Anda di halaman 1dari 7
[…] He also asserted a claim for common-law negligence, alleging the City had been negligent in its ownership, operation and maintenance of the boardwalk. The City moved to dismiss the complaint on the ground it was barred by the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Law. It also contended that EMTs are not covered by section 205-a. Workers' Compensation Law 11 provides that an employer's liability under that statute "shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever," while General Municipal Law 205-a states that the remedy it provides is "[i]n addition to any other right of action or recovery under any other provision of law." Supreme Court denied the City's motion to dismiss.