Anda di halaman 1dari 10
[…] Article VIII, Section 7 Credit Not to be Loaned, states: No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation. RCW 43.09.2855, Local governments Use of credit cards, states in part: (1) Local governments, including counties, cities, towns, special purpose districts, municipal and quasi-municipal corporations, and political subdivisions, are authorized to use credit cards for official government purchases and acquisitions. Informal AG opinion dated June 2, 2011, to Honorable Pam Roach, State Senator: May a local government official or employee use a publically-issued credit card for personal purchases?