Anda di halaman 1dari 10
[…] RCW 43.09.260, Local government accounting--Examination of local governments-Reports--Action by attorney general, states: It shall be unlawful for any local government or the responsible head thereof, to make a settlement or compromise of any claim arising out of such malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance, or any action commenced therefore, or for any court to enter upon any compromise or settlement of such action, without the written approval and consent of the attorney general and the state auditor. Article VIII, Section 7 Credit Not to be Loaned, states: No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation. RCW 43.09.2855, Local governments Use of credit cards, states in part: (1) Local governments, including counties, cities, towns, special purpose districts, municipal and quasi-municipal corporations, and political subdivisions, are authorized to use credit cards for official government purchases