Anda di halaman 1dari 109
[…] the jury. However, complete documentation of
every transaction should be obtained whenever
possible.
353.3 (1-18-80) 9781
Official Records
353.31 (1-18-80) 9781
Statutory Provisions Regarding
Official Records
The admissibility of official records and cop
ies or transcripts thereof in Federal proceed
ings is covered by provisions of the United
States Code and by rules of criminal and civil
procedure.
353.32 (1-18-80)
Authentication of Official Records
(1) The admissibility of official records and
copies or transcripts thereof is provided for by
the United States Code (28 USC 1733), as
follows:
"(a) Books or records of account or minutes of proceed
ings of any deparlment or agency of the United States shali
be admissible to prove tr,e act. transaction or occurence as a
memorandum of whIch the same were made or kept.
"(b) copies or transcripts of any
books. records, papers or documents of any department or
agency of the United States shaH be admitted !n evidence
equally with the onginals thereof ."
(2) The method of authentication of copies
of Federal records is set forth in the Federal
Rules of Civil Procedure [28 USC Rule 44]
which is made applicable to criminal cases by
Rule 27 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Proce
dure.