Anda di halaman 1dari 378
[…] deposit issue since the Bank does not consider the Legent deposits to be brokered (see the
Bank's reasoning on the brokered deposit issue set forth in Exhibit G to the Application).
The FDIC has not made a final detennination that the Legent deposits are brokered. The
Bank believes that Legent acts as an agent for its customers and its primary purpose is
providing securities clearing and settlement services for such customers, and thus Legent
squarely falls within the plain meaning of an exception to the definition of "deposit
broker" under 12 C.F.R. 337.6(a)(5)(ii) ("I. an agent or nominee whose primary purpose
is not the placement of funds to depository institutions.").
21. Discuss why the sellers (Legent Group LLC and Henry C. Duques) wish to sell Legent
to the Bank shortly after acquiring it. .
The Bank disagrees with the characterization in this question that the seller's investment
in Legent has been short in duration.