Anda di halaman 1dari 3

Republic of the Philippines CAGAYAN STATE UNIVERISTY Aparri, Cagayan COLLEGE OF NURSING MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING QUIZ 3 1ST

Semester - S.Y 2011-2012 1. Mrs Adams is to receive a bone marrow transplant. When teaching the patient about bone marrow transplantation, the nurse should include which of the following in her teaching plan? a. Bone marrow transplantation is performed before chemotherapy to reduce complications b. Bone marrow from a cadaver may be used if the patient has no living related donor c. Donor bone marrow is administered through a central veneous catheter d. A small amount of bone marrow is removed from a multiple donors, and returned to the client. 2. a. b. c. d. Which of the following blood tests should be performed before blood transfusion? Prothrombin Blood typing and cross- matching Bleeding and clotting time Complete blood count (CBC) and electrolyte levels

3. Which of the following white blood cell (WBC) counts clearly indicates leukocytosis? a. 4500/mm3 c. 10000/mm3 b. 7000/mm3 d. 25000/mm3 4. a. b. c. d. Which of the following statements is true of erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR)? ESR testing is used to identify inflammation ESR measures the number of erythrocytes per cubic millimetre of blood ESR testing is a part of CBC An increased ESR is characteristic of polycythemia very and sickle cell anemia

5. A haemoglobin level of 14 g/dl indicates that the patient: a. Has a normal level c. Requires a blood transfusion b. Requires iron supplements d. Has hypoxia 6. a. b. c. d. All of the following statements regarding platelets (thrombocytes) are correct except: Thrombocytes is an increase in platelet levels Bleeding time may be prolonged with thrombocytopenia The use of antibiotics, salcylates or quinidine may result in decreased platelet levels Chemotherapy may result in thrombocytes

7. The nurse would expect elevated haemoglobin levels in patient with: a. Dehydration c. Kidney disease b. Hemorrhage d. Anemia
8. The primary purpose of a platelet count is to evaluate the:

a. b. c. d.

Potential for clot formation Potential for bleeding Presence of antigen- antibody response Presence of cardiac enzymes

9. Anemia, a nutritional problem encountered in children and adults involves several different nutrients. The nutrients include proteins, iron, vitamin B12 and: a. Calcium c. Folic acid b. Thiamine d. Carbohydrates 10. The client with pernicious anemia should be taught that: a. Vit. B12 therapy must be continued for life

b. Packed RBC should be transfused at least once a month c. The anemia respond to diet that includes dark green leafy vegetables d. The disease was caused by exposure to toxic chemicals in the environment 11. The nurse prepares Nel for a gastric analysis as part of the initial assessment. A typical laboratory finding of gastric analysis in a client with permicious ANEMIA IS: a. High bile concentration b. Absence of intrinsic factor c. Low bicarbonate concentration d. Immature red blood cells 12. A schilling test is ordered for Ms Sariya. The nurses responsibility in this test is to: a. Assemble the equipment for insertion of a nasogastric tube b. Collect a stool specimen for 3 days c. Notify the laboratory to withdraw blood samples at specified intervals d. Save all urine for 24 hours and send it to the laboratory 13. While assessing the various laboratory values, the nurse should expect to find decreased serum level of: a. Bilirubin c. Folate b. Iron d. Vitamin B12 14. A priority nursing diagnosis for client with pernicious anemia is: a. Alteration in comfort: Pain c. Activity intolerance b. Fluid volume deficit d. Ineffective breathing pattern 15. Which of the following blood type is a universal donor? a. Type O c. Type AB b. Type B d. Type A 16. You were busy when the doctors order was written. To promptly give the blood transfusion, you delegate the order to the midwife. The patient suffered from adverse reaction and died. a. You are liable because of negligence b. You are not liable because you examine out doctors order c. You are not liable because you endorsed it d. You are not liable because the doctor is not around 17. Which of the following conditions result when the wrong blood type is administered to a patient? a. Blood clotter c. Internal bleeding b. Hemolysis d. Agglutination reaction 18. The best solution to flush the I.V tubing after blood transfusion is: a. Ringers lactate c. Distilled water b. Normal saline solution d. Dextrose in water 19. After examination, his doctor ordered haemoglobin count test with a result of 8 unol/ l which of these should be considered in the preparation of his diet? a. Ampalaya c. Iron intake b. Iodine intake d. Liver 20. You stressed to him and to the family the importance of the following food that will help in the production of RBC except: a. Kangkong c. Broccoli b. Egg yolk d. Ampalaya 21. He fainted, haemoglobin level is still very low, which preparation of management is indicated? a. Ferrous sulfate c. Iberet b. Hematonic d. Jectofer

22. One point of blood was ordered for his blood transfusion. Your nursing responsibility before the start of blood transfusion is: a. Check the amount of blood available b. Check the label of the bottle with blood c. Check if Benadryl is ordered for injection d. Check the vital signs 23. The school physician ordered Laura to have blood test. Which one of these will not help confirm the presence of anemia. a. Hemoglobin c. Hematocrit b. Red blood cell d. White blood cell 24. You explained that anemia is a condition where: a. The blood pressure is very low b. The blood flow level is below normal c. The blood pressure is low and iodine level in the blood is below normal d. There is less than the normal amount of haemoglobin in the blood. 25. Her doctor ordered CBC. The basis of her diagnosis as anemia is the: a. Red blood cell count c. WBC count b. Haemoglobin count d. Hematocrit 26. Urinalysis pre- eclampsia reveals: a. + uric acid b. +albumin c. +glucose d. +RBC

Situation: Backache after duty hours has become common among staff nurses assigned in the stoke unit. A group of nurses decided to make a retrospective study. 27. The manifestation of this disease is/are: a. Clubbing of digits c. Increase in RBC production b. Decrease in RBC d. Decrease pulse 28. Her doctor suspects anemia. The blood examinations that would help diagnose her condition is: a. Hematocrit c. WBC count b. Platelet count d. Hemoglobin count 29. The mothers blood sugar level is high, you teach her to take: a. Ampalya c. Young guava leaves b. Garlic d. Pancit pancitan 30. Which of the following blood examination would help determine the amount of replacement of the blood loss? a. Clotting time c. Haemoglobin count b. Platelet count d. Bleeding time 31. For point of clarification. A patient asks for the importance of folic acid in pregnancy. The nurse explains that this vitamin is especially needed during pregnancy as it: a. Assist in growth in heart and lungs b. Helps in coagulation of RBC c. Essential for cell and RBC count d. Helps in maternal circulation