hinge (Access Door) Plate, Backing Decal/Lid Plate Options: Lid (International Symbols) (January 1993 to May 1994) Lid (International Symbols) (May 1994 to November 1994) Plate, Lid (November 1994 to Present) Decal, Console (November 1994 to Present) Tape, Insulation Adhesive Controller Assembly Options (Note: Refer to JLG Manual 3120351 for more information): Electric Assembly Knob Switch, Toggle Switch, Toggle Switch, Toggle O-Ring Shield Lamp Bulb Switch, Push Button Switch, Emergency Stop Head, Mushroom Boot Block, Contact Screw, Pan Head #10-24NC x 3/4 Washer, Nylon Nut, Tinnerman Connector, Strain Relief Bushing, Insulating Nut, Conduit Connector Bushing, Insulating Nut, Conduit Switch, Toggle O-Ring Shield Bracket QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 2 1 1 1 A/R 1 1 1 1 6ft/2.5m A/R 3 3 3 4 4 1 9 5 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 21 21 21 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 B B REV.

0860825 0860826 1 0860739 2940052 2600132 2600105 3531023 3252224 3252382 3538392 1702402 4420008 0100001 1600141 7011907 2560112 4360199 4360202 4360200 3790012 4060229 2920015 2920029 4360274 4360289 7012611 7012612 4360282 0751006 4740120 3300177 4460386 0960905 3300147 4460052 0960239 3300047 4360202 3790012 4060229 0901796

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

3 4 5

6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14

15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

3120824

4-21

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

SECTION 4
FIG & ITEM # 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 to100 PART NUMBER 4751000 4761000 3311001 3740085 3740086 3911012 3640752 3910608 4750600 4760600 3310601 4460299 4460298 4460301 4460311 4460305 4460306 4460307 4460300 4120013 3740058 3740063 0140019 0641508 4751500 3311505 Not Used 3560034 4761000 3311001 4360232 Not Used Not Used 4120012 3740057 3740066 4460404 4460405 4460423 0720803 4750800 4760800 Not Used Not Used 4420037 4460071 3300048 0960238 Not Used

PLATFORM
DESCRIPTION QTY. 8 8 8 A/R A/R 8 1 2 2 2 2 2 54 1 2 10 10 10 3 1 1 1 1 4 8 4 8 1 1 1 REV.

FIGURE 4-6. CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY (GAS, DIESEL & DUAL FUEL MACHINES JANUARY 1993 TO PRESENT) (CONTINUED)
Flatwasher #10 Lockwasher #10 Nut #10-24NC Socket, Micro Switch Relay, Micro Switch Screw #10-24NC x 3/4 Track Screw, Round Head #6-32NC x 1/2 Flatwasher #6 Lockwasher #6 Nut #6-32NC Stop, Terminal Strip Block, Terminal Strip, Marking Bar, Buss Screw, Terminal Block Washer, Terminal Block Sleeve, Terminal Block Barrier, Terminal Socket, Relay Relay Spring, Relay Alarm Bolt 5/16-18NC x 1 Flatwasher 5/16 Locknut 5/16-18NC Plug, Hole (Not Shown) Lockwasher #10 Nut #10-24NC Breaker, Circuit - 15Amp

Socket, Relay Relay Spring, Relay Strip, Terminal #8 Strip, Terminal #9 Strip, Terminal #7 Screw, Machines #8-32NC x 3/8 Flatwasher #8 Lockwasher #8

1 1 1 10 32 2 16 16 16

Tape, Insulation Connector, Strain Relief Locknut, Conduit Bushing

14ft/4m 1 1 1

4-22

3120824

SECTION 4
FIG & ITEM # 101 1600141 7011907 1600140 7011907 102 2560112 Not Required PART NUMBER

PLATFORM
DESCRIPTION QTY. A/R 1 1 1 1 A/R 1 0 Ref. 1 1 REV.

FIGURE 4-6. CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY (GAS, DIESEL & DUAL FUEL MACHINES JANUARY 1993 TO PRESENT) (CONTINUED)
Controller Options: 2WS Controller Electric Assembly 4WS Controller Electrical Assembly Knob Options: 2WS 4WS OPTIONAL COMPONENTS (NOT SHOWN) 4360200 4360199 Switch, Toggle (Glow Plugs - Diesel Machines Option) Switch, Toggle (Worklights Option)

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

3120824

4-23

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

SECTION 4

PLATFORM

FIGURE 4-7. OPTIONAL COMMON PLATFORM MOUNTED COMPONENTS

4-24

3120824

SECTION 4
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0252054 0251203 0252848 0253634 1 1670607 1670607 1670526 1670641 Not Available 1670674 1670676 1670677 3252369 3941406 4751400 0901842 0901843 Not Used

PLATFORM
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 REV. 2 2

FIGURE 4-7. OPTIONAL COMMON PLATFORM MOUNTED COMPONENTS


CONSOLE BOX COVER INSTALLATION Black Vinyl Yellow Vinyl Clear Plexi-glass Metal Cover Options: Cover (Black Vinyl) Cover (Yellow Vinyl) Cover, Plexi-Glass (Not Shown) Cover (Metal - Not Shown) (Purchase Individual Pieces) Cover, Top Cover, Hinged Mid Cover, Bottom Nameplate - Caution/Danger Screw, Self-Tapping 1/4x20 Flatwasher 1/4 Bracket (Right Side) (Use with Plexi-Glass Cover Only) Bracket (Left Side) (Use with Plexi-Glass Cover Only)

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

4 4 1 1

0238951 0239195 3 2420075 2420049 0860530

BATTERY CAPACITY GAGE INSTALLATION ELECTRIC MACHINES Gage Installation - Standard Gage Installation - With Interrupt Gage Options: Gage - Battery Capacity Gage - Battery Capacity with Interrupt Box, Mounting BEACON LIGHT OPTIONS Beacon Mounted Under Console Beacon Options: Beacon (Red) Beacon (Amber) Beacon Mounted in Front of Console Amber Beacon (Gas/Diesel Machines) Red Beacon (Gas/Diesel Machines) Amber Beacon (Electric Machines) Red Beacon (Electric Machines) Beacon Options: Beacon (Red) Beacon (Amber) Bracket, Mounting

Ref. Ref. Ref. 1

1 Ref. Ref.

0252210/0252211

5 2920009 2920018 0238864 0238865 0238868 0238869 6 2920009 2920018 0901449

Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref.

3120824

4-25

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

SECTION 4
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 2900068 0253987 8 2920013 2920111

PLATFORM
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. 2 2 2 REV. F C

FIGURE 4-7. OPTIONAL COMMON PLATFORM MOUNTED COMPONENTS (CONTINUED)


WORKLIGHT INSTALLATIONS (OPTIONAL) Prior To November 1992 November 1992 To Present Floodlight Options: Floodlight (Electric/Gas/Diesel Machines) Halogen Light (Electric/Gas/Diesel Machines) (Uses P/N 3536089 Mounting Plate) SELF-CLOSING GATE INSTALLATION (WELDED-ON) SELF-CLOSING GATE INSTALLATION (BOLT-ON) Spring Bracket (Door Mounted) (Welded-On Models) Bracket (Platform Mounted) (Welded-On Models) Stop, Door Eyebolt (Bolted-On Model) Nut, Acorn (Bolted-On Model) MESH TO MIDRAIL INSTALLATION Mesh to Midrail Installation (Low Mount Platform) Mesh To Midrail Installation (Standard 30" X 60" Platform) Mesh To Midrail Installation (Standard 30" X 48" Platform) Mesh (Sides) Options: Mesh (Sides) (Low-Mount Platform) Mesh (Sides) (Standard 30" x 60" Platform) Mesh (Sides) (Standard 30" x 48" Platform) Mesh (Door) SAFE LOAD INDICATOR SYSTEM INSTALLATION (FRENCH SPEC) Prior to June 1997 June 1997 to March 1998 March 1998 to Present Safe Load Indicator System Kit Options: Prior to March 1998 March 1998 to Present Amplifier Box, Junction Cell, Load (Front of Basket) Spacer (Rear of Basket) Bolt 1/2-13NC x2 1/2 Spacer Flatwasher 1/2 Locknut 1/2-13NC Bolt 3/8-16NC x 2

0250143 0256829 9 4160028 0900232 0901056 4220007 0630515 3300151

Ref. Ref. 1 1 1 1 2 2 Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref.

A A

0253846 0254130 0254796

10 0480083 0480086 0480088 0480084

11

A/R 2 2 1 1 Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 A A 4

1692979 0251921 0258040 12 1692405 2901557 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 1692959 0641820 1692980 4751800 3311805 0641616

1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 2

4-26

3120824

SECTION 4
FIG & ITEM # 21 22 23 24 PART NUMBER 4751600 4761600 3311601 4460071 0960238 3300048 0860619 3911012 4751000 4761000 3533904 0750806 4740120 3300177 4420008

PLATFORM
DESCRIPTION QTY. 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 4 8 4 1 4 4 4 75.8cm REV.

