Anda di halaman 1dari 27
[…] Chairperson
1 According to Article V, section 11 (d) of the Florida Constitution, "There shall be a separate
judicial nominating commission as provided by general law for the supreme court, each district
court of appeal, and each judicial circuit for all trial courts within the circuit. Uniform rules of
procedure shall be established by the judicial nominating commissions at each level of the court
system." Section 43.291, Florida Statutes, Judicial nominating commissions.--, outlines the
membership and terms for judicial nominating commission members. Further, Section 43.291(7),
Florida Statutes, states: "The Executive Office of the Governor shall provide all administrative
support for each judicial nominating commission. The Executive Office of the Governor shall
adopt rules necessary to administer this section."
2 In a letter to former Secretary of State Kurt Browning dated April 24, 2008, Governor Charlie
Crist advised that Mr. Barker was appointed to the Thirteenth Circuit Judicial Nominating