Cause of Condition
[…] We reaffirm our finding.
improvements of the district, it may perform all customary services including the handling, weighing, measuring and reconditioning of all commodities received. A port district may also construct, condemn, purchase, acquire, add to and maintain facilities for the freezing or processing of goods, agricultural products, meats or perishable commodities. A port district may also construct, purchase and operate belt line railways, but shall not acquire the same by condemnation. RCW 53.08.245, Economic development programs authorized, states: It shall be in the public purpose for all port districts to engage in economic development programs. In addition, port districts may contract with nonprofit corporations in furtherance of this and other acts relating to economic development.
Tom Albro Bill Bryant John Creighton Rob Holland Gael Tarleton
As noted above, a single commissioner was responsible for 38 of the questioned charges, totaling $1,210. This Commissioner stated to a newspaper that he was "not aware" of Port policies prohibiting such spending.