Anda di halaman 1dari 378
[…] 68 12 C.F.R. S59.3(h) (2006).
69 Section 5(b)(l)(B) of the HOLA, 12 U.S.C. 1464(b)(1)(B), provides "[aJ Federal savings association may not-
(i) pay interest on a demand account; .... "
70 17 C.F.R. 240.1 5c3-2 (2006).
71 You also represent that staff ofthe SEC "has informally advised [LLC] and the [Association] that the reservation
of the right to require prior notice of withdrawal or tran&fer, which is necessary in order for a bank account to qualifY
as a NOW or similar interestbearing transaction account, is inconsistent with SEC Rule 15c32."
n 12 U.S.C. 1462(4) and (5). See a/so 12 C.F.R. 561.43 (2006), the OTS regulation that defines "savings
association" to mean "a savings association as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, the deposits
of which are insured by the [Federal Deposit Insurance] Corporation."
2687
16
. the applicability oftb.e S{B)(1)(bXi) prohibition to ali operating subsidiary ofa federal savings
association.
Second, a customer's free credit balance held by OpSub-LLC would not be a "demand