Anda di halaman 1dari 7

Submitted by Hoffstetter,Jessica on 1/25/2011 11:31:14 AM

Points Awarded Points Missed Percentage

85.00 15.00 85.0%

1. Word 2007 is a: A) Word processor and database. B) Wordsmithing program. C) Work production program. D) Word processing program. Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): 5.0/5. 0 D

2. What is included in the title bar? A) The file name B) The application, the file name, and the size of the file C) The application and the file name D) The file name and the size of the file Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): 5.0/5. 0 C

3. What do you use to view portions of a document not currently visible on the screen? A) Standard toolbar B) Vertical ruler C) Scrollbars

D) End key Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): 5.0/5. 0 C

4. Where is the status bar located? A) On the right of the document window B) On the left of the document window C) At the top of the document window D) At the bottom of the document window Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): 5.0/5. 0 D

5. Tabs that organize commands into groups are located ___ in Word 2007. A) On a Ribbon B) In the Ribbon dialog box C) On the Standard toolbar D) In a task group Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): 5.0/5. 0 A

6. The feature that allows a writer to continue typing until she has reached the end of a paragraph is known as: A) Hard return B) Easy return C) Word processing D) Word wrap

Points Earned: Correct Answer(s):

5.0/5. 0 D

7. Which of the following move(s) the insertion point in a document? A) Only the keyboard B) The scrollbar, the mouse, and the keyboard C) The scrollbar and the mouse D) The mouse and the keyboard Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): 5.0/5. 0 D

8. Document components such as disclaimers and company addresses are known as: A) AutoContent B) Document Blocks C) AutoText D) Building Blocks Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): 5.0/5. 0 D

9. Which view most closely resembles how a document looks when printed? A) Full Screen Reading view B) Draft view C) Outline view D) Print Layout view Points Earned: Correct 5.0/5. 0 D

Answer(s):

10. What is the keyboard shortcut for bold text? A) Ctrl+B B) Ctrl+Shift+B C) Alt+B D) Shift+B Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): 0.0/5. 0 A

11. To force a new page, insert a: A) Hard line break B) Soft page break C) Hard page break D) Hard return Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): 0.0/5. 0 C

12. When you do NOT create additional sections, formatting is applied: A) Paragraph by paragraph B) To the entire document C) Page by page D) To the document, but you must create at least one additional section Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): 5.0/5. 0 B

13. To locate all occurrences of Portland Rose Co. and change it to Portland Flower Co., use: A) Find and Replace B) Search and Replace C) Go To D) Find Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): 5.0/5. 0 A

14. Search options available in the Find and Replace dialog box include all of the following EXCEPT: A) Match case B) Find whole words only C) Match code D) Sounds like Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): 5.0/5. 0 C

15. The Spelling & Grammar feature is located on the _____ tab. A) Spellcheck B) Reviewing C) Formatting D) Options Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): 5.0/5. 0 B

16.

Where is the Quick Access toolbar located? A) On the left side of the title bar B) On the right side of the title bar C) On the bottom of the Word window D) Somewhere in the window since it is a floating toolbar Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): 5.0/5. 0 A

17. In a word processor, you can do all of the following EXCEPT create a: A) Report B) Brochure C) Database D) Web Page Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): 0.0/5. 0 C

18. When a tab is activated, it is highlighted, and the commands show immediately below the: A) Ruler bar B) Standard toolbar C) Scrollbar D) Title bar Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): 5.0/5. 0 D

19. Which tab contains basic editing functions such as cut and paste?

A) Page Layout B) Insert C) Home D) View Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): 5.0/5. 0 C

20. Change to a different tab by clicking the tab: A) Name B) Roman numeral C) Number D) Color Points Earned: Correct Answer 5.0/5. 0