Anda di halaman 1dari 6

Submitted by Worsham,Kristen on 7/15/2011 11:20:40 PM

jjjjPoints Awarded Points Missed Percentage

19.00 1.00 95.0%

1. Which of the following distinguishes peer-to-peer networks from client/server networks? A) In peer-to-peer networks, only one computer can send and receive transmissions on a network. B) In peer-to-peer networks, only one type of protocol suite can be used to send and receive data. C) In peer-to-peer networks, a central computer manages all file and print sharing. D) In peer-to-peer networks, no single computer has more authority than another, by default. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): D

2. Which of the following is an advantage of using a peer-to-peer network over using a client/server network? A) A peer-to-peer network allows for more nodes. B) A peer-to-peer network provides greater security. C) A peer-to-peer network is easier to set up. D) A peer-to-peer network allows for easier expansion. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): C

3. Which of the following is an advantage of using a client/server network over using a peer-to-peer network? A) A client/server network is simpler to set up. B) A client/server network allows for easier expansion. C) A client/server network does not require a network operating system. D) A client/server network is less expensive to set up. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): B

4.

The first services widely used by networks were: A) Mail services. B) Communication services. C) Network management services. D) File and print services. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): D

5. What is the primary function of a file server on a network? A) It routes traffic between two or more LANs. B) It monitors how many users are logged on to a WAN. C) It prevents unauthorized remote users from connecting to a LAN. D) It manages access and use of shared applications and data. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): D

6. On most LANs, a computer acting as a server differs from a computer acting as a client in which of the following ways? A) The server would have a faster connection to the network than the client. B) The server would run different network protocols than the client. C) The server would run a different operating system than the client D) The server would support connections to more media types than the client. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): C

7. In which of the following environments would a MAN be most appropriate? A) A corporate headquarters connecting its five buildings across a small campus B) A global hotel chain connecting its reservation desk to a central call center. C) A home office connecting its personal computers between the den, living room and bedroom. D) A local newspaper connecting to a global news agencys Website. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): A

8. Which of the following describes the combination of voice (such as telephone), video, and data signals sent over the same network? A) Switching B) Remote Access C) Convergence D) Network Management Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): C

9. What is the term used to describe a discrete unit of data thats sent from one node to another over the network? A) Capsule B) Node C) Packet D) Network Management Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): C

10. How can a server tell the difference between many clients on a network? A) Each has a different electromagnetic characteristic to its signal, similar to differences in human voices. B) Each regularly transmits a signal that indicates its network location and unique client characteristics. C) Each is identified by a unique network address D) Each uses uniquely modified versions of the same network protocol. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): C

11. What device connects a client computer to a networks medium, such as a wire? A) Network interface card. B) Network terminator.

C) Network junction clip. D) Network line extender. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): A

12. Which of the following is one function of a network protocol? A) To ensure that connectivity devices are configured properly. B) To establish rules for routing mail messages in an organization. C) To ensure that data arrives at its destination in the proper sequence. D) To prevent unauthorized users from logging on to a file server. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): C

13. The physical layout of nodes on a network is known as the networks: A) Schematic B) Topology C) Formation D) Grid Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

14. Which of the following is an example of a mail service? A) Exchanging messages between mail servers on different networks. B) Ensuring that users are not running more copies of an e-mail client than have been purchased. C) Preventing unauthorized users from gaining access to the network and, in particular, to its mail server. D) Enabling users to print messages from their e-mail client software. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): A

15. Which of the following network topologies is most common on todays networks?

A) Fan B) Star C) Ring D) Bus Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

16. Which of the following is an example of a network management service? A) Establishing permissions for users and groups of users to access certain applications on the server. B) Alerting the network administrator when a critical connectivity device fails. C) Child and parent domains D) None of the above Points Earned: 0.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): B

17. Security is a concern when using remote access servers on a network because: A) Access servers enable computers to dial in to a network and obtain access to its resources, thereby exposing the network to the outside world. B) Access servers have poor password enforcement capabilities and rely on users to choose good passwords. C) Access servers cannot accept encoded data transfers, requiring users to transmit plain text to and from the network. D) Access servers are difficult to understand and support, and so many networks are using them incorrectly and perhaps insecurely. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): A

18. Distributing data transfer activity equally over several devices or components belongs to which category of network management services? A) Load balancing. B) Asset management.

C) Traffic monitoring. D) File and print services. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): A

19. What organization sponsors the CCNA and CCIE certifications? A) IEEE B) CompTIA C) CISCO D) WITI Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): C

20. Suppose you wanted to share documents among several computers in your household in a peer-to-peer fashion. You could do that by properly configuring which of the following types of software? A) Word-processing software B) Desktop operating software C) Mail client software D) Remote authentication software. Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 Correct Answer(s): B