Anda di halaman 1dari 7
[…] After a jury trial, at which the girl testified in person, Flores was convicted of rape, sexual abuse, sodomy and attempted sodomy, all in the first degree, and was sentenced to 20 years in prison. Flores argues on appeal, among other things, that the prosecution's failure to provide a copy of the girl's videotaped grand jury testimony violated Rosario and CPL 240.45, which states that "the prosecutor shall ... make available to the defendant: (a) Any written or recorded statement, including any testimony before a grand jury and an examination videotaped pursuant to section 190.32 of this chapter, made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial, and which relates to the subject matter of the witness's testimony...." The Appellate Division, Fourth Department modified the judgment by vacating Flores' conviction on one count of attempted sodomy for insufficient proof, and otherwise affirmed.