Anda di halaman 1dari 32
[…] n Government Code Section 3500 et seq, recognized to represent all police officers, police
12 detectives, sergeants and lieutenants employed by the City of Los Angeles with regard to all
13 matters concerning wages, hours and work conditions. At all time mentioned herein, Plaintiff's
14 represented members were sworn peace officers as defined in Penal Code Section 830.1 vested
15 with the responsibility of enforcement of all laws within the State of California.
16 5. At all times mentioned herein, California Vehicle Code Section 14607.6(c)(1) required
17 the impounding of a vehicle regardless of ownership in pertinent portion as follows:
18 "If a driver is unable to produce a valid driver's license on the
19 demand of a peace officer enforcing the provisions of this code, as
20 required by subdivision (b) of Section 12951, the vehicle shall be
21 impounded regardless oj ownership, unless a peace officer is
22 reasonably able, by other means, to verifY that the driver is properly
23 licensed. Prior to impounding a vehicle, a peace officer shall attempt