Anda di halaman 1dari 67
[…] LEXIS 47767 (N.D.Ill., June 20, 2008). Note that courts are much more willing to find door-closing statutes inapplicable than statutes requiring registration or licensing as part of a regulatory scheme. Silver v Woolf, 694 F.2d 8 (2nd Cir. 1982). Door-closing statutes that require only foreign entities to register with the Secretary of State and pay franchise taxes are considered to be a naked restriction on interstate firms that have no regulatory objective. (Silver, 694 F.2d at 11).

IV.

MANY COLLECTION PLEADINGS ARE DEFECTIVE A. Is there compliance with 735 ILCS 5/2-403? Section 2-403 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:

(a) The assignee and owner of a non-negotiable chose in action may sue thereon in his or her own name. Such person shall in his or her pleading on oath allege that he or she is the actual bona fide owner thereof, and set forth how and when he or she acquired title. . . . At common law in Illinois, an assignee of a nonnegotiable chose in action could not sue. N. & G. Taylor Co. v. Anderson, 275 U.S. 431 (1928). The assignee must, therefore, set out the facts showing in what manner he obtained possession and ownership thereof. It is not a sufficient allegation in such a case to allege that the plaintiff is the actual bona fide owner for value . . . A declaration in a suit by an assignee of a chose in action does not state a cause of action in favor of the plaintiff unless it contains the allegations required by [this section] . . . showing the assignment of the chose in action, the actual ownership thereof by him, and setting forth how and when he acquired title. Ray v. Moll, 336 Ill. App. 360, 84 N.E.2d 163 (4th Dist. 1949). In the absence of compliance with 2-403, the complaint of an assignee of a nonnegotiable chose in action does not state a cause of action.