FIGURE 4-7. OPTIONAL COMMON PLATFORM MOUNTED COMPONENTS (CONTINUED)


Flatwasher 3/8 Lockwasher 3/8 Nut 3/8-16NC Connector, Strain Relief Bushing Nut, Conduit Box Screw #10-24NC Flatwasher #10 Lockwasher #10 Lid Screw, Self-Tapping #8 x 3/4 Washer, Nylon Nut, Tinnerman Tape, Insulating

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

25

26

3120824

4-27

S E C T I O N 4 P L A T F O R M S

SECTION 4
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER

PLATFORM
DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

FIGURE 4-7. OPTIONAL COMMON PLATFORM MOUNTED COMPONENTS (CONTINUED)

4-28

3120824

SECTION 5

CYLINDER

TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE DESCRIPTION PAGE

5-1 5-2 5-3 5-4 5-5 5-6 5-7 5-8 5-9 5-10 5-11 5-12

Axle Lockout Cylinder Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Level Cylinder Assembly (Tower Boom) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lift Cylinder Assembly (Main Boom) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lift Cylinder Assembly (Tower Boom) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Platform Level Cylinder Assembly (Main Boom) (Prior to October 1992) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Platform Level Cylinder Assembly (Main Boom) (October 1992 to Present) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Steer Cylinder Assembly (2WD Double Acting Rod) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Steer Cylinder Assembly (2WD Single Acting Rod) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Steer Cylinder Assembly (4WD) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Telescope Cylinder Assembly (Main Boom) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Telescope Cylinder Assembly (Tower Boom) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cylinder Bellows Installation (Optional). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5-2 5-4 5-6 5-8 5-10 5-12 5-14 5-16 5-18 5-20 5-22 5-24

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

3120824

5-1

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

SECTION 5

CYLINDER

FIGURE 5-1. AXLE LOCKOUT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

5-2

3120824

SECTION 5
FIGURE 5-1. AXLE LOCKOUT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 1682406 1 2 1682407 3900175 3960416 3321401

CYLINDER
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. 1 2 2 2 REV. B

AXLE LOCKOUT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY Barrel Setscrew 1/4-28NF x 3/4 Seal, Thread Nut 1/4-28NF Note: Replace existing bleeders with these components when ordering parts. Nut Setscrew Compound, Locking Primer, Locking Seal, Piston O-Ring Ring, Wear Piston Tube, Spacer O-Ring Ring, Back-up Ring, Wear Head Seal, Rod Seal, Wiper Retainer Loctite Rod Fitting, Grease Cartridge, Check Valve Seal Kit -Cartridge Plug Seal Kit (Includes Items 5-7, 10-12 & 14-15)

S E C T I O N 5

3 4

5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

3300273 3900170 0100035 0100038 Kit Kit Kit 3480120 4563647 Kit Kit Kit 1680892 Kit Kit 1120179 0100011 1681787 2160002 4640438 2900770 2220885 2900381

1 1 A/R A/R 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A/R 1 1 2 2 2 1

C Y L I N D E R S

3120824

5-3

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

SECTION 5

CYLINDER

FIGURE 5-2. LEVEL CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (TOWER BOOM)

5-4

3120824

SECTION 5
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 1681962 1 2 3 4 1681962 0960946 4640509 2900792 2200202 2200201 0100020 3300281 0100011 0100038 3900170 0100011 Kit Kit Kit 3480102 4563828 3900141 0100011 Kit Kit Kit 1681843 Kit 1120336 0100011 1681848 0960946 2160003 4640509 2900792 2901102

CYLINDER
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. 1 2 1 1 2 4 A/R 1 A/R A/R 1 A/R 2 2 1 1 1 1 A/R 1 1 1 1 1 1 A/R 1 2 2 1 1 1 REV. E

FIGURE 5-2. LEVEL CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (TOWER BOOM)


LEVEL CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (TOWER BOOM) Barrel Assembly Bushing, Bronze Valve Seal Kit - 4640509 Valve Plug 1/4 Plug 1/8 Sealant Nut, Hex Loctite #242 Primer, Locking Setscrew 3/8-16NC x 3/8 Loctite Ring, Guidelock Seal O-Ring Piston Spacer Setscrew 1/4-20NC x 3/8 Loctite Ring, Wear Seal T-Seal Head Ring, Wiper Cap Loctite Rod Assembly Bushing, Bronze Fitting, Grease Valve Seal Kit - 4640509 Valve Seal Kit (Includes Items 7,8,9,13,14,15 and 17)

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

3120824

5-5

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

SECTION 5

CYLINDER

FIGURE 5-3. LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (MAIN BOOM)

5-6

3120824

SECTION 5
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 1681840 1 2 3 4 1681844 0960946 4640634 2900792 2200202 2200222 2200213 2200233 2180448 2180380 0100034 0100020 3300281 3900170 0100011 0100038 Kit Kit Kit 3480102 4563769 3900141 0100011 Kit Kit Kit 1681843 Kit 1120340 0100011 1681841 0960946 2160001 2160003 2901102

CYLINDER
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. 1 2 1 1 1 1 4 4 1 1 A/R A/R 1 1 A/R A/R 2 2 1 1 1 1 A/R 1 1 1 1 1 1 A/R 1 2 1 1 1 REV. I

FIGURE 5-3. LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (MAIN BOOM)


LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (MAIN BOOM) Barrel Assembly Bushing, Bronze Valve, Holding Seal, Kit - 4640634 Valve Plug 1/4 (Prior to S/N 27346) Plug 1/4 (S/N 27346 to Present) Plug 3/8 (Prior to S/N 27346) Plug 3/8 (S/N 27346 to Present) Fitting, Orifice (.062) (MO Port) (Prior to S/N 27346) Fitting, Orifice (.062) (MO Port) (S/N 27346 to Present) Loctite Sealant Nut, Hex Setscrew 3/8-16NC x 3/8 Loctite #242 Primer, Locking Ring, Guidelock Seal O-Ring Piston Spacer Setscrew 1/4-20NC x 3/8 Loctite Ring, Wear Seal T-Seal Head Ring, Wiper Cap Loctite Rod Assembly Bushing, Bronze Fitting, Grease - 90 Fitting, Grease - 45 Seal Kit (Includes Items 7,8,9,13,14,15 and 17)

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

5 6

7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

3120824

5-7

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

SECTION 5

CYLINDER

FIGURE 5-4. LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (TOWER BOOM)

5-8

3120824

SECTION 5
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 1681960 1 2 3 4 1681961 0960946 4640509 2900792 2200202 2200201 0100020 3300283 0100011 0100038 3900170 0100011 Kit Kit Kit 3480102 4563769 3900141 0100011 Kit Kit Kit 1681843 Kit 1120340 0100035 1681841 0960946 2160001 2160003 4640605 2900792 2901102

CYLINDER
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. 1 2 1 1 2 4 A/R 1 A/R A/R 1 A/R 2 2 1 1 1 1 A/R 1 1 1 1 1 1 A/R 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 REV. E

FIGURE 5-4. LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (TOWER BOOM)


LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (TOWER BOOM) Barrel Assembly Bushing, Bronze Valve Seal Kit - 4640509 Valve Plug 1/4 Plug 1/8 Sealant Nut, Hex Loctite #242 Primer, Locking Setscrew 3/8-16NC x 3/8 Loctite Ring, Guidelock Seal O-Ring Piston Spacer Setscrew 1/4-20NC x 3/8 Loctite Ring, Wear Seal T-Seal Head Ring, Wiper Cap Loctite Rod Assembly Bushing, Bronze Fitting, Grease - 90 Fitting, Grease - 45 Valve, Vented Seal Kit - 4640605 Valve Seal Kit (Includes Items 7,8,9,13,14,15 and 17)

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

3120824

5-9

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

SECTION 5

CYLINDER

FIGURE 5-5. PLATFORM LEVEL CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (MAIN BOOM) (PRIOR TO OCTOBER 1992)

5-10

3120824

SECTION 5
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER

CYLINDER
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. Ref. 1 2 2 1 1 A/R A/R 1 A/R 2 2 1 1 1 1 A/R 1 1 1 1 1 1 A/R 1 2 2 2 2 A/R 1 Ref. C REV.

FIGURE 5-5. PLATFORM LEVEL CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (MAIN BOOM) (PRIOR TO OCTOBER 1992)
PLATFORM LEVEL CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (MAIN BOOM) Prior to October 1992 Barrel Assembly Bushing, Bronze Valve Seal Kit - 4640509 Valve Nut, Hex Loctite #242 Primer, Locking Setscrew 3/8-16NC x 3/8 Loctite #242 Lok-Ring Seal, Piston Piston O-Ring Spacer, Tube Setscrew 1/4-20NC x 3/8 Loctite T-Seal Ring, Wear Head Seal, Rod Wiper, Rod Cap Loctite Rod Assembly Bushing, Bronze Fitting, Grease Plug 1/4 Plug 1/8 Sealant, Pipe Seal Kit (Includes Items 6,7,9,12,13,15 and 16.) Note: Refer to number stamped on barrel for identification.

1682178 1 2 3 4 1681869 0960613 4640509 2900792 3300284 0100011 0100038 3900170 0100011 Kit Kit 3480141 Kit 4563771 3900141 0100011 Kit Kit 1681847 Kit Kit 1120336 0100035 1682177 0961254 2160002 2200202 2200201 0100020 2901103

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

3120824

5-11

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

SECTION 5

CYLINDER

FIGURE 5-6. PLATFORM LEVEL CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (MAIN BOOM) (OCTOBER 1992 TO PRESENT)

5-12

3120824

SECTION 5

CYLINDER

FIGURE 5-6. PLATFORM LEVEL CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (MAIN BOOM) (OCTOBER 1992 TO PRESENT)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION PLATFORM LEVEL CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (MAIN BOOM) October 1992 to S/N 33105 S/N 33105 to Present Barrel Weldment (Machine Built Prior to S/N 33105) October 1992 to S/N 33105 Barrel Weldment (Machine Built S/N 33105 to Present) Bushing, Bronze Rod Weldment Bushing, Bronze Cap Loctite #222 Head Piston Nut, Hex Loctite #242 Primer, Loctite Spacer Cartridge, Vented Valve Seal Kit - 4640634 Valve (1 Per Cartridge) Setscrew 3/8-16NC x 3/8 Setscrew 1/4-20NC x 3/8 Loctite #242 Fitting, Grease Plug, O-Ring Wiper, Rod Seal, Rod Ring, Wear T-Seal Ring, Lock Seal O-Ring Seal Kit - Cylinder (Includes Items 13-19) QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 A A/1 REV.

1682793 1683526 1 1682794 1683525 0960613 1682177 0961254 1120336 0100035 1681847 3480141 3300284 0100011 0100038 4563771 4640634 2900770 3900170 3900141 0100011 2160002 2220885 Kit Kit Kit Kit Kit Kit Kit 2901103

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

2 3 4 5 6

7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

2 1 2 1 A/R 1 1 1 A/R A/R 1 2 2 1 1 A/R 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1

3120824

5-13

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

SECTION 5

CYLINDER

FIGURE 5-7. STEER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (2WD - DOUBLE ACTING ROD)

5-14

3120824

SECTION 5
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 1681814 1683511 1 2 3 1680654 Kit 1120229 1682364 Kit Kit 1120228 1120387 0100011 4563681 3760141 3480098 Kit 3840561 Kit Not Required Kit

CYLINDER
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. Ref. 1 2 2 REV. A 2/B

FIGURE 5-7. STEER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (2WD - DOUBLE ACTING ROD)


STEER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (2WD - DOUBLE ROD) Prior to S/N 31941 S/N 31941 to Present Barrel O-Ring Head Options Prior to S/N 31941 S/N 31941 to Present Seal Seal, Wiper Head, Retainer Prior to S/N 31941 S/N 31941 to Present Nylock Spacer, Tube Ring, Retaining Piston T-Seal Rod O-Ring Ring, Wear Options: Prior to S/N 31941 S/N 31941 to Present Repair Kit Options: Prior to S/N31941 Kit (Includes Item 2,4,5,10 & 12) S/N 31941 to Present Kit (Includes Items 2,4,5,10, 12 and 13) (Was p/n 2901508)

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

4 5 6

2 2 2

7 8 9 10 11 12 13

A/R 2 2 1 1 1 1 A/R 0 2 1

2900099 2901178

3120824

5-15

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

SECTION 5

CYLINDER

FIGURE 5-8. STEER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (2WD SINGLE ACTING ROD)

5-16

3120824

SECTION 5
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 1682020 1 2 1682084 3300273 0100011 0100038 3900170 0100011 Kit Kit Kit 3480120 4564134 3760176 Kit Kit 1680892 Kit Kit 1120179 0100038 1680739 2160002 2901119

CYLINDER
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. 1 1 A/R A/R 2 A/R 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 A/R 1 1 1 REV. C

FIGURE 5-8. STEER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (2WD SINGLE ACTING ROD)


STEER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 2WD SINGLE ROD Barrel Nut, Hex Loctite #242 Primer, Locking Setscrew 3/8-16NC x 3/8 Nyloc Ring, Wear T-Seal O-Ring Piston Spacer Ring O-Ring Ring, Wear Head, Cylinder Seal, Rod Wiper, Rod Cap Loctite #222 Rod Fitting, Grease Kit, Seal (Includes Items 4,5,6,9,10,11,13 and 14)

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17

3120824

5-17

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

SECTION 5

CYLINDER

FIGURE 5-9. STEER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (4WD)

5-18

3120824

SECTION 5
FIGURE 5-9. STEER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (4WD)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 1681892 1 2 1681413 3300273 0100011 0100038 3900170 0100011 Kit Kit Kit 3480134 4563864 3900141 0100011 Kit Kit 1681344 Kit Kit 1120108 0100035 1681411 2160006 2160002 2901123

CYLINDER
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. 1 1 A/R A/R 1 A/R 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A/R 1 1 1 1 REV. B

STEER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (4WD) Barrel Nut Loctite #242 Primer, Locking Setscrew 3/8-16NC x 3/8 Nyloc Ring, Wear Seal O-Ring Piston Spacer Setscrew 1/4-20NC x 3/8 Loctite #242 O-Ring Ring, Wear Head, Cylinder Seal, Rod Wiper, Rod Cap Loctite #222 Rod Fitting, Grease (Prior to S/N 27513) Fitting, Grease (S/N 27513 to Present) Kit, Seal (Includes Items 4,5,6,9,10,11,13 and 14)

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17

3120824

5-19

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

SECTION 5

CYLINDER

FIGURE 5-10. TELESCOPE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MAIN BOOM

5-20

3120824

SECTION 5
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 1682492

CYLINDER
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. REV. A

FIGURE 5-10. TELESCOPE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MAIN BOOM


TELESCOPE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (MAIN BOOM) (JUNE 1991 TO PRESENT) Barrel Assembly Valve, Vented Counterbalance Seal Kit - Cartridge Valve End Cap Loctite #222 Head Ring, Wear Seal, Wiper Seal, Rod O-Ring Spacer, Tube Setscrew 3/8-16NC x 3/8 Loctite #242 Piston Nut, Hex Loctite #242 Primer Setscrew 3/8-16NC x 3/8 O-Ring Ring, Guidelock Seal, Piston Rod Assembly Plug 1/16 Plug 1/4 Sealant, Pipe Valve, Counterbalance Seal Kit - Cartridge Valve Pad, Wear (May 1994 to Present Only) Bolt 3/8-16NC x 1/2 Lockwasher 3/8 Seal Kit (Includes Items 5,6,7,8,13,14 and 15)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

1682493 4640634 2900770 1120108 0100035 1681283 Kit Kit Kit Kit 4563330 3951603 0100011 3480092 3300286 0100011 0100038 3900170 Kit Kit Kit 1681883 2180527 2200222 0100020 4640495 2900770 3340545 0641604 4761600 2900396

1 1 1 1 A/R 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 A/R 1 1 A/R 1 1 2 2 1 4 2 A/R 1 1 1 1 1 1

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

3120824

5-21

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

SECTION 5

CYLINDER

FIGURE 5-11. TELESCOPE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (TOWER BOOM)

5-22

3120824

SECTION 5
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 1681980 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Kit Kit 7009564 7009563 7009562 7009561 Kit Kit 7009558 7009557 7009556 7009555 7009554 7009553 7009552 7009551 Not Used Not Used 7009550 7009549 7009548 Kit 7009546 Kit Kit 7009537 4640509 2900792 7009569 7009568 7009567 2900693

CYLINDER
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 REV.

FIGURE 5-11. TELESCOPE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (TOWER BOOM)


TELESCOPE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - TOWER BOOM Ring, Wiper Ring, Wiper Nut, Packing Nut, Packing Ring, Bearing Ring, Bearing Packing Assembly Packing Assembly Spring, Wave Spring, Wave Ring, Stop Ring, Stop Bearing, Piston Bearing, Piston Ring, Piston Ring, Piston

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

Ball, Nylon Setscrew 1/4-20NC Piston O-Ring Setscrew Seal, O-Ring Piston Seal, O-Ring Piston Pin Release, Air Valve, Holding Seal Kit - 4640509 Valve Plunger Assembly 1st Sleeve Assembly Cylinder, Main Seal Kit (Includes Items 1,2,7,8,22,24 and 25)

2 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

3120824

5-23

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

SECTION 5

CYLINDER

FIGURE 5-12. CYLINDER BELLOWS INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL)

5-24

3120824

SECTION 5
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0238887 0238950 0239000 0238889 0239000 0238999 1 2 3 4 0460093 Not Used 0460084 0460082 0460075 0460075 5 Not Required 0460083 1320037 1320122

CYLINDER
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. 3 REV. C C C C C C

FIGURE 5-12. CYLINDER BELLOWS INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL)


CYLINDER BELLOWS INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL) 2WD 6-6/2M Machines with Fixed Axle 2WD 6-6/2M Machines with Oscillating Axle 2WD 5-9/1.75M Machines with Fixed Axle 2WD 5-9/1.75M Machines with Oscillating Axle 4WD Machines with Fixed Axle 4WD Machines with Oscillating Axle Bellows (With Zipper) (Tower Lift, Main Lift and Slave Cylinders) Bellows (With Zipper) (Slave Cylinder) Bellows (With Zipper) (Steer Cylinder) Options: 2WD 6-6/2M Machines 2WD 5-9/1.75M Machines 4WD Machines Bellows (With Zipper) (Lockout Cylinder) Fixed Axle Oscillating Axle Clamp, Worm Gear (3"- 4 1/8 Dia.) (Oscillating Axle Machines Only) Clamp, Worm Gear (5 1/8- 6" Dia.)

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

1 2

6 7

A/R 0 2 2 6

3120824

5-25

S E C T I O N 5 C Y L I N D E R S

SECTION 5
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER

CYLINDER
DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

FIGURE 5-12. CYLINDER BELLOWS INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL) (CONTINUED)

5-26

3120824

SECTION 6

HYDRAULIC

TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE DESCRIPTION PAGE

6-1 6-2 6-3 6-4 6-5 6-6 6-7 6-8 6-9 6-10 6-11 6-12 6-13 6-14

Axle Lockout Without Swivel Hydraulic Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Drive Hydraulic Diagram (2WD With Swivel) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Drive Hydraulic Diagram (4WD With Swivel) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lift & Level (Tower Boom) Hydraulic Diagram. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lift & Slave (Main Boom) Hydraulic Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pump Hydraulic Diagram (Gas & Diesel Machines) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pump Hydraulic Diagram (Electric Machines) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rotation Hydraulic Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Steer With Swivel Hydraulic Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Swing Hydraulic Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Telescope (Main Boom) Hydraulic Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Telescope (Tower Boom) Hydraulic Diagram (Ford Gas & Deutz Diesel) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Telescope (Tower Boom) Hydraulic Diagram (Electric Machines). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hydraulic Diagram List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6-2 6-4 6-8 6-8 6-14 6-16 6-20 6-24 6-26 6-28 6-30 6-32 6-34 6-36

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

3120824

6-1

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

SECTION 6

HYDRAULIC

FIGURE 6-1. HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - AXLE LOCKOUT

6-2

3120824

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. 2 1 D/5 B REV.

