Anda di halaman 1dari 7
[…] The statutes are "in pari materia insofar as they both address the subject of probation" and must be construed together, it said. "Therefore, as a matter of statutory interpretation, the conditions of a sentence of probation may be enlarged pursuant to CPL 410.20, in keeping with the rehabilitative purposes of Penal Law 65.10." The dissenters argued that the order permitting warrantless searches was not authorized by any statute and "eviscerated whatever limited Fourth Amendment rights defendant retained." Neither CPL 410.20 nor Penal Law 65.10 specifically mention home searches, they said. CPL 410.50 (3) does authorize searches of probationers, but requires "reasonable cause to believe that the defendant has violated a condition of the sentence." They said, "If a probationer were legally subject to a warrantless search of his home without reasonable cause, there would be no need for" that statute.