Anda di halaman 1dari 10
[…] Auditors Remarks
We thank the Port for the assistance we received during the audit, and we will review the Ports corrective action during our next audit.

Washington State Auditors Office 13

Applicable Laws and Regulations


RCW 43.09.185, Loss of public funds Illegal activity Report to state auditors office, states in its entirety: State agencies and local governments shall immediately report to the state auditor's office known or suspected loss of public funds or assets or other illegal activity. RCW 43.09.260, Local government accounting--Examination of local governments-Reports--Action by attorney general, states: It shall be unlawful for any local government or the responsible head thereof, to make a settlement or compromise of any claim arising out of such malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance, or any action commenced therefore, or for any court to enter upon any compromise or settlement of such action, without the written approval and consent of the attorney general and the state auditor. Article VIII, Section 7 Credit Not to be Loaned, states: No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor