Anda di halaman 1dari 20

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.

2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
Date of approval of RA 9292

Choices: a. April 14, 2004 ANSWER: c. April 17, 2004 b. April 14, 2007 c. April 17, 2004 d. None of these

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292 Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
There are __________ Articles and __________ sections in the RA 9292.

Choices: a. 8,42 ANSWER: B. 8, 43 b. 8, 43 c. 7, 43 d. 7,42

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292 Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
Any person who shall violate any provision of RA 9292 or any rules, regulations, the Code of Ethics and the Code of Technical Standards of Practice is stated in section _________.

Choices: a. 35 ANSWER: a. 35 b. 36 c. 37 d. 38

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292 Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
This act is was consolidation of House Bill No. 5224 and Senate Bill No. 2683.

Choices: a. RA 9292 ANSWER: a. RA 9292 b. RA 5734 c. RA 6541 d. None of these

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292 Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
The chairperson of the PRC shall include in the Commissions program the implementation of RA 9292, the funding of w/c shall be included in the Annual General Appropriation Act.

Choices: a. Sec 39 ANSWER: b. Sec 40 b. Sec 40 c. Sec 41 d. Sec 42

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292 Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
According to section 43, RA 9292 shall take effect __________ following its full publication in the __________ or any newspaper of general circulation.

Choices: a. 15 days, Law Gazette b. 15 days, Official Gazette c. 15 days, internet d. 30 days, internet ANSWER: b. 15 days, Official Gazette SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292 Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
Who among the following persons was not a signatory of the 9292?

Choices: a. FRANKLIN DRILON


NAZARENO

b. JOSE DE VENECIA JR c. OSCAR G. YABES d. JESUS P.

ANSWER: d. JESUS P. NAZARENO SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292 Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
Section 40 of RA 9292.

Choices: a. Appropriations ANSWER: a. Appropriations b. Repealing clause c. Effectivity d. Separability clause

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292 Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
Which of the following is not true for the qualifications of Board Members of Electronics Engineering?

Choices: a. Be a citizen and a resident of the Philippines for 5 consecutive yrs prior to his appointment b. Member of good standing of the APO c. Must not have been convicted of an offense involving moral turpitude d. Be of good moral character and integrity ANSWER: a. Be a citizen and a resident of the Philippines for 5 consecutive yrs prior to his appointment SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292 Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
All records of the Board, including applications for the examination, administrative cases involving PECE, ECE and ECTs shall be kept by

Choices: a. BECE b. IECEP ANSWER: c. PRC c. PRC d. APO

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292 Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
The members of the Board shall hold office for a term of __________ from date of appointment or until their successors shall have been appointed and qualified and may be re-appointed once for another term.

Choices: a. two years ANSWER: c. 3 years b. at least 3 years c. 3 years d. 5 years

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292 Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
Section 7 states that the Board is vested with the authority to: Adopt an official __________ of the Board.

Choices: a. logo b. icon ANSWER: d. seal c. Avatar d. Seal

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292 Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
The compensation and allowances of the Board is comparable to that being received by the Chairman and members of existing regulatory boards under the Commission as provided for in the __________.

Choices: a. Civil Service b. Dept of Budget & Mngt ANSWER: d. Gen Appropriations Act SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING) c. RA 1992 d. Gen Appropriations Act

Reference: Republic Act 9292 Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
Each member of the Board shall take the/a __________ prior to the assumption of office.

Choices: a. panel interview from the Appointment committee


none of these

b. board exam

c. proper oath d.

ANSWER: c. proper oath SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292 Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
How much or what fine is required for any person who shall violate any provision or any rules, regulations, the Code of Ethics and the Code of Technical Standards of Practice promulgated under RA 9292?

Choices: a. Not less than Php100,000.00 nor more than Php 1M or by imprisonment of not less than 6 months nor more than 6 year b. Php100,000.00 to Php 1M or 6 yrs imprisonment or both, in the discretion of the court c. Not less than Php100,000.00 nor more than Php 1M or by imprisonment of not less than 6 months nor more than 6 years, or both, in the discretion of the court d. none of
these

ANSWER: c. Not less than Php100,000.00 nor more than Php 1M or by imprisonment of not less than 6
months nor more than 6 years, or both, in the discretion of the court

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292 Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
The Board and the __________ shall correct and rate the licensure examination papers

Choices: a. Commission ANSWER: a. Commission b. APO c. IECEP d. none of these

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292 Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
According to section 2-Statement of Policy, the state shall therefore develop and nurture competent, virtuous, productive, and __________ PECE, ECE, and ECTs

Choices: a. God-fearing b. religious ANSWER: d. well rounded c. versatile d. well-rounded

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292 Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
A candidate for Electronics Engineer or Electronics Technician who obtains a passing rating in the majority of the subjects but obtains a rating in the other subject/s below _________ percent but not lower than __________ percent, shall be allowed to take one removal examinations on the subject/s where he/she failed to obtain the passing rating.

Choices: a. 70, 50 b. 70, 60 ANSWER: b. 70, 60 c. 50, 70 d. 60, 70

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292 Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
Within __________ years after the effectivity of RA 9292, the Board shall issue Certificate of Registration and Professional Identification Cards without examination to all applicants for registration as Electronics Technicians who comply to all the requirements stated in section 20.

Choices: a. 3 (three) ANSWER: b. 5 (five) c. 7 (seven) d. none of these

b. 5 (five) SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292 Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
With reference to prob 22, all submittals/documents shall be accompanied by a certification from __________ registered PECEs vouching for the integrity, technical capability and good moral character of the applicant.

Choices: a. at least 3 ANSWER: a. at least 3 b. 3 c. 5 d. none of these

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292 Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila