Anda di halaman 1dari 378
[…] "a Federal savings association or a Federal savings bank chartered under section [5 of the
HOLA].72 Section 1813(b)(1) of Title 12 U.S.C. defines "savings association" to include "any
Federal savings association and any state savings association, and defines "Federal savings
association" to mean any Federal savings association or Federal savings bank chartered under 5
of the HOLA. There is no reference in any of these definitions to subsidiaries. Thus, it is only
by reason of the OTS' s subordinate. organizations regulations that a question even arises about
68 12 C.F.R. S59.3(h) (2006).
69 Section 5(b)(l)(B) of the HOLA, 12 U.S.C. 1464(b)(1)(B), provides "[aJ Federal savings association may not-
(i) pay interest on a demand account; .... "
70 17 C.F.R. 240.1 5c3-2 (2006).
71 You also represent that staff ofthe SEC "has informally advised [LLC] and the [Association] that the reservation
of the right to require prior notice of withdrawal or tran&fer, which is necessary in order for a bank account to qualifY