Anda di halaman 1dari 6
[…] The United Taxicab Drivers Corporation was chartered to formalize his work of helping taxicab driver

improve wages and working conditions.

All correspondence can be mailed to Hynes’ current residence, or personal email address:

Randell S. Hynes
6180 S. Torrey Pines Dr.
Las Vegas, NV 89118
(702) 456-2899
randy@hynes.com

II. The Statute

Hynes seeks the opinion of the Authority on whether certificated carriers authorized by the

Authority to provide “Charter service by limousine” are violating the terms of their Certificate of Public

Convenience and Necessity (“CPCN”), as stated in:

NRS 706.756 Unlawful acts; criminal penalties.


1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person who:
(a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any
carriage to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to
706.861, inclusive, apply without first obtaining a certificate,
permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;

Is it a violation of the terms of a certificated carrier authorized by the Authority to provide

“charter service by limousine” to operate in a manner intended to provide transportation services

other than “charter service by limousine”?

III. Introduction