FIGURE 6-1. HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - AXLE LOCKOUT


HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - AXLE LOCKOUT WITH SWIVEL 2m Wide Machines 1.75m Wide Machines Fitting, Straight Hose Options: 2m Wide Machines 1.75m Wide Machines Hose Fitting, Tee Fitting Options: Straight - 2m Wide Machines 90 - 1.75m Wide Machines Hose Options: 2m Wide Machines 1.75m Wide Machines Fitting, Tee Options: 2m Wide Machines 1.75m Wide Machines Hose Options: 2m Wide Machines 1.75m Wide Machines Fitting, Plug Fitting, 90 Hose Hose Options: 2m Wide Machines 1.75m Wide Machines Fitting, Tee Fitting, Straight Fitting, 90 Hose Valve, Shuttle Hose Fitting, Reducer Fitting, Tee Hose Fitting, Reducer Fitting, Tee Hose Options: 2m Wide Machines 1.75m Wide Machines Fitting, Straight Sealant

2791844 2791978 1 2 2220582 2750899 2751014 2750900 222504 2220371 2751014 6 2750990 2751138 Not Used 2220635 2220490 9 2751394 2751014 2220235 2220466 2751394 Not Required 2750785 2220587 2220414 2220416 2751021 4640013 2750902 2220618 2220385 2750910 2220619 2220385 2750899 2751412 2220415 0100020

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

3 4 5

1 1 2

7 8

10 11 12 13

14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25

1 3 1 A/R 0 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

25

1 A/R

3120824

6-3

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

SECTION 6

HYDRAULIC

FIGURE 6-2. DRIVE HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (2WD WITH SWIVEL)

6-4

3120824

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 2791976 2791391 1 2 3 Not Used 4640780 2220500 2220386 2220471 2220811 2220375 2220346 Not Used Not Used 2220375 2220609 2220582 2220909 Not Used 2220472 2220800 2220374 2220466 2220362 2751492 2750927 2750757 2751013 Not Used 2750972 2220345 2750929 2750976 Not Used 2751502 2220414 2751015 2751018 2750889 2220415 2750889 2750928 2750777 2751021 Not Used 2220679 2220659 2220386 2751010

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. REV. B F

FIGURE 6-2. DRIVE HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (2WD WITH SWIVEL)


DRIVE HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (2WD WITH SWIVEL) Gas & Diesel Machines Electric Machines

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18

Valve, Check Fitting, 45 (Electric Machines) Fitting, 90 (Gas and Diesel) Fitting, Long 90 (Gas and Diesel) Fitting, Reducer (Electric Machine) Fitting, Straight (Gas and Diesel) Fitting, Straight

1 2 1 1 2 2 4

Fitting, Straight Fitting, Reducer Fitting, Straight Fitting, Orifice (.015) Fitting, 90 Fitting, Straight Fitting, Straight Fitting, 90 Fitting, Tee Hose (Electric Machines) Hose 52" (Gas and Diesel Machines) Hose 36" (Gas and Diesel Machines) Hose Hose Fitting, Straight Hose Hose Hose Fitting, Straight Hose Hose (Electric Machines) Hose (Gas and Diesel) Fitting, Straight Hose Hose Hose Hose Fitting, Tee (Electric Machines) Fitting, Straight (Gas and Diesel Machines) Fitting, 90 (Electric Machines Only) Hose

5 1 1 1 1 4 2 3 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1

19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

3120824

6-5

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 PART NUMBER Not Used 2200222 2200102 2220504 Not Used 2751018 2751427 Not Used 2220605 Not Used 2220618 2751502 2220236 0100020

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 2 1 A/R REV.

FIGURE 6-2. DRIVE HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (2WD WITH SWIVEL) (CONTINUED)

Plug (Electric Machines) Plug (Gas and Diesel Machines) Fitting, Tee Hose (Electric Machines) Hose (Gas and Diesel Machines) Fitting, Tee Fitting, Reducer Hose Plug Sealant

6-6

3120824

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

FIGURE 6-2. DRIVE HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (2WD WITH SWIVEL) (CONTINUED)

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

3120824

6-7

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

SECTION 6

HYDRAULIC

FIGURE 6-3. DRIVE HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (4WD WITH SWIVEL)

6-8

3120824

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 2791971 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 to 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 to 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 to 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 to 49 50 51 52 53 2220375 2220596 2220415 Not Used 2220800 2220504 Not Used 2220711 2220362 2220346 2220684 2220345 Not Used 2750791 2750976 2751412 2750889 Not Used 2751899 2751017 2751409 2750777 2750759 Not Used 2751490 2751494 2750968 2751021 Not Used 2220366 2750927 2220367 2220472 Not Used 2220375 Not Used 2750766 Not Used 2751026 Not Used 2750773 2750762 Not Used 2220345 2220417 2750972 2220659

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. 13 4 8 1 4 1 4 4 1 1 1 2 1 1 3 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 4 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 REV. C

FIGURE 6-3. DRIVE HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (4WD WITH SWIVEL)


DRIVE HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (4WD WITH SWIVEL) Fitting, Straight Fitting, 90 Fitting, Straight Fitting, Straight Fitting, Tee Fitting Fitting, Tee Fitting, Straight Fitting, Tee Fitting, Swivel Hose Hose Hose Hose Hose Hose Hose Hose Hose Hose Hose Hose Hose Fitting, 90 Hose Fitting, 90 Fitting, 90 Fitting, Straight Hose Hose Hose Hose Fitting, Straight Fitting, Straight Hose Fitting, 90

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

3120824

6-9

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # 54 55 56 57 58 59 to 65 66 to 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 PART NUMBER 2750928 Not Used 2750756 2220469 2220619 Not Used 2220385 2750929 2750757 2220582 2220909 Not Used 2220235 4100026 Not Used 2751010 2750889 Hose Hose Fitting, Cross Fitting, Reducer Fitting, Tee Hose Hose Fitting Fitting, Orifice (.015) Fitting Sleeve, Nylon Hose Hose

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. 3 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 3 2 1 1 REV.

FIGURE 6-3. DRIVE HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (4WD WITH SWIVEL) (CONTINUED)

6-10

3120824

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

FIGURE 6-3. DRIVE HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (4WD WITH SWIVEL) (CONTINUED)

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

3120824

6-11

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

SECTION 6

HYDRAULIC

FIGURE 6-4. LIFT AND LEVEL (TOWER BOOM) HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM

6-12

3120824

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A/R 1 D E REV.

FIGURE 6-4. LIFT AND LEVEL (TOWER BOOM) HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM


LIFT AND LEVEL (TOWER BOOM) HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM Gas and Diesel Machines Electric Machines Fitting, Straight Hose Fitting, Straight (Gas and Diesel Machines) Fitting, Orifice (.078) (Electric Machines) Fitting, Modified Straight (Electric Machines) Fitting, Tee Hose Fitting, Straight Hose Fitting, Coupling Hose Valve, Relief Hose Fitting, Tee (Gas and Diesel Machines) Fitting, 90 Hose Fitting, Straight Fitting, Straight (Gas and Diesel Machines) Fitting, Reducer (Gas and Diesel Machines) Hose (Gas and Diesel Machines) Fitting, 90 (Gas and Diesel Machines) Hose (Gas and Diesel Machines) Fitting, Tee (Gas and Diesel Machines) Fitting, Reducer (Gas and Diesel Machines) Sealant, Pipe Resynchronizing Kit (Standard January 1995 to Present)

2791487 2791387 1 2 3 4 2220577 Not Used 2750991 2220343 2180423 2180548 2220604 2751163 2220399 2751164 2200283 2751133 4640160 2751110 2220635 2220703 2750911 2220343 2220582 2220609 2750891 2220472 2751899 2220385 2220618 0100020 2901310

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

3120824

6-13

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

SECTION 6

HYDRAULIC

FIGURE 6-5. LIFT AND SLAVE (MAIN BOOM) HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM

6-14

3120824

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. 2 2 3 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 B REV.

FIGURE 6-5. LIFT AND SLAVE (MAIN BOOM) HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM


LIFT AND SLAVE (MAIN BOOM) HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM Gas and Diesel Machines Electric Machines Fitting, Straight Fitting, Tee Fitting, 90 Fitting, Modified (Gas and Diesel Machines) Fitting, Orifice (.062) (Gas and Diesel Machines) (Prior to S/N 27346) Fitting, Orifice (.062) (Gas and Diesel Machines) (S/N 27346 to Present) Fitting, Straight (Electric Machines) Fitting, Tee Hose Hose Hose Fitting, Reducer (Gas and Diesel Machines Only) Fitting, Reducer Hose (Gas and Diesel Machines) Hose (Electric Machines) Fitting, 90 Fitting, 90 (Gas and Diesel Machines) Fitting, 90 Modified (Electric Machines) Fitting, Orifice (.062) (Electric Machines) Fitting, Reducer (Gas and Diesel Machines) Fitting, Straight (Electric Machines) Hose (Gas and Diesel Machines) Hose (Electric Machines) Fitting, 90 Hose Fitting, 90 (Gas and Diesel Machines) Fitting, Modified Straight (Electric Machines) Fitting, Orifice (Electric Machines) Fitting, Straight (Gas and Diesel Machines) Fitting, Modified Straight (Electric Machines) Fitting, Orifice (.047) (Electric Machines)

2792009 2792011 1 2 3 4 2220371 2220579 2220473 2180548 2180448 2180380 2220343 Not Used 2220899 2751113 2751161 2750910 2220501 2220221 2751912 2751911 Not Used 2220472 2220585 2180630 2180631 2220609 2220582 2751911 2751912 2220654 2750918 2220473 2180480 2180724 2220371 2180480 2180615

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 to 15 16 17

18 19 20 21 22

23

3120824

6-15

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

SECTION 6

HYDRAULIC

FIGURE 6-6. PUMP HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (GAS AND DIESEL MACHINES)

6-16

3120824

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 2791977

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. REV. B

FIGURE 6-6. PUMP HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (GAS AND DIESEL MACHINES)


HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - PUMP (GAS AND DIESEL MACHINES) Fitting, Straight Hose Fitting, Straight (Modified) Fitting, Straight Hose Hose Fitting, Reducer Fitting, Reducer Fitting, Straight Fitting, 90 Hose Fitting, Reducer Fitting, Straight Hose Fitting, Straight Fitting Valve, Check Hose Hose Fitting, 90 Hose Fitting, Tee Fitting, Straight Hose Fitting, 90 Fitting, Swivel Fitting, Tee Fitting, Coupling Cap, Dust Fitting, 90 Hose Clamp Hose (2 Lengths 69" Each)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 to 45 46 47 48 49 50 51

2220582 2750972 2180479 2220372 2751467 2750970 Not Used 2220622 Not Used 2220609 Not Used 2220375 Not Used 2220628 Not Used 2751004 Not Used 2220619 Not Used 2220371 2751165 2220373 2220399 Not Used 4640744 2751341 2750968 2220596 2751015 2220682 2220435 2750900 2220366 2220052 2220752 2220428 2220429 2220773 2750991 Not Used 1320033 Not Used 2720343 Not Used Not Used 2220275

3 1 1 1 1 1 3 4 1 1 1 1 5 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 3 3 2 1 8
138"/3.5m

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

Fitting, Reducer

3120824

6-17

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 PART NUMBER Not Used Not Used 4640574 Not Used 2220635 2750990 2750928 2220451 2180663 2220820 2220605 Not Used 2751021 Not Used Not Used 2220582 2751020 Not Used Not Used 2220385 2751010 Not Used Not Used 2750902 2750916 Not Used 2220703 2220377 2210003 2180682 Not Used 2751394 2220473 Not Used Not Used Not Used Not Used 2751002 2220403 2180642 2220624 2220710 2750757 2180491 Not Used 4640780 2220414 2220727 2220584

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

FIGURE 6-6. PUMP HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (GAS AND DIESEL MACHINES) (CONTINUED)

Valve, Shuttle Fitting, Tee Hose Hose Fitting, Straight Fitting, Modified Tee Fitting, 90 Fitting, Tee Hose

3 3 1 1 1 1 1 2 1

Fitting, Straight Hose

1 1

Fitting, Tee Hose

1 1

Hose Hose Fitting, Nipple Fitting, Modified Fitting, Straight Barbed Fitting, Orifice (.109) Hose Fitting, 90

1 1 1 2 2 1 2 1

Hose Fitting, Straight Fitting, Modified Tee Fitting, Reducer Fitting, Reducer Hose Fitting, Modified Valve, Check Fitting Fitting Fitting, Tee

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

6-18

3120824

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 PART NUMBER 2750901 2750759 2751017 2220376 2210014 2220810 2220374 0100020

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 A/R REV.

FIGURE 6-6. PUMP HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (GAS AND DIESEL MACHINES) (CONTINUED)
Hose Hose Hose Fitting Fitting Fitting Fitting Sealant, Thread

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

3120824

6-19

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

SECTION 6

HYDRAULIC

FIGURE 6-7. PUMP HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (ELECTRIC MACHINES)

6-20

3120824

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 2791607

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. REV. C

FIGURE 6-7. PUMP HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (ELECTRIC MACHINES)


HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - PUMP (ELECTRIC MACHINES) Fitting, Straight Fitting, Straight Hose Fitting, 90 Hose Fitting, Reducer Fitting, Reducer Fitting, Tee Fitting, Straight Fitting, 90 Fitting, Nipple Fitting, Straight Fitting, 90 Fitting, Reducer Fitting, Tee Fitting, Straight Hose Fitting, Straight Fitting, Modified Tee Fitting, 90 Valve, Check

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 4 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 to 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 to 56

2220582 Not Used 2220372 2751003 2220703 2750970 Not Used 2220622 Not Used 2220609 2220602 2220375 2220472 2220261 2220414 2220820 2220618 2220619 Not Used 2220371 2751165 2220373 2180325 2220473 4640744 Not Used Not Used 2220596 Not Used 2220682 2220435 2750834 2750910 2220052 2220752 2220428 2220429 2220399 2750990 Not Used 2750976 2220696 Not Used 2220700 4640013 Not Used

3 2 1 1 2 4 1 4 3 1 2 1 2 3 2 4 2 2 1 1 1

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

Fitting, 90 Fitting, Tee Fitting, Straight Hose Hose Fitting, Straight Fitting, Tee Fitting, Coupling Cap, Dust Fitting, Straight Hose Hose Fitting, Reducer Fitting, Tee Valve, Shuttle

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 2 1 1 1 1 3

3120824

6-21

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 to 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 to 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 PART NUMBER 2750889 2750763 2750977 Not Used 2751502 2750972 Not Used 2751018 2751412 2751017 2751020 2220416 2751003 2220385 2180540 Not Used 2180660 2220408 2210005 1320030 2720292 2720298 2220356 2750757 2180325 2220909 2750968 2220695 2220600 2220606 2751851 2180491 2751010 2220605 2220681 2220621 2220507 0100020 Hose Hose Hose Hose Hose

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. 2 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 5 1 2 1 1 2 4 4 23" 18" 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A/R REV.

FIGURE 6-7. PUMP HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (ELECTRIC MACHINES) (CONTINUED)

Hose Hose Hose Hose Fitting, 90 Hose Fitting, Tee Fitting, Modified Straight Fitting, Orifice (.047) Fitting, Straight Fitting, Barbed Clamp Hose, Suction Hose, Suction Fitting, 45 Hose Fitting, Modified Fitting, Modified Hose Fitting, Tee Fitting Fitting, Tee Hose Fitting, Modified Hose Fitting Fitting Fitting Fitting Sealant

6-22

3120824

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

FIGURE 6-7. PUMP HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (ELECTRIC MACHINES) (CONTINUED)

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

3120824

6-23

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

SECTION 6

HYDRAULIC

FIGURE 6-8. ROTATION HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM

6-24

3120824

SECTION 6
FIGURE 6-8. ROTATION HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 2791361 1 2 3 4 5 6 2220816 2220261 4640383 2220416 2220582 2751897 0100020

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. 2 2 2 2 2 2 A/R REV.

HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - ROTATION Fitting, Adapter Fitting, Nipple Valve, Restrictor Fitting, 90 Fitting, Straight Hose Sealant

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

3120824

6-25

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

SECTION 6
FIGURE 6-9.

HYDRAULIC

STEER WITH SWIVEL HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM

6-26

3120824

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 2791383 2791473 2791382 2791474 2791397 1 2 2180699 2180660 0100011 2220472 Not Used 2750899 2750760 2220414 2751428 2751026 2750756 2220414 2220416 0100020

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. 2 2 A/R 2 2 2 4 2 2 2 2 2 A/R REV. B B A

FIGURE 6-9. STEER WITH SWIVEL HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM


HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - STEER WITH SWIVEL 2WD 6-6 Wide Machines with Fixed Axle 2WD 5-9 Wide Machines With Fixed Axle 2WD 6-6 Wide Machines With Oscillating Axle 2WD 5-9 Wide Machines With Oscillating Axle 4WD 6-6 Wide Machines With Oscillating Axle Fitting, 90 Modified (2WD 6-6 Wide Machines) Orifice (.0469) (2WD 6-6 Wide Machines) Loctite Fitting, 90 (2WD 5-9 Wide Machines and all 4WD) Hose (4WD) Hose (2WD) Fitting, Straight Hose (2WD with Fixed Axle) Hose (2WD with Fixed oscillating Axle) Hose (4WD - All Machines) Fitting, Straight (2WD with Fixed Axle) Fitting, 90 (2WD With Oscillating Axle and all 4WD) Sealant

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

3 4 5 6

3120824

6-27

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

SECTION 6

HYDRAULIC

FIGURE 6-10. SWING HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM

6-28

3120824

SECTION 6
FIGURE 6-10. SWING HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 2791964 2791965 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 2220221 2220606 2220609 2752436 2752435 2220415 4640752 4640778 2752445 2220497 2752437 Not Used 4640574 2752433 2750899 2752437 2220415 2220466 4640213 2220414 2220261 2220110

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. 2 2 6 2 2 5 2 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 REV. A C

SWING HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM Gas and Diesel Machines Electric Machines Fitting, Reducer Fitting, Tee Fitting, Reducer Hose (Electric Machines) Hose (Gas and Diesel Machines) Fitting, Straight Valve, Restrictor (Electric Machines) Valve, Restrictor (Gas and Diesel Machines) Hose Fitting, Straight Hose Valve, Shuttle Hose Hose (Electric Machines) Hose (Gas and Diesel Machines) Fitting, Straight (Electric Machines) Fitting, 90 (Gas and Diesel Machines) Valve, Restrictor (.015) Fitting, Straight Fitting, Straight Fitting, 90

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

3120824

6-29

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

SECTION 6

HYDRAULIC

FIGURE 6-11. TELESCOPE (MAIN BOOM) HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM

6-30

3120824

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 2791370 1 2 3 2220416 2220582 2750889 0100020

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. 2 2 2 A/R REV. A

FIGURE 6-11. TELESCOPE (MAIN BOOM) HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM


TELESCOPE (MAIN BOOM) HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM Fitting, 90 Fitting, Straight Hose Sealant

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

3120824

6-31

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

SECTION 6

HYDRAULIC

FIGURE 6-12. TELESCOPE (TOWER BOOM) HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (GAS & DIESEL MACHINES)

6-32

3120824

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 2791489

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. REV. D

FIGURE 6-12. TELESCOPE (TOWER BOOM) HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (GAS & DIESEL MACHINES)
TELESCOPE (TOWER BOOM) HYDRAULIC DIAGRAMS Hose Fitting, 90 Fitting, 90 Fitting Fitting, Tee Hose Fitting Hose Fitting, Tee Fitting, 90 Valve, Check Hose Fitting, Nipple Fitting, Reducer Sealant, Pipe

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14

2751006 2220473 2220507 2220741 2220635 2751111 2220446 2751155 2220604 2220703 4640037 2750911 2220280 2220609 0100020

1 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 3 2 1 1 1 2 A/R

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

3120824

6-33

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

SECTION 6

HYDRAULIC

FIGURE 6-13. TELESCOPE (TOWER BOOM) HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (ELECTRIC MACHINES)

6-34

3120824

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 2791419

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. REV. D

FIGURE 6-13. TELESCOPE (TOWER BOOM) HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (ELECTRIC MACHINES)


HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - TELESCOPE - TOWER BOOM (ELECTRIC MACHINES)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14

2220473 2220507 2750916 2751834 2220446 2220604 2220619 2220741 2220280 2220608 2220703 4640037 2220609 2750911 0100020

Fitting, 90 Fitting, 90 Hose Hose Fitting Fitting, Tee Fitting, Reducer Fitting, Adapter Fitting, Nipple Fitting, Tee Fitting, 90 Valve, Check Fitting, Reducer Hose Sealant

2 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 A/R

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

3120824

6-35

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

SECTION 6
FIGURE 6-14.HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM LIST
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. REV.

