Anda di halaman 1dari 10
[…] Washington State Auditors Office 9

improvements of the district, it may perform all customary services including the handling, weighing, measuring and reconditioning of all commodities received. A port district may also construct, condemn, purchase, acquire, add to and maintain facilities for the freezing or processing of goods, agricultural products, meats or perishable commodities. A port district may also construct, purchase and operate belt line railways, but shall not acquire the same by condemnation. RCW 53.08.245, Economic development programs authorized, states: It shall be in the public purpose for all port districts to engage in economic development programs. In addition, port districts may contract with nonprofit corporations in furtherance of this and other acts relating to economic development.

Washington State Auditors Office 10

Schedule of Audit Findings and Responses


Port of Seattle King County February 9, 2012
3. Port Commissioners paid personal expenses and unallowable business expenses with Port credit cards. Description of Condition