Anda di halaman 1dari 43
[…] (f) If a collection agency takes assignments of accounts from 2 or more creditors against the same debtor and commences litigation against that debtor in a single action, in the name of the collection agency, then (i) the complaint must be stated in separate counts for each assignment and (ii) the debtor has an absolute right to have any count severed from the rest of the action. IV. MANY COLLECTION PLEADINGS ARE DEFECTIVE A. Is there compliance with 735 ILCS 5/2-403? Section 2-403 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: (a) The assignee and owner of a non-negotiable chose in action may sue thereon in his or her own name. Such person shall in his or her pleading on oath allege that he or she is the actual bona fide owner thereof, and set forth how and when he or she acquired title. . . . At common law in Illinois, an assignee of a nonnegotiable chose in action could not sue. N. & G. Taylor Co. v. Anderson, 275 U.S. 431 (1928). The assignee must, therefore, set out the facts showing in what manner he obtained possession and ownership thereof. It is not a sufficient allegation in such a case to allege that the plaintiff is the actual bona fide owner for value . . . A declaration in a suit by an assignee of a chose in action does not state a cause of action in favor of the plaintiff unless it contains the allegations required by [this section] . . . showing the assignment of the chose in action, the actual ownership thereof by him, and setting forth how and when he acquired title. Ray v. Moll, 336 Ill. App. 360, 84 N.E.2d 163 (4th Dist. 1949). In the absence of compliance with 2-403, the complaint of an assignee of a nonnegotiable chose in action does not state a cause of action.