NOTE: DIAGRAMS WITH ASTERICK (*) ARE SHOWN IN THE PRECEDING PAGES. DIAGRAMS NOT SHOWN ARE AVAILABLE FROM JLG SERVICE DEPARTMENT. Axle Lockout Hydraulic Diagrams: 2m Wide Machines 1.75 Wide Machines Brake With Pressure Reducing Valve Hydraulic Diagrams: 2WD Prior to January 1992 4WD September 1989 to August 1992 Valve, Pressure Reducing Cartridge Seal Kit Drive Hydraulic Diagrams - Vickers Valves: With Swivel: 2WD 6-6 Wide Machines (Kohler and Electric Machines) 2WD 6-6 Wide Machines (Ford and Deutz Machines Built Through 1992) 2WD 6-6 Wide Machines (Ford and Deutz Machines Built 1993 to Present) 2WD 5-9 Wide Machines (Electric Machines) 2WD 5-9 Wide Machines (Ford and Deutz Machines Built Through 1992) 2WD 5-9 Wide Machines (Ford and Deutz Machines Built 1993 to Present) 4WD 6-6 Wide Machines (Built Through 1992) 4WD 6-6 Wide Machines with 8.75" and 9.5" Tires (Built 1993 to Present) 4WD 6-6 Wide Machines with 12.5" Tires (Built 1993 to Present) Without Swivel: 2WD 6-6 Wide Machines (Kohler and Electric Machines) 2WD 6-6 Wide Machines (Ford and Deutz Machines) 4WD 6-6 Wide Machines (Ford & Deutz Machines) Lift And Level (Tower Boom) Hydraulic Diagrams: Vickers Valves and Hydraulic Boom Limit Switches (Electric Machines) Vickers Valves and Hydraulic Boom Limit Switches (Ford and Deutz Machines)

Ref.

2791844 2791978

Ref. Ref. Ref.

2791547 2791547 4640522 4640523 2900698

Ref. Ref.

2791391* 2791485 2791976* 2792057 2791888 2791975


2791375/1280923 2791971/1281915* 2792173/1281915

Ref.

2791392 2791486
2791378/1280924

Ref.

2791387* 2791487*

6-36

3120824

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 2791390 2792011* 2791488 2792009*

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. REV.

Lift and Slave (Main Boom) Hydraulic Diagrams: Vickers Valves (Kohler and Electric Machines Built Prior to October 1992) Vickers Valves and TUV Cylinders (Kohler and Electric Machines Built October 1992 to Present) Vickers Valves (Ford and Deutz Machines Built Prior to October 1992) Vickers Valves and TUV Cylinders (Ford and Deutz Machines Built October 1992 to Present) Manual Descent Hydraulic Diagrams: Domestic Option Japanese Standard Pump Hydraulic Diagrams - Vickers Valves: Ford and Deutz Machines (Through 1992) Ford and Deutz Machines (1993 to Present) Electric Machines Rotate Hydraulic Diagram Sequence Line Hydraulic Diagram (Ford Machines) Steer Hydraulic Diagrams: With Swivel: 2WD 6-6 Wide Machines with Fixed Axle 2WD 6-6 Wide Machines with Oscillating Axle 2WD 59 Wide Machines with Fixed Axle 2WD 5-9 Wide Machines with Oscillating Axle 4WD 6-6 Wide Machines with 8.75 & 9.5 Tires 4WD 6-6 Wide Machines with 12 Tires Without Swivel: 2WD 6-6 Wide Machines with Fixed Axle 2WD 6-6 Wide Machines with Oscillating Axle 2WD 59 Wide Machines with Fixed Axle 2WD 5-9 Wide Machines with Oscillating Axle 4WD 6-6 Wide Machines Swing Hydraulic Diagrams: Electric Machines Through 1992 Electric Machines Built 1993 to Present Ford and Deutz Machines Built Through 1992 Ford and Deutz Machines Built 1993 to Present Telescope (Main Boom) Hydraulic Diagram Telescope (Tower Boom) Hydraulic Diagrams: Electric Machines Ford and Deutz Machines

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

Ref. Ref.

2791846 0251953

Ref.

2791674 2791977* 2791607* 2791361*


2791701/1281353

Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref.

2791383/128026* 2791382/128026* 2791473/128026* 2791474/128026*

2791397* 2792172
2791381/128025 2791380/128025 2791471/128025 2791472/128025

Ref.

2791396

Ref.

2791389 2791965* 2791491 2791964* 2791370*

Ref. Ref.

2791419* 2791489*

3120824

6-37

S E C T I O N 6 H Y D R A U L I C S

SECTION 6
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 2791789 2791788 2791295 2791764

HYDRAULIC
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. REV.

Tow Hydraulic Diagrams: 2WD 2m Wide Machines without Stop Blocks 2WD 1.75m Wide Machines without Stops Blocks 2WD 2m Wide Machines with Stop Blocks 4WD 1.75m Wide Machines

6-38

3120824

SECTION 7

ELECTRICAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE DESCRIPTION PAGE

7-1 7-2

Electrical Diagram List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-2 Electrical Schematic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-6

S E C T I O N 7 E L E C T R I C A L

3120824

7-1

S E C T I O N 7

SECTION 7
FIGURE 7-1.ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM LIST
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER

ELECTRICAL
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. REV.

Note: Diagrams with asterisks (*) are shown in the following pages. Diagrams not shown are available from the JLG Service Department. 4931797 ACCESSORY VALVE WIRING DIAGRAM ALARMS WIRING DIAGRAM OPTIONS Machines Built Prior to October 1992: Motion Alarm Wiring Diagram Relay Diode - 6 Amp Travel/Back-up/Swing/Descent Wiring Diagram Relay Machines Built October 1992 to Present: Motion Alarm Wiring Diagram Relay Diode 6 Amp Cable, Electrical - 16/2 Tilt Alarm Wiring Diagram Alarm AUSTRALIAN WIRING MODIFICATION BATTERY CAPACITY INDICATOR WIRING DIAGRAM BEACON LIGHT WIRING DIAGRAM Gas and Diesel Machines Electric Machines BEACON/STROBE LIGHT WIRING DIAGRAM ELECTRIC MACHINES CONTACTOR BOX WIRING DIAGRAM DRIVE CUT-OUT WIRING DIAGRAMS Dutch & German Spec Italian Spec (Prior to S/N 29214) Italian Spec (S/N 29214 to Present) DUAL FUEL WIRING DIAGRAM Switch, Toggle (Select) Harness, Dual Fuel

Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 2 Ref. 1 Ref. 1 1 8 Ft. Ref. 1 Ref. Ref.

4932595/1281985

E L E C T R I C A L

3740049 3990010 4931947/ 1281985 3740049 4932639 3740049 3990010 1060341 0253077 0140026 4932490 4931735

B B

4931740 4931703 4931942

Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref.

A B 5

0253345

Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 1

4932315
4932514/0253425 4932574/0253425

4360201 4921305

7-2

3120824

SECTION 7
FIGURE 7-1.ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM LIST
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER

ELECTRICAL
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. Ref. 1 1 Ref. 1 1 1 1 1 Ref. 1 1 Ref. D REV.

0251537/ 1281525 4921361 4360065 0252625 2920026 4360182 4360157 3740049 2920029 0251682 3740049 4360065 4932492

ENGINE DISTRESS / SHUTDOWN WIRING DIAGRAMS: Engine Distress Wiring Diagram - Deutz Machines Harness Switch, Pressure Engine Distress Wiring Diagram - Ford Machines Light Switch, Oil Pressure Switch, Water Temperature Relay Bulb Engine Shutdown Wiring Diagram - Deutz Machines Relay Switch, Pressure FRENCH SPEC WIRING DIAGRAM (PRIOR TO JANUARY 1997) GENERATOR WIRING DIAGRAM - 110V Deutz Ford Diode - 3.5 Amp (Deutz) Diode - 6 Amp (Ford) Relay, Bosch Breaker, Circuit (Deutz) Receptacle, Twist Lock (Ford) HEADLIGHT/TAILLIGHT WIRING DIAGRAM HEATERS WIRING DIAGRAM Cable, Electrical - 16/3 Cable, Electrical - 12/4 (was p/n 1060012) LOAD SENSING WIRING DIAGRAM (FRENCH SPEC) Prior to March 1998 March 1998 to Present PANEL LIGHTS WIRING DIAGRAM Light, Panel

S E C T I O N 7 E L E C T R I C A L

5/E

4931945 4931934 3990001 3990010 3740049 4360294 4460027 4931913 4931998 1060016 Use 1060515

Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 4 2 1 1 Ref. Ref. A/R A/R

A C/4

A/2

Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. 3 A

4932340 4933007
0251619/1281525

2920024

3120824

7-3

S E C T I O N 7 E L E C T R I C A L

SECTION 7
FIGURE 7-1.ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM LIST
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER
4932313/1281523 4932368/1281523 4932582/1281968 4932583/1281968

ELECTRICAL
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. A/R 1 8ft/2.4m Ref. 3 7ft/2.1m Ref. Ref. Ref. 2 Ref. Ref. 1 5 1 20 Ft. Ref. Ref. 20 Ft. 6 1 1 Ref. 9 1 1 20ft/6.1m F C REV. D/F D/F 2/A 1/A

3990010 1540002 Use 1060515 4931793 3990010 1060012

PLATFORM WIRING DIAGRAMS OPTIONS 2WS Machines (Built Prior to January 1993) 4WS Machines (Built Prior to January 1993) 2WS Machines (Built Prior to January 1993) 4WS Machines (Built Prior to January 1993) Diode - 6 Amp Capacitor - 1000mf 25V (April 1990 to Present) Cable, Electrical - 12/4 (was p/n 1060012) Electric Machines (Standard) Diode - 6 Amp Cable, Electrical - 12/4 (Standard) PLATFORM WORKLIGHT WIRING DIAGRAM OPTIONS: Machines Built Prior to November 1992 Machines Built November 1992 to Present Worklight STANDARD WIRING DIAGRAMS Deutz Machines Engine and Valve Harness Diode - 6 Amp Resistor 7.5 Ohm 10 Watt Cable, Electrical - 16/3 Ford Machines Prior to October 1994 Ford Machines October 1994 to Present Cable, Electrical - 16/3 Diode - 6 Amp Resistor 7.5 Ohm 10 Watt Harness (S/N 33459 to Present Only) Electric Machines Diode - 6 Amp Resistor 7.5 Ohm 10 Watt Harness - Motor and Valves Cable, Electrical - 16/13

2900068 0253987 2920095

4932392 4921265 3990010 3730095 1060016 4932596 4932759 1060016 3990010 3730095 4921282 4931967 3990010 3730095 4921193 1060300

7-4

3120824

SECTION 7
FIGURE 7-1.ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM LIST
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER

ELECTRICAL
DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.

S E C T I O N 7 E L E C T R I C A L

3120824

7-5

S E C T I O N 7 E L E C T R I C A L

SECTION 7
FIGURE 7-2. ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC

ELECTRICAL

7-6

3120824

SECTION 7

ELECTRICAL

S E C T I O N 7 E L E C T R I C A L

3120824

7-7

S E C T I O N 7 E L E C T R I C A L

SECTION 7

ELECTRICAL

THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK

7-8

3120824

SECTION 8

DECALS

TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE DESCRIPTION PAGE

8-1

Decals Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-2

S E C T I O N 8 D E C A L S

3120824

8-1

S E C T I O N 8 D E C A L S

SECTION 8
FIGURE 8-1. DECALS INSTALLATIONS

DECALS

8-2

3120824

SECTION 8
FIGURE 8-1. DECALS INSTALLATIONS
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 0252080 0252248 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Not Used 1701504 Not Used 1701529 1701518 Not Used Not Used 1700584 Not Used Not Available Not Used 1701500 3820001 1700431 1701703 1701334 15 1700981 1701196 1701321 16 1701469 1701549 17 1701441 1701550 0860520 3311405 4751400 1060279 0641408 4751400 3311405 1701509 3251569 0961127 0100010 1701502 3251813 1701522 1701376 1701548 1701555

DECALS
DESCRIPTION QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. REV. 10E J

DECAL INSTALLATION Gas & Diesel Machines (Brown) Gas & Diesel Machines (Black & White)

S E C T I O N 8 D E C A L S

Decal - Hydraulic Decal - Arrow Decal - Crushing

1 4 6

Decal - Patent Nameplate - Serial Number Decal - Lift Up/Down Rivet Decal - Stripes Options: Brown Decals (Prior to September 1995) Brown Decals (September 1995 to Present) Black Decals Decal - JLG Options: Brown Decals Black Decals (Prior to September 1995) Black Decals (September 1995 to Present) Decal - 45HA Options: Brown Decals Black Decals Decal - JLG Lift Options: Brown Decals Black Decals Box, Manual Storage Locknut 1/4-20NC Flatwasher 1/4 Lanyard Bolt 1/4-20NC x 1" Flatwasher 1/4 Locknut 1/4-20NC Decal - Manual Nameplate - Handbook Location Bushing Loctite Decal - High Hydraulic Fluid Decal - USA Nameplate - Caution Fan Blade Decal - JLG Options: Brown Decals Black Decals Decal - Tire Pressure

1 1 4 4
55ft/16.8m

18

19

20 21 22 23 24 25

1 4 4 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 A/R 1 1 1 1

26

3120824

8-3

S E C T I O N 8 D E C A L S

SECTION 8
FIGURE 8-1. DECALS INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 27 28 29 PART NUMBER 1701503 4420052 1701469 1701549 Not Available 1702300

DECALS
DESCRIPTION QTY. 1 19ft/5.8m 1 REV.

30 31

2900996 Not Available

Decal - Low Hydraulic Fluid Tape, Safety - Black/Yellow Decal - Model 45HA Options: Brown Decals Black Decals Decal - Bar Code Decal - Tie Down Decal Kit Options: Australian Spec All Other Spec DECALS INSTALLATION - OPTIONS

1 4 1

Ref. 1

51 1701542 1701505 1701543 1700818 3251028

52 53

Decal - Fuel Options: Gasoline Petro Diesel LP Gas Decal - Liquid Withdrawal (LP Gas Only) Decal - Cautions (LP Gas Only) DECALS INSTALLATION - COUNTRY SPEC Australian Spec Dutch Spec French Spec German/Austrian Italian Spec Spanish UK English Decal - Ground Control Options: Australian Spec Dutch Spec French Spec German/Austrian Italian Spec Spanish UK English Nameplate - Footswitch Options: Australian Spec Dutch Spec French Spec German/Austrian Italian Spec Spanish Spec UK English Spec

1 1 Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. 1

0257308 0252749 0252082 0252247 0252748 0253288 0252081 101 1700037 1701616 1701515 1693285 1701599 1701789 1700037 102 3251766 1703518 1693292 1693294 1701600 1701791 3251766

3 3 C A C D

8-4

3120824

SECTION 8
FIGURE 8-1. DECALS INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 103 1702280 1701574 1701572 1701573 1701571 1701796 1701460 1702280 104 1690696 Not Required 1693286 1693288 1701601 1701794 1690696 105 1690697 1701567 1701577 1701649 1690697 1690697 1690697 1690697 106 1691483 1701596 1693289 1693291 1701602 1701798 1691483 107 1702265 1702268 1702270 1702267 1702269 1702266 1702265 108 1704277 1702612 Not Required 109 1703677 Not Required PART NUMBER

DECALS
DESCRIPTION QTY. 1 REV.

Decal - Attention Options: Australian Spec Dutch Spec French Spec German/Austrian Italian Spec Spanish Spec UK English Spec (Prior to May 1994) UK English Spec (May 1994 to Present) Decal - Caution Options: Australian Spec Dutch Spec French Spec German/Austrian Italian Spec Spanish Spec UK English Spec Decal - Caution Options: Australian Spec Dutch Spec French Spec (Prior to S/N 29214) French Spec (S/N 29214 to Present) German/Austrian Italian Spec Spanish Spec UK English Spec Decal - Caution Options: Australian Spec Dutch Spec French Spec German/Austrian Italian Spec Spanish Spec UK English Spec Decal - Important Options: Australian Spec Dutch Spec French Spec German/Austrian Italian Spec Spanish Spec UK English Spec Decal - Lanyard Attach Options: Australian Spec S/N 34839 to Present Australian Spec Prior to S/N 34839 All Other Specs Decal - Safe Working Load Options: Australian Spec S/N 34839 to Present Australian Spec Prior to S/N 34839

S E C T I O N 8

D E C A L S

A/R 2 2 0 A/R 1 0

3120824

8-5

S E C T I O N 8 D E C A L S

SECTION 8
FIGURE 8-1. DECALS INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # 110 1703665 Not Required Not Required 111 1703663 Not Required Not Required 112 1703664 Not Required Not Required 0253554 PART NUMBER Not Required

DECALS
DESCRIPTION QTY. 0 A/R 1 0 0 A/R 1 0 0 A/R 1 0 0 Ref. C REV.

All Other Specs Decal - Danger (Electrocution Hazard) Options: Australian Spec S/N 34839 to Present Australian Spec Prior to S/N 34839 All Other Specs Decal - Maintenance Options: Australian Spec S/N 34839 to Present Australian Spec Prior to S/N 34839 All Other Specs Decal - Caution (Safety Harness) Options: Australian Spec S/N 34839 to Present Australian Spec Prior to S/N 34839 All Other Specs DECALS INSTALLATION (AUSTRALIAN SPEC PRIOR TO JANUARY 1997 ONLY) Nameplate - Important Rivet Decal - Access Forbidden DECAL INSTALLATION - MANUAL DESCENT Decal - Manual Descent Decal - Tag #1 (Prior to July 1993 Only) Decal - Tag #2 Decal - Tag #3 Decal - Tag #4 DECALS INSTALLATION - CE Nameplate - Serial Number Decal - Maximum Tire Load Decal - CE

201 202 203

1702958 3820001 1701818 0251953

1 4 2 Ref. 1 1 1 1 1 Ref. 1 4 1 2 D

301 302 303 304 305

1701560 1701428 1701494 1701426 1701463 0257169

401 402 403

Not Available 1703488 1702928

8-6

3120824

SECTION 9 RECOMMENDED SERVICE PARTS STOCK


MODELS 45HA GAS & DIESEL MACHINES WITH VICKERS VALVES The following list will service fleets of machines (built to current production per date on the front cover) with emergency repair parts which can be installed in the field. Parts from the list should be replaced when inventory is depleted to keep service parts stock supplied. For further infomation, contact your JLG dealer or the JLG Industries Parts Department.

JLG PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION
1-10

QTY PER FLEET


10-20 20 OR MORE

STANDARD PARTS 7012906 4640049 7012339 7000418 7004214 2120110 1340046 4360284 7010698 4360267 4360281 4360199 4360202 4360200 3740049 4360216 4360232 3740058 7006139 7006152 2940006 7011907 7003751 3740086 4360274 4360289 3990010 Coil (Figure 2-1) Coil (Figures 2-4 and 2-8) Coil (Figure 2-6) Coil (Figure 2-7) Element, Air Cleaner (Figures 2-12 and 2-15) Element, Hydraulic Oil (Figure 2-21) Breather, Hydraulic Oil (Figure 2-21) Switch, Key (Figure 2-24) Key, Replacement (Figure 2-24) Block, Contact (Figure 2-24) Block, Contact (Figure 2-24) Switch, Toggle (Figures 2-24 and 4-6) Switch, Toggle (Figures 2-24 and 4-6) Switch, Toggle (Figures 2-24 and 4-6) Relay (Figure 2-24) Breaker, Circuit (Figure 2-24) Breaker, Circuit (Figures 2-24 and 4-6) Relay (Figure 2-24 and 4-6) Powertrack - 1 Foot Section (Figures 3-2 and 3-3) Pin Kit - Powertrack (Figures 3-2 and 3-3) Latch, Platform Door (Figures 4-1 and 4-2) Electrical Assembly - 1600141 Controller (Figure 4-6) Potentiometer - 1600141 Controller (Figure 4-6) Relay (Figure 4-6) Switch, Push Button (Figures 4-6 and 2-24) Switch, Emergency Stop (Figure 4-6) Diode - 6 Amp (Figure 7-1) VARIABLE PARTS Filter, Fuel (Ford Machines) (Figure 2-12) Filter, Fuel (Deutz Machines) (Figure 2-15) Switch, Toggle (With Dual Fuel) (Figure 2-24) Breaker, Circuit (Deutz Machines) (Figure 2-24) Engine Oil Filters (Ford Machines) (Figure 2-12) Engine Oil Filters (Deutz Machines) (Figure 2-15) Relay, Timer (French Spec) (Figure7-1) U.S. Standards Fastener Kit U.S. Standards Tool Kit Switch, Limit (Figures 3-1 and 3-2) 1 1 1 1 12 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 24 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 12 8 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 24 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 12 12 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 24 1 1 1 1 1 1 2

7022174 7012598 4360201 4360212 7014500 7014502 1693405 2900838 7014676 4360277

1 1 1 1 1 case 1 case 1 1 1 1

1 1 1 1 1 case 1 case 1 1 1 1

1 1 1 1 1 case 1 case 1 1 1 1

S E C T I O N 9 R E C O M M E N D E D S E R V I C E P A R T S S T O C K

3120824

9-1

S E C T I O N 9 R E C O M M E N D E D S E R V I C E P A R T S S T O C K

SECTION 9

RECOMMENDED SERVICE PARTS STOCK

MODELS 45HA GAS & DIESEL MACHINES WITH VICKERS VALVES The following list will service fleets of machines (built to current production per date on the front cover) with emergency repair parts which can be installed in the field. Parts from the list should be replaced when inventory is depleted to keep service parts stock supplied. For further infomation, contact your JLG dealer or the JLG Industries Parts Department.

JLG PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION
1-10

QTY PER FLEET


10-20 20 OR MORE

9-2

3120824

SECTION 10 SPECIAL OPTIONS


Note: This list is to accomodate machines ordered with special equipment. Options may not be applicable to all models. For more specific parts information contact JLG Parts Department. FIG & ITEM # 10-1 PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION MISCELLANEOUS SPECIAL OPTIONS Airline Installations 1/2 Standard 3/4 Standard Bubble Level Installation (At Platform) Gage, Level Camera Mount Assembly Console Panel Light Installation Cold Weather Package (Deutz Engine Machines) Country Spec Installations Australian Spec Dutch Spec French Spec German/Austrian Spec Italian Spec Spanish Spec UK English Spec Decal Installations Decal - Biodegradable Hydraulic Fluid Options: All except German Spec German Spec Only Decal - Biodegradable Synthetic Hydraulic Fluid Options: All except German Spec German Spec Only Decal Installation - Warning Stripes Engine Heater Installation (Ford Engine Machines) Exhaust Options (Deutz Machines): Purifier Installation Purifier Spark Arrester Installation Options: Prior to April 1994 April 1994 to Present Fixed Axle Conversion Kit (Converts Oscillating Axle to Fixed Axle) 2WD 6-6 Wide Frame 2WD 5-9 Wide Frame QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. 1 REV.

0252473/1281733 0252474/1281733

0251042 2420038 0256789 0251619 0256384

S E C T I O N 1 0 S P E C I A L O P T I O N S

0253352 0252747 0252250 0252251 0252746 0253287 0252249

1702788 1703479 1704174 1704174 1704175 0257733 0250815

1 1

Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref.

0254362 3220086 0254073 0254839

0251649 0253234

3120824

10-1

SECTION 10

SPECIAL OPTIONS

Note: This list is to accomodate machines ordered with special equipment. Options may not be applicable to all models. For more specific parts information contact JLG Parts Department.

S E C T I O N 1 0 S P E C I A L O P T I O N S

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER 0251273 4060959


0258780/0258779

DESCRIPTION 4WD Footswitch Shield Ford VSG-413 Engine Assembly & Installation Ford VSG-413 Exhaust Installation Fork Truck Tubes Installation Fuel Indicator Installation (At Platform) Glow Plug Installation (Kubota Engine Machines) Oil Cooler Installation Pipe Rack Installation Platform Receptacle Installation Platform Receptacle Mounting Plate Installation (Australian Spec) Platform Step Installation Power Tool Installation Power Track Installation - 8 Wide Tower Boom Assembly Main Boom Assembly Tool Tray Installation Tray Tools for Service Wire Stripper Wire Crimper (To install wire ends to wires) Pin/Socket Extractor - Universal (To Remove Pins/ Sockets from Connectors) Extractor - 16-18 Gauge (For Removal of Pin/Sockets from Deutsch Connectors) Extractor - 12-14 Gauge (For Removal of Pin/Sockets from Deutsch Connectors) Screwdriver, Potentiometer (To Adjust Drive Controllers) Screwdriver, Magnetic Seal Installation Tool - 1

QTY. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref. Ref.

REV.

0258781 0250666 0251048


0239085/1280972

0251664 0256436 0254439 0253558

Ref. Ref. Ref.

0256956 0250509
0252890/1281458

Ref. Ref. Ref.

0800788
0800790/1281293

0253904 2660088

Ref.

7002828 7002821 7002823 4460467 4460510 7002822 7016654 7004275

Ref. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

10-2

3120824

SECTION 10

SPECIAL OPTIONS

Note: This list is to accomodate machines ordered with special equipment. Options may not be applicable to all models. For more specific parts information contact JLG Parts Department. FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER 7004276 7002826 7016655 7014676 2900838 0257728
0252479/1281733

DESCRIPTION Seal Installation Tool - 1 1/2 Seal Installation Tool - 2 Wire Rope Sheave Gauge Tool Kit - U.S. Standards Fastener Kit - U.S. Standards Tube Rack Installation Weld Leads Installation

QTY. 1 1 1 1 1 Ref. Ref.

REV.

S E C T I O N 1 0 S P E C I A L O P T I O N S

3120824

10-3

SECTION 10

SPECIAL OPTIONS

Note: This list is to accomodate machines ordered with special equipment. Options may not be applicable to all models. For more specific parts information contact JLG Parts Department.

S E C T I O N 1 0 S P E C I A L O P T I O N S

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

10-4

3120824

3120824

Corporate Office JLG Industries, Inc. 1 JLG Drive McConnellsburg PA. 17233-9533 USA (717) 485-5161 (717) 485-6417

JLG Worldwide Locations


JLG Industries (Australia) P.O. Box 5119 11 Bolwarra Road Port Macquarie N.S.W. 2444 Australia +61 2 65 811111 +61 2 65 810122 JLG Deutschland GmbH Max-Planck-Str. 21 D - 27721 Ritterhude - Ihlpohl Germany +49 (0) 421 69 350 20 +49 (0) 421 69 350 45 JLG Equipment Services Ltd. Rm 1107 Landmark North 39 Lung Sum Avenue Sheung Shui N. T. Hong Kong (852) 2639 5783 (852) 2639 5797 Oshkosh -JLG Singapore Technology Equipment Pte Ltd 29 Tuas Ave 4 Jurong Industrial Estate Singapore, 639379 +65-6591 9030 Not Available JLG Latino Americana Ltda. Rua Eng. Carlos Stevenson, 80-Suite 71 13092-310 Campinas-SP Brazil +55 19 3295 0407 +55 19 3295 1025 JLG Industries (UK) Ltd Bentley House Bentley Avenue Middleton Greater Manchester M24 2GP - England +44 (0) 161 654 1000 +44 (0) 161 654 1001 JLG Industries (Italia) s.r.l. Via Po. 22 20010 Pregnana Milanese - MI Italy +39 029 359 5210 +39 029 359 5845 JLG Polska UI. Krolewska 00-060 Warsawa Poland +48 (0) 914 320 245 +48 (0) 914 358 200 JLG France SAS Z.I. de Baulieu 47400 Fauillet France +33 (0) 5 53 88 31 70 +33 (0) 5 53 88 31 79

JLG Industries (Scotland) Wright Business Centre 1 Lonmay Road Queenslie, Glasgow G33 4EL Scotland +44 (0) 141 781 6700 +44 (0) 141 773 1907

Plataformas Elevadoras JLG Iberica, S.L. Trapadella, 2 P.I. Castellbisbal Sur 08755 Castellbisbal, Barcelona Spain +34 93 772 4700 +34 93 771 1762

JLG Sverige AB Enkopingsvagen 150 Box 704 SE - 176 27 Jarfalla Sweden +46 (0) 850 659 500 +46 (0) 850 659 534

www.jlg.com