Anda di halaman 1dari 27
[…] Rodems said that Mr. Barker asked him (Rodems) about the process since
he (Rodems) had applied for vacancies in a different circuit and he (Barker)
wanted to know more about the process when he (Barker) was appointed to the
Thirteenth Judicial Circuit Nominating Commission.
Evidence supports that Mr. Barker has not been able to participate fully in
Commission activities during those occasions when Mr. Rodems applied for
judicial vacancies in the Thirteenth Judicial Circuit. Further, Mr. Barker's recusal
on those occasions did reduce the number of Commissioners from nine to eight.
However, Section 43.291 (6), Florida Statutes, states that "A quorum of the
judicial nominating commission is necessary to take any action or transact any
business." Evidence obtained did not support that Mr. Barker's recusal from
Commission activities resulted in the inability to meet the quorum requirements
or that it created a hardship for other Commission members.
Testimony from Commission members supports that Mr. Rodems' nominations to